SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Development and Customizations > SageTV v7 Customizations

Notices

SageTV v7 Customizations This forums is for discussing and sharing user-created modifications for the SageTV version 7 application created by using the SageTV Studio or through the use of external plugins. Use this forum to discuss plugins for SageTV version 7 and newer.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1081  
Old 11-30-2017, 03:19 PM
KarylFStein KarylFStein is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Westland, Michigan, USA
Posts: 999
Quote:
Originally Posted by tmiranda View Post
I was going to ask stuckless. He packages everything up and puts it in the docker.

I apologize but I have very little time to spare at the moment. Lots of clients trying to get their "year end reviews" done
No worries. I'll just turn off spaces in file names for now.

Maybe I'm confused how this works. In the docker there is a native comskip in /opt/sagetv/comskip. (There is no comskip.exe in there or comskip64.) When I install the plugin it creates /opt/sagetv/server/comskip where it has the comskip.exe Windows binary, but no comskip64. So I thought you were expecting the comskip64 to go in there.

I can point my comskip binary to point to the one in the docker, but the UI has no option for "use native comskip". So it seems to me like I'm somehow pulling an older version. Or was the one with the "use native" option just posted on here as a JAR and never made it to the plugin?
__________________
Home Network: https://karylstein.com/technology.html
Reply With Quote
  #1082  
Old 12-01-2017, 05:49 AM
tmiranda's Avatar
tmiranda tmiranda is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Central Florida, USA
Posts: 5,805
Quote:
Originally Posted by KarylFStein View Post
No worries. I'll just turn off spaces in file names for now.

Maybe I'm confused how this works. In the docker there is a native comskip in /opt/sagetv/comskip. (There is no comskip.exe in there or comskip64.) When I install the plugin it creates /opt/sagetv/server/comskip where it has the comskip.exe Windows binary, but no comskip64. So I thought you were expecting the comskip64 to go in there.

I can point my comskip binary to point to the one in the docker, but the UI has no option for "use native comskip". So it seems to me like I'm somehow pulling an older version. Or was the one with the "use native" option just posted on here as a JAR and never made it to the plugin?
I've never used the docker and can't really tell you the details but I know the "use native comskip" option should be in there, it's not new. If you select that option then the plugin looks for comskip64 in the same directory as you have told it to look for comskip. It then runs comskip64 as a native linux executable.

It should work with spaces in the file name and/or file name, I've tested that.
__________________

Sage Server: 8th gen Intel based system w/32GB RAM running Ubuntu Linux, HDHomeRun Prime with cable card for recording. Runs headless. Accessed via RD when necessary. Four HD-300 Extenders.
Reply With Quote
  #1083  
Old 12-01-2017, 09:02 AM
uberpixel uberpixel is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 238
Is it possible to set a specific .ini file for a certain program name AND channel?

I'd like to create a "CollegeFootball" AND "ESPNHD" profile that ignores the bottom 10% of the screen during logo detection since the ticker tends to stay put during the commercials and it appears that logo detection fails as a result.

I've had success with an "ESPNHD" profile when recording College Football, but the problem is that not all ESPNHD content uses the ticker during commercials - it only appears to be the case for select programs.

-uberpixel
__________________
{Server} | i5-3330S | Z77X-UD5H | 8gb DDR3 | Windows 10 Pro |
{Tuners} | (1) HDHomerun (OTA) | (1) HDHomerun Prime + OpenDCT on Comcast |
{Client} | (2) HD300 Extenders | (1) PC Client | Mi Box Android Client | FireTV Stick |
Reply With Quote
  #1084  
Old 12-02-2017, 06:01 AM
tmiranda's Avatar
tmiranda tmiranda is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Central Florida, USA
Posts: 5,805
Quote:
Originally Posted by uberpixel View Post
Is it possible to set a specific .ini file for a certain program name AND channel?

I'd like to create a "CollegeFootball" AND "ESPNHD" profile that ignores the bottom 10% of the screen during logo detection since the ticker tends to stay put during the commercials and it appears that logo detection fails as a result.

I've had success with an "ESPNHD" profile when recording College Football, but the problem is that not all ESPNHD content uses the ticker during commercials - it only appears to be the case for select programs.

-uberpixel
Not currently. I will add it to the To Do list.
__________________

Sage Server: 8th gen Intel based system w/32GB RAM running Ubuntu Linux, HDHomeRun Prime with cable card for recording. Runs headless. Accessed via RD when necessary. Four HD-300 Extenders.
Reply With Quote
  #1085  
Old 12-02-2017, 07:55 AM
tmiranda's Avatar
tmiranda tmiranda is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Central Florida, USA
Posts: 5,805
Quote:
Originally Posted by KarylFStein View Post
I'm more interested in why it seems like I'm not getting the correct plugin bits, (no "native comskip" option or comskip64 binary). Any thought on where to look to track that down?
I took a look at the code and still don't understand why you are seeing this odd behavior. What version of the jar are you running? When the server starts, look for the line "CD: PlugIn: Starting. Version = ". It should be 1.14.
__________________

Sage Server: 8th gen Intel based system w/32GB RAM running Ubuntu Linux, HDHomeRun Prime with cable card for recording. Runs headless. Accessed via RD when necessary. Four HD-300 Extenders.
Reply With Quote
  #1086  
Old 12-02-2017, 12:04 PM
KarylFStein KarylFStein is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Westland, Michigan, USA
Posts: 999
Quote:
Originally Posted by tmiranda View Post
I took a look at the code and still don't understand why you are seeing this odd behavior. What version of the jar are you running? When the server starts, look for the line "CD: PlugIn: Starting. Version = ". It should be 1.14.
Well, that seems to be a problem:

Code:
Tue 11/28 19:45:20.755 [ReProcessHook@da6be87] CD: PlugIn: Starting. Version = 1.00
I did an uninstall and reinstall of all the comskip things recently, so that is up-to-date according to my system. Nothing in the plugins area shows as having an update available. I haven't manually done anything to my SageTVPlugins.xml files.
__________________
Home Network: https://karylstein.com/technology.html
Reply With Quote
  #1087  
Old 12-02-2017, 01:50 PM
tmiranda's Avatar
tmiranda tmiranda is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Central Florida, USA
Posts: 5,805
Quote:
Originally Posted by KarylFStein View Post
Well, that seems to be a problem:

Code:
Tue 11/28 19:45:20.755 [ReProcessHook@da6be87] CD: PlugIn: Starting. Version = 1.00
I did an uninstall and reinstall of all the comskip things recently, so that is up-to-date according to my system. Nothing in the plugins area shows as having an update available. I haven't manually done anything to my SageTVPlugins.xml files.
EDIT: That explains a lot. I see there is an issue with the manifest. I will correct this soon.

In the mean time you can use the attached jar.
Attached Files
File Type: zip CommercialDetector.zip (75.5 KB, 28 views)
__________________

Sage Server: 8th gen Intel based system w/32GB RAM running Ubuntu Linux, HDHomeRun Prime with cable card for recording. Runs headless. Accessed via RD when necessary. Four HD-300 Extenders.

Last edited by tmiranda; 12-02-2017 at 02:01 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #1088  
Old 12-02-2017, 02:37 PM
tmiranda's Avatar
tmiranda tmiranda is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Central Florida, USA
Posts: 5,805
Version 1.16

I just released version 1.16 of the plugin. It corrects the manifest issue that caused an older version on the plugin to be loaded.
__________________

Sage Server: 8th gen Intel based system w/32GB RAM running Ubuntu Linux, HDHomeRun Prime with cable card for recording. Runs headless. Accessed via RD when necessary. Four HD-300 Extenders.
Reply With Quote
  #1089  
Old 12-02-2017, 02:56 PM
tmiranda's Avatar
tmiranda tmiranda is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Central Florida, USA
Posts: 5,805
Quote:
Originally Posted by uberpixel View Post
Is it possible to set a specific .ini file for a certain program name AND channel?

I'd like to create a "CollegeFootball" AND "ESPNHD" profile that ignores the bottom 10% of the screen during logo detection since the ticker tends to stay put during the commercials and it appears that logo detection fails as a result.

I've had success with an "ESPNHD" profile when recording College Football, but the problem is that not all ESPNHD content uses the ticker during commercials - it only appears to be the case for select programs.

-uberpixel
Try the attached jar. It will look for an .ini file in the same directory as comskip with ShowName-ChannelName.ini. In your example it will look for CollegeFootball-ESPNHD.ini

Let me know how it goes.
Attached Files
File Type: zip CommercialDetector.zip (75.7 KB, 29 views)
__________________

Sage Server: 8th gen Intel based system w/32GB RAM running Ubuntu Linux, HDHomeRun Prime with cable card for recording. Runs headless. Accessed via RD when necessary. Four HD-300 Extenders.
Reply With Quote
  #1090  
Old 12-02-2017, 03:18 PM
KarylFStein KarylFStein is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Westland, Michigan, USA
Posts: 999
Quote:
Originally Posted by tmiranda View Post
I just released version 1.16 of the plugin. It corrects the manifest issue that caused an older version on the plugin to be loaded.
Cool, it's working now, thanks.
__________________
Home Network: https://karylstein.com/technology.html
Reply With Quote
  #1091  
Old 12-03-2017, 11:28 AM
uberpixel uberpixel is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 238
Quote:
Originally Posted by tmiranda View Post
Try the attached jar. It will look for an .ini file in the same directory as comskip with ShowName-ChannelName.ini. In your example it will look for CollegeFootball-ESPNHD.ini

Let me know how it goes.
Great! I'll give a try. I might have to find another scenario now that college football has basically come to an end, but I'm guessing basketball has the same set up.

-uberpixel
__________________
{Server} | i5-3330S | Z77X-UD5H | 8gb DDR3 | Windows 10 Pro |
{Tuners} | (1) HDHomerun (OTA) | (1) HDHomerun Prime + OpenDCT on Comcast |
{Client} | (2) HD300 Extenders | (1) PC Client | Mi Box Android Client | FireTV Stick |
Reply With Quote
  #1092  
Old 12-16-2017, 06:42 AM
tmiranda's Avatar
tmiranda tmiranda is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Central Florida, USA
Posts: 5,805
Quote:
Originally Posted by uberpixel View Post
Great! I'll give a try. I might have to find another scenario now that college football has basically come to an end, but I'm guessing basketball has the same set up.

-uberpixel
Did this work for you?
__________________

Sage Server: 8th gen Intel based system w/32GB RAM running Ubuntu Linux, HDHomeRun Prime with cable card for recording. Runs headless. Accessed via RD when necessary. Four HD-300 Extenders.
Reply With Quote
  #1093  
Old 12-17-2017, 02:17 AM
uberpixel uberpixel is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 238
Quote:
Originally Posted by tmiranda View Post
Did this work for you?
I tried it out today on a bowl game on ESPN. Couldnít tell if it worked or not. My Comskip algorithm definitely didnít work well but I canít tell which one it picked. Is there a way to tell in a log file or something which config file it is actually using?

-uberpixel
__________________
{Server} | i5-3330S | Z77X-UD5H | 8gb DDR3 | Windows 10 Pro |
{Tuners} | (1) HDHomerun (OTA) | (1) HDHomerun Prime + OpenDCT on Comcast |
{Client} | (2) HD300 Extenders | (1) PC Client | Mi Box Android Client | FireTV Stick |
Reply With Quote
  #1094  
Old 12-17-2017, 05:40 AM
tmiranda's Avatar
tmiranda tmiranda is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Central Florida, USA
Posts: 5,805
Quote:
Originally Posted by uberpixel View Post
I tried it out today on a bowl game on ESPN. Couldnít tell if it worked or not. My Comskip algorithm definitely didnít work well but I canít tell which one it picked. Is there a way to tell in a log file or something which config file it is actually using?

-uberpixel
The logfile will show which was used.
__________________

Sage Server: 8th gen Intel based system w/32GB RAM running Ubuntu Linux, HDHomeRun Prime with cable card for recording. Runs headless. Accessed via RD when necessary. Four HD-300 Extenders.
Reply With Quote
  #1095  
Old 12-17-2017, 07:39 PM
uberpixel uberpixel is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 238
Quote:
Originally Posted by tmiranda View Post
The logfile will show which was used.
Where is the logfile located?

-uberpixel
__________________
{Server} | i5-3330S | Z77X-UD5H | 8gb DDR3 | Windows 10 Pro |
{Tuners} | (1) HDHomerun (OTA) | (1) HDHomerun Prime + OpenDCT on Comcast |
{Client} | (2) HD300 Extenders | (1) PC Client | Mi Box Android Client | FireTV Stick |
Reply With Quote
  #1096  
Old 12-17-2017, 08:04 PM
tmiranda's Avatar
tmiranda tmiranda is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Central Florida, USA
Posts: 5,805
Quote:
Originally Posted by uberpixel View Post
Where is the logfile located?

-uberpixel
On the server in the same directory as the SageTV executable. It's the standard logfile.
__________________

Sage Server: 8th gen Intel based system w/32GB RAM running Ubuntu Linux, HDHomeRun Prime with cable card for recording. Runs headless. Accessed via RD when necessary. Four HD-300 Extenders.
Reply With Quote
  #1097  
Old 12-26-2017, 09:49 AM
uberpixel uberpixel is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 238
Quote:
Originally Posted by tmiranda View Post
On the server in the same directory as the SageTV executable. It's the standard logfile.
Sorry. Not really sure what Iím looking for in the log file. I donít see any refer necessary to a Comskip config file.
__________________
{Server} | i5-3330S | Z77X-UD5H | 8gb DDR3 | Windows 10 Pro |
{Tuners} | (1) HDHomerun (OTA) | (1) HDHomerun Prime + OpenDCT on Comcast |
{Client} | (2) HD300 Extenders | (1) PC Client | Mi Box Android Client | FireTV Stick |
Reply With Quote
  #1098  
Old 12-26-2017, 12:36 PM
tmiranda's Avatar
tmiranda tmiranda is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Central Florida, USA
Posts: 5,805
Quote:
Originally Posted by uberpixel View Post
Sorry. Not really sure what Iím looking for in the log file. I donít see any refer necessary to a Comskip config file.
The file is called sagetv_0.txt and is located in the same directory as the sage executable. Look for lines starting with "CD:" One of them will show the command line used to execute comskip. That will show what .ini file is being used.
__________________

Sage Server: 8th gen Intel based system w/32GB RAM running Ubuntu Linux, HDHomeRun Prime with cable card for recording. Runs headless. Accessed via RD when necessary. Four HD-300 Extenders.
Reply With Quote
  #1099  
Old 01-01-2018, 02:46 PM
TwistedMelon TwistedMelon is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 554
Is it possible to exclude particular favorites from having Comskip run on them?
__________________
Bruno
Twisted Melon Inc.
While you're clicking, check out my Mini Theater custom build.
Reply With Quote
  #1100  
Old 01-01-2018, 04:47 PM
tmiranda's Avatar
tmiranda tmiranda is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Central Florida, USA
Posts: 5,805
Quote:
Originally Posted by TwistedMelon View Post
Is it possible to exclude particular favorites from having Comskip run on them?
No. I think there is a hidden setting that will exclude all Favorites but not specific favorites.
__________________

Sage Server: 8th gen Intel based system w/32GB RAM running Ubuntu Linux, HDHomeRun Prime with cable card for recording. Runs headless. Accessed via RD when necessary. Four HD-300 Extenders.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 2 (1 members and 1 guests)
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Plugin: MizookLCD (Alternate SageTV LCDSmartie Plugin) cslatt SageTV Customizations 48 06-11-2012 10:44 AM
Plugin :: My TV for V7 bialio SageTV v7 Customizations 41 03-26-2011 11:09 AM
MediaPlayer Plugin/STV Import: Winamp Media Player Plugin deria SageTV Customizations 447 12-11-2010 07:38 PM
Plugin Manager: Configure plugin medwynd SageTV Beta Test Software 0 05-29-2010 08:43 AM
Hulu: Possible to Use XBMC Hulu Plugin to create SageTV Plugin? Brent SageTV Customizations 8 02-24-2009 04:16 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 12:13 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.