SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Development and Customizations > SageTV Clients Development

Notices

SageTV Clients Development This forum is for discussions relating to SageTV Open Source Clients Development.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #221  
Old 11-09-2016, 01:11 PM
EnterNoEscape's Avatar
EnterNoEscape EnterNoEscape is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Harrisburg, PA
Posts: 2,505
Quote:
Originally Posted by uberpixel View Post
Any tricks to get the USB to LAN adapter working? I just tried one of these and I can't seem to get a network connection. https://www.amazon.com/gp/aw/d/B00IJ..._t2_B00LLUEJFU

I tested the adapter on a PC and confirmed that it was working. It installed a realtek driver on the PC when it was plugged in. Could this be a driver issue on the Mi Box?

-uberpixel
Generally you want to only buy adapters that actually say they work with Android or even better, ones that mention your specific device. I didn't notice any mention of Android for the device from that link, so you're probably right about the drivers being a problem.
__________________
SageTV v9 Server: ASRock Z97 Extreme4, Intel i7-4790K @ 4.4Ghz, 32GB RAM, 6x 3TB 7200rpm HD, 2x 5TB 7200rpm HD, 2x 6TB 7200rpm HD, 4x 256GB SSD, 4x 500GB SSD, unRAID Pro 6.7.2 (Dual Parity + SSD Cache).
Capture: 1x Ceton InfiniTV 4 (ClearQAM), 2x Ceton InfiniTV 6, 1x BM1000-HDMI, 1x BM3500-HDMI.

Clients: 1x HD300 (Living Room), 1x HD200 (Master Bedroom).
Software: OpenDCT :: WMC Live TV Tuner :: Schedules Direct EPG
Reply With Quote
  #222  
Old 11-09-2016, 01:13 PM
uberpixel uberpixel is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 238
Quote:
Originally Posted by NetworkGuy View Post
Did you check the network connections setting in the Android Box?
The only option I see in the Settings is Wifi on or off.

-uberpixel
__________________
{Server} | i5-3330S | Z77X-UD5H | 8gb DDR3 | Windows 10 Pro |
{Tuners} | (1) HDHomerun (OTA) | (1) HDHomerun Prime + OpenDCT on Comcast |
{Client} | (2) HD300 Extenders | (1) PC Client | Mi Box Android Client | FireTV Stick |
Reply With Quote
  #223  
Old 11-09-2016, 01:38 PM
panteragstk's Avatar
panteragstk panteragstk is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: New Braunfels, TX
Posts: 3,311
Quote:
Originally Posted by NetworkGuy View Post
It is in a room that only get used on weekends, so there is not need to leave it on all week.
It doesn't go to sleep/power down on its own? My shield does that and I'm pretty sure my nexus player does too...if I could find it.
__________________
SageTV Server: unRAID Docker v9, S2600CPJ, Norco 24 hot swap bay case, 2x Xeon 2670, 64 GB DDR3, 3x Colossus for DirecTV, HDHR for OTA
Living room: nVidia Shield TV, Sage Mini Client, 65" Panasonic VT60
Bedroom: Xiomi Mi Box, Sage Mini Client, 42" Panasonic PZ800u
Theater: nVidia Shield TV, mini client, Plex for movies, 120" screen. Mitsubishi HC4000. Denon X4300H. 7.4.4 speaker setup.
Reply With Quote
  #224  
Old 11-09-2016, 02:58 PM
SWKerr SWKerr is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 1,178
Quote:
Originally Posted by uberpixel View Post
Any tricks to get the USB to LAN adapter working? I just tried one of these and I can't seem to get a network connection. https://www.amazon.com/gp/aw/d/B00IJ..._t2_B00LLUEJFU

I tested the adapter on a PC and confirmed that it was working. It installed a realtek driver on the PC when it was plugged in. Could this be a driver issue on the Mi Box?

-uberpixel
https://www.reddit.com/r/AndroidTV/c...net_on_mi_box/
__________________

Retired SageTV in favor of Plex\Emby and YouTubeTV.
Reply With Quote
  #225  
Old 11-09-2016, 03:07 PM
uberpixel uberpixel is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 238
Quote:
Originally Posted by EnterNoEscape View Post
Generally you want to only buy adapters that actually say they work with Android or even better, ones that mention your specific device. I didn't notice any mention of Android for the device from that link, so you're probably right about the drivers being a problem.
Just ordered this one since it has a review that mentions compatibility with the Mi Box.

https://www.amazon.com/gp/aw/d/B00LL..._st_dp_summary

Time to package up the other for a return. Ugh.

-uberpixel
__________________
{Server} | i5-3330S | Z77X-UD5H | 8gb DDR3 | Windows 10 Pro |
{Tuners} | (1) HDHomerun (OTA) | (1) HDHomerun Prime + OpenDCT on Comcast |
{Client} | (2) HD300 Extenders | (1) PC Client | Mi Box Android Client | FireTV Stick |
Reply With Quote
  #226  
Old 11-09-2016, 04:13 PM
NetworkGuy NetworkGuy is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Central NJ
Posts: 667
Quote:
Originally Posted by uberpixel View Post
The only option I see in the Settings is Wifi on or off.

-uberpixel
Do you see a Ethernet connection option? http://img.talkandroid.com/uploads/2...-Connected.jpg
__________________
Server: Intel Core i5-3330 CPU @3.00GHz; 8GB (2 x 4GB) PC3-12800 DDR3 1600MHz; 3-1TB WD Blue SATA 6.0Gb/s 64 MB Cache 7200RPM HDD; Windows 7; SageTV 9
Tuner: (2) HDHomeRun Prime
Client: HD300; Onkyo TX-SR607; Sony XBR-65X850D
Client: HD300; Samsung UN46B7000
Client: Nexus Player / Mini-Client; Sony KDL-32L4000
Client: SageTV Placeshifter 7
Client: SageTV Client 9
Reply With Quote
  #227  
Old 11-09-2016, 04:33 PM
uberpixel uberpixel is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 238
Quote:
Originally Posted by NetworkGuy View Post
Do you see a Ethernet connection option? http://img.talkandroid.com/uploads/2...-Connected.jpg
Nope. Just Wi-fi.

I don't think it's recognizing my device and therefore doesn't show the Ethernet option.

-uberpixel
__________________
{Server} | i5-3330S | Z77X-UD5H | 8gb DDR3 | Windows 10 Pro |
{Tuners} | (1) HDHomerun (OTA) | (1) HDHomerun Prime + OpenDCT on Comcast |
{Client} | (2) HD300 Extenders | (1) PC Client | Mi Box Android Client | FireTV Stick |
Reply With Quote
  #228  
Old 11-09-2016, 06:16 PM
Fuzzy's Avatar
Fuzzy Fuzzy is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Jurupa Valley, CA
Posts: 9,957
I'm using this one here, and it works great: https://www.amazon.com/gp/product/B0...?ie=UTF8&psc=1
__________________
Buy Fuzzy a beer! (Fuzzy likes beer)

unRAID Server: i7-6700, 32GB RAM, Dual 128GB SSD cache and 13TB pool, with SageTVv9, openDCT, Logitech Media Server and Plex Media Server each in Dockers.
Sources: HRHR Prime with Charter CableCard. HDHR-US for OTA.
Primary Client: HD-300 through XBoxOne in Living Room, Samsung HLT-6189S
Other Clients: Mi Box in Master Bedroom, HD-200 in kids room
Reply With Quote
  #229  
Old 11-09-2016, 07:00 PM
stuckless's Avatar
stuckless stuckless is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: London, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 9,541
Quote:
Originally Posted by uberpixel View Post
Nope. Just Wi-fi.

I don't think it's recognizing my device and therefore doesn't show the Ethernet option.

-uberpixel
Did you try unplugging the Mi box, and then boot it up again with the USB ethernet connected? Maybe it only recognizes during a fresh boot?
Reply With Quote
  #230  
Old 11-09-2016, 10:57 PM
uberpixel uberpixel is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 238
Quote:
Originally Posted by stuckless View Post
Did you try unplugging the Mi box, and then boot it up again with the USB ethernet connected? Maybe it only recognizes during a fresh boot?
Yeah. Tried that. No joy...

-uberpixel
__________________
{Server} | i5-3330S | Z77X-UD5H | 8gb DDR3 | Windows 10 Pro |
{Tuners} | (1) HDHomerun (OTA) | (1) HDHomerun Prime + OpenDCT on Comcast |
{Client} | (2) HD300 Extenders | (1) PC Client | Mi Box Android Client | FireTV Stick |
Reply With Quote
  #231  
Old 11-10-2016, 07:54 AM
NetworkGuy NetworkGuy is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Central NJ
Posts: 667
Quote:
Originally Posted by uberpixel View Post
Yeah. Tried that. No joy...

-uberpixel
I just ran a test with my Mi Box. I unplugged it and removed the USB Ethernet cable. When it booted up, it just showed WiFi as an option. But when I plugged in the USB Ethernet cable, it immediately recognized it.

This is the one I am using: https://www.amazon.com/gp/product/B0...?ie=UTF8&psc=1
__________________
Server: Intel Core i5-3330 CPU @3.00GHz; 8GB (2 x 4GB) PC3-12800 DDR3 1600MHz; 3-1TB WD Blue SATA 6.0Gb/s 64 MB Cache 7200RPM HDD; Windows 7; SageTV 9
Tuner: (2) HDHomeRun Prime
Client: HD300; Onkyo TX-SR607; Sony XBR-65X850D
Client: HD300; Samsung UN46B7000
Client: Nexus Player / Mini-Client; Sony KDL-32L4000
Client: SageTV Placeshifter 7
Client: SageTV Client 9
Reply With Quote
  #232  
Old 11-13-2016, 10:25 AM
uberpixel uberpixel is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 238
Quote:
Originally Posted by uberpixel View Post
Just ordered this one since it has a review that mentions compatibility with the Mi Box.

https://www.amazon.com/gp/aw/d/B00LL..._st_dp_summary

Time to package up the other for a return. Ugh.

-uberpixel
Just closing the loop to say that this adapter works fine (and confirms that the other one I purchased does not work with the Mi Box).

When I plug this one in the settings menu changes and shows the ethernet option along with the wifi.

Performance of the Android Client is nice and zippy now.

-uberpixel
__________________
{Server} | i5-3330S | Z77X-UD5H | 8gb DDR3 | Windows 10 Pro |
{Tuners} | (1) HDHomerun (OTA) | (1) HDHomerun Prime + OpenDCT on Comcast |
{Client} | (2) HD300 Extenders | (1) PC Client | Mi Box Android Client | FireTV Stick |
Reply With Quote
  #233  
Old 11-20-2016, 05:12 AM
stuckless's Avatar
stuckless stuckless is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: London, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 9,541
I finally hooked up my Mi box, yesterday (wired using usb ethernet) and I have to say this little box is probably as fast of the Shield. I really don't see much difference in performance. I'd say for $69 this is a really decent MiniClient.
Reply With Quote
  #234  
Old 11-20-2016, 07:04 PM
Fuzzy's Avatar
Fuzzy Fuzzy is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Jurupa Valley, CA
Posts: 9,957
Quote:
Originally Posted by stuckless View Post
I finally hooked up my Mi box, yesterday (wired using usb ethernet) and I have to say this little box is probably as fast of the Shield. I really don't see much difference in performance. I'd say for $69 this is a really decent MiniClient.
The caveat being adding the ethernet, because the wifi in the thing really is abysmal. so closer to $90 really. still a bargain at that price.
__________________
Buy Fuzzy a beer! (Fuzzy likes beer)

unRAID Server: i7-6700, 32GB RAM, Dual 128GB SSD cache and 13TB pool, with SageTVv9, openDCT, Logitech Media Server and Plex Media Server each in Dockers.
Sources: HRHR Prime with Charter CableCard. HDHR-US for OTA.
Primary Client: HD-300 through XBoxOne in Living Room, Samsung HLT-6189S
Other Clients: Mi Box in Master Bedroom, HD-200 in kids room
Reply With Quote
  #235  
Old 11-20-2016, 07:43 PM
alfi33 alfi33 is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 299
No IR on the Mi box, right? Does a FLIRC work well with it?
__________________
Server: SageTV v9 on unRAID Docker; i5-2400; 16GB RAM; 9TB storage array; SiliconDust HDHR3
Client: Windows10; Intel Core2Duo; 4GB RAM; NVIDIA GeForce GT 1030
Client: NVIDIA ShieldTV
Client: Fire TV Stick 4K
Reply With Quote
  #236  
Old 11-21-2016, 05:07 AM
dgeezer dgeezer is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Greensboro, NC
Posts: 293
Apparently the mi box does have an ir reciever. I have it set up with my Harmony Hub. I wasn't sure back when I set it up if it was bluetooth or ir, but if I close it in a cabinet, it no longer works with the harmony.
Reply With Quote
  #237  
Old 11-21-2016, 11:20 AM
Fuzzy's Avatar
Fuzzy Fuzzy is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Jurupa Valley, CA
Posts: 9,957
Yeah, I had noticed the IR Window on it, but not having a harmony or anything to test it with, I never tried anything with it. FLIRC does work though.
__________________
Buy Fuzzy a beer! (Fuzzy likes beer)

unRAID Server: i7-6700, 32GB RAM, Dual 128GB SSD cache and 13TB pool, with SageTVv9, openDCT, Logitech Media Server and Plex Media Server each in Dockers.
Sources: HRHR Prime with Charter CableCard. HDHR-US for OTA.
Primary Client: HD-300 through XBoxOne in Living Room, Samsung HLT-6189S
Other Clients: Mi Box in Master Bedroom, HD-200 in kids room
Reply With Quote
  #238  
Old 11-21-2016, 04:19 PM
CollegeProject CollegeProject is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Location: USA
Posts: 119
Quote:
Originally Posted by Fuzzy View Post
The caveat being adding the ethernet, because the wifi in the thing really is abysmal. so closer to $90 really. still a bargain at that price.
I have to disagree my AC wireless has been flawless on my Mi box, netflix, sagetv and 1080p via plex has been without any issues. I think it depends on the wireless and environment. but I have zero issues wireless I originally was gonna add a Ethernet but as of yet haven't needed it.
Reply With Quote
  #239  
Old 11-21-2016, 07:26 PM
Fuzzy's Avatar
Fuzzy Fuzzy is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Jurupa Valley, CA
Posts: 9,957
Quote:
Originally Posted by CollegeProject View Post
I have to disagree my AC wireless has been flawless on my Mi box, netflix, sagetv and 1080p via plex has been without any issues. I think it depends on the wireless and environment. but I have zero issues wireless I originally was gonna add a Ethernet but as of yet haven't needed it.
of course with all things wifi, it will vary by environment (that statement alone makes me prefer wired) - but by direct comparison in the same rack, every other wifi component has long worked perfectly, only the mi box has had an issue.
__________________
Buy Fuzzy a beer! (Fuzzy likes beer)

unRAID Server: i7-6700, 32GB RAM, Dual 128GB SSD cache and 13TB pool, with SageTVv9, openDCT, Logitech Media Server and Plex Media Server each in Dockers.
Sources: HRHR Prime with Charter CableCard. HDHR-US for OTA.
Primary Client: HD-300 through XBoxOne in Living Room, Samsung HLT-6189S
Other Clients: Mi Box in Master Bedroom, HD-200 in kids room
Reply With Quote
  #240  
Old 12-11-2016, 10:26 PM
tvmaster2's Avatar
tvmaster2 tvmaster2 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: tarana
Posts: 3,364
anyone heard of this one?

found this on ebay - anyone heard of it / use it / think it may work for Miniclient?

http://www.ebay.com/itm/252092081971...&ul_noapp=true
__________________
Sage 7 server = Gigabyte AMD quad-core - 2 gigs - integrated ATI HD4200 chipset - Seagate/Hitachi Deskstar - HD-PVR - Colossus - Win7 32 bit. HD200 networked. "If you've given up on Weird Al, you've given up on life" - Homer Simpson
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
sage control via ios or android device profit Hardware Support 9 01-02-2012 05:18 PM
WD TV Live Observations and Other box comparisons? Cortopassi SageTV Media Extender 8 10-24-2011 02:56 PM
Poll for Android Device Users smoothtlk SageTV v7 Customizations 21 06-29-2011 08:50 AM
Digibox output comparisons planetc SageTV United Kingdom 4 01-30-2009 10:43 PM
Using Motorola Tuner device for capture device cyberfreak Hardware Support 4 02-22-2007 02:47 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 09:19 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.