SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Development and Customizations > SageTV Github Development

Notices

SageTV Github Development Discussion related to SageTV Open Source Development. Use this forum for development topics about the Open Source versions of SageTV, hosted on Github.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #21  
Old 09-08-2015, 11:26 AM
mickp's Avatar
mickp mickp is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 468
Quote:
Originally Posted by mwnswiss View Post
I still use the XMLTV importer, still on V7, but as soon as the 64bit is stable I will try to use it on V9 OpenSource, even on a linux server :-) Will let you know if I have success.
Cheers mwnswiss. I'll be curious to know.
Reply With Quote
  #22  
Old 09-08-2015, 12:33 PM
Tiki's Avatar
Tiki Tiki is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Southwest Florida, USA
Posts: 1,806
Quote:
Originally Posted by mickp View Post

Does SageTV use the PSIP data in any way?
I'm 99% sure that Sage will use this if it is available and no other EPG source is available (based on what I remember reading in old posts). However, I can't receive any ATSC broadcasts where I live (at least not unless I want to build a 10-foot tower on my roof and erect an antenna), so can't verify it.
__________________
Server: Athlon II X4 630 CPU, Gigabyte MA770T-UD3P (AM3) Motherboard, VisionTek Radeon HD4670 PCIe w/ Component output to 50" CRT Rear-Projection HDTV (Mitsubishi), Win7-64Bit (Home Premium), 4GB RAM
Capture Devices (8 tuners): Colossus (x1), HD-PVR (x1), HDHR Prime (x2)
,USBUIRT (multi-zone)
Source:
Comcast Cable
Primary Client: Server Other Clients: (1) HD200, (1) HD300
Retired Equipment: MediaMVP, PVR150 (x2), PVR150MCE,
HDHR, HVR-2250
Reply With Quote
  #23  
Old 09-08-2015, 12:43 PM
Fuzzy's Avatar
Fuzzy Fuzzy is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Jurupa Valley, CA
Posts: 9,957
US OTA EPG data is a worthless direction to even look. In any case, it appears the Schedules Direct plugin is working out for v9, so it's sort of a moot point, as the guide data from them will always be better than what can be received from the broadcast.
__________________
Buy Fuzzy a beer! (Fuzzy likes beer)

unRAID Server: i7-6700, 32GB RAM, Dual 128GB SSD cache and 13TB pool, with SageTVv9, openDCT, Logitech Media Server and Plex Media Server each in Dockers.
Sources: HRHR Prime with Charter CableCard. HDHR-US for OTA.
Primary Client: HD-300 through XBoxOne in Living Room, Samsung HLT-6189S
Other Clients: Mi Box in Master Bedroom, HD-200 in kids room
Reply With Quote
  #24  
Old 09-08-2015, 01:20 PM
tmiranda's Avatar
tmiranda tmiranda is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Central Florida, USA
Posts: 5,805
In the past:

NTSC - Never The Same Color
PAL - Pictures At Last.


Now we need to come up for something meaningful for:

- ATSC - Maybe "Again They Screwed the Color"
- DVB-T - ??
__________________

Sage Server: 8th gen Intel based system w/32GB RAM running Ubuntu Linux, HDHomeRun Prime with cable card for recording. Runs headless. Accessed via RD when necessary. Four HD-300 Extenders.
Reply With Quote
  #25  
Old 09-08-2015, 06:20 PM
wayner wayner is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 6,578
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tiki View Post
However, I can't receive any ATSC broadcasts where I live (at least not unless I want to build a 10-foot tower on my roof and erect an antenna), so can't verify it.
Your location is SE Michigan - isn't that close to Detroit and/or Toledo? I can get signals from Buffalo with an attic antenna and I am 80 miles from their transmitters.
__________________
New Server - Sage9 on unRAID 2xHD-PVR, HDHR for OTA
Old Server - Sage7 on Win7Pro-i660CPU with 4.6TB, HD-PVR, HDHR OTA, HVR-1850 OTA
Clients - 2xHD-300, 8xHD-200 Extenders, Client+2xPlaceshifter and a WHS which acts as a backup Sage server
Reply With Quote
  #26  
Old 09-09-2015, 07:28 AM
Tiki's Avatar
Tiki Tiki is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Southwest Florida, USA
Posts: 1,806
Quote:
Originally Posted by wayner View Post
Your location is SE Michigan - isn't that close to Detroit and/or Toledo? I can get signals from Buffalo with an attic antenna and I am 80 miles from their transmitters.
I'm about 60 miles from Detroit & 80 miles from Toledo, but it's all about terrain - I'm in a single-story house and there are some hills between me and those cities. Southern Michigan is pretty flat, so we're not exactly talking mountains, but hills that are just tall enough to make a difference. Even before the switch to digital, I couldn't tune any analog stations with an indoor antenna.
__________________
Server: Athlon II X4 630 CPU, Gigabyte MA770T-UD3P (AM3) Motherboard, VisionTek Radeon HD4670 PCIe w/ Component output to 50" CRT Rear-Projection HDTV (Mitsubishi), Win7-64Bit (Home Premium), 4GB RAM
Capture Devices (8 tuners): Colossus (x1), HD-PVR (x1), HDHR Prime (x2)
,USBUIRT (multi-zone)
Source:
Comcast Cable
Primary Client: Server Other Clients: (1) HD200, (1) HD300
Retired Equipment: MediaMVP, PVR150 (x2), PVR150MCE,
HDHR, HVR-2250
Reply With Quote
  #27  
Old 12-17-2015, 03:31 PM
tvmaster2's Avatar
tvmaster2 tvmaster2 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: tarana
Posts: 3,364
Quote:
Originally Posted by Opus4 View Post
No, that was just a license to connect the HD100 extender (or a placeshifter client). the server license is what is used for the EPG data.

See my post above. The SD EPG plugin should be updated soon.

Andy
Do you remember what the price differences were for the licenses when they were being sold, aka how much for a HD100 license vs. server license cost
__________________
Sage 7 server = Gigabyte AMD quad-core - 2 gigs - integrated ATI HD4200 chipset - Seagate/Hitachi Deskstar - HD-PVR - Colossus - Win7 32 bit. HD200 networked. "If you've given up on Weird Al, you've given up on life" - Homer Simpson
Reply With Quote
  #28  
Old 12-17-2015, 04:25 PM
Tiki's Avatar
Tiki Tiki is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Southwest Florida, USA
Posts: 1,806
Quote:
Originally Posted by tvmaster2 View Post
Do you remember what the price differences were for the licenses when they were being sold, aka how much for a HD100 license vs. server license cost
Not 100% sure, but IIRC, Server licenses used to sell for $79, Placeshifter/Extender licenses were $29.
I don't remeber how much the clients cost (somewhere between 29 and 79 probably).
The HD100 required a Placeshifter/Extender license, but it came with one.
The HD200 and HD300 did not require a license (it was built in).
__________________
Server: Athlon II X4 630 CPU, Gigabyte MA770T-UD3P (AM3) Motherboard, VisionTek Radeon HD4670 PCIe w/ Component output to 50" CRT Rear-Projection HDTV (Mitsubishi), Win7-64Bit (Home Premium), 4GB RAM
Capture Devices (8 tuners): Colossus (x1), HD-PVR (x1), HDHR Prime (x2)
,USBUIRT (multi-zone)
Source:
Comcast Cable
Primary Client: Server Other Clients: (1) HD200, (1) HD300
Retired Equipment: MediaMVP, PVR150 (x2), PVR150MCE,
HDHR, HVR-2250
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
How many Sage Users are there? OldPCGUY General Discussion 20 03-19-2012 04:28 AM
How many sage users are there? toony General Discussion 32 03-03-2009 09:17 PM
Any other mce to sage users out there? nebulink General Discussion 1 12-28-2007 07:35 PM
Denver Sage users spockware The SageTV Community 12 04-21-2005 12:05 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 12:21 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.