SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Development and Customizations > SageTV v7 Customizations

Notices

SageTV v7 Customizations This forums is for discussing and sharing user-created modifications for the SageTV version 7 application created by using the SageTV Studio or through the use of external plugins. Use this forum to discuss plugins for SageTV version 7 and newer.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #321  
Old 11-17-2015, 09:30 AM
jusjoken jusjoken is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Minneapolis MN
Posts: 2,169
Quote:
Originally Posted by tmiranda View Post
I never knew that. Thanks.

How did you work around it?
Where it really mattered, such as the storage of the custom menus, I wrote my own load/get/set functions from a separate .properties file....so basically I pulled those settings OUT of the sage properties so I had better control.

Perhaps when I have time I will look at the Sage source for this area and see if I can tell why the developers thought an extender should use the server properties when an extender specific one did not exist... I assume it allowed them to not have to duplicate certain properties when a new extender was connected...not certain. IMHO we should "fix" this but it could cause unforeseen issues for things in the core that expect to get a server based property when a client one is not available.

k
Reply With Quote
  #322  
Old 11-17-2015, 09:50 AM
Fuzzy's Avatar
Fuzzy Fuzzy is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Jurupa Valley, CA
Posts: 9,957
Quote:
Originally Posted by jusjoken View Post
Where it really mattered, such as the storage of the custom menus, I wrote my own load/get/set functions from a separate .properties file....so basically I pulled those settings OUT of the sage properties so I had better control.

Perhaps when I have time I will look at the Sage source for this area and see if I can tell why the developers thought an extender should use the server properties when an extender specific one did not exist... I assume it allowed them to not have to duplicate certain properties when a new extender was connected...not certain. IMHO we should "fix" this but it could cause unforeseen issues for things in the core that expect to get a server based property when a client one is not available.

k
I understand the 'idea' behind why they did it, as it was so that you could set up the server's UI, and then when you add an extender (Placeshifter was the only option at that time, remember), it would ultimately get all it's settings from the server's configuration, because the first time a getProperty was called, it would pull it from the server's config. Some of this, however, was set in stone before a lot of other changes came down the pike. I think these days, any client should start fresh with the appropriate default.properties file, and ignore the server's properties unless explicitely called for them. At the same time, I wish the standalone mode of sagetv.exe was eliminated, or at least still 'run' as two separate processes, so that UI stuff will ALWAYS be in a client.properties file, and backend server stuff will ALWAYS be in the sage.properties file. Running SageTV.exe in standalone should not significantly alter the archetecture the way it does (where it uses only sage.properties for everything).
__________________
Buy Fuzzy a beer! (Fuzzy likes beer)

unRAID Server: i7-6700, 32GB RAM, Dual 128GB SSD cache and 13TB pool, with SageTVv9, openDCT, Logitech Media Server and Plex Media Server each in Dockers.
Sources: HRHR Prime with Charter CableCard. HDHR-US for OTA.
Primary Client: HD-300 through XBoxOne in Living Room, Samsung HLT-6189S
Other Clients: Mi Box in Master Bedroom, HD-200 in kids room
Reply With Quote
  #323  
Old 11-17-2015, 10:25 AM
jusjoken jusjoken is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Minneapolis MN
Posts: 2,169
Quote:
Originally Posted by Fuzzy View Post
I understand the 'idea' behind why they did it, as it was so that you could set up the server's UI, and then when you add an extender (Placeshifter was the only option at that time, remember), it would ultimately get all it's settings from the server's configuration, because the first time a getProperty was called, it would pull it from the server's config. Some of this, however, was set in stone before a lot of other changes came down the pike. I think these days, any client should start fresh with the appropriate default.properties file, and ignore the server's properties unless explicitely called for them. At the same time, I wish the standalone mode of sagetv.exe was eliminated, or at least still 'run' as two separate processes, so that UI stuff will ALWAYS be in a client.properties file, and backend server stuff will ALWAYS be in the sage.properties file. Running SageTV.exe in standalone should not significantly alter the archetecture the way it does (where it uses only sage.properties for everything).
I agree that is likely the case however they could have approached it as a one time copy of server settings and then treat it separate from there on.

Ideally, in my opinion, the user should have a choice for any client to share ALL its UI settings with a common server based settings or to have its own settings. Many people like to have all clients setup identically.

But this is getting way OT from this thread

k
Reply With Quote
  #324  
Old 11-17-2015, 10:33 PM
MattHelm MattHelm is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 1,180
Quote:
Originally Posted by tmiranda View Post
Go to settings -> detailed settings -> advanced. One of the items in there allows you to change the STV. It will display the STV you are using.
The one that says SageTV7.xml? Dated 2013010701???

Ran into another weird issue. Did a channel search, and there was only 1 match, but it listed it as many times as there are "slots" on one page. No crash, so no foul.
__________________
Server #1= AMD A10-5800, 8G RAM, F2A85-M PRO, 12TB, HDHomerun Prime, HDHR, Colossus (Playback - HD-200)
Server #2= AMD X2 3800+, 2G RAM, M2NPV-VM, 2TB, 3x HDHR OTA (Playback - HD-200)
Reply With Quote
  #325  
Old 11-18-2015, 07:32 AM
tmiranda's Avatar
tmiranda tmiranda is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Central Florida, USA
Posts: 5,805
Quote:
Originally Posted by MattHelm View Post
The one that says SageTV7.xml? Dated 2013010701???

Ran into another weird issue. Did a channel search, and there was only 1 match, but it listed it as many times as there are "slots" on one page. No crash, so no foul.
That's the default STV. No idea why you are having problems with "watched".

For the new issue, are you sure it is the same channel? I noticed that people like to create their own channels with the same name as other channels. Take a look, my guess it that they are all different channels.
__________________

Sage Server: 8th gen Intel based system w/32GB RAM running Ubuntu Linux, HDHomeRun Prime with cable card for recording. Runs headless. Accessed via RD when necessary. Four HD-300 Extenders.
Reply With Quote
  #326  
Old 11-20-2015, 10:48 PM
Shield Shield is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 402
TMiranda -

Here's something I cannot figure out - I watch many photography related Youtube channels. Let's say for example Tony Northrop's channel.
I didn't realize he'd been on Youtube this many years, so I set the favorite up to "record from beginning".
Let's say that's 300-400 videos.
It will begin to pull them down, but later the queue will get "stuck" - just hang on the number of "queued items".
I will look at the log and see it's downloading the exact same video it downloaded the day before, which I haven't watched or anything.
Sometimes I need to restart Sage to get the queue going again.

If I pause and restart recording will this make any difference? I'm trying to figure this out - the queue being "full" is preventing my other favorites from being recorded. I have no idea but it's puzzling me to say the least.
__________________
HD300/HD200 clients
Reply With Quote
  #327  
Old 11-21-2015, 04:13 AM
tmiranda's Avatar
tmiranda tmiranda is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Central Florida, USA
Posts: 5,805
Quote:
Originally Posted by Shield View Post
TMiranda -

Here's something I cannot figure out - I watch many photography related Youtube channels. Let's say for example Tony Northrop's channel.
I didn't realize he'd been on Youtube this many years, so I set the favorite up to "record from beginning".
Let's say that's 300-400 videos.
It will begin to pull them down, but later the queue will get "stuck" - just hang on the number of "queued items".
I will look at the log and see it's downloading the exact same video it downloaded the day before, which I haven't watched or anything.
Sometimes I need to restart Sage to get the queue going again.

If I pause and restart recording will this make any difference? I'm trying to figure this out - the queue being "full" is preventing my other favorites from being recorded. I have no idea but it's puzzling me to say the least.
That sounds like a bug. Send me a logfile when it's stuck.
__________________

Sage Server: 8th gen Intel based system w/32GB RAM running Ubuntu Linux, HDHomeRun Prime with cable card for recording. Runs headless. Accessed via RD when necessary. Four HD-300 Extenders.
Reply With Quote
  #328  
Old 11-21-2015, 04:43 AM
tmiranda's Avatar
tmiranda tmiranda is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Central Florida, USA
Posts: 5,805
Version 1.01

Version 1.01 is now available. It fixes the a bug in "What's New".
__________________

Sage Server: 8th gen Intel based system w/32GB RAM running Ubuntu Linux, HDHomeRun Prime with cable card for recording. Runs headless. Accessed via RD when necessary. Four HD-300 Extenders.
Reply With Quote
  #329  
Old 11-21-2015, 02:15 PM
wubdich's Avatar
wubdich wubdich is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 235
Internet outage -> "circle of death"

Today I had an Internet outage. Starting the YouTube Plugin was leading to "circle of death". No timeout occurred - just the spinning circle was shown.
Reply With Quote
  #330  
Old 11-21-2015, 03:57 PM
tmiranda's Avatar
tmiranda tmiranda is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Central Florida, USA
Posts: 5,805
Quote:
Originally Posted by wubdich View Post
Today I had an Internet outage. Starting the YouTube Plugin was leading to "circle of death". No timeout occurred - just the spinning circle was shown.
Please post a logfile.
__________________

Sage Server: 8th gen Intel based system w/32GB RAM running Ubuntu Linux, HDHomeRun Prime with cable card for recording. Runs headless. Accessed via RD when necessary. Four HD-300 Extenders.
Reply With Quote
  #331  
Old 11-22-2015, 07:20 AM
wubdich's Avatar
wubdich wubdich is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 235
Quote:
Originally Posted by tmiranda View Post
Please post a logfile.
done
Attached Files
File Type: txt sagetv_0.txt (506.8 KB, 41 views)
Reply With Quote
  #332  
Old 11-22-2015, 08:26 AM
tmiranda's Avatar
tmiranda tmiranda is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Central Florida, USA
Posts: 5,805
Quote:
Originally Posted by wubdich View Post
done
Looks like the google api's are failing, but I can't tell why. Set the Loglevel to "Trace" (It's currently set to "Error") and send the logfile again. Also, tell me what .jars are present on your server.
__________________

Sage Server: 8th gen Intel based system w/32GB RAM running Ubuntu Linux, HDHomeRun Prime with cable card for recording. Runs headless. Accessed via RD when necessary. Four HD-300 Extenders.
Reply With Quote
  #333  
Old 11-22-2015, 01:47 PM
MattHelm MattHelm is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 1,180
Quote:
Originally Posted by tmiranda View Post
For the new issue, are you sure it is the same channel? I noticed that people like to create their own channels with the same name as other channels. Take a look, my guess it that they are all different channels.
I want to say I went on Youtube (with a PC) and checked, and there is only 1 channel, but I'm not 100% sure. I do know I checked in SageTV, and every description/show count/views were all the same. I'm away from home currently, so can't easily check.
__________________
Server #1= AMD A10-5800, 8G RAM, F2A85-M PRO, 12TB, HDHomerun Prime, HDHR, Colossus (Playback - HD-200)
Server #2= AMD X2 3800+, 2G RAM, M2NPV-VM, 2TB, 3x HDHR OTA (Playback - HD-200)
Reply With Quote
  #334  
Old 11-22-2015, 01:54 PM
MattHelm MattHelm is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 1,180
Quote:
Originally Posted by tmiranda View Post
That's the default STV. No idea why you are having problems with "watched".
Not sure if this is related, but I'm also getting an error when I try to delete without watching something else first. The file seems to be locked. If I flip over and watch another show, then delete, all is fine. Again, I'm mainly using the "browse favorite channels", not the normal "recorded shows".

Trying to think if something else (plugin) might be causing this, but I can't think of anything. I really don't use that many.
__________________
Server #1= AMD A10-5800, 8G RAM, F2A85-M PRO, 12TB, HDHomerun Prime, HDHR, Colossus (Playback - HD-200)
Server #2= AMD X2 3800+, 2G RAM, M2NPV-VM, 2TB, 3x HDHR OTA (Playback - HD-200)
Reply With Quote
  #335  
Old 11-22-2015, 03:19 PM
wubdich's Avatar
wubdich wubdich is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 235
Quote:
Originally Posted by tmiranda View Post
Looks like the google api's are failing, but I can't tell why.
I will provide the traces tomorrow - Sage is currently recording.

The reason why the google api's are failing is quite obivous for me - as I tried to tell -> internet connection was broken. When creating the trace I disconnected the WAN port of my router to simulate the outage. All I tried to tell is that a timeout should occur when google / YouTube is unreachable.
Reply With Quote
  #336  
Old 11-23-2015, 06:19 AM
tmiranda's Avatar
tmiranda tmiranda is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Central Florida, USA
Posts: 5,805
Quote:
Originally Posted by wubdich View Post
I will provide the traces tomorrow - Sage is currently recording.

The reason why the google api's are failing is quite obivous for me - as I tried to tell -> internet connection was broken. When creating the trace I disconnected the WAN port of my router to simulate the outage. All I tried to tell is that a timeout should occur when google / YouTube is unreachable.
Ah, I misunderstood. I'll add better error recovery in there.
__________________

Sage Server: 8th gen Intel based system w/32GB RAM running Ubuntu Linux, HDHomeRun Prime with cable card for recording. Runs headless. Accessed via RD when necessary. Four HD-300 Extenders.
Reply With Quote
  #337  
Old 11-23-2015, 06:20 AM
tmiranda's Avatar
tmiranda tmiranda is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Central Florida, USA
Posts: 5,805
Quote:
Originally Posted by MattHelm View Post
Not sure if this is related, but I'm also getting an error when I try to delete without watching something else first. The file seems to be locked. If I flip over and watch another show, then delete, all is fine. Again, I'm mainly using the "browse favorite channels", not the normal "recorded shows".

Trying to think if something else (plugin) might be causing this, but I can't think of anything. I really don't use that many.
Please provide a logfile and I'll look at it. Thanks.
__________________

Sage Server: 8th gen Intel based system w/32GB RAM running Ubuntu Linux, HDHomeRun Prime with cable card for recording. Runs headless. Accessed via RD when necessary. Four HD-300 Extenders.
Reply With Quote
  #338  
Old 11-29-2015, 05:51 PM
MattHelm MattHelm is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 1,180
Quote:
Originally Posted by tmiranda View Post
Please provide a logfile and I'll look at it. Thanks.
OK, I cut it as small as I could, and had planned on sending it as a private message, but I guess you can't do that. ;-) Argh, no .7z??? OK, another 20K wasted. ;-)
Attached Files
File Type: zip sagetv_0.zip (87.7 KB, 22 views)
__________________
Server #1= AMD A10-5800, 8G RAM, F2A85-M PRO, 12TB, HDHomerun Prime, HDHR, Colossus (Playback - HD-200)
Server #2= AMD X2 3800+, 2G RAM, M2NPV-VM, 2TB, 3x HDHR OTA (Playback - HD-200)
Reply With Quote
  #339  
Old 11-30-2015, 10:29 AM
tmiranda's Avatar
tmiranda tmiranda is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Central Florida, USA
Posts: 5,805
Quote:
Originally Posted by MattHelm View Post
OK, I cut it as small as I could, and had planned on sending it as a private message, but I guess you can't do that. ;-) Argh, no .7z??? OK, another 20K wasted. ;-)
Thanks for the log. What's the name of the video that does not get deleted?
__________________

Sage Server: 8th gen Intel based system w/32GB RAM running Ubuntu Linux, HDHomeRun Prime with cable card for recording. Runs headless. Accessed via RD when necessary. Four HD-300 Extenders.
Reply With Quote
  #340  
Old 11-30-2015, 02:49 PM
krasev's Avatar
krasev krasev is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Philadelphia, PA USA
Posts: 78
Unhappy In Youtube 2015 impossible to search in Cyrillic

Search in Cyrillic does not give any results no matter what you are searching.

____________________________________________________

any possibility to remove from the menu choices:
___________
Best of Youtube
Browse Featured Channels
Most Popular Videos
Browse All Categories
Browse Most Popular Video by Category
___________

or move them at the end of the list and to put first:

Search for Videos by Keyword
Search for Channels by Keyword
__________________
Intel® Celeron® Quad-Core Processor J1900 @ 1.99 GHz; AsRock Q1900M (Intel(R) Chipset (2013-08-01) Ver.9.4.4.1006 Lithography 22 nm; Bay Trail-M/D SOC (formerly known as ValleyView2); RAM 2x4Gb Kingston 1600MHz PC3-12800 DDR3; SSD 128GB & HDD 2TB; SageTV HD200 (Firmware v.20100909 0); Hauppauge HVR-2250 PCI-E; Hauppauge HD PVR-1212; USB-UIRT; Win7Ultimate SP1; FireFox v.41.0.2; SageTV v.9.0.4.224 (STV v.2015101301); VLC v2.2.1; JRE v.1.8.00_73
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Plex Hacked July 1, 2015 tvmaster2 General Discussion 5 07-08-2015 02:43 AM
Will 2015 leap second effect SageTV? Paul H SageTV Software 10 01-16-2015 07:43 AM
Merry Christmas & Happy New Year 2015 SHS General Discussion 25 01-01-2015 08:59 PM
Plugin request for SageTV Windows Client: Autofrequency plugin mkanet SageTV v7 Customizations 3 11-12-2011 09:33 AM
MediaPlayer Plugin/STV Import: Winamp Media Player Plugin deria SageTV Customizations 447 12-11-2010 07:38 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 07:55 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.