SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Development and Customizations > SageTV v7 Customizations > Gemstone for v7

Notices

Gemstone for v7 This forum is for discussing the user-created Gemstone custom interface for SageTV.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-29-2012, 08:07 AM
cupp cupp is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Michigan
Posts: 41
Weather

I just installed gemstone and like it a lot. I was just wondering if there was a way to access the sage weather. I really like having two sources to choose from and looking at the radar. Thanks
__________________
Amd 780g/athlonII x4 635/3 x 1 tb sata/4 gb ddr2 800/win7 32/sage 9/3xmvp/2xclient/2xhd200/
4xhd300/2xhvr2250/2xhdhrprime
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-29-2012, 09:45 AM
jorton jorton is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Canada
Posts: 1,273
We decided to go with out own weather in Gemstone. We can't maintain the original and the new weather screen with all the various UI links very easily so we chose use our own replacement along with adding the option for full screen weather backgrounds. This was all done before Opus added the Radar feature to the default STV. I believe that adding radar to the Gemstone Weather screen is on the wish list.

Not 100% sure what you mean by "two weather sources" but if you mean "locations" that is also a new feature just added by Opus that is not yet implemented in Gemstone. If you mean actual sources there are World Weather, Yahoo! Weather and Weather Underground options provided by the Phoenix API in Gemstone.

Hope this helps.

J
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-29-2012, 10:18 AM
Skirge01's Avatar
Skirge01 Skirge01 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 2,599
Radar would be an awesome addition. I just had a "pie-in-the-sky" thought, too, and I'm curious what others would think about it.... assuming it was even possible.

Would it be possible to have the animated radar as a background "image" on the main screen? At first, I thought it might be cool to have that there all the time, but I also thought about having that only happen if there was a severe weather alert. Alternatively, having the severe weather alerts displayed as the background image might be useful.
__________________
Server: XP, SuperMicro X9SAE-V, i7 3770T, Thermalright Archon SB-E, 32GB Corsair DDR3, 2 x IBM M1015, Corsair HX1000W PSU, CoolerMaster CM Storm Stryker case
Storage: 2 x Addonics 5-in-3 3.5" bays, 1 x Addonics 4-in-1 2.5" bay, 24TB
Client: Windows 7 64-bit, Foxconn G9657MA-8EKRS2H, Core2Duo E6600, Zalman CNPS7500, 2GB Corsair, 320GB, HIS ATI 4650, Antec Fusion
Tuners: 2 x HD-PVR (HTTP tuning), 2 x HDHR, USB-UIRT
Software: SageTV 7
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-29-2012, 10:21 AM
jorton jorton is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Canada
Posts: 1,273
I think it would be pretty blocky if stretched at that size...

It might look OK if you were into Minecraft
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-29-2012, 10:48 AM
Skirge01's Avatar
Skirge01 Skirge01 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 2,599
Quote:
Originally Posted by jorton View Post
I think it would be pretty blocky if stretched at that size...

It might look OK if you were into Minecraft
Don't knock it! I hear that's just a SLIGHTLY popular game. More seriously, I do see your point. If it had to be stretched, the radar probably would look pretty bad.
__________________
Server: XP, SuperMicro X9SAE-V, i7 3770T, Thermalright Archon SB-E, 32GB Corsair DDR3, 2 x IBM M1015, Corsair HX1000W PSU, CoolerMaster CM Storm Stryker case
Storage: 2 x Addonics 5-in-3 3.5" bays, 1 x Addonics 4-in-1 2.5" bay, 24TB
Client: Windows 7 64-bit, Foxconn G9657MA-8EKRS2H, Core2Duo E6600, Zalman CNPS7500, 2GB Corsair, 320GB, HIS ATI 4650, Antec Fusion
Tuners: 2 x HD-PVR (HTTP tuning), 2 x HDHR, USB-UIRT
Software: SageTV 7
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 11-29-2012, 12:11 PM
cupp cupp is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Michigan
Posts: 41
Yes, I meant locations. I will be looking forward to this in the future. I also really want to thank you guys for all your hard work.
__________________
Amd 780g/athlonII x4 635/3 x 1 tb sata/4 gb ddr2 800/win7 32/sage 9/3xmvp/2xclient/2xhd200/
4xhd300/2xhvr2250/2xhdhrprime
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
The Weather Channel eliminating free weather data feed iolaus SageTV Software 69 08-26-2012 11:17 AM
Downloaded Google Weather Update, No weather? symgryph SageTV v7 Customizations 3 11-18-2011 08:55 AM
Using Weather Network as a feed for Canadian Weather Fastrack SageTV Customizations 2 03-22-2009 09:47 PM
Wunderground Weather instead of Weather.com??? Stuntman SageTV Customizations 9 02-03-2009 05:22 PM
weather.com weather extractor for mlbdude2 1.8.7 (v1.0.1 / July 6) nielm SageTV Customizations 105 10-08-2004 06:54 AM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 05:42 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.