SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > Hardware Support > Hardware Support

Notices

Hardware Support Discussions related to using various hardware setups with SageTV products. Anything relating to capture cards, remotes, infrared receivers/transmitters, system compatibility or other hardware related problems or suggestions should be posted here.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #2081  
Old 07-17-2017, 06:53 AM
wit713 wit713 is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Malvern, PA
Posts: 44
Just an Update on my problem with the Discovery Channel recording halts. After reading through all the posts, I decided to make a few network changes.

1. I had an old switch and just decided to get a new one.

2. When I changed over to v9 and unraid, I had both my server and prime plugged directly into my router. Moved both of them over to the new switch.

3. I removed the OpenDCT docker. I then renamed my opendct directory in appdata. I then reinstalled OpenDCT through the community apps plugin.

4. I removed all my epg and tuners from the sage tv properties file. I then readded all of the tuners again.

I can now tune the Discover Channel HD channel again. I will wait until my favorite runs again and see how it goes.
__________________
unRAID Server: Intel Core 2 Quad CPU Q9550, 8GB RAM, Dual 500GB SSD cache and 6 TB pool, with SageTVv9, openDCT and Plex Media Server each in Dockers.
Sources: HRHR Prime with Verizon Fios CableCard
Client: HD300
Reply With Quote
  #2082  
Old 07-18-2017, 11:23 AM
RangerZ RangerZ is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: Boston
Posts: 114
I have not read the majority of this thread, but looking at the first page, post 1 it appears that the beta version is 0.5.24 stable and the release version is 0.5.28 stable. Not sure if this relates to the InfiniTV 4, but is not clear to IMHO.

I think it would also be helpful to add a late updated date to this particular post.
__________________
SageTV Server\Client V9 (9.1.5.683)
on Intel i5-4570 3.20GHZ, 4GB RAM, Windows 7 Pro 64 bit SP1
OpenDCT .5.28
SD HDHR3-CC w/ RCN Cable FW:20161116
SD HDHR-US (OTA) FW:20150615
Reply With Quote
  #2083  
Old 07-18-2017, 04:17 PM
EnterNoEscape's Avatar
EnterNoEscape EnterNoEscape is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Harrisburg, PA
Posts: 2,508
Quote:
Originally Posted by RangerZ View Post
I have not read the majority of this thread, but looking at the first page, post 1 it appears that the beta version is 0.5.24 stable and the release version is 0.5.28 stable. Not sure if this relates to the InfiniTV 4, but is not clear to IMHO.

I think it would also be helpful to add a late updated date to this particular post.
I see what you're saying. I put up the last beta as a stable to help out with the Docker container, but I can see that it might be confusing since I haven't started another beta cycle. I'll just remove the beta link for now.
__________________
SageTV v9 Server: ASRock Z97 Extreme4, Intel i7-4790K @ 4.4Ghz, 32GB RAM, 6x 3TB 7200rpm HD, 2x 5TB 7200rpm HD, 2x 6TB 7200rpm HD, 4x 256GB SSD, 4x 500GB SSD, unRAID Pro 6.7.2 (Dual Parity + SSD Cache).
Capture: 1x Ceton InfiniTV 4 (ClearQAM), 2x Ceton InfiniTV 6, 1x BM1000-HDMI, 1x BM3500-HDMI.

Clients: 1x HD300 (Living Room), 1x HD200 (Master Bedroom).
Software: OpenDCT :: WMC Live TV Tuner :: Schedules Direct EPG
Reply With Quote
  #2084  
Old 07-19-2017, 01:46 PM
RangerZ RangerZ is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: Boston
Posts: 114
For a new install, is the best time to install OpenDCT directly after the SageTV installer and before first run, or should SageTV be started, etc???

Is there any suggested (tested?) versions of the HDHR Firmware that you can recommend for use with .5.28?

Right now I see a hdhomerun_windows_20170707beta2.exe file on this site and not keen on using a beta release or one that's released after .5.28.

The release notes refer to 20161119 as latest release and I have sent a support inquiry on the discrepancy. Right now I have hdhomerun_windows_20150615.exe installed, but I think it's problematic with my older HDHomeRun DUAL.
__________________
SageTV Server\Client V9 (9.1.5.683)
on Intel i5-4570 3.20GHZ, 4GB RAM, Windows 7 Pro 64 bit SP1
OpenDCT .5.28
SD HDHR3-CC w/ RCN Cable FW:20161116
SD HDHR-US (OTA) FW:20150615
Reply With Quote
  #2085  
Old 07-19-2017, 02:02 PM
EnterNoEscape's Avatar
EnterNoEscape EnterNoEscape is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Harrisburg, PA
Posts: 2,508
Quote:
Originally Posted by RangerZ View Post
For a new install, is the best time to install OpenDCT directly after the SageTV installer and before first run, or should SageTV be started, etc???

Is there any suggested (tested?) versions of the HDHR Firmware that you can recommend for use with .5.28?

Right now I see a hdhomerun_windows_20170707beta2.exe file on this site and not keen on using a beta release or one that's released after .5.28.

The release notes refer to 20161119 as latest release and I have sent a support inquiry on the discrepancy. Right now I have hdhomerun_windows_20150615.exe installed, but I think it's problematic with my older HDHomeRun DUAL.
If the firmware isn't super old, it should be ok. The order of installation doesn't matter that much. I would probably install OpenDCT then start the service, then install SageTV and start that service. That way when you open SageTV to set it up you should see the OpenDCT provided tuners already there.
__________________
SageTV v9 Server: ASRock Z97 Extreme4, Intel i7-4790K @ 4.4Ghz, 32GB RAM, 6x 3TB 7200rpm HD, 2x 5TB 7200rpm HD, 2x 6TB 7200rpm HD, 4x 256GB SSD, 4x 500GB SSD, unRAID Pro 6.7.2 (Dual Parity + SSD Cache).
Capture: 1x Ceton InfiniTV 4 (ClearQAM), 2x Ceton InfiniTV 6, 1x BM1000-HDMI, 1x BM3500-HDMI.

Clients: 1x HD300 (Living Room), 1x HD200 (Master Bedroom).
Software: OpenDCT :: WMC Live TV Tuner :: Schedules Direct EPG
Reply With Quote
  #2086  
Old 07-19-2017, 04:08 PM
RangerZ RangerZ is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: Boston
Posts: 114
Even better, Thanks!
__________________
SageTV Server\Client V9 (9.1.5.683)
on Intel i5-4570 3.20GHZ, 4GB RAM, Windows 7 Pro 64 bit SP1
OpenDCT .5.28
SD HDHR3-CC w/ RCN Cable FW:20161116
SD HDHR-US (OTA) FW:20150615
Reply With Quote
  #2087  
Old 07-19-2017, 04:10 PM
wit713 wit713 is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Malvern, PA
Posts: 44
Discovery channel recorded successfully but had a halt on another channel.

No, I am changing sagetv.device.<unique_id>.consumer=opendct.consumer.DynamicConsumerImpl to opendct.consumer.FFmpegTransSageTVConsumerImpl for each capture device.

I found the above change on another post. I will keep everyone updated.
__________________
unRAID Server: Intel Core 2 Quad CPU Q9550, 8GB RAM, Dual 500GB SSD cache and 6 TB pool, with SageTVv9, openDCT and Plex Media Server each in Dockers.
Sources: HRHR Prime with Verizon Fios CableCard
Client: HD300
Reply With Quote
  #2088  
Old 07-23-2017, 11:51 AM
RangerZ RangerZ is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: Boston
Posts: 114
Watch Request Failed (ERROR -12)

I just performed a clean install of the current SageTV V9 and OpenDCT version and had an issue when trying to scan for channels during the initial setup.

See this for more details
https://forums.sagetv.com/forums/sho...588#post608588
__________________
SageTV Server\Client V9 (9.1.5.683)
on Intel i5-4570 3.20GHZ, 4GB RAM, Windows 7 Pro 64 bit SP1
OpenDCT .5.28
SD HDHR3-CC w/ RCN Cable FW:20161116
SD HDHR-US (OTA) FW:20150615
Reply With Quote
  #2089  
Old 07-23-2017, 01:45 PM
RangerZ RangerZ is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: Boston
Posts: 114
OpenDCT Install Notes for new installation

Quote:
Originally Posted by EnterNoEscape View Post
....... I would probably install OpenDCT then start the service, then install SageTV and start that service. That way when you open SageTV to set it up you should see the OpenDCT provided tuners already there.
This worked great on a new install. You do not need to stop, edit the properties file and restart Sage (though I learned that the hard way).

It was a clean windows 7 64 bit install, so I did need to install java 7.79 32bit first and used the 32bit OpenDCT installer. I will avoid 64 bit java and browsers on this box.
__________________
SageTV Server\Client V9 (9.1.5.683)
on Intel i5-4570 3.20GHZ, 4GB RAM, Windows 7 Pro 64 bit SP1
OpenDCT .5.28
SD HDHR3-CC w/ RCN Cable FW:20161116
SD HDHR-US (OTA) FW:20150615
Reply With Quote
  #2090  
Old 07-23-2017, 06:05 PM
KryptoNyte's Avatar
KryptoNyte KryptoNyte is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 2,157
Quote:
Originally Posted by RangerZ View Post
I just performed a clean install of the current SageTV V9 and OpenDCT version and had an issue when trying to scan for channels during the initial setup.
I don't believe I've ever performed the channel scan in the Sage UI with the HDHomeRun Prime device with cablecard.
Reply With Quote
  #2091  
Old 07-24-2017, 05:04 AM
EnterNoEscape's Avatar
EnterNoEscape EnterNoEscape is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Harrisburg, PA
Posts: 2,508
Quote:
Originally Posted by RangerZ View Post
I just performed a clean install of the current SageTV V9 and OpenDCT version and had an issue when trying to scan for channels during the initial setup.
This will only work if you have performed a channel scan on the HDHomeRun Prime itself. It will pass the scan results directly to SageTV. The reason has mostly to do with SageTV's patience when dealing with digital sources and how CableCARD works differently and needs more time per channel.
__________________
SageTV v9 Server: ASRock Z97 Extreme4, Intel i7-4790K @ 4.4Ghz, 32GB RAM, 6x 3TB 7200rpm HD, 2x 5TB 7200rpm HD, 2x 6TB 7200rpm HD, 4x 256GB SSD, 4x 500GB SSD, unRAID Pro 6.7.2 (Dual Parity + SSD Cache).
Capture: 1x Ceton InfiniTV 4 (ClearQAM), 2x Ceton InfiniTV 6, 1x BM1000-HDMI, 1x BM3500-HDMI.

Clients: 1x HD300 (Living Room), 1x HD200 (Master Bedroom).
Software: OpenDCT :: WMC Live TV Tuner :: Schedules Direct EPG
Reply With Quote
  #2092  
Old 07-24-2017, 05:14 PM
RangerZ RangerZ is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: Boston
Posts: 114
I did perform a scan in the HDHR tools first and had the Silicon Dust viewer working.

See the attached screen shots of my SageTV install. I did not have Schedules Direct setup so I chose to not configure a guide (3rd option), but not sure why that would have been an issue.

FWIW, today I have sorted most of my SageTV issues, but now the SD Viewer app is showing a black screen, but plays audio.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg Channel Setup 1.JPG (73.4 KB, 27 views)
File Type: jpg Channel Setup 2.JPG (63.6 KB, 23 views)
__________________
SageTV Server\Client V9 (9.1.5.683)
on Intel i5-4570 3.20GHZ, 4GB RAM, Windows 7 Pro 64 bit SP1
OpenDCT .5.28
SD HDHR3-CC w/ RCN Cable FW:20161116
SD HDHR-US (OTA) FW:20150615
Reply With Quote
  #2093  
Old 07-24-2017, 06:15 PM
EnterNoEscape's Avatar
EnterNoEscape EnterNoEscape is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Harrisburg, PA
Posts: 2,508
Quote:
Originally Posted by RangerZ View Post
I did perform a scan in the HDHR tools first and had the Silicon Dust viewer working.

See the attached screen shots of my SageTV install. I did not have Schedules Direct setup so I chose to not configure a guide (3rd option), but not sure why that would have been an issue.

FWIW, today I have sorted most of my SageTV issues, but now the SD Viewer app is showing a black screen, but plays audio.
In this case, I believe that the OpenDCT logs will be the most helpful.
__________________
SageTV v9 Server: ASRock Z97 Extreme4, Intel i7-4790K @ 4.4Ghz, 32GB RAM, 6x 3TB 7200rpm HD, 2x 5TB 7200rpm HD, 2x 6TB 7200rpm HD, 4x 256GB SSD, 4x 500GB SSD, unRAID Pro 6.7.2 (Dual Parity + SSD Cache).
Capture: 1x Ceton InfiniTV 4 (ClearQAM), 2x Ceton InfiniTV 6, 1x BM1000-HDMI, 1x BM3500-HDMI.

Clients: 1x HD300 (Living Room), 1x HD200 (Master Bedroom).
Software: OpenDCT :: WMC Live TV Tuner :: Schedules Direct EPG
Reply With Quote
  #2094  
Old 07-24-2017, 07:22 PM
waylo waylo is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 205
Quote:
Originally Posted by RangerZ View Post
I did perform a scan in the HDHR tools first and had the Silicon Dust viewer working.

See the attached screen shots of my SageTV install. I did not have Schedules Direct setup so I chose to not configure a guide (3rd option), but not sure why that would have been an issue.

FWIW, today I have sorted most of my SageTV issues, but now the SD Viewer app is showing a black screen, but plays audio.
Install VLC 32-bit to get video to show on the SD viewer app.
__________________

Server: SageTV 9.2.1x86 on Windows 7 x64 Home Premium, Core 2 Quad Q6600, 4gb RAM, OpenDCT, Java 1.7u80
Display: EVGA 1030 GT to Sony LED TV via DVI-HDMI
Capture Devices: HDHR Prime for Comcast, HDHR Dual for OTA
Clients: Nvidia Shield Android miniclient, 2 PCs
Retired: ATI HDTV Wonder for OTA HD, VBox DTA-150 for OTA HD, Conexant 2388x (Blackbird) analog capture to Comcast DTA cable box with USBUirt, ATI Remote Wonder Plus, Fanless Radeon HD 6450
Reply With Quote
  #2095  
Old 07-25-2017, 08:05 AM
RangerZ RangerZ is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: Boston
Posts: 114
Logs attached. I had to unzip(GZ) them and rezip them into something the forum would accept. Is it correct that the sagetv and sagecleint logs are in one of the archives?

I had VLC 64 bit installed, and when I installed the HDHR software it initially worked. After installing all the other 32-bit apps it stopped working.

I removed the 64bot VLC and installed a 32bit version and it now works again. Can you please offer any understanding on this issue?
Attached Files
File Type: zip OpenDCT Log.zip (52.6 KB, 14 views)
__________________
SageTV Server\Client V9 (9.1.5.683)
on Intel i5-4570 3.20GHZ, 4GB RAM, Windows 7 Pro 64 bit SP1
OpenDCT .5.28
SD HDHR3-CC w/ RCN Cable FW:20161116
SD HDHR-US (OTA) FW:20150615
Reply With Quote
  #2096  
Old 07-25-2017, 08:25 AM
EnterNoEscape's Avatar
EnterNoEscape EnterNoEscape is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Harrisburg, PA
Posts: 2,508
Quote:
Originally Posted by RangerZ View Post
Logs attached. I had to unzip(GZ) them and rezip them into something the forum would accept. Is it correct that the sagetv and sagecleint logs are in one of the archives?

I had VLC 64 bit installed, and when I installed the HDHR software it initially worked. After installing all the other 32-bit apps it stopped working.

I removed the 64bot VLC and installed a 32bit version and it now works again. Can you please offer any understanding on this issue?
I don't see any channel scans requested from SageTV in that log. Each one looks like OpenDCT starting and then being requested to stop. What I would do is restart OpenDCT, then do a channel scan, then stop it. After that then post the opendct.log file.
__________________
SageTV v9 Server: ASRock Z97 Extreme4, Intel i7-4790K @ 4.4Ghz, 32GB RAM, 6x 3TB 7200rpm HD, 2x 5TB 7200rpm HD, 2x 6TB 7200rpm HD, 4x 256GB SSD, 4x 500GB SSD, unRAID Pro 6.7.2 (Dual Parity + SSD Cache).
Capture: 1x Ceton InfiniTV 4 (ClearQAM), 2x Ceton InfiniTV 6, 1x BM1000-HDMI, 1x BM3500-HDMI.

Clients: 1x HD300 (Living Room), 1x HD200 (Master Bedroom).
Software: OpenDCT :: WMC Live TV Tuner :: Schedules Direct EPG
Reply With Quote
  #2097  
Old 07-25-2017, 09:47 AM
waylo waylo is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 205
Quote:
Originally Posted by RangerZ View Post
I had VLC 64 bit installed, and when I installed the HDHR software it initially worked. After installing all the other 32-bit apps it stopped working.

I removed the 64bot VLC and installed a 32bit version and it now works again. Can you please offer any understanding on this issue?
I can't say I fully understand it myself. But it must be related to how the View software utilizes VLC. Perhaps installing the other 32-bit software alters the bit-version that View looks for to work.
__________________

Server: SageTV 9.2.1x86 on Windows 7 x64 Home Premium, Core 2 Quad Q6600, 4gb RAM, OpenDCT, Java 1.7u80
Display: EVGA 1030 GT to Sony LED TV via DVI-HDMI
Capture Devices: HDHR Prime for Comcast, HDHR Dual for OTA
Clients: Nvidia Shield Android miniclient, 2 PCs
Retired: ATI HDTV Wonder for OTA HD, VBox DTA-150 for OTA HD, Conexant 2388x (Blackbird) analog capture to Comcast DTA cable box with USBUirt, ATI Remote Wonder Plus, Fanless Radeon HD 6450
Reply With Quote
  #2098  
Old 07-25-2017, 02:02 PM
jjstok jjstok is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 92
When I run the OpenDCT Run as Console, it ends with telling me no devices have been found. What tuner cards are supported?

INFO | jvm 1 | 2017/07/25 14:53:47.847 | 14:53:47.785 [UPnPDiscovery-34] WA
RN DiscoveryRegistryListener - Before UPnP shutdown, the registry did not conta
in any devices.
__________________
Dell PE 2800 - Dual Xeon - 2gb RAM - Windows 2003 sp2 - 2 Video Cards: Hauppauge WINTV HVR 1600 digital
Reply With Quote
  #2099  
Old 07-25-2017, 03:07 PM
EnterNoEscape's Avatar
EnterNoEscape EnterNoEscape is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Harrisburg, PA
Posts: 2,508
Quote:
Originally Posted by jjstok View Post
When I run the OpenDCT Run as Console, it ends with telling me no devices have been found. What tuner cards are supported?

INFO | jvm 1 | 2017/07/25 14:53:47.847 | 14:53:47.785 [UPnPDiscovery-34] WA
RN DiscoveryRegistryListener - Before UPnP shutdown, the registry did not conta
in any devices.
All HDHomeRun and InfiniTV devices.

Edit: BTW, UPnP is only used for detecting InfiniTV devices.
__________________
SageTV v9 Server: ASRock Z97 Extreme4, Intel i7-4790K @ 4.4Ghz, 32GB RAM, 6x 3TB 7200rpm HD, 2x 5TB 7200rpm HD, 2x 6TB 7200rpm HD, 4x 256GB SSD, 4x 500GB SSD, unRAID Pro 6.7.2 (Dual Parity + SSD Cache).
Capture: 1x Ceton InfiniTV 4 (ClearQAM), 2x Ceton InfiniTV 6, 1x BM1000-HDMI, 1x BM3500-HDMI.

Clients: 1x HD300 (Living Room), 1x HD200 (Master Bedroom).
Software: OpenDCT :: WMC Live TV Tuner :: Schedules Direct EPG
Reply With Quote
  #2100  
Old 07-25-2017, 03:28 PM
RangerZ RangerZ is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: Boston
Posts: 114
At this point everything works fine.

The issue was just on initial setup of SageTV V9. Again, I had installed OpenDCT before SageTV.

I may do a reinstall. It appears the PC was configured in Legacy as opposed to UEFI mode. If so I will see if I can replicate this and keep the logs.
__________________
SageTV Server\Client V9 (9.1.5.683)
on Intel i5-4570 3.20GHZ, 4GB RAM, Windows 7 Pro 64 bit SP1
OpenDCT .5.28
SD HDHR3-CC w/ RCN Cable FW:20161116
SD HDHR-US (OTA) FW:20150615
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
ATI TV Wonder Digital Cable Tuner & SageTV nyle Hardware Support 4 02-17-2009 10:12 PM
ATI TV Wonder Digital Cable Tuner rajczi Hardware Support 4 01-14-2008 08:24 PM
ATI TV Wonder™ Digital Cable Tuner dadams Hardware Support 4 01-09-2007 10:55 AM
Digital Cable - one guide - need HD on one tuner reg tv on other Kimper SageTV Beta Test Software 14 11-27-2006 08:15 PM
Multi-tuner Digital Cable mlbdude SageTV Software 0 06-26-2003 01:08 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 12:07 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.