SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Development and Customizations > SageTV Github Development

Notices

SageTV Github Development Discussion related to SageTV Open Source Development. Use this forum for development topics about the Open Source versions of SageTV, hosted on Github.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-03-2018, 01:50 PM
SHS's Avatar
SHS SHS is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Vinita, Oklahoma
Posts: 4,415
If any one has access to Github Development

Plases update the Sage.properties.defaults by add the following to it

videoframe/audio_decoder_filter=Default
videoframe/video_decoder_filter=Default
videoframe/dvd_video_render_filter=EVR
videoframe/video_render_filter=EVR

This over ride the stock SageTV MPEG Video and Audio Decoder and change Overlay to (EVR) Enhanced Video Renderer

Last edited by SHS; 12-03-2018 at 05:39 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-03-2018, 05:21 PM
jusjoken jusjoken is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Minneapolis MN
Posts: 2,170
Are you wanting this for just the 64 bit release or all future versions?

As well, for those of us that dont understand all this decoder stuff... can you explain the end result of this change?

k
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-03-2018, 05:36 PM
SHS's Avatar
SHS SHS is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Vinita, Oklahoma
Posts: 4,415
Quote:
Originally Posted by jusjoken View Post
Are you wanting this for just the 64 bit release or all future versions?

As well, for those of us that dont understand all this decoder stuff... can you explain the end result of this change?

k
This cover all 32/64 and Server/Client that in \install\config\ you could even do the Sage.properties.defaults.whs but I highly doubt any one is still using it

If you ever install a new copy SageTV new from the ground up you know you end up video error in the wizard and when trying to play channel after the install because it set to old decoder that got remove.
As long as the LAV filter are install before SageTV then everything should work like it supposed to in wizard and play out box in the TV guide area.

Last edited by SHS; 12-03-2018 at 05:49 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-03-2018, 05:52 PM
wnjj wnjj is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 1,056
Quote:
Originally Posted by SHS View Post
This cover all 32/64 and Server/Client that in \install\config\ you could even do the Sage.properties.defaults.whs but I highly doubt any one is still using it

If you ever install a new copy SageTV new from the ground up you know you end up video error in the wizard and when trying to play channel after the install because it set to old decoder that got remove.
As long as the LAV filter are install before SageTV then everything should work like it supposed to in wizard and play out box in the TV guide area.
The "old decoder" is the MainConcept commercial one that is only in V7 and only 32-bit. In other words the change would be fine for all but those who install 32-bit over V7 and want those "old" defaults. I would imagine that's a shrinking group of people. Also, they could go back and re-select them if they wanted.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-03-2018, 06:19 PM
SHS's Avatar
SHS SHS is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Vinita, Oklahoma
Posts: 4,415
Quote:
Originally Posted by wnjj View Post
The "old decoder" is the MainConcept commercial one that is only in V7 and only 32-bit. In other words the change would be fine for all but those who install 32-bit over V7 and want those "old" defaults. I would imagine that's a shrinking group of people. Also, they could go back and re-select them if they wanted.
Yup and new people get turn off by those error and some have even ask about it, some just uninstall it and move on to some else I know had a few people tell me this that why I like to get this address.

Last edited by SHS; 12-03-2018 at 09:27 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 12-03-2018, 06:56 PM
wnjj wnjj is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 1,056
If nobody else objects, I can add those before submitting the 64-bit pull request.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 12-03-2018, 08:37 PM
EnterNoEscape's Avatar
EnterNoEscape EnterNoEscape is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Harrisburg, PA
Posts: 2,508
Quote:
Originally Posted by wnjj View Post
If nobody else objects, I can add those before submitting the 64-bit pull request.
I vote to do it. I didn't realize this was still how we had things configured.
__________________
SageTV v9 Server: ASRock Z97 Extreme4, Intel i7-4790K @ 4.4Ghz, 32GB RAM, 6x 3TB 7200rpm HD, 2x 5TB 7200rpm HD, 2x 6TB 7200rpm HD, 4x 256GB SSD, 4x 500GB SSD, unRAID Pro 6.7.2 (Dual Parity + SSD Cache).
Capture: 1x Ceton InfiniTV 4 (ClearQAM), 2x Ceton InfiniTV 6, 1x BM1000-HDMI, 1x BM3500-HDMI.

Clients: 1x HD300 (Living Room), 1x HD200 (Master Bedroom).
Software: OpenDCT :: WMC Live TV Tuner :: Schedules Direct EPG
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 12-03-2018, 08:57 PM
jusjoken jusjoken is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Minneapolis MN
Posts: 2,170
Agreed. And on a similar note...how do we get LAV filters into the short list...is that a code change and if so where?

k
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 12-03-2018, 09:29 PM
SHS's Avatar
SHS SHS is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Vinita, Oklahoma
Posts: 4,415
Quote:
Originally Posted by jusjoken View Post
Agreed. And on a similar note...how do we get LAV filters into the short list...is that a code change and if so where?

k
I agreed I look min time but it just a bit above me I sure it in there.

Last edited by SHS; 12-08-2018 at 02:05 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 01-10-2019, 08:00 PM
wnjj wnjj is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 1,056
Pull request submitted and being discussed here: https://github.com/google/sagetv/pull/406
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 01-11-2019, 04:46 PM
wnjj wnjj is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 1,056
Jeff had me fix this a smarter way. By including the decoder filter settings in the properties defaults with them set equal to nothing, it triggers autodetect code that hadn't been in use for some time. That code will check for the SageTV decoders, then the LAV decorders, then various others before leaving it at "Default" if none are found.

I believe the EVR issue for TV was actually a bug that prevented Win10 from being detected as "Vista-like". My Win7 box already picked EVR by default. The DVD EVR choice is now also fixed in the java where it picks EVR for VISTA (and higher) Windows but Overlay for XP.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 01-11-2019, 04:58 PM
SHS's Avatar
SHS SHS is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Vinita, Oklahoma
Posts: 4,415
Quote:
Originally Posted by wnjj View Post
Jeff had me fix this a smarter way. By including the decoder filter settings in the properties defaults with them set equal to nothing, it triggers autodetect code that hadn't been in use for some time. That code will check for the SageTV decoders, then the LAV decorders, then various others before leaving it at "Default" if none are found.

I believe the EVR issue for TV was actually a bug that prevented Win10 from being detected as "Vista-like". My Win7 box already picked EVR by default. The DVD EVR choice is now also fixed in the java where it picks EVR for VISTA (and higher) Windows but Overlay for XP.
Cool I'm for it
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
New 'History' Page on GitHub Wiki Narflex SageTV Github Development 13 10-20-2016 12:27 PM
Build SageTV (Linux Specific) + GitHub primer stuckless SageTV Github Development 81 09-04-2016 12:27 PM
Updated FFMPEG Posted to GitHub Narflex SageTV Github Development 7 02-24-2016 09:06 AM
scriptable internet access while maintaining LAN access korben_dallas The SageTV Community 5 12-21-2009 06:11 AM
Less development? rwc SageTV Customizations 8 05-20-2005 03:53 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 01:05 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.