SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > General Discussion > General Discussion

Notices

General Discussion General discussion about SageTV and related companies, products, and technologies.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #121  
Old 11-29-2012, 01:59 PM
panteragstk's Avatar
panteragstk panteragstk is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: New Braunfels, TX
Posts: 3,311
Quote:
Originally Posted by Evil_Attorney View Post
What's the easiest way to install TMT5 decoder these days? I believe that the last time I installed it, I was required to attach one of my HDPVRs, which was a pain.
If you have the codec folder you can get the checkactivate.dll from doom9 that will let you use them in other apps. Then you can register the .ax file and that's it.
__________________
SageTV Server: unRAID Docker v9, S2600CPJ, Norco 24 hot swap bay case, 2x Xeon 2670, 64 GB DDR3, 3x Colossus for DirecTV, HDHR for OTA
Living room: nVidia Shield TV, Sage Mini Client, 65" Panasonic VT60
Bedroom: Xiomi Mi Box, Sage Mini Client, 42" Panasonic PZ800u
Theater: nVidia Shield TV, mini client, Plex for movies, 120" screen. Mitsubishi HC4000. Denon X4300H. 7.4.4 speaker setup.
Reply With Quote
  #122  
Old 11-29-2012, 05:55 PM
George M George M is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 115
Quote:
Originally Posted by panteragstk View Post
I had to use the TMT5 decoders for anything 1080i. Nothing else worked properly. Didn't try all that many though.



http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/l...(v=ws.10).aspx
Thanks for the link
__________________
Thanks
GM
Reply With Quote
  #123  
Old 11-30-2012, 09:39 AM
panteragstk's Avatar
panteragstk panteragstk is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: New Braunfels, TX
Posts: 3,311
Quote:
Originally Posted by George M View Post
Thanks for the link
No problem. Simple to use. I still need to get time to see if my generic image works or not.
__________________
SageTV Server: unRAID Docker v9, S2600CPJ, Norco 24 hot swap bay case, 2x Xeon 2670, 64 GB DDR3, 3x Colossus for DirecTV, HDHR for OTA
Living room: nVidia Shield TV, Sage Mini Client, 65" Panasonic VT60
Bedroom: Xiomi Mi Box, Sage Mini Client, 42" Panasonic PZ800u
Theater: nVidia Shield TV, mini client, Plex for movies, 120" screen. Mitsubishi HC4000. Denon X4300H. 7.4.4 speaker setup.
Reply With Quote
  #124  
Old 11-30-2012, 03:25 PM
alfi33 alfi33 is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 299
Quote:
Originally Posted by panteragstk View Post
I still need to get time to see if my generic image works or not.
I tried the generic image and it failed at 82% with an error that said the image was corrupt. I tried it twice with the same result. Then I tried the a3700 image and it worked great. This is on an old Dell Optiplex 755 with an Intel Core2Duo CPU and an ATI HD 5450 graphics card. Not sure if I just need to re-download the generic image but at this point the a3700 image is working flawlessly for me. Thanks for doing this!
__________________
Server: SageTV v9 on unRAID Docker; i5-2400; 16GB RAM; 9TB storage array; SiliconDust HDHR3
Client: Windows10; Intel Core2Duo; 4GB RAM; NVIDIA GeForce GT 1030
Client: NVIDIA ShieldTV
Client: Fire TV Stick 4K
Reply With Quote
  #125  
Old 11-30-2012, 08:29 PM
drewg drewg is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Richmond, VA
Posts: 1,038
Quote:
Originally Posted by alfi33 View Post
I tried the generic image and it failed at 82% with an error that said the image was corrupt. I tried it twice with the same result. Then I tried the a3700 image and it worked great. This is on an old Dell Optiplex 755 with an Intel Core2Duo CPU and an ATI HD 5450 graphics card. Not sure if I just need to re-download the generic image but at this point the a3700 image is working flawlessly for me. Thanks for doing this!
It has been a while, but that seems roughly where I remember it stopping when the generic image failed for me.

Drew
__________________
Server HW: Xeon CPU E3-1270, 16GB RAM, 9TB Raid-Z + L2Arc,
Server SW: Ubuntu 12.04 x86_64, ZFS on Linux, Java 1.6.0_21, SageTV 7.1.9.1
Tuner HW: Pinnacle 800i, Pinnacle 801e USB, HDHR
Client: HD300, HD100
Reply With Quote
  #126  
Old 12-03-2012, 05:21 PM
MattHelm MattHelm is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 1,180
BTW, I checked my copy of the generic image, and it failed too. (use WD version of TI)

I deleted my copy, and download again, same issue.
__________________
Server #1= AMD A10-5800, 8G RAM, F2A85-M PRO, 12TB, HDHomerun Prime, HDHR, Colossus (Playback - HD-200)
Server #2= AMD X2 3800+, 2G RAM, M2NPV-VM, 2TB, 3x HDHR OTA (Playback - HD-200)
Reply With Quote
  #127  
Old 12-04-2012, 07:26 AM
cupp cupp is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Michigan
Posts: 41
mce remote

panteragstk,

I kind of messed up the event ghost setting and was wondering if you could help me with the green button. I would like to disable it or have it boot the netflix bat file. Not sure how you implemented it on your image.
__________________
Amd 780g/athlonII x4 635/3 x 1 tb sata/4 gb ddr2 800/win7 32/sage 9/3xmvp/2xclient/2xhd200/
4xhd300/2xhvr2250/2xhdhrprime
Reply With Quote
  #128  
Old 12-05-2012, 07:54 AM
panteragstk's Avatar
panteragstk panteragstk is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: New Braunfels, TX
Posts: 3,311
Quote:
Originally Posted by cupp View Post
panteragstk,

I kind of messed up the event ghost setting and was wondering if you could help me with the green button. I would like to disable it or have it boot the netflix bat file. Not sure how you implemented it on your image.
Send me your XML and I'll take a look.

As for the generic image, I'll rebuild it tonight and let you guys know. Sorry for the wasted effort for you guys.
__________________
SageTV Server: unRAID Docker v9, S2600CPJ, Norco 24 hot swap bay case, 2x Xeon 2670, 64 GB DDR3, 3x Colossus for DirecTV, HDHR for OTA
Living room: nVidia Shield TV, Sage Mini Client, 65" Panasonic VT60
Bedroom: Xiomi Mi Box, Sage Mini Client, 42" Panasonic PZ800u
Theater: nVidia Shield TV, mini client, Plex for movies, 120" screen. Mitsubishi HC4000. Denon X4300H. 7.4.4 speaker setup.
Reply With Quote
  #129  
Old 12-05-2012, 01:09 PM
MattHelm MattHelm is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 1,180
Quote:
Originally Posted by panteragstk View Post
...
As for the generic image, I'll rebuild it tonight and let you guys know. Sorry for the wasted effort for you guys.
I'm just glad you are trying!!!!! I think a lot of people will be using this, and I look forward to trying it out.

I spent about 5 minutes trying to check, and maybe 5 getting the torrent working. Not really a waste. I'm still feeding the a3700 one! If it would have worked, I'd have spent hours playing around with it, so you've saved me time so far!!!!!
__________________
Server #1= AMD A10-5800, 8G RAM, F2A85-M PRO, 12TB, HDHomerun Prime, HDHR, Colossus (Playback - HD-200)
Server #2= AMD X2 3800+, 2G RAM, M2NPV-VM, 2TB, 3x HDHR OTA (Playback - HD-200)
Reply With Quote
  #130  
Old 12-06-2012, 03:39 PM
mayamaniac's Avatar
mayamaniac mayamaniac is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 2,177
I stopped seeding the generic image since there's a problem with it. As soon panterastk makes a new working one, I'll seed it again.
__________________
Mayamaniac

- SageTV 7.1.9 Server. Win7 32bit in VMWare Fusion. HDHR (FiOS Coax). HDHR Prime 3 Tuners (FiOS Cable Card). Gemstone theme.
- SageTV HD300 - HDMI 1080p Samsung 75" LED.
Reply With Quote
  #131  
Old 12-08-2012, 12:39 PM
panteragstk's Avatar
panteragstk panteragstk is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: New Braunfels, TX
Posts: 3,311
Ok. I re-did the generic image and am seeding now. The new .torrent has been attached to the first post. This image was verified to be OK so I hope it works. I haven't had time to test it on one of my machines yet so let me know if there are any issues. I would advise those that downloaded the generic image and torrent to delete both to avoid any issues.
__________________
SageTV Server: unRAID Docker v9, S2600CPJ, Norco 24 hot swap bay case, 2x Xeon 2670, 64 GB DDR3, 3x Colossus for DirecTV, HDHR for OTA
Living room: nVidia Shield TV, Sage Mini Client, 65" Panasonic VT60
Bedroom: Xiomi Mi Box, Sage Mini Client, 42" Panasonic PZ800u
Theater: nVidia Shield TV, mini client, Plex for movies, 120" screen. Mitsubishi HC4000. Denon X4300H. 7.4.4 speaker setup.
Reply With Quote
  #132  
Old 12-08-2012, 07:18 PM
MattHelm MattHelm is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 1,180
Quote:
Originally Posted by panteragstk View Post
Ok. I re-did the generic image and am seeding now. The new .torrent has been attached to the first post. This image was verified to be OK so I hope it works. I haven't had time to test it on one of my machines yet so let me know if there are any issues. I would advise those that downloaded the generic image and torrent to delete both to avoid any issues.
Got it, verified it, and sharing it, placed it on a SSD. All seems well. Not sure when I'll place it in my machine, but will try to do it soon.
__________________
Server #1= AMD A10-5800, 8G RAM, F2A85-M PRO, 12TB, HDHomerun Prime, HDHR, Colossus (Playback - HD-200)
Server #2= AMD X2 3800+, 2G RAM, M2NPV-VM, 2TB, 3x HDHR OTA (Playback - HD-200)
Reply With Quote
  #133  
Old 12-08-2012, 10:55 PM
mayamaniac's Avatar
mayamaniac mayamaniac is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 2,177
that's great, I'm downloading and seeding now.
__________________
Mayamaniac

- SageTV 7.1.9 Server. Win7 32bit in VMWare Fusion. HDHR (FiOS Coax). HDHR Prime 3 Tuners (FiOS Cable Card). Gemstone theme.
- SageTV HD300 - HDMI 1080p Samsung 75" LED.
Reply With Quote
  #134  
Old 12-19-2012, 11:48 AM
MattHelm MattHelm is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 1,180
All,
I'm not a normal user of True Image, and when I restored the image, it put the "recovery partition" at the end (middle), not the beginning of the disk, so now I can't use the full space on the SSD. (using the free WD version)

Is there an easy way to fix that???
__________________
Server #1= AMD A10-5800, 8G RAM, F2A85-M PRO, 12TB, HDHomerun Prime, HDHR, Colossus (Playback - HD-200)
Server #2= AMD X2 3800+, 2G RAM, M2NPV-VM, 2TB, 3x HDHR OTA (Playback - HD-200)
Reply With Quote
  #135  
Old 12-20-2012, 08:53 AM
panteragstk's Avatar
panteragstk panteragstk is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: New Braunfels, TX
Posts: 3,311
Quote:
Originally Posted by MattHelm View Post
All,
I'm not a normal user of True Image, and when I restored the image, it put the "recovery partition" at the end (middle), not the beginning of the disk, so now I can't use the full space on the SSD. (using the free WD version)

Is there an easy way to fix that???
I used the generic on my nephew's PC I'm building them and once everything is done restoring all you have to do is go into manage computer, disk manager, and extend the volume to take advantage of all the disk space. Very simple.
__________________
SageTV Server: unRAID Docker v9, S2600CPJ, Norco 24 hot swap bay case, 2x Xeon 2670, 64 GB DDR3, 3x Colossus for DirecTV, HDHR for OTA
Living room: nVidia Shield TV, Sage Mini Client, 65" Panasonic VT60
Bedroom: Xiomi Mi Box, Sage Mini Client, 42" Panasonic PZ800u
Theater: nVidia Shield TV, mini client, Plex for movies, 120" screen. Mitsubishi HC4000. Denon X4300H. 7.4.4 speaker setup.
Reply With Quote
  #136  
Old 12-21-2012, 06:32 PM
MattHelm MattHelm is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 1,180
Quote:
Originally Posted by panteragstk View Post
I used the generic on my nephew's PC I'm building them and once everything is done restoring all you have to do is go into manage computer, disk manager, and extend the volume to take advantage of all the disk space. Very simple.
Not sure what I was doing wrong in TI, but noticed it had an alert saying none of my partitions were boot-able, but after some trials, I was able to install it and get things working. (I think it was just because I had never used TI)

BTW, I noticed you have created a "SageTV" user. I added a new one. Can I delete the old one, or is there something tied to it?


On a personal note, never try to fix your "network" issues, when your ISP is having issues.
__________________
Server #1= AMD A10-5800, 8G RAM, F2A85-M PRO, 12TB, HDHomerun Prime, HDHR, Colossus (Playback - HD-200)
Server #2= AMD X2 3800+, 2G RAM, M2NPV-VM, 2TB, 3x HDHR OTA (Playback - HD-200)
Reply With Quote
  #137  
Old 12-24-2012, 07:42 AM
panteragstk's Avatar
panteragstk panteragstk is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: New Braunfels, TX
Posts: 3,311
Quote:
Originally Posted by MattHelm View Post
Not sure what I was doing wrong in TI, but noticed it had an alert saying none of my partitions were boot-able, but after some trials, I was able to install it and get things working. (I think it was just because I had never used TI)

BTW, I noticed you have created a "SageTV" user. I added a new one. Can I delete the old one, or is there something tied to it?


On a personal note, never try to fix your "network" issues, when your ISP is having issues.
Go ahead and delete the sagetv user.
__________________
SageTV Server: unRAID Docker v9, S2600CPJ, Norco 24 hot swap bay case, 2x Xeon 2670, 64 GB DDR3, 3x Colossus for DirecTV, HDHR for OTA
Living room: nVidia Shield TV, Sage Mini Client, 65" Panasonic VT60
Bedroom: Xiomi Mi Box, Sage Mini Client, 42" Panasonic PZ800u
Theater: nVidia Shield TV, mini client, Plex for movies, 120" screen. Mitsubishi HC4000. Denon X4300H. 7.4.4 speaker setup.
Reply With Quote
  #138  
Old 01-02-2013, 09:55 PM
mechling-burgh mechling-burgh is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Pittsburgh, PA
Posts: 391
panteragstk, I have the nt-3500 running windows 8 and the sage client runs great with tmt 5 installed. The problem I'm having is with hulu when there are pans it seems to studder a bit. I opened up the nt-3500 and have mini-pci slot for the wireless card. Did you use that same slot on your nt-3700 to install the crystal hd card and do you think this would solve my hulu problems, Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #139  
Old 01-03-2013, 08:43 AM
panteragstk's Avatar
panteragstk panteragstk is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: New Braunfels, TX
Posts: 3,311
Quote:
Originally Posted by mechling-burgh View Post
panteragstk, I have the nt-3500 running windows 8 and the sage client runs great with tmt 5 installed. The problem I'm having is with hulu when there are pans it seems to studder a bit. I opened up the nt-3500 and have mini-pci slot for the wireless card. Did you use that same slot on your nt-3700 to install the crystal hd card and do you think this would solve my hulu problems, Thanks
Yep. I got a crystal HD for that reason. Also, be sure you are on flash 10.3 as well. Other versions won't work perfectly. 10.3 has no issues on mine.
__________________
SageTV Server: unRAID Docker v9, S2600CPJ, Norco 24 hot swap bay case, 2x Xeon 2670, 64 GB DDR3, 3x Colossus for DirecTV, HDHR for OTA
Living room: nVidia Shield TV, Sage Mini Client, 65" Panasonic VT60
Bedroom: Xiomi Mi Box, Sage Mini Client, 42" Panasonic PZ800u
Theater: nVidia Shield TV, mini client, Plex for movies, 120" screen. Mitsubishi HC4000. Denon X4300H. 7.4.4 speaker setup.
Reply With Quote
  #140  
Old 01-03-2013, 10:06 AM
mechling-burgh mechling-burgh is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Pittsburgh, PA
Posts: 391
Did you get the BCM970012 or the BCM970015 I found the 70015 on Amazon since new egg does not have them any more I can get the 70012 on Amazon for $10.00 butt it ships from China and is full height Mini PCI versus the half height of the 70015 mini PCI.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
MyMovies Image folders DO NOT MATCH SMM Extender Image Folders? emotionnotion Sage My Movies 8 08-27-2010 11:35 AM
Recordings preview image showing the same (wrong) image dinki SageTV v7 Customizations 4 07-12-2010 04:35 PM
Just ordered Foxconn NetBox-nT510 (Atom D510 dual-core) on impulse gtd885a Hardware Support 9 07-08-2010 08:27 AM
Windows XP MCE 2005 and Simple File Sharing to Windows XP problem perfessor101 SageTV Software 1 01-14-2007 10:52 AM
Passing image name from action to image widget jbuszkie SageTV Studio 5 12-09-2005 07:40 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 08:05 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.