SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Development and Customizations > SageTV Github Development

Notices

SageTV Github Development Discussion related to SageTV Open Source Development. Use this forum for development topics about the Open Source versions of SageTV, hosted on Github.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-19-2016, 07:18 PM
mikejaner's Avatar
mikejaner mikejaner is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Chantilly VA
Posts: 2,087
Send a message via MSN to mikejaner Send a message via Skype™ to mikejaner
FF REW Bug in Client

I thought I would post here, but I found an earlier post in the SageTV Software section where a number of people were seeing the issue I am having.
http://forums.sagetv.com/forums/showthread.php?t=61277

Basically on the SageTV client, after playing a show for a few minutes, pressing FF or REW is causing a spinning circle for about five seconds before it skips. if I continue to press FF or REW after that, there are no more delays, and it skips perfectly. If I wait another few minutes while watching the show, the delay is back on the first press of either FF or REW.
I transitioned from an HD300 to a client PC on one of my TV's and have no issues on my HD300's
It acts like when you ask a pc to do something after the hard drive has been powered down, and you get a delay as the hard drive spins up, but I have checked both the Client and Server for that issue.
__________________
Mike Janer
SageTV HD300 Extender X2
Sage Server: AMD X4 620,2048MB RAM,SageTV 7.x ,2X HDHR Primes, 2x HDHomerun(original). 80GB OS Drive, Video Drives: Local 2TB Drive GB RAID5
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-20-2016, 01:07 AM
brianrent brianrent is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: KY
Posts: 77
Same situation here. Going from an HD300 to PC client. Been working on several codec filter issues as well. Thought it might be a decoder issue but doesn't seem related to a specific decoder. Happens on some, but not all, automatic commercial skips as well as some manual skips. Usually the first skip.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-20-2016, 01:09 AM
brianrent brianrent is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: KY
Posts: 77
I'm getting ready to try the newest beta #2 of the client installer to see if it changes things for the better. Will let you know.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-20-2016, 12:21 PM
Narflex's Avatar
Narflex Narflex is offline
Sage
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Redondo Beach, CA
Posts: 6,301
The most likely place for something like this would be in the demux filter that we wrote. That's where the Seek call from DirectShow will go into the filter and then it'll make requests to the source filter to reposition the stream...there's likely logic in there which does multiple reads to try to get the best approximation for the seek...but sounds like there's an issue with that. If a dev is going to look into this; feel free to ping me for questions on it...I don't have a Windows dev setup to look into this myself...but I'm somewhat familiar with that part of the code.
__________________
Jeffrey Kardatzke
Google
Founder of SageTV
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-20-2016, 12:40 PM
brianrent brianrent is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: KY
Posts: 77
I was using the version 7 converted to version 9. I switched to the version 9 installer beta 2 and the same thing is happening both before and after the switch over. My client is on a new i7 4790 with 16gigs of ram and geforce 960 video card and SSD drive. Overkill to say the least, but I know its not a slow system causing it for me.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 02-18-2016, 08:22 PM
mikejaner's Avatar
mikejaner mikejaner is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Chantilly VA
Posts: 2,087
Send a message via MSN to mikejaner Send a message via Skype™ to mikejaner
By any chance, has anybody had the time to look into this?
__________________
Mike Janer
SageTV HD300 Extender X2
Sage Server: AMD X4 620,2048MB RAM,SageTV 7.x ,2X HDHR Primes, 2x HDHomerun(original). 80GB OS Drive, Video Drives: Local 2TB Drive GB RAID5
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 02-19-2016, 07:54 AM
mikejaner's Avatar
mikejaner mikejaner is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Chantilly VA
Posts: 2,087
Send a message via MSN to mikejaner Send a message via Skype™ to mikejaner
As an update for others this affects on SageTV Client. If you hit Pause, Play, then FF or REW, there is no 5 second pause on the first press.
__________________
Mike Janer
SageTV HD300 Extender X2
Sage Server: AMD X4 620,2048MB RAM,SageTV 7.x ,2X HDHR Primes, 2x HDHomerun(original). 80GB OS Drive, Video Drives: Local 2TB Drive GB RAID5
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 11-12-2018, 07:18 PM
Thomas Wischgol's Avatar
Thomas Wischgol Thomas Wischgol is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 256
Quote:
Originally Posted by mikejaner View Post
As an update for others this affects on SageTV Client. If you hit Pause, Play, then FF or REW, there is no 5 second pause on the first press.
I hate to revive old threads but I am seeing this for quite a while now myself. This is on a client running Windows 8.1. I tried different codecs with all the same results. Currently, I have it set to AC3filter and Microsoft's builtin codec for video. I do not see anything in the logs that would indicate any reason for the 5 second delay.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 01-02-2019, 01:42 PM
mikejaner's Avatar
mikejaner mikejaner is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Chantilly VA
Posts: 2,087
Send a message via MSN to mikejaner Send a message via Skype™ to mikejaner
Quote:
Originally Posted by Thomas Wischgol View Post
I hate to revive old threads but I am seeing this for quite a while now myself. This is on a client running Windows 8.1. I tried different codecs with all the same results. Currently, I have it set to AC3filter and Microsoft's builtin codec for video. I do not see anything in the logs that would indicate any reason for the 5 second delay.
Here's the bug report I put in back in 2016:
https://github.com/google/sagetv/issues/110

I don't think anybody has looked at it, so I would not get my hopes up. Narflex pointed in the direction where the code probably has this issue (the demuxer filter), which would likely not show errors, because, although there is a delay in seeking the point at which it will skip, it doesn't fail at it.
__________________
Mike Janer
SageTV HD300 Extender X2
Sage Server: AMD X4 620,2048MB RAM,SageTV 7.x ,2X HDHR Primes, 2x HDHomerun(original). 80GB OS Drive, Video Drives: Local 2TB Drive GB RAID5
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 01-02-2019, 05:21 PM
wnjj wnjj is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 1,055
Anyone have a server log file from when this happens?
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 01-03-2019, 10:48 PM
wnjj wnjj is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 1,055
Can someone with this issue try setting this in the registry?

Code:
HLKM\SOFTWARE\Wow6432node\Frey Technologies\Common\DSFilters\MpegDeMux\SeekByPTS = 0
on 64-bit SageTV:

Code:
HLKM\SOFTWARE\Frey Technologies\Common\DSFilters\MpegDeMux\SeekByPTS = 0
It's of type REG_DWORD and you'll have to create the 'SeekByPTS' key. The rest of the path should be there already with keys such as 'RemuxOptimize'.


This changes the method used to seek. Seeing if this affects anything will help to narrow it down.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 04-02-2019, 07:35 PM
Thomas Wischgol's Avatar
Thomas Wischgol Thomas Wischgol is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 256
I just set this variable in the registry of one of my client. The behavior is still the same, i.e. it still hangs for a few seconds.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 04-03-2019, 12:43 AM
wnjj wnjj is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 1,055
Quote:
Originally Posted by Thomas Wischgol View Post
I just set this variable in the registry of one of my client. The behavior is still the same, i.e. it still hangs for a few seconds.
Can you post a log file from right after this happens?
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 04-20-2019, 12:16 PM
Thomas Wischgol's Avatar
Thomas Wischgol Thomas Wischgol is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 256
Sorry this took so long. I was out of town and wanted to make sure that I am on the latest version of SageTV. So this was done with SageTV 9.2.1. I stopped the video right after it gave me the spinning wheel for hitting the fast forward button. I hope you can see more from this than I can.

Thanks,
Thomas
Attached Files
File Type: zip sagetvclient_0.zip (86.3 KB, 10 views)
File Type: zip sagetvclient_1.zip (82.3 KB, 11 views)
File Type: zip sagetvclient_2.zip (475.1 KB, 12 views)
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Build HTPC/Client(s) or Server/Client(s) - Opinions Requested DaveGA Hardware Support 4 03-04-2011 10:56 AM
License transferable between Mac client + Windows client? waylo SageTV Mac Edition 2 10-01-2009 09:15 AM
How do client know the channel number which being watch by server or other client? wieb SageTV Software 1 05-04-2005 03:39 PM
W/PVR250 in client can client remote control server? mdmint General Discussion 8 05-01-2004 07:33 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 04:34 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.