SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Development and Customizations > SageTV v7 Customizations

Notices

SageTV v7 Customizations This forums is for discussing and sharing user-created modifications for the SageTV version 7 application created by using the SageTV Studio or through the use of external plugins. Use this forum to discuss plugins for SageTV version 7 and newer.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #421  
Old 02-01-2017, 08:25 PM
KarylFStein KarylFStein is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Westland, Michigan, USA
Posts: 999
Quote:
Originally Posted by wayner View Post
Ok thanks, the apps landing page doesn't work under Java 8 so I am using the http://serverort 404 error page as my landing page and it sends me to the wrong page for this plugin.

When I went into the config I see that I also had to change the URL as it was pointing to the wrong port - as I mentioned above I had to change the port from 8080 to 7070 as every freakin' docker that I install wants to use port 8080.
I forgot who told me this, but you can set your own "static" landing page by putting an index.html file in jetty/static, (not sure if/where that's exposed in Docker). Something like this is what I use:

Code:
<html>
<body style="font-size:32px">
<p><a href="/sage">Web Interface</a></p>
<p><a href="/sagem/m">Mobile Web Interface</a></p>
<p><a href="/livepvrdata/events">Live PVR Data</a></p>
<p><a href="/bmt">Batch Metadata Tools</a></p>
<p><a href="/sagealert">Sage Alert</a></p>
<p><a href="/sagex/api">Sage API</a></p>
<p><a href="/sagex/streaming">Phoenix Media Streamer</a></p>
</body>
</html>
__________________
Home Network: https://karylstein.com/technology.html
Reply With Quote
  #422  
Old 02-01-2017, 08:31 PM
wayner wayner is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 6,576
Thanks I just tried that but I can't seem to get to the page. What is the URL to hit that page is it http://serverort/apps? Or http://serverort? In either instance I don't get to that page. I have saved it in server/jetty/static

__________________
New Server - Sage9 on unRAID 2xHD-PVR, HDHR for OTA
Old Server - Sage7 on Win7Pro-i660CPU with 4.6TB, HD-PVR, HDHR OTA, HVR-1850 OTA
Clients - 2xHD-300, 8xHD-200 Extenders, Client+2xPlaceshifter and a WHS which acts as a backup Sage server

Last edited by wayner; 02-01-2017 at 08:43 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #423  
Old 02-01-2017, 08:41 PM
KarylFStein KarylFStein is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Westland, Michigan, USA
Posts: 999
Quote:
Originally Posted by wayner View Post
Thanks I just tried that but I can't seem to get to the page. What is the URL to hit that page is it http://server:port/apps? Or http://server:port? In either instance I don't get to that page. I have saved it in server/jetty/static
Just http://host:port. Sorry, I'm not using Docker. Maybe also chmod 644 index.html?
__________________
Home Network: https://karylstein.com/technology.html
Reply With Quote
  #424  
Old 02-01-2017, 08:45 PM
wayner wayner is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 6,576
Great, got it now with chmod 777 - and it is at http://server: port (spacing just to stop the stupid emoji)
__________________
New Server - Sage9 on unRAID 2xHD-PVR, HDHR for OTA
Old Server - Sage7 on Win7Pro-i660CPU with 4.6TB, HD-PVR, HDHR OTA, HVR-1850 OTA
Clients - 2xHD-300, 8xHD-200 Extenders, Client+2xPlaceshifter and a WHS which acts as a backup Sage server
Reply With Quote
  #425  
Old 02-01-2017, 08:47 PM
KarylFStein KarylFStein is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Westland, Michigan, USA
Posts: 999
Quote:
Originally Posted by KarylFStein View Post
Just http://hostort. Sorry, I'm not using Docker. Maybe also chmod 644 index.html?
Yikes, guess you probably don't have to worry about permissions. Every time I look at how unRAID is set up permission-wise I'm shocked.
__________________
Home Network: https://karylstein.com/technology.html
Reply With Quote
  #426  
Old 02-01-2017, 08:49 PM
wayner wayner is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 6,576
Why is that? It seems that whenever you restart the docker that the permissions get reset. And this is no different than Windows where there generally aren't write restrictions on anything. And I think you can change the permissions if you so desire.
__________________
New Server - Sage9 on unRAID 2xHD-PVR, HDHR for OTA
Old Server - Sage7 on Win7Pro-i660CPU with 4.6TB, HD-PVR, HDHR OTA, HVR-1850 OTA
Clients - 2xHD-300, 8xHD-200 Extenders, Client+2xPlaceshifter and a WHS which acts as a backup Sage server
Reply With Quote
  #427  
Old 02-01-2017, 10:17 PM
KarylFStein KarylFStein is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Westland, Michigan, USA
Posts: 999
Quote:
Originally Posted by wayner View Post
Great, got it now with chmod 777 - and it is at http://server: port (spacing just to stop the stupid emoji)
Lol, I found there's a checkbox if you scroll down from the editor "Disable smilies in text".

Quote:
Originally Posted by wayner View Post
Why is that? It seems that whenever you restart the docker that the permissions get reset. And this is no different than Windows where there generally aren't write restrictions on anything. And I think you can change the permissions if you so desire.
Well, I've been out of the security field for a bit, but just looking at the unRAID core it seems really lax with filesystem security. And granted Docker does containerize things to add another layer of protection. But there's no good reason IMHO to have all the world-writable files and directories I see in unRAID. This is not to criticize the unRAID developers. I know very well having moved from the security to the development realm that there is a huge training gap and different pressures between them. It just really gets my goat to see chmod 666/777 on anything.

And Windows does have restrictions. They are even more granular than UN*X. It's just that you're probably using it under an account that is a member of the Administrators group.

Anyway, off-topic. Glad the landing page is working .
__________________
Home Network: https://karylstein.com/technology.html
Reply With Quote
  #428  
Old 02-05-2017, 11:06 AM
uberpixel uberpixel is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 238
SUPER BOWL

Trying to get SRE to run on the Super Bowl and I'm having problems.

If I set the game to record, SRE doesn't detect that it should run - probably due to the program name not saying "NFL Football".

So, I go to SRE Options in the UI and pick "Monitor". Nothing happens... Doesn't give me the "Override" option.

Tried uninstalling both the SRE plugin and the SRE UI plugin and reinstall (after deleting SRE.txt file that got left behind). No change.

Not an urgent impending disaster or anything since I'm watching the game at a friends house, but just seems like a bug and I thought I'd point it out in case someone can help fix it.

-uberpixel
__________________
{Server} | i5-3330S | Z77X-UD5H | 8gb DDR3 | Windows 10 Pro |
{Tuners} | (1) HDHomerun (OTA) | (1) HDHomerun Prime + OpenDCT on Comcast |
{Client} | (2) HD300 Extenders | (1) PC Client | Mi Box Android Client | FireTV Stick |
Reply With Quote
  #429  
Old 02-05-2017, 11:50 AM
Fuzzy's Avatar
Fuzzy Fuzzy is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Jurupa Valley, CA
Posts: 9,957
Quote:
Originally Posted by uberpixel View Post
Trying to get SRE to run on the Super Bowl and I'm having problems.

If I set the game to record, SRE doesn't detect that it should run - probably due to the program name not saying "NFL Football".

So, I go to SRE Options in the UI and pick "Monitor". Nothing happens... Doesn't give me the "Override" option.

Tried uninstalling both the SRE plugin and the SRE UI plugin and reinstall (after deleting SRE.txt file that got left behind). No change.

Not an urgent impending disaster or anything since I'm watching the game at a friends house, but just seems like a bug and I thought I'd point it out in case someone can help fix it.

-uberpixel
I was just able to add an override for it. I went into SRE Options in the Airing, and chose 'Add Override'. I then chose to "Title: Super Bowl LI Edit" and changed it to NFL Football, and chose Add Override. It was then monitoring and looks like it will be correct.
__________________
Buy Fuzzy a beer! (Fuzzy likes beer)

unRAID Server: i7-6700, 32GB RAM, Dual 128GB SSD cache and 13TB pool, with SageTVv9, openDCT, Logitech Media Server and Plex Media Server each in Dockers.
Sources: HRHR Prime with Charter CableCard. HDHR-US for OTA.
Primary Client: HD-300 through XBoxOne in Living Room, Samsung HLT-6189S
Other Clients: Mi Box in Master Bedroom, HD-200 in kids room
Reply With Quote
  #430  
Old 02-05-2017, 12:42 PM
uberpixel uberpixel is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 238
Quote:
Originally Posted by Fuzzy View Post
I was just able to add an override for it. I went into SRE Options in the Airing, and chose 'Add Override'. I then chose to "Title: Super Bowl LI Edit" and changed it to NFL Football, and chose Add Override. It was then monitoring and looks like it will be correct.
Yeah. That's what I usually do as well. I tried to add the override yesterday and it didn't take - maybe because the LivePVR data was only showing same day events? Is it possible to monitor further out?

Now it seems like whatever logic SRE uses to select the programs to monitor has been screwed up (probably by what I did yesterday) and it doesn't automatically recognize that it should be monitored and when I tell it to monitor explicitly in the UI, it also doesn't take. I can't even get the option to "Override" any more.

That's why I tried uninstalling and reinstalling to see if it would clear whatever I did yesterday in case that was screwing it up. Maybe my uninstall didn't go deep enough. Not entirely sure where SRE writes data other than the Plugins folder...

-uberpixel
__________________
{Server} | i5-3330S | Z77X-UD5H | 8gb DDR3 | Windows 10 Pro |
{Tuners} | (1) HDHomerun (OTA) | (1) HDHomerun Prime + OpenDCT on Comcast |
{Client} | (2) HD300 Extenders | (1) PC Client | Mi Box Android Client | FireTV Stick |
Reply With Quote
  #431  
Old 02-05-2017, 01:40 PM
Fuzzy's Avatar
Fuzzy Fuzzy is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Jurupa Valley, CA
Posts: 9,957
So what options DO you have under the SRE options on the super bowl airing?
__________________
Buy Fuzzy a beer! (Fuzzy likes beer)

unRAID Server: i7-6700, 32GB RAM, Dual 128GB SSD cache and 13TB pool, with SageTVv9, openDCT, Logitech Media Server and Plex Media Server each in Dockers.
Sources: HRHR Prime with Charter CableCard. HDHR-US for OTA.
Primary Client: HD-300 through XBoxOne in Living Room, Samsung HLT-6189S
Other Clients: Mi Box in Master Bedroom, HD-200 in kids room
Reply With Quote
  #432  
Old 02-05-2017, 01:42 PM
wayner wayner is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 6,576
For a one-off event like the Super Bowl why not just add a whole whack of end padding and be done with it? There is only ever going to be one event called Super Bowl LI
__________________
New Server - Sage9 on unRAID 2xHD-PVR, HDHR for OTA
Old Server - Sage7 on Win7Pro-i660CPU with 4.6TB, HD-PVR, HDHR OTA, HVR-1850 OTA
Clients - 2xHD-300, 8xHD-200 Extenders, Client+2xPlaceshifter and a WHS which acts as a backup Sage server
Reply With Quote
  #433  
Old 02-05-2017, 02:53 PM
uberpixel uberpixel is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 238
Quote:
Originally Posted by Fuzzy View Post
So what options DO you have under the SRE options on the super bowl airing?
Monitor

Disable Timeline...

Close

If I hit "monitor" the dialogue box closes but if I return to the SRE options it looks the same with Monitor - Disable - Close.

-uberpixel
__________________
{Server} | i5-3330S | Z77X-UD5H | 8gb DDR3 | Windows 10 Pro |
{Tuners} | (1) HDHomerun (OTA) | (1) HDHomerun Prime + OpenDCT on Comcast |
{Client} | (2) HD300 Extenders | (1) PC Client | Mi Box Android Client | FireTV Stick |
Reply With Quote
  #434  
Old 02-05-2017, 02:56 PM
uberpixel uberpixel is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 238
Quote:
Originally Posted by wayner View Post
For a one-off event like the Super Bowl why not just add a whole whack of end padding and be done with it? There is only ever going to be one event called Super Bowl LI
Cuz that would be too easy! I'm probably not even going to watch this recording since I'll be at a party...

Besides, wouldn't it be more fun to fix a bug? I've had this same bug in the past when I tried to add an override. Could be the same scenario where I tried to override before the program showed up in LivePVR data.

No urgency - enjoy the game!

-uberpixel
__________________
{Server} | i5-3330S | Z77X-UD5H | 8gb DDR3 | Windows 10 Pro |
{Tuners} | (1) HDHomerun (OTA) | (1) HDHomerun Prime + OpenDCT on Comcast |
{Client} | (2) HD300 Extenders | (1) PC Client | Mi Box Android Client | FireTV Stick |
Reply With Quote
  #435  
Old 03-23-2017, 01:33 PM
macsupergeek macsupergeek is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: NJ
Posts: 161
I am getting the following error when I try an edit an SRE override from the Jetty Web page:

HTTP ERROR 500

Problem accessing /sage/sre4.groovy. Reason:

Not Found
Caused by:

org.apache.http.client.HttpResponseException: Not Found
at org.apache.http.impl.client.AbstractResponseHandler.handleResponse(AbstractResponseHandler.java:69)
at org.apache.http.impl.client.BasicResponseHandler.handleResponse(BasicResponseHandler.java:65)
at org.apache.http.impl.client.BasicResponseHandler.handleResponse(BasicResponseHandler.java:51)
at org.apache.http.impl.client.CloseableHttpClient.execute(CloseableHttpClient.java:222)
at org.apache.http.impl.client.CloseableHttpClient.execute(CloseableHttpClient.java:164)
at org.apache.http.impl.client.CloseableHttpClient.execute(CloseableHttpClient.java:139)
at com.google.code.livepvrdata4j.Client.getStatus(Client.java:98)
at sun.reflect.NativeMethodAccessorImpl.invoke0(Native Method)
at sun.reflect.NativeMethodAccessorImpl.invoke(Unknown Source)
at sun.reflect.DelegatingMethodAccessorImpl.invoke(Unknown Source)
at java.lang.reflect.Method.invoke(Unknown Source)
at org.codehaus.groovy.reflection.CachedMethod.invoke(CachedMethod.java:90)
at groovy.lang.MetaMethod.doMethodInvoke(MetaMethod.java:233)
at groovy.lang.MetaClassImpl.invokeMethod(MetaClassImpl.java:1076)
at groovy.lang.MetaClassImpl.invokeMethod(MetaClassImpl.java:906)
at org.codehaus.groovy.runtime.callsite.PojoMetaClassSite.call(PojoMetaClassSite.java:44)
at org.codehaus.groovy.runtime.callsite.AbstractCallSite.call(AbstractCallSite.java:124)
at com.google.code.sagetvaddons.sre.engine.DataStore.newOverrideForObj(DataStore.groovy:204)
at sun.reflect.NativeMethodAccessorImpl.invoke0(Native Method)
at sun.reflect.NativeMethodAccessorImpl.invoke(Unknown Source)
at sun.reflect.DelegatingMethodAccessorImpl.invoke(Unknown Source)
at java.lang.reflect.Method.invoke(Unknown Source)
at org.codehaus.groovy.reflection.CachedMethod.invoke(CachedMethod.java:90)
at groovy.lang.MetaMethod.doMethodInvoke(MetaMethod.java:233)
at groovy.lang.MetaClassImpl.invokeMethod(MetaClassImpl.java:1076)
at groovy.lang.MetaClassImpl.invokeMethod(MetaClassImpl.java:906)
at org.codehaus.groovy.runtime.callsite.PogoMetaClassSite.call(PogoMetaClassSite.java:39)
at org.codehaus.groovy.runtime.callsite.AbstractCallSite.call(AbstractCallSite.java:128)
at sre4.run(sre4.groovy:40)
at groovy.util.GroovyScriptEngine.run(GroovyScriptEngine.java:551)
at groovy.servlet.GroovyServlet$1.call(GroovyServlet.java:120)
at org.codehaus.groovy.runtime.GroovyCategorySupport$ThreadCategoryInfo.use(GroovyCategorySupport.java:109)
at org.codehaus.groovy.runtime.GroovyCategorySupport$ThreadCategoryInfo.access$400(GroovyCategorySupport.java:65)
at org.codehaus.groovy.runtime.GroovyCategorySupport.use(GroovyCategorySupport.java:249)
at groovy.servlet.GroovyServlet.service(GroovyServlet.java:129)
at javax.servlet.http.HttpServlet.service(HttpServlet.java:820)
at org.mortbay.jetty.servlet.ServletHolder.handle(ServletHolder.java:502)
at org.mortbay.jetty.servlet.ServletHandler.handle(ServletHandler.java:389)
at org.mortbay.jetty.security.SecurityHandler.handle(SecurityHandler.java:216)
at org.mortbay.jetty.servlet.SessionHandler.handle(SessionHandler.java:181)
at org.mortbay.jetty.handler.ContextHandler.handle(ContextHandler.java:765)
at org.mortbay.jetty.webapp.WebAppContext.handle(WebAppContext.java:417)
at org.mortbay.jetty.handler.ContextHandlerCollection.handle(ContextHandlerCollection.java:230)
at org.mortbay.jetty.handler.HandlerCollection.handle(HandlerCollection.java:114)
at org.mortbay.jetty.handler.HandlerWrapper.handle(HandlerWrapper.java:152)
at org.mortbay.jetty.handler.rewrite.RewriteHandler.handle(RewriteHandler.java:230)
at org.mortbay.jetty.handler.HandlerWrapper.handle(HandlerWrapper.java:152)
at org.mortbay.jetty.Server.handle(Server.java:326)
at org.mortbay.jetty.HttpConnection.handleRequest(HttpConnection.java:534)
at org.mortbay.jetty.HttpConnection$RequestHandler.content(HttpConnection.java:879)
at org.mortbay.jetty.HttpParser.parseNext(HttpParser.java:747)
at org.mortbay.jetty.HttpParser.parseAvailable(HttpParser.java:218)
at org.mortbay.jetty.HttpConnection.handle(HttpConnection.java:404)
at org.mortbay.io.nio.SelectChannelEndPoint.run(SelectChannelEndPoint.java:409)
at org.mortbay.thread.QueuedThreadPool$PoolThread.run(QueuedThreadPool.java:520)

When I try and do it in the client it just flashes at me and does nothing. Any help would be appreciated.
__________________
SERVER: Dual Core Xeon 3.0GHz 5160, 8gb RAM, Win7 x64, SageTV 9.0.13.536 w/ BMT, WebUI, OpenDCT, Java 1.70_79
TUNERS: 2 x Ceton PCIe InfinitiTV - FIOS
STORAGE: UNRAID - 8tb for archived shows, DVDs, pictures and music
CLIENTS: 2 x HD200s, 2 x HD300

Last edited by macsupergeek; 03-23-2017 at 01:38 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #436  
Old 03-23-2017, 02:57 PM
egeller egeller is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Drexel Hill, PA
Posts: 237
This rings a bell, from a while ago. I think I fixed it manually, but I forget what I did.

What does your folder "SageTV\jetty\webapps\nielm_sagewebserver\webapp" look like? The sre4.groovy file lives there on my machine.

I think the problem, for me, was that the nielm_sagewebserver folder had gotten renamed or hosed, but I am not 100% sure.

Whatever I did was not the official way to fix it, so don't trust me. Wait for a better response from the knowledgable.
__________________
Server:UnRaid;2x Intel Xeon E5; SuperMicro moboard;Also:BM3000 w/ WMC; 2x Ceton ETH 6; OpenDCT
SageTV Extender:3x HD200 1x HD300
Sage TV: 9.1.10, Standard STVi, Comskip Playback, Web Interface, 24 Hour Clock, SRE, YouTube2015, Playon
All in lovely Drexel Hill, PA
Reply With Quote
  #437  
Old 03-23-2017, 09:02 PM
macsupergeek macsupergeek is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: NJ
Posts: 161
I have nielm folder and a bunch of groovy files in there dated from 2014 and one is sre4.groovy.
__________________
SERVER: Dual Core Xeon 3.0GHz 5160, 8gb RAM, Win7 x64, SageTV 9.0.13.536 w/ BMT, WebUI, OpenDCT, Java 1.70_79
TUNERS: 2 x Ceton PCIe InfinitiTV - FIOS
STORAGE: UNRAID - 8tb for archived shows, DVDs, pictures and music
CLIENTS: 2 x HD200s, 2 x HD300
Reply With Quote
  #438  
Old 03-31-2017, 08:34 AM
macsupergeek macsupergeek is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: NJ
Posts: 161
So no one has any ideas? Maybe my sre install is corrupt, I think I have already uninstalled it once, maybe it left behind some pieces that are still corrupt?
__________________
SERVER: Dual Core Xeon 3.0GHz 5160, 8gb RAM, Win7 x64, SageTV 9.0.13.536 w/ BMT, WebUI, OpenDCT, Java 1.70_79
TUNERS: 2 x Ceton PCIe InfinitiTV - FIOS
STORAGE: UNRAID - 8tb for archived shows, DVDs, pictures and music
CLIENTS: 2 x HD200s, 2 x HD300
Reply With Quote
  #439  
Old 04-03-2017, 08:44 PM
skiingwiz skiingwiz is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 357
Quote:
Originally Posted by macsupergeek View Post
So no one has any ideas? Maybe my sre install is corrupt, I think I have already uninstalled it once, maybe it left behind some pieces that are still corrupt?
I think that file is actually provided by the Web UI install. (It had SRE support added to it a while back.) So you may want to try unintalling/reinstalling the Web UI plugin to see if that fixes it.
Reply With Quote
  #440  
Old 04-04-2017, 07:34 AM
KarylFStein KarylFStein is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Westland, Michigan, USA
Posts: 999
Quote:
Originally Posted by skiingwiz View Post
I think that file is actually provided by the Web UI install. (It had SRE support added to it a while back.) So you may want to try unintalling/reinstalling the Web UI plugin to see if that fixes it.
Note that you can't install the SJQ web UI plugin on v9 because the manifest says it only supports v7. If someone could change the manifest I'm guessing it'd work in v9 .
__________________
Home Network: https://karylstein.com/technology.html
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Plugin: Sage Recording Extender (SREv3) Slugger SageTV v7 Customizations 504 12-18-2011 08:01 PM
Sage Recording Extender (SRE) UI tmiranda Customization Announcements 0 09-09-2010 04:26 PM
Plugin: Sage Recording Extender (SRE) Slugger SageTV Customizations 428 06-19-2010 11:03 AM
Sage Recording Extender (SRE) new release notifications Slugger Customization Announcements 8 03-28-2010 07:56 AM
IMDB Plugin for Extender tonysathre SageTV Customizations 6 08-20-2008 09:15 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 06:03 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.