SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > Information & Announcements > SageTV Downloads & Instructions

Notices

SageTV Downloads & Instructions This forum is for discussions containing Downloads and Instructions related to the Open Source version of SageTV. Please do not post questions in this forum.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #321  
Old 09-25-2017, 06:25 AM
jusjoken jusjoken is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Minneapolis MN
Posts: 2,170
Quote:
Originally Posted by SHS View Post
No I don't have any add-on it a stock run mill SageTV install
I meant rick as there is a current issue with phoenix core related tv fanart as they are failing from tvdb so just wanted to rule that out.

k
Reply With Quote
  #322  
Old 09-25-2017, 06:27 AM
jusjoken jusjoken is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Minneapolis MN
Posts: 2,170
Quote:
Originally Posted by rickgillyon View Post
BMT if that counts.
It does partly. BMT right now is failing to get tv fanart but you would need a client plugin to try to use the bmt fanart too.

k
Reply With Quote
  #323  
Old 09-25-2017, 06:33 AM
rickgillyon's Avatar
rickgillyon rickgillyon is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Whitley Bay, England
Posts: 1,944
Quote:
Originally Posted by jusjoken View Post
It does partly. BMT right now is failing to get tv fanart but you would need a client plugin to try to use the bmt fanart too.
No Client plugins.
__________________
unRAID Server: Intel Core i5 7600K, 16GB DDR4, 2x512GB PCIe M.2 Cache Pool, 2x4TB SATA3 Parity Drive, 2x3TB + 1x4TB SATA Array, 1x TBS 6284 PCIe DVB-T2 Quad, 2x TBS 6205 PCIe DVB-T Quad, Cable TV from TBS2603 sat/IP, IPTV via Telly & node-ffmpeg-mpegts-proxy, unRAID 6.6.6, TVheadend for recording back end, OpenDCT, SDEPG, SageTV 9
Clients: 3 Nvidia Shields, 2 Android Miniclients (Amlogic S905X), 3 Win10 Pro PC Clients
Reply With Quote
  #324  
Old 09-25-2017, 07:46 AM
jusjoken jusjoken is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Minneapolis MN
Posts: 2,170
Quote:
Originally Posted by rickgillyon View Post
To be clear, I see images in Recording so long as the thumbnail has been generated elsewhere (e.g. on the server) first.

There are errors in the server log 20 seconds after this which may be relevant:
Code:
Mon 9/25 10:10:31.154 [ConnRecvQueue@6f3b2e] Error communicating with server:java.io.EOFException
Mon 9/25 10:10:31.154 [ConnRecvQueue@6f3b2e] Cleaning up c/s connection
Mon 9/25 10:10:31.155 [ConnRecvQueue@6f3b2e] NetworkManager CommunicationFailure : /192.168.1.4:50713 type=1
Mon 9/25 10:10:31.155 [ConnRecvQueue@6f3b2e] NetworkClient fullCleanup /192.168.1.4:50713
Mon 9/25 10:10:31.156 [ConnRecvQueue@6f3b2e] Cleaning up c/s connection
Mon 9/25 10:10:31.156 [ConnRecvQueue@6f3b2e] Cleaning up c/s connection
192.168.1.4 is where the client was running.
Can we get both client and server logs from right after an issue...as clean as possible if a server restart is in the cards so the log is cleaner.

k
Reply With Quote
  #325  
Old 09-25-2017, 07:59 AM
rickgillyon's Avatar
rickgillyon rickgillyon is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Whitley Bay, England
Posts: 1,944
After restarts.
Attached Files
File Type: txt sagetv_0.txt (738.8 KB, 149 views)
File Type: txt sagetvclient_0.txt (242.1 KB, 29 views)
__________________
unRAID Server: Intel Core i5 7600K, 16GB DDR4, 2x512GB PCIe M.2 Cache Pool, 2x4TB SATA3 Parity Drive, 2x3TB + 1x4TB SATA Array, 1x TBS 6284 PCIe DVB-T2 Quad, 2x TBS 6205 PCIe DVB-T Quad, Cable TV from TBS2603 sat/IP, IPTV via Telly & node-ffmpeg-mpegts-proxy, unRAID 6.6.6, TVheadend for recording back end, OpenDCT, SDEPG, SageTV 9
Clients: 3 Nvidia Shields, 2 Android Miniclients (Amlogic S905X), 3 Win10 Pro PC Clients
Reply With Quote
  #326  
Old 09-25-2017, 03:55 PM
jusjoken jusjoken is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Minneapolis MN
Posts: 2,170
Quote:
Originally Posted by rickgillyon View Post
After restarts.
I am not getting anywhere with this issue. The logs do not help me as I see no errors.

I have setup a client, both 9.1.6 and 9.1.7 and and connected to both a windows and linux server and the recording views in the default STV that is included in those versions properly show generated thumbnails and those thumbs are saved locally in the sagetv/GeneratedThumbnails folder. I do get the default image you show at times...but it is soon replaced with a real generated thumbnail.

Not sure where to go from here ?? Hopefully others find a similar issue and we can dig more and find the issue.

k
Reply With Quote
  #327  
Old 09-25-2017, 04:12 PM
wnjj wnjj is online now
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 1,056
Maybe rickgillyon can try dropping the previous version Imageloader.dll back into the latest install. That and the STV are the main changes for 9.17.

It may be a system-specific thing on his end and/or a particular picture/video format.
Reply With Quote
  #328  
Old 09-25-2017, 06:32 PM
DarkWolf77 DarkWolf77 is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 115
Quote:
Originally Posted by Fuzzy View Post
I'd backup the sage folder, and run an uninstall, and see what is left in the folder. sage.jar (as well as a lot of other things) should be gone - things like wiz.bin, sage.properties, and such should remain. Make sure sage.jar is gone (delete it if it is not, and reinstall sage. As long as you don't remove the .properties, .bin, and the various plugin files (which should not be removed by uninstall), it should install the proper versions of the file and be good to go. Also check - I wonder - if you have a sage.jar find in the JARs file (there should not be).
It's been a long couple of weeks (I live in Florida, so) so I hadn't had a chance to follow up on this until now, but what seemed to actually fix it was removing the jar file entirely and running a repair. Oddly doing an uninstall left it behind, actually, and when I looked I saw that other files had been updated - the exe for example. Which is why I thought of just deleting the jar and running repair again.
Reply With Quote
  #329  
Old 09-26-2017, 02:39 AM
rickgillyon's Avatar
rickgillyon rickgillyon is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Whitley Bay, England
Posts: 1,944
Quote:
Originally Posted by wnjj View Post
Maybe rickgillyon can try dropping the previous version Imageloader.dll back into the latest install. That and the STV are the main changes for 9.17.
Yep, same thing with the old Imageloader. I wouldn't worry about it, doesn't bother me and unless someone else has the issue, must be something about my setup. No biggie. Thanks for the efforts.
__________________
unRAID Server: Intel Core i5 7600K, 16GB DDR4, 2x512GB PCIe M.2 Cache Pool, 2x4TB SATA3 Parity Drive, 2x3TB + 1x4TB SATA Array, 1x TBS 6284 PCIe DVB-T2 Quad, 2x TBS 6205 PCIe DVB-T Quad, Cable TV from TBS2603 sat/IP, IPTV via Telly & node-ffmpeg-mpegts-proxy, unRAID 6.6.6, TVheadend for recording back end, OpenDCT, SDEPG, SageTV 9
Clients: 3 Nvidia Shields, 2 Android Miniclients (Amlogic S905X), 3 Win10 Pro PC Clients
Reply With Quote
  #330  
Old 10-02-2017, 05:09 AM
graywolf's Avatar
graywolf graywolf is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: NC
Posts: 1,176
Question: Is there a method (like plugins) where we could get a message that there is a new version (Windows) available?

At first I was thinking it would be easy but more I think of it, maybe not.
Was thinking along the lines how unRaid notifies users there is a new stable version.
Reply With Quote
  #331  
Old 10-02-2017, 06:27 AM
jusjoken jusjoken is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Minneapolis MN
Posts: 2,170
Quote:
Originally Posted by graywolf View Post
Question: Is there a method (like plugins) where we could get a message that there is a new version (Windows) available?

At first I was thinking it would be easy but more I think of it, maybe not.
Was thinking along the lines how unRaid notifies users there is a new stable version.
One option is to have a Bintray account and then go to the package SageTVforWindows and go to the watcher list lower right and click watch. You also need to adjust your account to email you on notifications and that should tell you via email when new downloads are available.

Same can be done for the linux releases.
Reply With Quote
  #332  
Old 10-03-2017, 06:17 AM
Polypro Polypro is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 1,801
Sent a PM, but in case anyone else knows...

That bintray link for the latest version is giving me almost a blank page (just says "Download 9.1.7") but nothing to click. Tried IE and Chrome. Am I just still asleep?

Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #333  
Old 10-03-2017, 06:49 AM
jusjoken jusjoken is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Minneapolis MN
Posts: 2,170
Quote:
Originally Posted by Polypro View Post
Sent a PM, but in case anyone else knows...

That bintray link for the latest version is giving me almost a blank page (just says "Download 9.1.7") but nothing to click. Tried IE and Chrome. Am I just still asleep?

Thanks
Click the Files tab and the files will list for download.

k
Reply With Quote
  #334  
Old 10-03-2017, 06:56 AM
Polypro Polypro is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 1,801
This is all I'm seeing on 3 diff browsers. The entire rest of the page is blank. I guess I'll go to a different computer. Thanks for the reply.


Edit: Used Google and found the entry point. For anyone else:

https://bintray.com/opensagetv/sagetv/SageTVforWindows# ---> Files ---> 9.1.7 at the bottom. Good to go now, thanks guys.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg sage.jpg (43.3 KB, 100 views)

Last edited by Polypro; 10-03-2017 at 07:02 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #335  
Old 10-03-2017, 07:44 AM
Fuzzy's Avatar
Fuzzy Fuzzy is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Jurupa Valley, CA
Posts: 9,957
Quote:
Originally Posted by Polypro View Post
This is all I'm seeing on 3 diff browsers. The entire rest of the page is blank. I guess I'll go to a different computer. Thanks for the reply.


Edit: Used Google and found the entry point. For anyone else:

https://bintray.com/opensagetv/sagetv/SageTVforWindows# ---> Files ---> 9.1.7 at the bottom. Good to go now, thanks guys.
That looks like you weren't just clicking on the image, but opening up the image in a new tab.
__________________
Buy Fuzzy a beer! (Fuzzy likes beer)

unRAID Server: i7-6700, 32GB RAM, Dual 128GB SSD cache and 13TB pool, with SageTVv9, openDCT, Logitech Media Server and Plex Media Server each in Dockers.
Sources: HRHR Prime with Charter CableCard. HDHR-US for OTA.
Primary Client: HD-300 through XBoxOne in Living Room, Samsung HLT-6189S
Other Clients: Mi Box in Master Bedroom, HD-200 in kids room
Reply With Quote
  #336  
Old 10-03-2017, 02:55 PM
Polypro Polypro is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 1,801
Quote:
Originally Posted by Fuzzy View Post
That looks like you weren't just clicking on the image, but opening up the image in a new tab.
Just clicked on the link - got that, don't know what to tell ya
Reply With Quote
  #337  
Old 10-04-2017, 05:51 AM
Tiki's Avatar
Tiki Tiki is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Southwest Florida, USA
Posts: 1,806
Quote:
Originally Posted by Polypro View Post
Just clicked on the link - got that, don't know what to tell ya
Maybe an ad blocker in your browser is causing the page to display incorrectly?
__________________
Server: Athlon II X4 630 CPU, Gigabyte MA770T-UD3P (AM3) Motherboard, VisionTek Radeon HD4670 PCIe w/ Component output to 50" CRT Rear-Projection HDTV (Mitsubishi), Win7-64Bit (Home Premium), 4GB RAM
Capture Devices (8 tuners): Colossus (x1), HD-PVR (x1), HDHR Prime (x2)
,USBUIRT (multi-zone)
Source:
Comcast Cable
Primary Client: Server Other Clients: (1) HD200, (1) HD300
Retired Equipment: MediaMVP, PVR150 (x2), PVR150MCE,
HDHR, HVR-2250
Reply With Quote
  #338  
Old 10-04-2017, 06:49 AM
Fuzzy's Avatar
Fuzzy Fuzzy is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Jurupa Valley, CA
Posts: 9,957
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tiki View Post
Maybe an ad blocker in your browser is causing the page to display incorrectly?
Nah, for whatever reason, in his screenshot, his browser is pointed to the image itself, not the actual page the link points to.
__________________
Buy Fuzzy a beer! (Fuzzy likes beer)

unRAID Server: i7-6700, 32GB RAM, Dual 128GB SSD cache and 13TB pool, with SageTVv9, openDCT, Logitech Media Server and Plex Media Server each in Dockers.
Sources: HRHR Prime with Charter CableCard. HDHR-US for OTA.
Primary Client: HD-300 through XBoxOne in Living Room, Samsung HLT-6189S
Other Clients: Mi Box in Master Bedroom, HD-200 in kids room
Reply With Quote
  #339  
Old 11-13-2017, 05:37 PM
jusjoken jusjoken is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Minneapolis MN
Posts: 2,170
Windows installer for 9.1.8 available now

This version affects Windows only and the only change is related to ....

  • HD-PVR2 video capture device: add ability to select multiple audio inputs (Windows)
  • HD PVR 60 video capture device: new device support (Windows)
k
Reply With Quote
  #340  
Old 11-30-2017, 08:46 PM
uberpixel uberpixel is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 238
Wiz.bin corrupt after machine re-build and fresh Win10 install

I recently decided to install SageTV 9.1.8 (upgraded from fresh v7 install) on a fresh Windows 10 Pro install. I attempted to copy my old 9.1.7 Wiz.bin from the old WHS 2011 install and found that it didn't work on the new Win10 install with 9.1.8. I believe that since the Wiz.bin came from an older version of v9, the new version was unhappy and caused the Wiz.bin to become corrupt.

Fortunately I still had my old WHS 2011 OS on a cloned drive and simply booted that OS, upgraded from 9.1.7 to 9.1.8 and then copied the resulting Wiz.bin to the new Win10 9.1.8 install with no issues.

Over Thanksgiving weeekend I upgraded my system from WHS 2011 to Windows 10 Pro. The main reason was that Crashplan has decided to discontinue their general consumer cloud service and I wanted to move to Backblaze. Only problem is Backblaze wanted me to pay for an enterprise level of service since I was using WHS 2011... Plus client backup stopped working for me on WHS and there really wasn't any reason to keep using it.

I run this machine for SageTV, Blue Iris and as a general file server with Drivepool for duplication.

Other than that not so small problem with the Wiz.bin, everything went very smoothly. My drivepool moved without incident and I'm now backing up to the cloud with Backblaze. Since I was starting with a fresh OS I decided to update to the latest OpenDCT, HDHomerun Driver, 32 bit Java 1.8, and Comskip Donator version. All smooth sailing.

Not sure if this is a known issue, but I wanted to mention it in case anyone is headed down this same path.

-uberpixel
__________________
{Server} | i5-3330S | Z77X-UD5H | 8gb DDR3 | Windows 10 Pro |
{Tuners} | (1) HDHomerun (OTA) | (1) HDHomerun Prime + OpenDCT on Comcast |
{Client} | (2) HD300 Extenders | (1) PC Client | Mi Box Android Client | FireTV Stick |
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Open Source Windows Installer jusjoken SageTV Github Development 461 07-17-2019 01:54 PM
Windows installer and running as a service Opus4 SageTV Github Development 13 01-01-2016 07:33 AM
Any news on the Windows installer? Damstas SageTV Github Development 2 09-03-2015 10:09 AM
Web Interface - where is the Windows installer ckewinjones SageTV Customizations 2 01-09-2011 10:36 AM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 10:30 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.