SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > Hardware Support > Hardware Support

Notices

Hardware Support Discussions related to using various hardware setups with SageTV products. Anything relating to capture cards, remotes, infrared receivers/transmitters, system compatibility or other hardware related problems or suggestions should be posted here.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #41  
Old 06-24-2017, 02:50 PM
JustFred JustFred is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Sunnyvale, Ca
Posts: 429
It's working !

I've added support for the WinTV-quadHD tuner in Sage 9 (Windows).

Sage sees this card as 4 tuners:
Hauppauge WinTV 885 TS Capture
Hauppauge WinTV 885 TS Capture #2
Hauppauge WinTV 885 TS Capture 2
Hauppauge WinTV 885 TS Capture 2 #2

It's been running for over a week with ATSC (OTA) input. I don't have the ability to test ClearQAM here. Multiple cards should work ok, but lack of a 2nd card has limited my testing.

Update: the v9.1.6.47 (and later) Windows installer contains the fixes for this board.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg WinTV-quad screen capture.jpg (123.6 KB, 105 views)
__________________
System #1: Win7-64, Core2-Quad Q9400, 8 GB Mem, 4TB HD. Java-64 1.8.0_141. Sage-64 v9.2.1 ATSC: 2x HDHR-US (1st gen white) tuners. HD-200.
System #2: Win7-64, I7-920, 8 GB Mem, 2TB HD. Java 1.8.0_131. Sage v9.1.6.747. ClearQAM: 2x HDHR3-US tuners. HD-200.
System #3: Win7-64, I7-920, 12 GB Mem, 4TB HD. Java-64 1.8.0_141. Sage-64 v9.2.1 ATSC: 2x HVR2250; Spectrum Cable via HDPVR & USB-UIRT. 3x HD-200.

Last edited by JustFred; 08-11-2017 at 11:59 AM. Reason: v9.1.6.747 installer contains fixed code
Reply With Quote
  #42  
Old 06-24-2017, 03:22 PM
EnterNoEscape's Avatar
EnterNoEscape EnterNoEscape is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Harrisburg, PA
Posts: 2,505
Quote:
Originally Posted by JustFred View Post
I've added support for the WinTV-quadHD tuner in Sage 9 (Windows).

Sage sees this card as 4 tuners:
Hauppauge WinTV 885 TS Capture
Hauppauge WinTV 885 TS Capture #2
Hauppauge WinTV 885 TS Capture 2
Hauppauge WinTV 885 TS Capture 2 #2

It's been running for over a week with ATSC (OTA) input. I don't have the ability to test ClearQAM here. Multiple cards should work ok, but lack of a 2nd card has limited my testing.

If there's immediate interest to use this, the updated file for Sage9 (DShowCapture.dll) can be posted here. Otherwise, it'll take a while before the code changes are committed to Git and a proper release is built.
Great job!
__________________
SageTV v9 Server: ASRock Z97 Extreme4, Intel i7-4790K @ 4.4Ghz, 32GB RAM, 6x 3TB 7200rpm HD, 2x 5TB 7200rpm HD, 2x 6TB 7200rpm HD, 4x 256GB SSD, 4x 500GB SSD, unRAID Pro 6.7.2 (Dual Parity + SSD Cache).
Capture: 1x Ceton InfiniTV 4 (ClearQAM), 2x Ceton InfiniTV 6, 1x BM1000-HDMI, 1x BM3500-HDMI.

Clients: 1x HD300 (Living Room), 1x HD200 (Master Bedroom).
Software: OpenDCT :: WMC Live TV Tuner :: Schedules Direct EPG
Reply With Quote
  #43  
Old 06-24-2017, 06:22 PM
bigo93bronco's Avatar
bigo93bronco bigo93bronco is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 317
I'm interested This might be the solution to all my tuner problems. Any ideas what might happen with (2) of these cards installed in the same machine?
__________________
Windows 10 X64 ASUS Z270 TUF2 MOBO
Intel I5 Kaby Lake @3.3 Corsair H65 AIO water cooler
16GB GSkill DRR4 10 SATA hotswap bays in 4U RM case
Redundant power supply, dual UPS's, etc
Samsung EVO 850 SSD X2 OS drives
WD 4TB Purple drive for recordings, various other drives for archives
Tuners are a work in progress
Reply With Quote
  #44  
Old 06-24-2017, 06:50 PM
JustFred JustFred is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Sunnyvale, Ca
Posts: 429
Sage is able to handle multiple Quads in the same system. I have no idea whether there will be PCIe h/w (bandwidth) limitations for any particular MoBo.
__________________
System #1: Win7-64, Core2-Quad Q9400, 8 GB Mem, 4TB HD. Java-64 1.8.0_141. Sage-64 v9.2.1 ATSC: 2x HDHR-US (1st gen white) tuners. HD-200.
System #2: Win7-64, I7-920, 8 GB Mem, 2TB HD. Java 1.8.0_131. Sage v9.1.6.747. ClearQAM: 2x HDHR3-US tuners. HD-200.
System #3: Win7-64, I7-920, 12 GB Mem, 4TB HD. Java-64 1.8.0_141. Sage-64 v9.2.1 ATSC: 2x HVR2250; Spectrum Cable via HDPVR & USB-UIRT. 3x HD-200.

Last edited by JustFred; 08-11-2017 at 11:56 AM. Reason: removed zip attachments, since V9.1.6.747 installer is newer
Reply With Quote
  #45  
Old 06-24-2017, 06:56 PM
Denali Denali is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: South Florida
Posts: 157
Any thoughts if this will solve similar problem using WinTV-dualHD only seeing one tuner?
__________________
HTPC: Gigabyte GA-Z170XP-SLI, I7-6700, 16GB, Windows 10 Pro x64, Hauppauge HVR-1600, WinTV-dualHD, Colossus 2, Samsung 850 EVO 120GB, Seagate 3TB, WD 3TB, 3TB, 5TB, Java v1.8.0_201, SageTVx64 v9.2.1.826, Samsung UN60EH6003F, Dish ViP222K, ViewHD 1x2 HDMI Splitter.
Reply With Quote
  #46  
Old 06-24-2017, 07:09 PM
JustFred JustFred is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Sunnyvale, Ca
Posts: 429
Quote:
Originally Posted by Denali View Post
Any thoughts if this will solve similar problem using WinTV-dualHD only seeing one tuner?
The fix is specific to the quad. Won't resolve the issue with the dualHD.

Now that I have a much better understanding of the code in this area, I might look into a similar fix... **if** I had a dual or access to a system with one.

My purchase of the quad was done in a weak moment, primarily for the challenge of digging into the code. It's unlikely that I'll pony up more $$ for a usb gadget (I'm not fond of high-bandwidth usb stuff).
__________________
System #1: Win7-64, Core2-Quad Q9400, 8 GB Mem, 4TB HD. Java-64 1.8.0_141. Sage-64 v9.2.1 ATSC: 2x HDHR-US (1st gen white) tuners. HD-200.
System #2: Win7-64, I7-920, 8 GB Mem, 2TB HD. Java 1.8.0_131. Sage v9.1.6.747. ClearQAM: 2x HDHR3-US tuners. HD-200.
System #3: Win7-64, I7-920, 12 GB Mem, 4TB HD. Java-64 1.8.0_141. Sage-64 v9.2.1 ATSC: 2x HVR2250; Spectrum Cable via HDPVR & USB-UIRT. 3x HD-200.

Last edited by JustFred; 06-24-2017 at 07:35 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #47  
Old 06-24-2017, 07:43 PM
Denali Denali is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: South Florida
Posts: 157
I'd be willing to test when and if the urge overcomes you.
__________________
HTPC: Gigabyte GA-Z170XP-SLI, I7-6700, 16GB, Windows 10 Pro x64, Hauppauge HVR-1600, WinTV-dualHD, Colossus 2, Samsung 850 EVO 120GB, Seagate 3TB, WD 3TB, 3TB, 5TB, Java v1.8.0_201, SageTVx64 v9.2.1.826, Samsung UN60EH6003F, Dish ViP222K, ViewHD 1x2 HDMI Splitter.
Reply With Quote
  #48  
Old 06-25-2017, 01:22 AM
SHS's Avatar
SHS SHS is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Vinita, Oklahoma
Posts: 4,410
Quote:
Originally Posted by JustFred View Post
Sage shouldn't have any problem handling multiple Quads in the same system. I have no idea whether there will be PCIe h/w (bandwidth) limitations for any particular MoBo.

Until the fix gets built into an official release, take a test drive with the attached .dll. This file is ONLY for Sage9. It's a debug build, so gets a bit chatty in the sagetv_0.txt log file.

To use:
1) Stop the SageTv service
2) Make a backup of Sage.properties and the current DShowCapture.dll (both in SageTv/SageTv).
3) Replace the original DShowCapture.dll with the new unzipped file.
4) Restart the SageTv service and (assuming you've already got the Quad's drivers installed) Sage should now show 4 tuners for each Quad card.

See my previous post for a .jpg attachment of how Sage displays the tuner names.

Please report your results, especially with multiple boards.

Caveat: if you later decide to install a newer version of Sage on top of your existing installation, be sure to replace the original DShowCapture.dll, or run the installer TWICE, doing a Repair the 2nd time.
Thanks JustFred PS I sent you PM be sure read it
Reply With Quote
  #49  
Old 06-26-2017, 03:32 PM
bigo93bronco's Avatar
bigo93bronco bigo93bronco is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 317
OK, I just ordered 2 of these, i'll let you guys know how it works out when I get them. Now if i can get 3 2250's to coexist, ill have 8 ATSC OTA tuners, and 6 NTSC SD cable tuners
__________________
Windows 10 X64 ASUS Z270 TUF2 MOBO
Intel I5 Kaby Lake @3.3 Corsair H65 AIO water cooler
16GB GSkill DRR4 10 SATA hotswap bays in 4U RM case
Redundant power supply, dual UPS's, etc
Samsung EVO 850 SSD X2 OS drives
WD 4TB Purple drive for recordings, various other drives for archives
Tuners are a work in progress
Reply With Quote
  #50  
Old 06-26-2017, 04:24 PM
trallyus trallyus is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 392
Quote:
Originally Posted by JustFred View Post
I've added support for the WinTV-quadHD tuner in Sage 9 (Windows).

Sage sees this card as 4 tuners:
Hauppauge WinTV 885 TS Capture
Hauppauge WinTV 885 TS Capture #2
Hauppauge WinTV 885 TS Capture 2
Hauppauge WinTV 885 TS Capture 2 #2

It's been running for over a week with ATSC (OTA) input. I don't have the ability to test ClearQAM here. Multiple cards should work ok, but lack of a 2nd card has limited my testing.

If there's immediate interest to use this, the updated file for Sage9 (DShowCapture.dll) can be posted here. Otherwise, it'll take a while before the code changes are committed to Git and a proper release is built.
If this is true, I love you JustFred!!! Thanks so much as I am glad you found a solution and will follow your directions tonight.

I also will keep an eye out for your fix of the DualHD tuner as well since I have that too but if this works, I may find myself ordering another QuadHD tuner instead since I have room for it

I am testing this new file with the DualHD tuner I own JustFred and it may be working great with that tuner as well.

I removed all my tuners after using your directions and only setup my sage tv setup to use the DualHD tuner and see thumbnails for each channel I am recording using both tuners so it seems to work with the DualHD tuners as well for me but wont know how well until 7 pm EST when the 2 shows end and I can watch them

Yep I tried playing them both before the recordings ended since I stopped my services and started it back up again and that fix of your's seems to fix the DualHD tuners as well to get full use out of them.

They show up as Hauppauge WinTV -7164 Analog Capture Digital TV Tuner and Hauppauge WinTV -7164 Analog Capture #2 Digital TV Tuner for me

Now to add my QuadHD tuner in the mix and max out my tuners and fully use them.

Last edited by trallyus; 06-26-2017 at 04:51 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #51  
Old 06-26-2017, 06:16 PM
JustFred JustFred is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Sunnyvale, Ca
Posts: 429
Quote:
Originally Posted by trallyus View Post
I am testing this new file with the DualHD tuner I own JustFred and it may be working great with that tuner as well.
...
They show up as Hauppauge WinTV -7164 Analog Capture Digital TV Tuner and Hauppauge WinTV -7164 Analog Capture #2 Digital TV Tuner for me.
I'm hesitant to take credit for that. The code change I made isn't likely to affect behavior of Hauppauge's dualHD device (a USB tuner).

On the other hand, the Hauppauge 2250 dual tuner PCIe board reports itself as "WinTV-7164 Analog Capture Digital TV Tuner", and has been supported in Sage for a very long time. Is a 2250 (or 2255) installed in your system?
__________________
System #1: Win7-64, Core2-Quad Q9400, 8 GB Mem, 4TB HD. Java-64 1.8.0_141. Sage-64 v9.2.1 ATSC: 2x HDHR-US (1st gen white) tuners. HD-200.
System #2: Win7-64, I7-920, 8 GB Mem, 2TB HD. Java 1.8.0_131. Sage v9.1.6.747. ClearQAM: 2x HDHR3-US tuners. HD-200.
System #3: Win7-64, I7-920, 12 GB Mem, 4TB HD. Java-64 1.8.0_141. Sage-64 v9.2.1 ATSC: 2x HVR2250; Spectrum Cable via HDPVR & USB-UIRT. 3x HD-200.
Reply With Quote
  #52  
Old 06-26-2017, 06:52 PM
trallyus trallyus is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 392
Quote:
Originally Posted by JustFred View Post
I'm hesitant to take credit for that. The code change I made isn't likely to affect behavior of Hauppauge's dualHD device (a USB tuner).

On the other hand, the Hauppauge 2250 dual tuner PCIe board reports itself as "WinTV-7164 Analog Capture Digital TV Tuner", and has been supported in Sage for a very long time. Is a 2250 (or 2255) installed in your system?
Well your changes made it show up as 2 tuners finally instead of 1 -

I have a 2255 I think from before and never put it in my new setup but could pop it in but it may take a day or so due to my sage tv recording stuff and me not wanting to change stuff at the moment.

Before your changes my DualHD tuner only showed up if I remember right as a single tuner as I was always complaining about both of those only getting 1/2 the tuners out of 6 showing up and only 3 tuners would work.
Reply With Quote
  #53  
Old 06-26-2017, 06:58 PM
trallyus trallyus is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 392
The DualHD tuner shows up like the 2255 tuners when you install them but due to that bug you fixed it does not allow you to make use of the second tuner in it and only showed up for me as one tuner in the past if I remember right. You can google DualHD and my nick here as I mentioned it before I believe when I asked if anyone was working on a fix.

Yep it was posted by me and someone else here that the DualHD problem was the same problems of using half the tuner like the QuadHD tuners

https://forums.sagetv.com/forums/sho...ghlight=tuners

Last edited by trallyus; 06-26-2017 at 07:01 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #54  
Old 06-26-2017, 07:37 PM
SHS's Avatar
SHS SHS is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Vinita, Oklahoma
Posts: 4,410
I recall that the Hauppauge WinTV-dualHD should show as Hauppauge WinTV-dualHD TS Capture but sagetv didn't see Hauppauge WinTV-dualHD TS Capture 2 just so you know trallyus.
Reply With Quote
  #55  
Old 06-26-2017, 07:47 PM
Denali Denali is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: South Florida
Posts: 157
I just tried the replacement dll for my dualHD and it did NOT show two tuners. I did not remove the existing tuner though. May try tomorrow removing the existing tuner like trallyus said and try again.
__________________
HTPC: Gigabyte GA-Z170XP-SLI, I7-6700, 16GB, Windows 10 Pro x64, Hauppauge HVR-1600, WinTV-dualHD, Colossus 2, Samsung 850 EVO 120GB, Seagate 3TB, WD 3TB, 3TB, 5TB, Java v1.8.0_201, SageTVx64 v9.2.1.826, Samsung UN60EH6003F, Dish ViP222K, ViewHD 1x2 HDMI Splitter.

Last edited by Denali; 06-26-2017 at 07:58 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #56  
Old 06-26-2017, 08:00 PM
trallyus trallyus is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 392
Quote:
Originally Posted by Denali View Post
I just tried the replacement dll for my dualHD and it did NOT show two tuners.
That is weird as it shows up as the names I gave for me under windows - but for linux , I believe it shows up as WinTV-dualHD TS Capture instead since their were drivers that made it work I think with linux is why you said that .


The DLL only works with Windows I believe Denali as I am using Windows 10 64 bit and had it show up like I said with Sage TV version 9 the latest version so make sure you are using Sage 9 and not 7 and try selecting the tuners and make sure you are using windows

Last edited by trallyus; 06-26-2017 at 08:14 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #57  
Old 06-26-2017, 08:08 PM
Denali Denali is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: South Florida
Posts: 157
I'm using SageTV ver 9 under Win10Pro x64.

Edit: Tried removing existing tuner and re adding the dualHD with the same results, only one tuner available.
__________________
HTPC: Gigabyte GA-Z170XP-SLI, I7-6700, 16GB, Windows 10 Pro x64, Hauppauge HVR-1600, WinTV-dualHD, Colossus 2, Samsung 850 EVO 120GB, Seagate 3TB, WD 3TB, 3TB, 5TB, Java v1.8.0_201, SageTVx64 v9.2.1.826, Samsung UN60EH6003F, Dish ViP222K, ViewHD 1x2 HDMI Splitter.

Last edited by Denali; 06-26-2017 at 08:27 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #58  
Old 06-26-2017, 08:45 PM
trallyus trallyus is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 392
Quote:
Originally Posted by Denali View Post
I'm using SageTV ver 9 under Win10Pro x64.
I am using plain vanilla SageTV with my new setup Denali as I bought a new computer and decided to see what new users would go through with sagetv 9 open source without having sagetv , so I never installed sagetv 7 first on the new computer.

Instead I downloaded sagetv 9 and did a fresh install and set it up that way so maybe that is why my tuners worked that way while your's show up as WinTV-dualHD TS Capture instead as I only have the DualHD and the QuadHD in my new computer and the quad tuner showed up as 6 tuners for me instead of 4 but I use the DTV part of the tuners instead of analog so I know to look for TS on the right tuners and the other 2 tuners I can only assume were the analog part of the tv tuners in the quad tuner.


I uploaded 2 pics showing what I see -

Tuners.jpg show tuners 3 and 4 added to my setup as the QuadHD tuner as the tuner 1 and 2 of the QuadHD tuners are above the tuners showing up and I have no idea how to get them all to show up at once.

The other 2 tuners on the list with the number 7164 is how SageTV vanilla without going the upgrade route shows my DualHD tuner after I set it up.



Selections.jpg shows all the tuners to choose from and as you can see the Quad Tuner digital part of the tuner has the letters TS for some reason so I know to use that for digital part of the tuner and I am guessing the two other tuners with the name video capture and the number 885 are the analog part of the tuners that could maybe be used for analog tuning like the old tuners I used to use.

The other tuner on the list is the 7164 and is actually the DualHD tuner.

Hope the photo helps what I see with a brand new setup and new tuners without installing my registered copy of sagetv 7 and using the upgrade route like most do.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg tuners.jpg (252.8 KB, 60 views)
File Type: jpg selection.jpg (212.2 KB, 50 views)
Reply With Quote
  #59  
Old 06-26-2017, 08:47 PM
trallyus trallyus is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 392
did you do the following when you installed the new file denali

To use:
1) Stop the SageTv service
2) Make a backup of Sage.properties and the current DShowCapture.dll (both in SageTv/SageTv).
3) Replace the original DShowCapture.dll with the new unzipped file.
4) Restart the SageTv service and (assuming you've already got the Quad's drivers installed) Sage should now show 4 tuners for each Quad card.

After doing all that , I removed the old tuners - and did a scan for new channels on my first tuner. Then I installed the rest of the tuners 1 by one until I had all 5 extra added and used the same lineups without scanning for new channels.

Secret is removing all tuners for me and starting from scratch as I use mine for OTA tuning.

Last edited by trallyus; 06-26-2017 at 08:50 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #60  
Old 07-10-2017, 02:49 PM
trallyus trallyus is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 392
Quote:
Originally Posted by SHS View Post
I recall that the Hauppauge WinTV-dualHD should show as Hauppauge WinTV-dualHD TS Capture but sagetv didn't see Hauppauge WinTV-dualHD TS Capture 2 just so you know trallyus.
Denali - I just wanted to apologize to you as I ordered another quad tuner for my sage tv setup and you are right as when I opened my computer I must have put in the quad tuner and an hvr-2255 and forgot I put in the hvr-2255 and when I put in my new quad tuner today I saw it and removed it and now I am setting up the 2nd quad tuner now.

Sorry for arguing with you and now I will slink off in shame
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Replacement for Hauppauge WinTV-PVR-500 troycheek Hardware Support 8 10-17-2011 08:21 PM
Hauppauge WinTV-PVR-USB2 MrVining Hardware Support 2 09-12-2009 08:11 AM
There seems to be two Hauppauge WinTV USB/2 models? Steve2112 Hardware Support 1 08-27-2006 03:36 AM
Hauppauge WinTV 500 Problem mike1961 Hardware Support 0 01-20-2006 02:06 AM
Wintv pvr 150 vs the USB2 PVR from hauppauge? steingra Hardware Support 9 10-14-2005 02:23 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 02:56 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.