SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Products > SageTV Linux

Notices

SageTV Linux Discussion related to the SageTV Media Center for Linux. Questions, issues, problems, suggestions, etc. relating to the SageTV Linux should be posted here.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-01-2017, 09:30 AM
mikejaner's Avatar
mikejaner mikejaner is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Chantilly VA
Posts: 2,087
Send a message via MSN to mikejaner Send a message via Skype™ to mikejaner
Need help, No Signal

I am at my limits of what I know to do.

I have been running Sagetv on Ubuntu Server 16.04 for about a year now, and it has been running perfectly. I installed using the guides/script provided by SageWizdom, and it has been running perfectly with my HDHR Primes. All of the sudden last week or so, we started getting the "No Signal" message. I thought it was my Samba mappings, but they are seen by SageTV, and I can watch recordings with no problem. I then tried looking at my HDHR's, so I loaded the HDHomerun App, and found that the signal is good, and I can tune any channel. I then proceeded to build a new SageTV VM, so I followed the guides once again, and got it all the way installed, and ran through the SageTV configuration, only to get to a "No Signal" again.
I am perplexed at this point and don't know what to look at to find out why both my "Current" server, and "New" Server both say No Signal.
Any help out there this weekend?
__________________
Mike Janer
SageTV HD300 Extender X2
Sage Server: AMD X4 620,2048MB RAM,SageTV 7.x ,2X HDHR Primes, 2x HDHomerun(original). 80GB OS Drive, Video Drives: Local 2TB Drive GB RAID5
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-01-2017, 09:49 AM
EnterNoEscape's Avatar
EnterNoEscape EnterNoEscape is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Harrisburg, PA
Posts: 2,505
I presume because you used that script that you are using OpenDCT. You could try this at a terminal:

Code:
sudo systemctl restart opendct
__________________
SageTV v9 Server: ASRock Z97 Extreme4, Intel i7-4790K @ 4.4Ghz, 32GB RAM, 6x 3TB 7200rpm HD, 2x 5TB 7200rpm HD, 2x 6TB 7200rpm HD, 4x 256GB SSD, 4x 500GB SSD, unRAID Pro 6.7.2 (Dual Parity + SSD Cache).
Capture: 1x Ceton InfiniTV 4 (ClearQAM), 2x Ceton InfiniTV 6, 1x BM1000-HDMI, 1x BM3500-HDMI.

Clients: 1x HD300 (Living Room), 1x HD200 (Master Bedroom).
Software: OpenDCT :: WMC Live TV Tuner :: Schedules Direct EPG
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-01-2017, 09:52 AM
mikejaner's Avatar
mikejaner mikejaner is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Chantilly VA
Posts: 2,087
Send a message via MSN to mikejaner Send a message via Skype™ to mikejaner
Quote:
Originally Posted by EnterNoEscape View Post
I presume because you used that script that you are using OpenDCT. You could try this at a terminal:

Code:
sudo systemctl restart opendct
command not found

Wouldn't a restart, which I have done multiple times, resolve what this command would have done?

Thanks for your time,
Mike
__________________
Mike Janer
SageTV HD300 Extender X2
Sage Server: AMD X4 620,2048MB RAM,SageTV 7.x ,2X HDHR Primes, 2x HDHomerun(original). 80GB OS Drive, Video Drives: Local 2TB Drive GB RAID5
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-01-2017, 10:16 AM
EnterNoEscape's Avatar
EnterNoEscape EnterNoEscape is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Harrisburg, PA
Posts: 2,505
Quote:
Originally Posted by mikejaner View Post
command not found

Wouldn't a restart, which I have done multiple times, resolve what this command would have done?

Thanks for your time,
Mike
I don't think I read that you rebooted, so the suggestion was to use the systemd commands to restart the service. The fact that you're seeing command not found is very unexpected. I thought systemctl was a given in 16.04. That would make me think the OpenDCT service might not even be running. SageTV might be running because it's using starting a different way.
__________________
SageTV v9 Server: ASRock Z97 Extreme4, Intel i7-4790K @ 4.4Ghz, 32GB RAM, 6x 3TB 7200rpm HD, 2x 5TB 7200rpm HD, 2x 6TB 7200rpm HD, 4x 256GB SSD, 4x 500GB SSD, unRAID Pro 6.7.2 (Dual Parity + SSD Cache).
Capture: 1x Ceton InfiniTV 4 (ClearQAM), 2x Ceton InfiniTV 6, 1x BM1000-HDMI, 1x BM3500-HDMI.

Clients: 1x HD300 (Living Room), 1x HD200 (Master Bedroom).
Software: OpenDCT :: WMC Live TV Tuner :: Schedules Direct EPG
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 07-01-2017, 02:43 PM
mikejaner's Avatar
mikejaner mikejaner is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Chantilly VA
Posts: 2,087
Send a message via MSN to mikejaner Send a message via Skype™ to mikejaner
Quote:
Originally Posted by EnterNoEscape View Post
I don't think I read that you rebooted, so the suggestion was to use the systemd commands to restart the service. The fact that you're seeing command not found is very unexpected. I thought systemctl was a given in 16.04. That would make me think the OpenDCT service might not even be running. SageTV might be running because it's using starting a different way.
Ahh. I did type service sagetv restart, and service opendct the restart at the appropriate times. It seemed to like to take those commands.
__________________
Mike Janer
SageTV HD300 Extender X2
Sage Server: AMD X4 620,2048MB RAM,SageTV 7.x ,2X HDHR Primes, 2x HDHomerun(original). 80GB OS Drive, Video Drives: Local 2TB Drive GB RAID5
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 07-01-2017, 06:04 PM
EnterNoEscape's Avatar
EnterNoEscape EnterNoEscape is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Harrisburg, PA
Posts: 2,505
Quote:
Originally Posted by mikejaner View Post
Ahh. I did type service sagetv restart, and service opendct the restart at the appropriate times. It seemed to like to take those commands.
Try disabling the Ubuntu firewall temporarily.

Code:
sudo ufw disable
__________________
SageTV v9 Server: ASRock Z97 Extreme4, Intel i7-4790K @ 4.4Ghz, 32GB RAM, 6x 3TB 7200rpm HD, 2x 5TB 7200rpm HD, 2x 6TB 7200rpm HD, 4x 256GB SSD, 4x 500GB SSD, unRAID Pro 6.7.2 (Dual Parity + SSD Cache).
Capture: 1x Ceton InfiniTV 4 (ClearQAM), 2x Ceton InfiniTV 6, 1x BM1000-HDMI, 1x BM3500-HDMI.

Clients: 1x HD300 (Living Room), 1x HD200 (Master Bedroom).
Software: OpenDCT :: WMC Live TV Tuner :: Schedules Direct EPG
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 07-02-2017, 09:02 AM
mikejaner's Avatar
mikejaner mikejaner is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Chantilly VA
Posts: 2,087
Send a message via MSN to mikejaner Send a message via Skype™ to mikejaner
That didn't change anything, on both the existing SageTV server, and the new one I built this week.

Funny thing. I fired up a new install on my windows server, where I actually store my recordings, and the latest opendct for windows, and it works fine. But I still want either my existing Ubuntu, or the new one to work.
__________________
Mike Janer
SageTV HD300 Extender X2
Sage Server: AMD X4 620,2048MB RAM,SageTV 7.x ,2X HDHR Primes, 2x HDHomerun(original). 80GB OS Drive, Video Drives: Local 2TB Drive GB RAID5
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 07-02-2017, 05:58 PM
EnterNoEscape's Avatar
EnterNoEscape EnterNoEscape is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Harrisburg, PA
Posts: 2,505
At this point, I would recommend trying to tune in a channel that shows No Signal, then posting the logs from SageTV and OpenDCT.

/opt/sagetv/server/sagetv_0.txt
/var/log/opendct/opendct.log

Hopefully something will jump out in the logs.
__________________
SageTV v9 Server: ASRock Z97 Extreme4, Intel i7-4790K @ 4.4Ghz, 32GB RAM, 6x 3TB 7200rpm HD, 2x 5TB 7200rpm HD, 2x 6TB 7200rpm HD, 4x 256GB SSD, 4x 500GB SSD, unRAID Pro 6.7.2 (Dual Parity + SSD Cache).
Capture: 1x Ceton InfiniTV 4 (ClearQAM), 2x Ceton InfiniTV 6, 1x BM1000-HDMI, 1x BM3500-HDMI.

Clients: 1x HD300 (Living Room), 1x HD200 (Master Bedroom).
Software: OpenDCT :: WMC Live TV Tuner :: Schedules Direct EPG
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 07-03-2017, 07:09 AM
mikejaner's Avatar
mikejaner mikejaner is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Chantilly VA
Posts: 2,087
Send a message via MSN to mikejaner Send a message via Skype™ to mikejaner
EDIT:
Nevermind what I posted below. I got it working. After looking at the logs of OpenDCT, and seeing the times did not match, I did service opendct start, and now tuning works on the new VM. Why it doesn't automatically start with the system I don't know, but I will figure that out. As for the Old Ubuntu VM I was using, I don't know what changed, but it's about time to refresh and have a newer version anyways. Anyways, thanks for your help EnterNoEscape!



Now with the newly build VM, I get no tuners available after setting up only one tuner, which is not in use as far as I can tell. What's funny is the OpenDCT log seems off by an hour and a half...

Here's the logs:

SageTV:

Mon 7/3 9:02:09.996 [Seeker@5640e97b] Seeker awoken
Mon 7/3 9:02:09.996 [Seeker@5640e97b] MemStats: Used=260MB Total=805MB Max=805MB
Mon 7/3 9:02:09.996 [Seeker@5640e97b] Checking video directories for new files
Mon 7/3 9:02:09.996 [Seeker@5640e97b] Diskspace checking is running
Mon 7/3 9:02:09.996 [Seeker@5640e97b] Verifying existence of all TV media files in database fixDurs=false avoidArchive=true
Mon 7/3 9:02:09.996 [Seeker@5640e97b] Enforcing keep at most limits for the files...
Mon 7/3 9:02:09.996 [Seeker@5640e97b] DONE enforcing keep at most limits for the files.
Mon 7/3 9:02:09.996 [Seeker@5640e97b] Seeker clearing unwanted and partial files...
Mon 7/3 9:02:09.996 [Seeker@5640e97b] DONE clearing unwanted and partial files.
Mon 7/3 9:02:09.996 [Seeker@5640e97b] Seeker waiting for 153722842296130 mins.
Mon 7/3 9:02:36.323 [PooledThread@1ccd6343] Seeker.finishWatch(/192.168.11.55:54168@@SAGETV_PROCESS_LOCAL_UI)
Mon 7/3 9:02:36.340 [PooledThread@1ccd6343] Called Seeker.requestWatch(A[609936,591299,"Today's Take",19578@0703.09:00,60,T]) hostname=/192.168.11.55:541$
Mon 7/3 9:02:36.341 [PooledThread@1ccd6343] findBestEncoderForNow(A[609936,591299,"Today's Take",19578@0703.09:00,60,T] record=false host=/192.168.11.55:$
Mon 7/3 9:02:36.341 [PooledThread@1ccd6343] requestWatch can't find an encoder to use
Mon 7/3 9:02:47.945 [PooledThread@1ccd6343] Seeker.finishWatch(/192.168.11.55:54168@@SAGETV_PROCESS_LOCAL_UI)
Mon 7/3 9:02:47.964 [PooledThread@1ccd6343] Called Seeker.requestWatch(A[616809,600339,"Street Outlaws",56905@0703.09:00,60,T]) hostname=/192.168.11.55:5$
Mon 7/3 9:02:47.964 [PooledThread@1ccd6343] findBestEncoderForNow(A[616809,600339,"Street Outlaws",56905@0703.09:00,60,T] record=false host=/192.168.11.5$
Mon 7/3 9:02:47.964 [PooledThread@1ccd6343] requestWatch can't find an encoder to use




OpenDCT:
10:30:01.230 [SageTVManagerShutdown] INFO SageTVManager - The capture device 'DCT-HDHomeRun Prime Tuner 131023CB-2' is being unloaded.
10:30:01.230 [SageTVManagerShutdown] INFO HDHRNativeCaptureDevice - Capture device is now locked.
10:30:01.230 [SageTVManagerShutdown] DEBUG RTPCaptureDeviceServices - Producer was not running.
10:30:01.230 [SageTVManagerShutdown] DEBUG HDHomeRunControl - key: '/tuner2/lockkey' value: 'null' lockKey: '0' sendLength: 26 address: 192.168.11.193
10:30:02.232 [SageTVManagerShutdown] DEBUG HDHomeRunControl - key: '/tuner2/target' value: 'none' lockKey: '0' sendLength: 32 address: 192.168.11.193
10:30:02.238 [SageTVManagerShutdown] INFO SageTVManager - The capture device 'DCT-HDHomeRun Prime Tuner 131023CB-1' is being unloaded.
10:30:02.239 [SageTVManagerShutdown] INFO HDHRNativeCaptureDevice - Capture device is now locked.
10:30:02.239 [SageTVManagerShutdown] DEBUG RTPCaptureDeviceServices - Producer was not running.
10:30:02.239 [SageTVManagerShutdown] DEBUG HDHomeRunControl - key: '/tuner1/lockkey' value: 'null' lockKey: '0' sendLength: 26 address: 192.168.11.193
10:30:03.241 [SageTVManagerShutdown] DEBUG HDHomeRunControl - key: '/tuner1/target' value: 'none' lockKey: '0' sendLength: 32 address: 192.168.11.193
10:30:03.242 [SageTVManagerShutdown] INFO SageTVManager - The capture device 'DCT-HDHomeRun Prime Tuner 131F0F55-0' is being unloaded.
10:30:03.242 [SageTVManagerShutdown] INFO HDHRNativeCaptureDevice - Capture device is now locked.
10:30:03.242 [SageTVManagerShutdown] DEBUG RTPCaptureDeviceServices - Producer was not running.
10:30:03.242 [SageTVManagerShutdown] DEBUG HDHomeRunControl - key: '/tuner0/lockkey' value: 'null' lockKey: '0' sendLength: 26 address: 192.168.11.194
10:30:04.244 [SageTVManagerShutdown] DEBUG HDHomeRunControl - key: '/tuner0/target' value: 'none' lockKey: '0' sendLength: 32 address: 192.168.11.194
__________________
Mike Janer
SageTV HD300 Extender X2
Sage Server: AMD X4 620,2048MB RAM,SageTV 7.x ,2X HDHR Primes, 2x HDHomerun(original). 80GB OS Drive, Video Drives: Local 2TB Drive GB RAID5

Last edited by mikejaner; 07-03-2017 at 07:43 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 07-04-2017, 09:37 PM
mikejaner's Avatar
mikejaner mikejaner is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Chantilly VA
Posts: 2,087
Send a message via MSN to mikejaner Send a message via Skype™ to mikejaner
OK, I need to reopen this. I came home tonight after SageTV working all morning, to a lockup of the interface and the No Signal message again. Although I rebooted and it came back, obviously this is a no go for WAF.

I captured the logs for around the time which is at 22:48-23:12 timeframe.
Can anybody tell me what happened?
Attached Files
File Type: zip LOGS.zip (288.0 KB, 18 views)
__________________
Mike Janer
SageTV HD300 Extender X2
Sage Server: AMD X4 620,2048MB RAM,SageTV 7.x ,2X HDHR Primes, 2x HDHomerun(original). 80GB OS Drive, Video Drives: Local 2TB Drive GB RAID5
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 07-05-2017, 04:28 AM
EnterNoEscape's Avatar
EnterNoEscape EnterNoEscape is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Harrisburg, PA
Posts: 2,505
If you're not running at least 0.5.28, please upgrade. There was a problem with a few versions prior that would deadlock when using the SageTV media server and a channel with copy protection was streamed that was fixed in the most recent version. What I'm seeing if your logs looks like that is the situation.
__________________
SageTV v9 Server: ASRock Z97 Extreme4, Intel i7-4790K @ 4.4Ghz, 32GB RAM, 6x 3TB 7200rpm HD, 2x 5TB 7200rpm HD, 2x 6TB 7200rpm HD, 4x 256GB SSD, 4x 500GB SSD, unRAID Pro 6.7.2 (Dual Parity + SSD Cache).
Capture: 1x Ceton InfiniTV 4 (ClearQAM), 2x Ceton InfiniTV 6, 1x BM1000-HDMI, 1x BM3500-HDMI.

Clients: 1x HD300 (Living Room), 1x HD200 (Master Bedroom).
Software: OpenDCT :: WMC Live TV Tuner :: Schedules Direct EPG
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 07-05-2017, 07:51 AM
mikejaner's Avatar
mikejaner mikejaner is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Chantilly VA
Posts: 2,087
Send a message via MSN to mikejaner Send a message via Skype™ to mikejaner
Quote:
Originally Posted by EnterNoEscape View Post
If you're not running at least 0.5.28, please upgrade. There was a problem with a few versions prior that would deadlock when using the SageTV media server and a channel with copy protection was streamed that was fixed in the most recent version. What I'm seeing if your logs looks like that is the situation.

I see this in the config file:
version.program=0.5.7

At first I thought the channel I first tried to play, Animal Planet, was copy protected, when the server locked up. After I restarted, that was the first channel I tried, and it worked fine. As a matter of fact, I left it playing all night with no issues yet.
__________________
Mike Janer
SageTV HD300 Extender X2
Sage Server: AMD X4 620,2048MB RAM,SageTV 7.x ,2X HDHR Primes, 2x HDHomerun(original). 80GB OS Drive, Video Drives: Local 2TB Drive GB RAID5
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 07-05-2017, 08:30 AM
EnterNoEscape's Avatar
EnterNoEscape EnterNoEscape is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Harrisburg, PA
Posts: 2,505
Quote:
Originally Posted by mikejaner View Post
I see this in the config file:
version.program=0.5.7

At first I thought the channel I first tried to play, Animal Planet, was copy protected, when the server locked up. After I restarted, that was the first channel I tried, and it worked fine. As a matter of fact, I left it playing all night with no issues yet.
Please upgrade to the latest and see if you still have this problem.
__________________
SageTV v9 Server: ASRock Z97 Extreme4, Intel i7-4790K @ 4.4Ghz, 32GB RAM, 6x 3TB 7200rpm HD, 2x 5TB 7200rpm HD, 2x 6TB 7200rpm HD, 4x 256GB SSD, 4x 500GB SSD, unRAID Pro 6.7.2 (Dual Parity + SSD Cache).
Capture: 1x Ceton InfiniTV 4 (ClearQAM), 2x Ceton InfiniTV 6, 1x BM1000-HDMI, 1x BM3500-HDMI.

Clients: 1x HD300 (Living Room), 1x HD200 (Master Bedroom).
Software: OpenDCT :: WMC Live TV Tuner :: Schedules Direct EPG
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 07-05-2017, 08:40 AM
mikejaner's Avatar
mikejaner mikejaner is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Chantilly VA
Posts: 2,087
Send a message via MSN to mikejaner Send a message via Skype™ to mikejaner
Will do. Gotta distract the wife and kids long enough to reset it to avoid the
__________________
Mike Janer
SageTV HD300 Extender X2
Sage Server: AMD X4 620,2048MB RAM,SageTV 7.x ,2X HDHR Primes, 2x HDHomerun(original). 80GB OS Drive, Video Drives: Local 2TB Drive GB RAID5
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 07-07-2017, 05:57 AM
mikejaner's Avatar
mikejaner mikejaner is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Chantilly VA
Posts: 2,087
Send a message via MSN to mikejaner Send a message via Skype™ to mikejaner
Quote:
Originally Posted by EnterNoEscape View Post
Please upgrade to the latest and see if you still have this problem.
Upgraded to 0.5.28, and all seems to be well.
Thanks again!!
__________________
Mike Janer
SageTV HD300 Extender X2
Sage Server: AMD X4 620,2048MB RAM,SageTV 7.x ,2X HDHR Primes, 2x HDHomerun(original). 80GB OS Drive, Video Drives: Local 2TB Drive GB RAID5
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 07-07-2017, 09:25 AM
EnterNoEscape's Avatar
EnterNoEscape EnterNoEscape is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Harrisburg, PA
Posts: 2,505
Quote:
Originally Posted by mikejaner View Post
Upgraded to 0.5.28, and all seems to be well.
Thanks again!!
No problem. There were a few versions of 0.5 that were a little wonky when it came to using the SageTV media server which I can see you are doing. I definitely recommend leaving it enabled.
__________________
SageTV v9 Server: ASRock Z97 Extreme4, Intel i7-4790K @ 4.4Ghz, 32GB RAM, 6x 3TB 7200rpm HD, 2x 5TB 7200rpm HD, 2x 6TB 7200rpm HD, 4x 256GB SSD, 4x 500GB SSD, unRAID Pro 6.7.2 (Dual Parity + SSD Cache).
Capture: 1x Ceton InfiniTV 4 (ClearQAM), 2x Ceton InfiniTV 6, 1x BM1000-HDMI, 1x BM3500-HDMI.

Clients: 1x HD300 (Living Room), 1x HD200 (Master Bedroom).
Software: OpenDCT :: WMC Live TV Tuner :: Schedules Direct EPG
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Poor digital signal, analog signal okay, need an amp? archcommus Hardware Support 8 05-05-2009 04:21 PM
No Signal w/ HD-PVR + DD5.1 ghostlobster Hardware Support 2 01-27-2009 09:00 PM
No Signal, Signal Strength99%?? MiGster SageTV Software 1 07-07-2007 02:42 PM
"No Signal" with 100% signal strength trini0 SageTV Software 3 03-17-2006 12:01 PM
No signal after going hd->sd bob1029 SageTV Software 2 01-12-2006 10:32 AM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 11:30 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.