SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > Hardware Support > Hardware Support

Notices

Hardware Support Discussions related to using various hardware setups with SageTV products. Anything relating to capture cards, remotes, infrared receivers/transmitters, system compatibility or other hardware related problems or suggestions should be posted here.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #81  
Old 07-27-2017, 05:22 PM
SHS's Avatar
SHS SHS is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Vinita, Oklahoma
Posts: 4,406
You ask for it so here the test results
Right now my antenna is facing south/west about 215 degrees
Channel-Callsign-N0 Amp-9PM-12AM-3AM-6AM-9AM-12PM-3PM-6PM
29 are seen I didn't add any sub channel
2.1-KJRHDT-100%-N/A-N/A-100%-100%-100%-100%-100%
5.1-KFSM-DT-0%-N/A-N/A-0%-0%-0%-0%-0%
6.1-KOTVDT-99%-N/A-N/A-99%-100%-100%-100%-100%
7.1-KOAMDT-0%-N/A-N/A-0%-0%-0%-0%-0%
8.1-KTULDT-100%-N/A-N/A-100%-100%-100%-100%-100%
11.1-KOEDDT-100%-N/A-N/A-100%-100%-100%-99%-100%
12.1-KODEDT-82%(1)-N/A-N/A-0%-0%-0%-0%-0%
14.1-KFJXDT-0%-N/A-N/A-0%-0%-0%-0%-0%
16.1-KSNFDT-0%-N/A-N/A-0%-0%-0%-0%-0%
17.1-KDORDT-80%-N/A-N/A-81%-84%-80%-78%(1)-78%(1)
19.1-KQCWDT-0%-N/A-N/A-0%-0%-87%-0%-0%
23.1-KOKIDT-80%-N/A-N/A-86%-84%-83%-80%(1)-80%(1)
26.1-KOZJDT-0%-N/A-N/A-0%-0%-0%-0%-0%
35.1-KRSUDT-0%-N/A-N/A-0%-82%-0%-0%-0%
41.1-KMYTDT-86%-N/A-N/A-92%-100%-93%-84%-84%
43-KELFLP-0%-N/A-N/A-0%-0%-0%-0%-0%
44.1-KTPXDT-0%-N/A-N/A-80%(1)-95%-93%-0%-0%
47.1-KWHB-D1-0%-N/A-N/A-0%-82%-79%-0%-0%
53.1-KGEB-DT-0%-N/A-N/A-0%-78%(2)-0%-0%-0%
(1): Signal loss unwatch able
(2): Some signal loss watchable but signal bouncing around
Note: Low clouds rolled in around 8AM thurday morning aiding in boost the signal gian then clouds disappeard by 11:30AM.

Channel-Callsign-Amp Low17db-9PM-12AM-3AM-6AM-9AM-12PM-3PM-6PM
42 are seen I didn't add any sub channel
2.1-KJRHDT-100%-N/A-N/A-100%-100%-100%-100%-100%
5.1-KFSM-DT-0%-N/A-N/A-0%-0%-0%-0%-0%
6.1-KOTVDT-100%-N/A-N/A-100%-100%-93%-96%-96%
7.1-KOAMDT-0%-N/A-N/A-0%-0%-0%-0%-0%
8.1-KTULDT-100%-N/A-N/A-100%-100%-96%-97%-97%
11.1-KOEDDT-100%-N/A-N/A-100%-100%-100%-100%-100%
12.1-KODEDT-89%-N/A-N/A-85%-83%-0%(1)-0%(1)-0%(1)
14.1-KFJXDT-0%-N/A-N/A-0%-0%-0%-0%-0%
16.1-KSNFDT-0%-N/A-N/A-0%-0%-0%-0%-0%
17.1-KDORDT-90%-N/A-N/A-91%-90%-83%(2)-83%(2)-83%(2)
19.1-KQCWDT-85%-N/A-N/A-80%-65%(1)-0%-0%-84%(2)
23.1-KOKIDT-86%-N/A-N/A-87%-83%-87%-87%-89%
26.1-KOZJDT-0%-N/A-N/A-0%-0%-0%-0%-0%
35.1-KRSUDT-84%-N/A-N/A-83%-81%-82%-82%-82%
41.1-KMYTDT-100%-N/A-N/A-99%-97%-85%-85%-85%
43-KELFLP-87%-N/A-N/A-0%-0%-0%-0%-0%
44.1-KTPXDT-88%-N/A-N/A-84%-78%(1)-0%-0%-0%
47.1-KWHB-D1-84%-N/A-N/A-84%-79%-0%-0%-80%
53.1-KGEB-DT-0%-N/A-N/A-0%-0%-0%-0%-0%
(1): Signal loss unwatch able
(2): Some signal loss watchable but signal bouncing around

Channel-Callsign-Amp High30db-9PM-12AM-3AM-6AM-9AM-12PM-3PM-6PM
42 are seen I didn't add any sub channel
As you see there an impovment over 17db
2.1-KJRHDT-100%-N/A-N/A-100%-100%-100%-100%-100%
5.1-KFSM-DT-0%-N/A-N/A-0%-0%-0%-0%-0%
6.1-KOTVDT-98%-N/A-100%-96%-93%-96%-96%
7.1-KOAMDT-0%-N/A-N/A-0%-0%-0%-0%-0%-0%
8.1-KTULDT-100%-N/A-N/A-100%-99%-98%-97%-97%
11.1-KOEDDT-100%-N/A-N/A-100%-100%-100%-100%-100
12.1-KODEDT-83%-N/A-N/A-83%-81%(2)-78%(1)-78%(1)-78%(1)
14.1-KFJXDT-0%-N/A-N/A-0%-0%-0%-0%-0%
16.1-KSNFDT-0%-N/A-N/A-0%-0%-0%-0%-0%
17.1-KDORDT-86%-N/A-N/A-87%-82%(2)-82%(2)-82%(2)-83%(2)
19.1-KQCWDT-83%-N/A-N/A-86%-0%-0%-0%-0%
23.1-KOKIDT-94%-N/A-N/A-98%-93%-91%-88%-91%
26.1-KOZJDT-0%-N/A-N/A-0%-0%-0%-0%-0%
35.1-KRSUDT-86%-N/A-N/A-86%-83%-83%-83%-84%
41.1-KMYTDT-93%-N/A-N/A-95%-86%-86%-85%-86%
43-KELFLP-0%-N/A-N/A-0-82%-82%(2)-0%-82%(2)-82%(2)
44.1-KTPXDT-85%-N/A-N/A-95%-78%(2)-78%(1)-81%(1)-81%(1)
47.1-KWHB-D1-84%-N/A-N/A-84%-78%(2)-78%(2)-78%(2)-78%(2)
53.1-KGEB-DT-0%-N/A-N/A-0%-0%-0%-0%-0%
(1): Signal loss unwatch able
(2): Some signal loss watchable but signal bouncing around
Reply With Quote
  #82  
Old 08-05-2017, 12:11 PM
Rob23 Rob23 is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 100
Quote:
Originally Posted by JustFred View Post
Until the fix gets built into an official release, take a test drive with the attached .dll.
Thank you for creating this. Any ETA on when this will be built into an official release?
__________________
Sage Server: Core 2 Quad Q9550 2.83GHz, Windows 7 x64, Hauppauge WinTV-quadHD, AverMedia M780. HD200 Extender.
Reply With Quote
  #83  
Old 08-07-2017, 03:41 PM
AlphaCrew AlphaCrew is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Whosevile
Posts: 223
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rob23 View Post
Thank you for creating this. Any ETA on when this will be built into an official release?
I could be wrong, but I thought it was in the latest?

EDIT: I was wrong.. not released yet... :-)

Last edited by AlphaCrew; 08-07-2017 at 03:47 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #84  
Old 08-07-2017, 05:10 PM
JustFred JustFred is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Sunnyvale, Ca
Posts: 429
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rob23 View Post
Any ETA on when this will be built into an official release?
Good question. I didn't realize that it's been over a month since my changes were pulled into GitHub. I'm not sure who or what makes the decision to kick off an official build.

I've got a similar fix for the WinTV-dualHD usb stick, for submission in the next week or so. Ideally, both fixes will get picked up in the next build cycle.
__________________
System #1: Win7-64, Core2-Quad Q9400, 8 GB Mem, 4TB HD. Java-64 1.8.0_141. Sage-64 v9.2.1 ATSC: 2x HDHR-US (1st gen white) tuners. HD-200.
System #2: Win7-64, I7-920, 8 GB Mem, 2TB HD. Java 1.8.0_131. Sage v9.1.6.747. ClearQAM: 2x HDHR3-US tuners. HD-200.
System #3: Win7-64, I7-920, 12 GB Mem, 4TB HD. Java-64 1.8.0_141. Sage-64 v9.2.1 ATSC: 2x HVR2250; Spectrum Cable via HDPVR & USB-UIRT. 3x HD-200.
Reply With Quote
  #85  
Old 08-07-2017, 05:40 PM
Denali Denali is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: South Florida
Posts: 157
[QUOTE=I've got a similar fix for the WinTV-dualHD usb stick, for submission in the next week or so. Ideally, both fixes will get picked up in the next build cycle.[/QUOTE]

Lookin forward, thanks for your effort.
__________________
HTPC: Gigabyte GA-Z170XP-SLI, I7-6700, 16GB, Windows 10 Pro x64, Hauppauge HVR-1600, WinTV-dualHD, Colossus 2, Samsung 850 EVO 120GB, Seagate 3TB, WD 3TB, 3TB, 5TB, Java v1.8.0_201, SageTVx64 v9.2.1.826, Samsung UN60EH6003F, Dish ViP222K, ViewHD 1x2 HDMI Splitter.
Reply With Quote
  #86  
Old 08-08-2017, 04:55 AM
EnterNoEscape's Avatar
EnterNoEscape EnterNoEscape is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Harrisburg, PA
Posts: 2,504
Quote:
Originally Posted by JustFred View Post
Good question. I didn't realize that it's been over a month since my changes were pulled into GitHub. I'm not sure who or what makes the decision to kick off an official build.
You can always ask stuckless and jusjoken to do another build.
__________________
SageTV v9 Server: ASRock Z97 Extreme4, Intel i7-4790K @ 4.4Ghz, 32GB RAM, 6x 3TB 7200rpm HD, 2x 5TB 7200rpm HD, 2x 6TB 7200rpm HD, 4x 256GB SSD, 4x 500GB SSD, unRAID Pro 6.7.2 (Dual Parity + SSD Cache).
Capture: 1x Ceton InfiniTV 4 (ClearQAM), 2x Ceton InfiniTV 6, 1x BM1000-HDMI, 1x BM3500-HDMI.

Clients: 1x HD300 (Living Room), 1x HD200 (Master Bedroom).
Software: OpenDCT :: WMC Live TV Tuner :: Schedules Direct EPG
Reply With Quote
  #87  
Old 08-08-2017, 07:25 AM
SHS's Avatar
SHS SHS is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Vinita, Oklahoma
Posts: 4,406
Quote:
Originally Posted by EnterNoEscape View Post
You can always ask stuckless and jusjoken to do another build.
That true but we want to check multiple dualHD sticks support
Useless one you have a pair of dualHD sticks then just PM JustFred.
We would had this all done by this week but thing are not going well darn mailman or lady must have miss place my package or delivered it to some one else home address which is my first guest as they it this week with one my of eBay packages which both show delivered but I never rev both package only one .

Last edited by SHS; 08-08-2017 at 10:42 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #88  
Old 08-08-2017, 08:07 AM
Rob23 Rob23 is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 100
Quote:
Originally Posted by JustFred View Post
Good question. I didn't realize that it's been over a month since my changes were pulled into GitHub. I'm not sure who or what makes the decision to kick off an official build.

I've got a similar fix for the WinTV-dualHD usb stick, for submission in the next week or so. Ideally, both fixes will get picked up in the next build cycle.
I appreciate your work on this. I setup a WinTV-quadHD over the weekend, and with your detailed instructions, the setup was trouble-free. It took about ten minutes to setup and adopt my existing channel lineup.
__________________
Sage Server: Core 2 Quad Q9550 2.83GHz, Windows 7 x64, Hauppauge WinTV-quadHD, AverMedia M780. HD200 Extender.
Reply With Quote
  #89  
Old 08-10-2017, 06:41 PM
JustFred JustFred is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Sunnyvale, Ca
Posts: 429
The first official build that supports all 4 tuners of the WinTv-quadHD under Windows is v9.1.6.747

To download the Windows installer: https://forums.sagetv.com/forums/showthread.php?t=63009

Gentle reminder: if you're currently using the DShowCapture.dll file I provided earlier in this thread, before running the new installer you should either replace the original DShowCapture.dll, or run the installer TWICE, doing a Repair the 2nd time.
__________________
System #1: Win7-64, Core2-Quad Q9400, 8 GB Mem, 4TB HD. Java-64 1.8.0_141. Sage-64 v9.2.1 ATSC: 2x HDHR-US (1st gen white) tuners. HD-200.
System #2: Win7-64, I7-920, 8 GB Mem, 2TB HD. Java 1.8.0_131. Sage v9.1.6.747. ClearQAM: 2x HDHR3-US tuners. HD-200.
System #3: Win7-64, I7-920, 12 GB Mem, 4TB HD. Java-64 1.8.0_141. Sage-64 v9.2.1 ATSC: 2x HVR2250; Spectrum Cable via HDPVR & USB-UIRT. 3x HD-200.
Reply With Quote
  #90  
Old 08-21-2017, 03:49 AM
trallyus trallyus is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 392
Quote:
Originally Posted by JustFred View Post
The first official build that supports all 4 tuners of the WinTv-quadHD under Windows is v9.1.6.747

To download the Windows installer: https://forums.sagetv.com/forums/showthread.php?t=63009

Gentle reminder: if you're currently using the DShowCapture.dll file I provided earlier in this thread, before running the new installer you should either replace the original DShowCapture.dll, or run the installer TWICE, doing a Repair the 2nd time.
Thanks as I been busy since I last posted and just updating to the new version soon.
Reply With Quote
  #91  
Old 10-31-2017, 02:37 PM
jerryb33 jerryb33 is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 112
Just received the Hauppauge quad in the mail today. I am going to install on the weekend.
Question I have is, I will be trying just two tuners for now, as I have not updated to ver 9.1.6.747 or later. I D/L ver.9.1.7 which it looks like a newer version for windows. I have a1250 card with the same capture number 885, Will this interfere with the new installation? I also have a Hauppauge 1600 installed.
Reply With Quote
  #92  
Old 10-31-2017, 03:45 PM
JustFred JustFred is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Sunnyvale, Ca
Posts: 429
Quote:
Originally Posted by jerryb33 View Post
Just received the Hauppauge quad in the mail today. I am going to install on the weekend.
Question I have is, I will be trying just two tuners for now, as I have not updated to ver 9.1.6.747 or later. I D/L ver.9.1.7 which it looks like a newer version for windows. I have a1250 card with the same capture number 885, Will this interfere with the new installation? I also have a Hauppauge 1600 installed.
I'd recommend installing v9.1.7 to get all the "latest and greatest" stuff before you plug in the Quad. You'll still be able to use all your existing tuners. I use that same mix. You'll just have a bunch more tuner names that say "885" in them. Not really a big deal, as long as all the 885's are fed from the same RF source and use the same channel lineup. On the other hand, if there are different sources/lineups, it just means paying much closer attention to the tuner names.
__________________
System #1: Win7-64, Core2-Quad Q9400, 8 GB Mem, 4TB HD. Java-64 1.8.0_141. Sage-64 v9.2.1 ATSC: 2x HDHR-US (1st gen white) tuners. HD-200.
System #2: Win7-64, I7-920, 8 GB Mem, 2TB HD. Java 1.8.0_131. Sage v9.1.6.747. ClearQAM: 2x HDHR3-US tuners. HD-200.
System #3: Win7-64, I7-920, 12 GB Mem, 4TB HD. Java-64 1.8.0_141. Sage-64 v9.2.1 ATSC: 2x HVR2250; Spectrum Cable via HDPVR & USB-UIRT. 3x HD-200.
Reply With Quote
  #93  
Old 10-31-2017, 05:06 PM
SHS's Avatar
SHS SHS is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Vinita, Oklahoma
Posts: 4,406
Quote:
Originally Posted by JustFred View Post
I'd recommend installing v9.1.7 to get all the "latest and greatest" stuff before you plug in the Quad. You'll still be able to use all your existing tuners. I use that same mix. You'll just have a bunch more tuner names that say "885" in them. Not really a big deal, as long as all the 885's are fed from the same RF source and use the same channel lineup. On the other hand, if there are different sources/lineups, it just means paying much closer attention to the tuner names.
I agree with JustFred
Reply With Quote
  #94  
Old 11-01-2017, 02:31 PM
jerryb33 jerryb33 is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 112
Thanks guys, the reason for the question is I pulled a 2250 out of the slot(had sound dipping in and out)and put a 1800 in the slot. It didn't recognize that 885 card. You know it has been out of the computer for awhile(sage ver 6). I didn't update the driver for it. Could that be the reason?
Reply With Quote
  #95  
Old 11-01-2017, 04:07 PM
JustFred JustFred is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Sunnyvale, Ca
Posts: 429
Quote:
Originally Posted by jerryb33 View Post
Thanks guys, the reason for the question is I pulled a 2250 out of the slot(had sound dipping in and out)and put a 1800 in the slot. It didn't recognize that 885 card. You know it has been out of the computer for awhile(sage ver 6). I didn't update the driver for it. Could that be the reason?
Check windows' Device Manager. If the 1800 shows up there, it should also show up in Sage. It won't hurt to have the latest driver from Hauppauge. Don't rely on Windows to automagically locate the latest & greatest driver for you.
__________________
System #1: Win7-64, Core2-Quad Q9400, 8 GB Mem, 4TB HD. Java-64 1.8.0_141. Sage-64 v9.2.1 ATSC: 2x HDHR-US (1st gen white) tuners. HD-200.
System #2: Win7-64, I7-920, 8 GB Mem, 2TB HD. Java 1.8.0_131. Sage v9.1.6.747. ClearQAM: 2x HDHR3-US tuners. HD-200.
System #3: Win7-64, I7-920, 12 GB Mem, 4TB HD. Java-64 1.8.0_141. Sage-64 v9.2.1 ATSC: 2x HVR2250; Spectrum Cable via HDPVR & USB-UIRT. 3x HD-200.
Reply With Quote
  #96  
Old 11-01-2017, 06:30 PM
SHS's Avatar
SHS SHS is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Vinita, Oklahoma
Posts: 4,406
Quote:
Originally Posted by jerryb33 View Post
Thanks guys, the reason for the question is I pulled a 2250 out of the slot(had sound dipping in and out)and put a 1800 in the slot. It didn't recognize that 885 card. You know it has been out of the computer for awhile(sage ver 6). I didn't update the driver for it. Could that be the reason?
It should show as Hauppauge WinTV HVR-1800 or HVR-1850 in the device manager
I forget what show up in sagetv when add new source
Reply With Quote
  #97  
Old 11-12-2017, 10:10 AM
jerryb33 jerryb33 is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 112
Finally installed the quad yesterday. MY situation is this, I have the 1250 (capture 885) and a 1600 (418) in when I put the quad in. Checking in the device manager I seen quad (cap. #2), (cap2), and (cap2 #2). Did not see cap.(I will call it #1). The 1250 was in there. After the driver was installed I was able to install the quad. Only problem was that only the last three were together. The other 885 was the first in line. I installed it anyway. when I went to check the channels, Only three of the quad were installed. The 1250,885) was re installed. To double check I pulled the cable off of it and had no reception on it. Knowing it was the 1250, I removed it from sage and from the computer. The fourth quad was there , so I installed it.

Everything looks OK, with 5 tuners (quad and the 1600) I will leave it this way as everything is working now. Could I have installed the 1250 after the quad was installed?

Another question is, How do I remove the old tuners from sage properties? I have deleted the encoders in both, sage properties and sage properties(backup),They all come back many times, server off. That's all of the homerun tuners(3) and others.
Reply With Quote
  #98  
Old 11-12-2017, 01:38 PM
JustFred JustFred is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Sunnyvale, Ca
Posts: 429
Quote:
Originally Posted by jerryb33 View Post
Finally installed the quad yesterday. MY situation is this, I have the 1250 (capture 885) and a 1600 (418) in when I put the quad in. Checking in the device manager I seen quad (cap. #2), (cap2), and (cap2 #2). Did not see cap.(I will call it #1). The 1250 was in there. After the driver was installed I was able to install the quad.
With your example, the following appears in Device Manager:
Haupauge WinTV HVR-1250
Haupauge WinTV HVR-1600
Hauppauge WinTV-quadHD (Model 1652xx-1 ...)
Hauppauge WinTV-quadHD (Model 1652xx-2 ...)

There are TWO quadHD entries for each physical quadHD card because the hardware actually occupies two separate PCIe interfaces.

Windows' Device Manager doesn't identify these cards using "885" in the name. 885 only shows up within Sage.

Quote:
Only problem was that only the last three were together. The other 885 was the first in line. I installed it anyway. when I went to check the channels, Only three of the quad were installed. The 1250,885) was re installed. To double check I pulled the cable off of it and had no reception on it. Knowing it was the 1250, I removed it from sage and from the computer. The fourth quad was there , so I installed it.

Everything looks OK, with 5 tuners (quad and the 1600) I will leave it this way as everything is working now. Could I have installed the 1250 after the quad was installed?
For both Windows and Sage, it doesn't make any functional difference what order the tuners are installed. Everything "just works".

Having said that, the point of confusion sometimes occurs within Sage's Setup -> Setup Video Sources. The Hauppauge Quad and 1250 cards each identify themselves as "WinTv 885", without any further differentiation within Sage. This distinction only becomes significant if the cards have different RF (antenna) sources.

Quote:
Another question is, How do I remove the old tuners from sage properties? I have deleted the encoders in both, sage properties and sage properties(backup),They all come back many times, server off. That's all of the homerun tuners(3) and others.
First, the old tuner(s) must be functionally disabled (this can be done in Device Manager) or physically removed. Next, Sage and the Sage service must be fully stopped (verify this with Task Manager). Finally, deleting the relevant encoder lines from sage.properties will make them disappear from Sage.
__________________
System #1: Win7-64, Core2-Quad Q9400, 8 GB Mem, 4TB HD. Java-64 1.8.0_141. Sage-64 v9.2.1 ATSC: 2x HDHR-US (1st gen white) tuners. HD-200.
System #2: Win7-64, I7-920, 8 GB Mem, 2TB HD. Java 1.8.0_131. Sage v9.1.6.747. ClearQAM: 2x HDHR3-US tuners. HD-200.
System #3: Win7-64, I7-920, 12 GB Mem, 4TB HD. Java-64 1.8.0_141. Sage-64 v9.2.1 ATSC: 2x HVR2250; Spectrum Cable via HDPVR & USB-UIRT. 3x HD-200.
Reply With Quote
  #99  
Old 11-13-2017, 08:58 AM
jerryb33 jerryb33 is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 112
Quote:
Originally Posted by JustFred View Post
With your example, the following appears in Device Manager:
Haupauge WinTV HVR-1250
Haupauge WinTV HVR-1600
Hauppauge WinTV-quadHD (Model 1652xx-1 ...)
Hauppauge WinTV-quadHD (Model 1652xx-2 ...)

There are TWO quadHD entries for each physical quadHD card because the hardware actually occupies two separate PCIe interfaces.

Windows' Device Manager doesn't identify these cards using "885" in the name. 885 only shows up within Sage.



For both Windows and Sage, it doesn't make any functional difference what order the tuners are installed. Everything "just works".

Having said that, the point of confusion sometimes occurs within Sage's Setup -> Setup Video Sources. The Hauppauge Quad and 1250 cards each identify themselves as "WinTv 885", without any further differentiation within Sage. This distinction only becomes significant if the cards have different RF (antenna) sources.
My bad on this, I meant (Setup -> Setup Video Sources) for the 885. When I tried to install the quad, only 3 from the quad were installed and the 1250 was reinstalled. I removed the 1250 from the computer and the fourth quad was installed.
Reply With Quote
  #100  
Old 11-13-2017, 09:18 AM
jerryb33 jerryb33 is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 112
[QUOTE=First, the old tuner(s) must be functionally disabled (this can be done in Device Manager) or physically removed. Next, Sage and the Sage service must be fully stopped (verify this with Task Manager). Finally, deleting the relevant encoder lines from sage.properties will make them disappear from Sage.[/QUOTE]

This does not work for me.
Server is off, sage.properties and sage.properties (backup) I do this in notebook look for all tuners in the encoder section that are to be removed. Remove the whole section for the tuners and save the edited files. They reappear.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Replacement for Hauppauge WinTV-PVR-500 troycheek Hardware Support 8 10-17-2011 08:21 PM
Hauppauge WinTV-PVR-USB2 MrVining Hardware Support 2 09-12-2009 08:11 AM
There seems to be two Hauppauge WinTV USB/2 models? Steve2112 Hardware Support 1 08-27-2006 03:36 AM
Hauppauge WinTV 500 Problem mike1961 Hardware Support 0 01-20-2006 02:06 AM
Wintv pvr 150 vs the USB2 PVR from hauppauge? steingra Hardware Support 9 10-14-2005 02:23 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 08:20 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.