SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Products > SageTV EPG Service

Notices

SageTV EPG Service Discussion related to the SageTV EPG Service used within SageTV. Questions about service area coverage, channel lineups, EPG listings, XMLTV, or anything else related to the service or programming guide data for SageTV should be posted here.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #221  
Old 04-26-2017, 09:19 AM
wnjj wnjj is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 1,051
Quote:
Originally Posted by EnterNoEscape View Post
After you upgrade, if you want to refresh all of the EPG data, delete sdmd5prog and sdmd5shed, then force an update. This will re-download all of the shows and bring back all of the teams. Otherwise you'll be a little spotty for a few weeks while the guide data is gradually updated.

Any chance of getting the md5 delete built into the UI (as a menu option like refresh import media) so novice users can force a refresh easily or would it get over-used?
Reply With Quote
  #222  
Old 04-26-2017, 03:44 PM
waynedunham waynedunham is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 1,362
Quote:
Originally Posted by EnterNoEscape View Post
After you upgrade, if you want to refresh all of the EPG data, delete sdmd5prog and sdmd5shed, then force an update. This will re-download all of the shows and bring back all of the teams. Otherwise you'll be a little spotty for a few weeks while the guide data is gradually updated.
Unfortunately I deleted my old Team favorites once I found the workaround. Now if I'd just waited a few hours for that heads up I would have kept them and seen if the update brought everything back.

I've already gone and marked all the other MLB airings that don't have my team in them as don't like. The only exception is a couple airings way out near the end marked as "Teams TBA".

Definitely appreciate the hint at how to force a full EPG download and not just the normal update. Also all the hard work you're putting in to polish up SageTV which even with a several year old "core" is still so massively ahead of anything else out there it is amazing.
__________________
Wayne Dunham
Reply With Quote
  #223  
Old 04-26-2017, 03:46 PM
EnterNoEscape's Avatar
EnterNoEscape EnterNoEscape is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Harrisburg, PA
Posts: 2,505
Quote:
Originally Posted by wnjj View Post
Any chance of getting the md5 delete built into the UI (as a menu option like refresh import media) so novice users can force a refresh easily or would it get over-used?
Your situation is not the normal one that most people run into (it was the result of a mistake that has been corrected). Most people have seen No Data when there should have been airings and that has been addressed. It feels a little hacky to have something like that in the UI. It implies that things are "that broken" when in reality, they really aren't. On the other hand, it might be nice to have a "full EPG refresh" button, but I think its use would be very limited.
__________________
SageTV v9 Server: ASRock Z97 Extreme4, Intel i7-4790K @ 4.4Ghz, 32GB RAM, 6x 3TB 7200rpm HD, 2x 5TB 7200rpm HD, 2x 6TB 7200rpm HD, 4x 256GB SSD, 4x 500GB SSD, unRAID Pro 6.7.2 (Dual Parity + SSD Cache).
Capture: 1x Ceton InfiniTV 4 (ClearQAM), 2x Ceton InfiniTV 6, 1x BM1000-HDMI, 1x BM3500-HDMI.

Clients: 1x HD300 (Living Room), 1x HD200 (Master Bedroom).
Software: OpenDCT :: WMC Live TV Tuner :: Schedules Direct EPG
Reply With Quote
  #224  
Old 04-27-2017, 04:56 AM
waynedunham waynedunham is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 1,362
Quote:
Originally Posted by EnterNoEscape View Post
Your situation is not the normal one that most people run into (it was the result of a mistake that has been corrected). Most people have seen No Data when there should have been airings and that has been addressed. It feels a little hacky to have something like that in the UI. It implies that things are "that broken" when in reality, they really aren't. On the other hand, it might be nice to have a "full EPG refresh" button, but I think its use would be very limited.
Maybe a plug-in could do that. Kind of like the plug-ins to restart SageTV right from the menus rather than having to go and physically do it at the server.
__________________
Wayne Dunham
Reply With Quote
  #225  
Old 05-01-2017, 02:20 PM
bigbill's Avatar
bigbill bigbill is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: San Diego, California
Posts: 366
I am attaching the debug log as the SD epg doesn't always work. Today it took about 20 minutes to update the guide after changing the channel lineup due to traveling to a new town. Take a look at 12:37, there is where i am seeing errors with the epg update. Even after 20 minutes it only seems to have updated about an hours worth of epg data when i go in and look at the guide. I am running the current version 9 from March.
Attached Files
File Type: zip sagetv_0.zip (260.2 KB, 17 views)
__________________
Sage Server: SageTV v9.1.8
Hardware Dell T20 Mini Tower, 4th Gen Pentium, 8GB RAM, Win10 Pro 64 bit, 3 x 4TB WD Green, 128GB SSD boot drive. Capture: 2 Dual HDHR, (OTA Winegard HD8200U, CM4221HD), 3 @ STP-HD200's fw=v20100909 TV's: 70", 55" & 40" Sony's - Playon/PlayLater, Blue Iris. FFMPEG script converting MPEG2 to MP4 long term storage.

Motorhome Sage Server: SageTV v9.1.8 Intel NUC6CAYH, HD300, Nvidia Shield 2017, 1 Dual HDHR 4TB Passport storage, Winegard BatWing RV antenna.
Reply With Quote
  #226  
Old 05-01-2017, 02:31 PM
EnterNoEscape's Avatar
EnterNoEscape EnterNoEscape is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Harrisburg, PA
Posts: 2,505
Quote:
Originally Posted by bigbill View Post
I am attaching the debug log as the SD epg doesn't always work. Today it took about 20 minutes to update the guide after changing the channel lineup due to traveling to a new town. Take a look at 12:37, there is where i am seeing errors with the epg update. Even after 20 minutes it only seems to have updated about an hours worth of epg data when i go in and look at the guide. I am running the current version 9 from March.
This is almost certainly a formatting on issue on the SD side of things. Enable JSON logging, run another EPG update and attach a copy of sd_epg.log so I can see how this anomaly is formatted.
__________________
SageTV v9 Server: ASRock Z97 Extreme4, Intel i7-4790K @ 4.4Ghz, 32GB RAM, 6x 3TB 7200rpm HD, 2x 5TB 7200rpm HD, 2x 6TB 7200rpm HD, 4x 256GB SSD, 4x 500GB SSD, unRAID Pro 6.7.2 (Dual Parity + SSD Cache).
Capture: 1x Ceton InfiniTV 4 (ClearQAM), 2x Ceton InfiniTV 6, 1x BM1000-HDMI, 1x BM3500-HDMI.

Clients: 1x HD300 (Living Room), 1x HD200 (Master Bedroom).
Software: OpenDCT :: WMC Live TV Tuner :: Schedules Direct EPG
Reply With Quote
  #227  
Old 05-02-2017, 08:55 PM
bigbill's Avatar
bigbill bigbill is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: San Diego, California
Posts: 366
Here is the log after running an update that retrieved no data.
Attached Files
File Type: zip sd_epg.zip (11.4 KB, 17 views)
__________________
Sage Server: SageTV v9.1.8
Hardware Dell T20 Mini Tower, 4th Gen Pentium, 8GB RAM, Win10 Pro 64 bit, 3 x 4TB WD Green, 128GB SSD boot drive. Capture: 2 Dual HDHR, (OTA Winegard HD8200U, CM4221HD), 3 @ STP-HD200's fw=v20100909 TV's: 70", 55" & 40" Sony's - Playon/PlayLater, Blue Iris. FFMPEG script converting MPEG2 to MP4 long term storage.

Motorhome Sage Server: SageTV v9.1.8 Intel NUC6CAYH, HD300, Nvidia Shield 2017, 1 Dual HDHR 4TB Passport storage, Winegard BatWing RV antenna.
Reply With Quote
  #228  
Old 05-03-2017, 04:28 AM
EnterNoEscape's Avatar
EnterNoEscape EnterNoEscape is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Harrisburg, PA
Posts: 2,505
Quote:
Originally Posted by bigbill View Post
Here is the log after running an update that retrieved no data.
That file feels incomplete. I know the process is throwing an exception and the exception should be in both logs, but I don't see it in the sd_epg.log file. Can you grab the file again. It's possible the logging didn't flush to disk when you grabbed the file.
__________________
SageTV v9 Server: ASRock Z97 Extreme4, Intel i7-4790K @ 4.4Ghz, 32GB RAM, 6x 3TB 7200rpm HD, 2x 5TB 7200rpm HD, 2x 6TB 7200rpm HD, 4x 256GB SSD, 4x 500GB SSD, unRAID Pro 6.7.2 (Dual Parity + SSD Cache).
Capture: 1x Ceton InfiniTV 4 (ClearQAM), 2x Ceton InfiniTV 6, 1x BM1000-HDMI, 1x BM3500-HDMI.

Clients: 1x HD300 (Living Room), 1x HD200 (Master Bedroom).
Software: OpenDCT :: WMC Live TV Tuner :: Schedules Direct EPG
Reply With Quote
  #229  
Old 05-03-2017, 08:28 AM
bigbill's Avatar
bigbill bigbill is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: San Diego, California
Posts: 366
I checked this morning and the file size was the exact same size even though I saw the epg update had run a couple hours prior. I ran the update again and this time the file is much larger. I also added the sage log into the zipfile in case there are clues there.
As I was writing this I see that the epg updated about 10% of the channels with data this time. The rest say no data still, more than a day after I setup a new lineup due to traveling to Malibu from Bakersfield CA.

PS. As this forum doesn't allow 7z files to be uploaded i renamed them to .zip

So you may need to rename them to .7z again for 7zip to unzip them. I tried using the .zip method but they did not compress enough to upload.
Attached Files
File Type: zip sd_epg.zip (542.3 KB, 22 views)
File Type: zip sagetv_0.zip (224.6 KB, 19 views)
__________________
Sage Server: SageTV v9.1.8
Hardware Dell T20 Mini Tower, 4th Gen Pentium, 8GB RAM, Win10 Pro 64 bit, 3 x 4TB WD Green, 128GB SSD boot drive. Capture: 2 Dual HDHR, (OTA Winegard HD8200U, CM4221HD), 3 @ STP-HD200's fw=v20100909 TV's: 70", 55" & 40" Sony's - Playon/PlayLater, Blue Iris. FFMPEG script converting MPEG2 to MP4 long term storage.

Motorhome Sage Server: SageTV v9.1.8 Intel NUC6CAYH, HD300, Nvidia Shield 2017, 1 Dual HDHR 4TB Passport storage, Winegard BatWing RV antenna.
Reply With Quote
  #230  
Old 05-03-2017, 01:04 PM
EnterNoEscape's Avatar
EnterNoEscape EnterNoEscape is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Harrisburg, PA
Posts: 2,505
Quote:
Originally Posted by bigbill View Post
I checked this morning and the file size was the exact same size even though I saw the epg update had run a couple hours prior. I ran the update again and this time the file is much larger. I also added the sage log into the zipfile in case there are clues there.
As I was writing this I see that the epg updated about 10% of the channels with data this time. The rest say no data still, more than a day after I setup a new lineup due to traveling to Malibu from Bakersfield CA.

PS. As this forum doesn't allow 7z files to be uploaded i renamed them to .zip

So you may need to rename them to .7z again for 7zip to unzip them. I tried using the .zip method but they did not compress enough to upload.
That update shows everything went well. Sometimes things go badly with getting the celebrity image URL's because we are being very forceful, but the actual names/roles are definitely present despite any failures you might see. It just means you might be missing a headshot which isn't a big enough deal to fail the update overall. There is a fix for the No Data situation that can happen to people in the situation you're describing. I don't think it's in the current release version. Have you already tried deleting sdmd5sched and forcing an update?
__________________
SageTV v9 Server: ASRock Z97 Extreme4, Intel i7-4790K @ 4.4Ghz, 32GB RAM, 6x 3TB 7200rpm HD, 2x 5TB 7200rpm HD, 2x 6TB 7200rpm HD, 4x 256GB SSD, 4x 500GB SSD, unRAID Pro 6.7.2 (Dual Parity + SSD Cache).
Capture: 1x Ceton InfiniTV 4 (ClearQAM), 2x Ceton InfiniTV 6, 1x BM1000-HDMI, 1x BM3500-HDMI.

Clients: 1x HD300 (Living Room), 1x HD200 (Master Bedroom).
Software: OpenDCT :: WMC Live TV Tuner :: Schedules Direct EPG
Reply With Quote
  #231  
Old 05-03-2017, 03:04 PM
bigbill's Avatar
bigbill bigbill is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: San Diego, California
Posts: 366
It doesn't look like it went well at all. I am attaching a screen shot. I did not know about that file deletion, I just go into the source and toggle a channel to get it to update. I will start doing it that way. Sage should really have a button in the interface to do that...
Attached Images
File Type: png guideshot.PNG (297.2 KB, 35 views)
__________________
Sage Server: SageTV v9.1.8
Hardware Dell T20 Mini Tower, 4th Gen Pentium, 8GB RAM, Win10 Pro 64 bit, 3 x 4TB WD Green, 128GB SSD boot drive. Capture: 2 Dual HDHR, (OTA Winegard HD8200U, CM4221HD), 3 @ STP-HD200's fw=v20100909 TV's: 70", 55" & 40" Sony's - Playon/PlayLater, Blue Iris. FFMPEG script converting MPEG2 to MP4 long term storage.

Motorhome Sage Server: SageTV v9.1.8 Intel NUC6CAYH, HD300, Nvidia Shield 2017, 1 Dual HDHR 4TB Passport storage, Winegard BatWing RV antenna.
Reply With Quote
  #232  
Old 05-03-2017, 03:51 PM
EnterNoEscape's Avatar
EnterNoEscape EnterNoEscape is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Harrisburg, PA
Posts: 2,505
Quote:
Originally Posted by bigbill View Post
It doesn't look like it went well at all. I am attaching a screen shot. I did not know about that file deletion, I just go into the source and toggle a channel to get it to update. I will start doing it that way. Sage should really have a button in the interface to do that...
As long as those other channels have valid station ID's, they should be able to sync with Schedules Direct, but it looks like something is not quite right with how they are set up. Did you set them up by making a copy of the SD lineup or did you set them up by just doing a channel scan? If you did it using the later method, you will not have any guide data.
__________________
SageTV v9 Server: ASRock Z97 Extreme4, Intel i7-4790K @ 4.4Ghz, 32GB RAM, 6x 3TB 7200rpm HD, 2x 5TB 7200rpm HD, 2x 6TB 7200rpm HD, 4x 256GB SSD, 4x 500GB SSD, unRAID Pro 6.7.2 (Dual Parity + SSD Cache).
Capture: 1x Ceton InfiniTV 4 (ClearQAM), 2x Ceton InfiniTV 6, 1x BM1000-HDMI, 1x BM3500-HDMI.

Clients: 1x HD300 (Living Room), 1x HD200 (Master Bedroom).
Software: OpenDCT :: WMC Live TV Tuner :: Schedules Direct EPG
Reply With Quote
  #233  
Old 05-03-2017, 05:53 PM
bigbill's Avatar
bigbill bigbill is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: San Diego, California
Posts: 366
Maybe I am doing it wrong. I setup guide then do a full channel scan. Its seemed to work in each other city.
__________________
Sage Server: SageTV v9.1.8
Hardware Dell T20 Mini Tower, 4th Gen Pentium, 8GB RAM, Win10 Pro 64 bit, 3 x 4TB WD Green, 128GB SSD boot drive. Capture: 2 Dual HDHR, (OTA Winegard HD8200U, CM4221HD), 3 @ STP-HD200's fw=v20100909 TV's: 70", 55" & 40" Sony's - Playon/PlayLater, Blue Iris. FFMPEG script converting MPEG2 to MP4 long term storage.

Motorhome Sage Server: SageTV v9.1.8 Intel NUC6CAYH, HD300, Nvidia Shield 2017, 1 Dual HDHR 4TB Passport storage, Winegard BatWing RV antenna.
Reply With Quote
  #234  
Old 05-04-2017, 04:31 AM
EnterNoEscape's Avatar
EnterNoEscape EnterNoEscape is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Harrisburg, PA
Posts: 2,505
Quote:
Originally Posted by bigbill View Post
Maybe I am doing it wrong. I setup guide then do a full channel scan. Its seemed to work in each other city.
That sounds ok. The behavior just looks like there aren't any station ID's associated with the channels without any data. Do they have anything in the ID: field when you hover over them in the Channel Setup screen?
__________________
SageTV v9 Server: ASRock Z97 Extreme4, Intel i7-4790K @ 4.4Ghz, 32GB RAM, 6x 3TB 7200rpm HD, 2x 5TB 7200rpm HD, 2x 6TB 7200rpm HD, 4x 256GB SSD, 4x 500GB SSD, unRAID Pro 6.7.2 (Dual Parity + SSD Cache).
Capture: 1x Ceton InfiniTV 4 (ClearQAM), 2x Ceton InfiniTV 6, 1x BM1000-HDMI, 1x BM3500-HDMI.

Clients: 1x HD300 (Living Room), 1x HD200 (Master Bedroom).
Software: OpenDCT :: WMC Live TV Tuner :: Schedules Direct EPG
Reply With Quote
  #235  
Old 05-04-2017, 07:08 AM
mrweston mrweston is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: East Northport
Posts: 19
SchedulesDirect EPG Plugin will not download

Sorry I know this is probably the wrong place but it is the only place I could figure out how to post. I downloaded the JAR file and would like to know how to install it manually.
Reply With Quote
  #236  
Old 05-22-2017, 05:28 PM
EnterNoEscape's Avatar
EnterNoEscape EnterNoEscape is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Harrisburg, PA
Posts: 2,505
Alternative Channel Logos

I just wanted to share with anyone following this thread a new feature Schedules Direct made available a few months ago that was just added to the current release of SageTV.

Schedules Direct can provide an alternative channel logo for many channels. The alternative logo is often lighter colors and may provide better contrast on darker backgrounds. If an alternative logo does not exist for a channel, the default logo will be used.
  • This option is disabled by default.
  • You can change this setting by toggling the option under Setup > Detailed Setup > Customize > Enable the use of alternative Schedules Direct channel logos when available.
  • Changes are immediate when this setting is toggled.
__________________
SageTV v9 Server: ASRock Z97 Extreme4, Intel i7-4790K @ 4.4Ghz, 32GB RAM, 6x 3TB 7200rpm HD, 2x 5TB 7200rpm HD, 2x 6TB 7200rpm HD, 4x 256GB SSD, 4x 500GB SSD, unRAID Pro 6.7.2 (Dual Parity + SSD Cache).
Capture: 1x Ceton InfiniTV 4 (ClearQAM), 2x Ceton InfiniTV 6, 1x BM1000-HDMI, 1x BM3500-HDMI.

Clients: 1x HD300 (Living Room), 1x HD200 (Master Bedroom).
Software: OpenDCT :: WMC Live TV Tuner :: Schedules Direct EPG
Reply With Quote
  #237  
Old 05-22-2017, 07:03 PM
mdnttoker mdnttoker is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 442
Quote:
Originally Posted by EnterNoEscape View Post
  • This option is disabled by default.
  • You can change this setting by toggling the option under Setup > Detailed Setup > Customize > Enable the use of alternative Schedules Direct channel logos when available.
  • Changes are immediate when this setting is toggled.
I don't see that option in my SageTV 9.0.14. Am I missing some other option to enable?
Reply With Quote
  #238  
Old 05-22-2017, 07:25 PM
peternm22 peternm22 is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 607
Quote:
Originally Posted by mdnttoker View Post
I don't see that option in my SageTV 9.0.14. Am I missing some other option to enable?
I believe you have to be running 9.1.0 to use this option. I don't think there are any Windows builds out yet for this version though.
Reply With Quote
  #239  
Old 05-22-2017, 07:49 PM
EnterNoEscape's Avatar
EnterNoEscape EnterNoEscape is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Harrisburg, PA
Posts: 2,505
Quote:
Originally Posted by peternm22 View Post
I believe you have to be running 9.1.0 to use this option. I don't think there are any Windows builds out yet for this version though.
Sorry, that's correct. 9.1.0 was imminent for Windows, but there are some issues we hope to resolve soon. I somewhat jumped the gun there.
__________________
SageTV v9 Server: ASRock Z97 Extreme4, Intel i7-4790K @ 4.4Ghz, 32GB RAM, 6x 3TB 7200rpm HD, 2x 5TB 7200rpm HD, 2x 6TB 7200rpm HD, 4x 256GB SSD, 4x 500GB SSD, unRAID Pro 6.7.2 (Dual Parity + SSD Cache).
Capture: 1x Ceton InfiniTV 4 (ClearQAM), 2x Ceton InfiniTV 6, 1x BM1000-HDMI, 1x BM3500-HDMI.

Clients: 1x HD300 (Living Room), 1x HD200 (Master Bedroom).
Software: OpenDCT :: WMC Live TV Tuner :: Schedules Direct EPG
Reply With Quote
  #240  
Old 05-22-2017, 10:13 PM
EnterNoEscape's Avatar
EnterNoEscape EnterNoEscape is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Harrisburg, PA
Posts: 2,505
If you upgrade to 9.1, you will see the option I mentioned in my earlier post. If you're in Gemstone, you'll need to change back to the default STV to be able to see the new option.
__________________
SageTV v9 Server: ASRock Z97 Extreme4, Intel i7-4790K @ 4.4Ghz, 32GB RAM, 6x 3TB 7200rpm HD, 2x 5TB 7200rpm HD, 2x 6TB 7200rpm HD, 4x 256GB SSD, 4x 500GB SSD, unRAID Pro 6.7.2 (Dual Parity + SSD Cache).
Capture: 1x Ceton InfiniTV 4 (ClearQAM), 2x Ceton InfiniTV 6, 1x BM1000-HDMI, 1x BM3500-HDMI.

Clients: 1x HD300 (Living Room), 1x HD200 (Master Bedroom).
Software: OpenDCT :: WMC Live TV Tuner :: Schedules Direct EPG
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Plugin: Schedules Direct EPG (not for v9) Slugger SageTV v7 Customizations 851 07-19-2017 07:48 AM
Schedules Direct Plugin Issue rickgillyon SageTV v9 Customizations 20 09-25-2016 12:03 PM
Schedules Direct EPG Plugin: Call for private beta testers Slugger SageTV v7 Customizations 11 01-19-2013 11:59 AM
Schedules Direct EPG Plugin PoC Completed Slugger SageTV EPG Service 71 12-04-2011 12:12 PM
Schedules Direct or what? Ryel SageTV EPG Service 6 01-25-2008 03:03 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 01:56 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.