SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Development and Customizations > SageTV Customizations > SageMC Custom Interface

Notices

SageMC Custom Interface This forum is for discussing the user-created SageMC custom interface for SageTV.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-26-2011, 02:12 PM
dinki's Avatar
dinki dinki is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 643
Turn off fan art in SageMC

Hey guys, I know I'm probably overlooking the obvious, but how do I turn off fanart backgrounds in recorded programs? I'm talking about the full screen image that shows up behind the list of episodes for a given show.

I'm running SageTV 7 but using SageMC on an old MediaMVP in the bedroom. I'm using the default STV on all other tvs and would like to keep fanart on those.

Any help is appreciated. Thanks!
__________________
Intel Q6600 Quad 2.4GHZ, 8GB RAM, Win7 Pro SP1 64bit, 1 TB of Data
SageTV 9, Silicondust HDHomeRun x2 OTA
HD200
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-27-2011, 07:29 AM
dinki's Avatar
dinki dinki is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 643
Anyone? Or is this just not possible?
__________________
Intel Q6600 Quad 2.4GHZ, 8GB RAM, Win7 Pro SP1 64bit, 1 TB of Data
SageTV 9, Silicondust HDHomeRun x2 OTA
HD200
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-27-2011, 07:38 AM
razrsharpe razrsharpe is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Boston, MA
Posts: 2,111
havent used sagemc for over a year but found it here (knew where to search since i wrote it all those moons ago )

Main Menu -> My Menu -> Settings -> SageMC Setup -> Main -> Global UI Options -> Display -> Fanart Options.
-Fan Art Support -> Enabled/Disabled
__________________
Server 2003 r2 32bit, SageTV9 (finally!)
2x Dual HDHR (OTA), 1x HD-PVR (Comcast), 1x HDHR-3CC via SageDCT (Comcast)
2x HD300, 1x SageClient (Win10 Test/Development)
Check out TVExplorer

Last edited by razrsharpe; 06-27-2011 at 07:40 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-27-2011, 07:39 AM
dinki's Avatar
dinki dinki is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 643
Thank you! My searches weren't coming up with anything.
__________________
Intel Q6600 Quad 2.4GHZ, 8GB RAM, Win7 Pro SP1 64bit, 1 TB of Data
SageTV 9, Silicondust HDHomeRun x2 OTA
HD200
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 06-27-2011, 07:41 AM
razrsharpe razrsharpe is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Boston, MA
Posts: 2,111
no problem
__________________
Server 2003 r2 32bit, SageTV9 (finally!)
2x Dual HDHR (OTA), 1x HD-PVR (Comcast), 1x HDHR-3CC via SageDCT (Comcast)
2x HD300, 1x SageClient (Win10 Test/Development)
Check out TVExplorer
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Turn off thumbnails? nyplayer SageTV Beta Test Software 8 02-11-2012 02:02 PM
How to turn this off??? rdefino SageTV Beta Test Software 2 06-30-2010 06:11 PM
Any way to remotely turn on the HD-200 or have it automatically turn on? mkanet Hardware Support 2 06-02-2009 10:06 AM
How to turn it off? David G SageTV Media Extender 1 01-14-2006 07:09 PM
Turn of HDD bznotins SageTV Software 1 12-11-2004 09:03 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 07:35 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.