SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Development and Customizations > SageTV v7 Customizations

Notices

SageTV v7 Customizations This forums is for discussing and sharing user-created modifications for the SageTV version 7 application created by using the SageTV Studio or through the use of external plugins. Use this forum to discuss plugins for SageTV version 7 and newer.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #441  
Old 01-14-2013, 09:14 AM
PiX64's Avatar
PiX64 PiX64 is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Illinois
Posts: 1,991
Quote:
Originally Posted by jbuszkie View Post
I've identified two recordings (so far) that cause the scanner to either sit in limbo or keep retrying... Clearly there is something broken with them. they play fine in VLC... But Sage converter chokes and handbrake mostly works except it misses half the show. Not a big deal as I can get those episodes else where.. but.. Do we want to try to make the scanner more
robust? I've gotten NOTHING from the plex forums..

Oh.. and I was wondering if there was a way to add another scanner to the list.. To get plex to recogizine a external subtitle file some "local Media assets" has to be enabled. There's no option with the sage scanner (or maybe the BMT scanner)

Thanks,

Jim
How big are the files? can you send them to me somehow? dropbox, ftp, etc.?

I would like to add a few more conditions to the scanner to handle these cases. What i will need though (if you sent these already I apologize) is i need the result of hitting the plex:GetMediaFileForName url i posted previouysly. I will need the output for each of those files. I will try and identify if there is something in there that is allowing the file to get through the scanner and NOT obtain metadata from the BMTAgent.

I believe the subtitle file is part of the metadata process. I will do some digging for you on the plex forums and code to see what element in the media metadata object holds the actual or link to the subtitle file. If I can find it, I will add that to the code.
Reply With Quote
  #442  
Old 01-14-2013, 02:10 PM
jbuszkie's Avatar
jbuszkie jbuszkie is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Westminster, MA
Posts: 919
Quote:
Originally Posted by PiX64 View Post
I would like to add a few more conditions to the scanner to handle these cases. What i will need though (if you sent these already I apologize) is i need the result of hitting the plex:GetMediaFileForName url i posted previouysly. I will need the output for each of those files. I will try and identify if there is something in there that is allowing the file to get through the scanner and NOT obtain metadata from the BMTAgent.
.
I'm not sure it IS getting through the scanner?? I think that's where it's choking..
I can put the files on my FTP server.. They are quite big and my upload speed isn't that great. I can PM you with the details if you want the whole files..

Thanks,

Jim
Reply With Quote
  #443  
Old 01-14-2013, 02:16 PM
darcilicious's Avatar
darcilicious darcilicious is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Venus
Posts: 1,306
Quote:
Originally Posted by jbuszkie View Post
I'm not sure it IS getting through the scanner??
What's needed is for you to use a URL like this in your web browser:

http:// sage server : port/sagex/api?c=plex:GetMediaFileForName&1=RecordedFileName

Where the bolded items are unique to your server and SageTV recorded filename
(you did this previously for a Dr. Suess show).
__________________
SageTV Server 7.1.x w/Gemstone and Plex Home Theater v1.0.10 w/PlexPass
HD-PVR w/v1.5.6 drivers / Hauppauge IR blaster / FiOS Extreme HD / Motorola QIP6200 / SPDIF+720p Fixed Output
on HP Media Center 8400F (Phenom 9500 QuadCore 2.2GHz, nVidia GeForce 8500 GT)
via Olevia 247TFHD/Onyko TX-SR606/Harmony 550/HP MediaSmart EX490 WHS w/12TB
Plex Media Server v0.9.9.5 on HP Touchsmart Envy 23 d16qd
Sonos Play:3, Connect / SimpleTV v2 / Roku 2 XS+Plex / iPhone 5 / iPad 2
Reply With Quote
  #444  
Old 01-14-2013, 02:16 PM
PiX64's Avatar
PiX64 PiX64 is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Illinois
Posts: 1,991
Quote:
Originally Posted by jbuszkie View Post
I'm not sure it IS getting through the scanner?? I think that's where it's choking..
I can put the files on my FTP server.. They are quite big and my upload speed isn't that great. I can PM you with the details if you want the whole files..

Thanks,

Jim
OK, lets do this then. Can you PM post the Plex:GetMediaFileForName results for each of the files failing?

Also are these failing on the SageTV Scanner or the SageTV Movies Scanner?

Please don't format the file or anything special just copy and paste from your web browser.
Reply With Quote
  #445  
Old 01-14-2013, 02:16 PM
PiX64's Avatar
PiX64 PiX64 is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Illinois
Posts: 1,991
Quote:
Originally Posted by darcilicious View Post
What's needed is for you to use a URL like this in your web browser:

http:// sage server : port/sagex/api?c=plex:GetMediaFileForName&1=RecordedFileName

Where the bolded items are unique to your server and SageTV recorded filename
(you did this previously for a Dr. Suess show).
Thanks Darci!
Reply With Quote
  #446  
Old 01-14-2013, 02:18 PM
darcilicious's Avatar
darcilicious darcilicious is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Venus
Posts: 1,306
Heh, just trying to help Should have known you were already on it
__________________
SageTV Server 7.1.x w/Gemstone and Plex Home Theater v1.0.10 w/PlexPass
HD-PVR w/v1.5.6 drivers / Hauppauge IR blaster / FiOS Extreme HD / Motorola QIP6200 / SPDIF+720p Fixed Output
on HP Media Center 8400F (Phenom 9500 QuadCore 2.2GHz, nVidia GeForce 8500 GT)
via Olevia 247TFHD/Onyko TX-SR606/Harmony 550/HP MediaSmart EX490 WHS w/12TB
Plex Media Server v0.9.9.5 on HP Touchsmart Envy 23 d16qd
Sonos Play:3, Connect / SimpleTV v2 / Roku 2 XS+Plex / iPhone 5 / iPad 2
Reply With Quote
  #447  
Old 01-14-2013, 03:10 PM
jbuszkie's Avatar
jbuszkie jbuszkie is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Westminster, MA
Posts: 919
Quote:
Originally Posted by PiX64 View Post
OK, lets do this then. Can you PM post the Plex:GetMediaFileForName results for each of the files failing?

Also are these failing on the SageTV Scanner or the SageTV Movies Scanner?

Please don't format the file or anything special just copy and paste from your web browser.
I've taken them out of the library.. I'll have to try to add them back in. We'll see if I remember how to do that! :-)

It may be a day or two.. Or next week as I'm going to be on Vaca starting Thurs..

Thanks again!

Jim
Reply With Quote
  #448  
Old 01-14-2013, 03:11 PM
PiX64's Avatar
PiX64 PiX64 is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Illinois
Posts: 1,991
Quote:
Originally Posted by jbuszkie View Post
I've taken them out of the library.. I'll have to try to add them back in. We'll see if I remember how to do that! :-)

It may be a day or two.. Or next week as I'm going to be on Vaca starting Thurs..

Thanks again!

Jim
No problem. After removing the files, did the scanner and agent behave properly?
Reply With Quote
  #449  
Old 01-14-2013, 03:14 PM
jbuszkie's Avatar
jbuszkie jbuszkie is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Westminster, MA
Posts: 919
Quote:
Originally Posted by PiX64 View Post
No problem. After removing the files, did the scanner and agent behave properly?
Yes...
I haven't added my whole library.. Just one directory. I'll maybe try to add the others in.. Maybe I'll have another file that will do the same thing..

Jim
Reply With Quote
  #450  
Old 01-16-2013, 11:13 AM
PiX64's Avatar
PiX64 PiX64 is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Illinois
Posts: 1,991
Quote:
Originally Posted by jbuszkie View Post
Yes...
I haven't added my whole library.. Just one directory. I'll maybe try to add the others in.. Maybe I'll have another file that will do the same thing..

Jim
Just wanted to give you an update. here is what i did

1) took a file in my recordings directory and copied it
2) renamed it to one of your files you sent me in pm
3) added it to sage as a recording
4) created a temp file on my local mac for my test instance of plex
5) added a new section to my test plex with that 1 temp video
6) used the TVShows, and SageTV Scanner with BMT Agent
7) everything scanned out fine and all metadata was made available in plex (this can be seen by the attached images)

I did run into an issue at first which caused me to do this:
1) remove the section from plex completely
2) allow plex to flush its local DB, or force it by restarting the plex server
3) readd the section and allow a rescan.

When you have time, I really need to see the scanner and bmt agent logs for those failed files.

In the mean time you could also do the following:
1) move "bad" files to a new directory
2) add a new section to plex
3) use the SageTV Scanner and TVDB as the metadata agent rather than BMT
4) lets plex scan and see what happens.

I suspect that this wil work fine based on my thinking that the issue lies in the bmt agent code.
Reply With Quote
  #451  
Old 01-16-2013, 12:10 PM
jbuszkie's Avatar
jbuszkie jbuszkie is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Westminster, MA
Posts: 919
Quote:
Originally Posted by PiX64 View Post
When you have time, I really need to see the scanner and bmt agent logs for those failed files.

In the mean time you could also do the following:
1) move "bad" files to a new directory
2) add a new section to plex
3) use the SageTV Scanner and TVDB as the metadata agent rather than BMT
4) lets plex scan and see what happens.

I suspect that this wil work fine based on my thinking that the issue lies in the bmt agent code.
It may be after I come back from vacation to get you those recordings. I don't know if I'll have time before I leave. I do appreciate you looking at these for me.

Jim
Reply With Quote
  #452  
Old 01-16-2013, 12:17 PM
PiX64's Avatar
PiX64 PiX64 is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Illinois
Posts: 1,991
Quote:
Originally Posted by jbuszkie View Post
It may be after I come back from vacation to get you those recordings. I don't know if I'll have time before I leave. I do appreciate you looking at these for me.

Jim
Not a problem. Hit me up when you get back, and have a great vacation!
Reply With Quote
  #453  
Old 02-07-2013, 12:48 PM
cupp cupp is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Michigan
Posts: 41
Plex and playon

I'm getting ready to try the plex. I was just wondering if there is any problem with plex and playon running on the same server?
__________________
Amd 780g/athlonII x4 635/3 x 1 tb sata/4 gb ddr2 800/win7 32/sage 9/3xmvp/2xclient/2xhd200/
4xhd300/2xhvr2250/2xhdhrprime
Reply With Quote
  #454  
Old 02-07-2013, 12:50 PM
PiX64's Avatar
PiX64 PiX64 is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Illinois
Posts: 1,991
Quote:
Originally Posted by cupp View Post
I'm getting ready to try the plex. I was just wondering if there is any problem with plex and playon running on the same server?
There shouldn't be no. plex uses port 32400 for management, and opens up some ports for the UPnP/DLNA features.. unles those result in conflicting ports, then you shouldn't have an issue.
Reply With Quote
  #455  
Old 02-07-2013, 01:30 PM
bkavanaugh bkavanaugh is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 42
Quote:
Originally Posted by cupp View Post
I'm getting ready to try the plex. I was just wondering if there is any problem with plex and playon running on the same server?
I have them both on the same SageTV server and haven't had any issues.
Reply With Quote
  #456  
Old 02-08-2013, 08:29 PM
cupp cupp is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Michigan
Posts: 41
plex install

I can't believe it, but it worked on the first try. I want to thank you for all the work you put in on this plugin. Makes me feel a little better about the extender situation.
__________________
Amd 780g/athlonII x4 635/3 x 1 tb sata/4 gb ddr2 800/win7 32/sage 9/3xmvp/2xclient/2xhd200/
4xhd300/2xhvr2250/2xhdhrprime
Reply With Quote
  #457  
Old 02-10-2013, 07:45 PM
PiX64's Avatar
PiX64 PiX64 is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Illinois
Posts: 1,991
Quote:
Originally Posted by cupp View Post
I can't believe it, but it worked on the first try. I want to thank you for all the work you put in on this plugin. Makes me feel a little better about the extender situation.
Not sure If i should be offended by the "i can't believe it" but I am glad it is working for you and you will get some use out of it :-)

Reply With Quote
  #458  
Old 02-11-2013, 07:14 AM
cupp cupp is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Michigan
Posts: 41
plex

Not trying to offend. It seems every upgrade or change never seems to work out for me on the first try. It usually take a couple days with lots of reading and experimenting to find out I make some dumb mistake. Thanks again for all your work.
__________________
Amd 780g/athlonII x4 635/3 x 1 tb sata/4 gb ddr2 800/win7 32/sage 9/3xmvp/2xclient/2xhd200/
4xhd300/2xhvr2250/2xhdhrprime
Reply With Quote
  #459  
Old 02-11-2013, 08:03 AM
PiX64's Avatar
PiX64 PiX64 is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Illinois
Posts: 1,991
Quote:
Originally Posted by cupp View Post
Not trying to offend. It seems every upgrade or change never seems to work out for me on the first try. It usually take a couple days with lots of reading and experimenting to find out I make some dumb mistake. Thanks again for all your work.
HAH no worries I was just messin' around. glad its working!
Reply With Quote
  #460  
Old 02-11-2013, 11:38 AM
cupp cupp is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Michigan
Posts: 41
plex

I have one last question. In the wiki you mention:

How to Apply Updates

The process is slightly cumbersome but it ensures that the Plex Media Server database doesn't get corrupted and that the metadata related to your SageTV recordings is stored in the PMS database correctly.

From the Plex Media Manger web page, remove the sections that have your SageTV content
Shutdown the Plex Media Server
Download and unzip the new files per the original installation instructions near the beginning of this document.


Is this needed when updating the sage files (sagetv Customer Scanner,BMT Agent and plex.js file) or plex software or both?

Thanks
__________________
Amd 780g/athlonII x4 635/3 x 1 tb sata/4 gb ddr2 800/win7 32/sage 9/3xmvp/2xclient/2xhd200/
4xhd300/2xhvr2250/2xhdhrprime
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Comparing to Plex heffneil Batch Metadata Tools 20 01-08-2012 04:54 PM
Need help with SJQv4 remote agent coppit SageTV v7 Customizations 4 12-19-2010 11:03 AM
Plex in a TV? What about sage? rwc General Discussion 9 09-05-2010 04:38 PM
Possible to get SageTV to handle my library more like Plex? DAMAC SageTV Mac Edition 0 06-10-2009 10:33 AM
SagetTVService Virus Win32.Agent.dwo Ponchera SageTV Software 6 02-04-2008 06:33 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 04:09 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.