SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > Information & Announcements > SageTV Downloads & Instructions

Notices

SageTV Downloads & Instructions This forum is for discussions containing Downloads and Instructions related to the Open Source version of SageTV. Please do not post questions in this forum.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #321  
Old 01-19-2019, 04:11 PM
Malfunction Malfunction is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Willoughby, Ohio
Posts: 203
Has anyone gotten this working with the Hauppauge HD-PVR2 IR blaster for channel changing on a cable box? I have it hooked up and I know it works with its' own software.
__________________


ASUS P7H55D-EVO LGA 1156 Motherboard, Intel Core I5-661, 2X Crucial Ballistix XMS3 2GB RAM, 2x Mushkin Blackline 4G RAM, EVGA GT 1030SC, 1x Samsung 250g SSD, 1x WD80EFAX 8TB, 2x WDBH2D0040HNC 4TB, USB-UIRT, ASUS Blu-Ray SATA drive, HD-PVR2, WinTV dualHD, Windows 7 64bit
Reply With Quote
  #322  
Old 01-20-2019, 03:36 PM
JustFred JustFred is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Sunnyvale, Ca
Posts: 429
Quote:
Originally Posted by Malfunction View Post
Has anyone gotten this working with the Hauppauge HD-PVR2 IR blaster for channel changing on a cable box? I have it hooked up and I know it works with its' own software.
I've got 9.2.0 installer v1.104 loaded, and tested it with both the HVR-2250 and WinTV-QuadHD (both IR-capable cards). Haven't specifically tried Sage-IR with the HD-PVR due to Hauppauge's lame limitation where they only allow any IR app to control a **single** capture card/device (no matter how many are installed). Can't remember whether this is the very first or very last Hauppauge device that was installed. This made it difficult to test all possible devices.

Does HCW's BlastCfg cause the IR emitter to blink?

Internally, Sage just talks to "THE" Hauppauge IR, without any knowledge of exactly which Hauppauge device is driving the emitter.

If there's a problem, posting the Sage log (sagetv_0.txt) from when the event occurs might prove useful. You might have to zip it up. Posting the Installer logs (in C:\Users\<USERNAME>\AppData\Local\Temp) might also give clues.
__________________
System #1: Win7-64, Core2-Quad Q9400, 8 GB Mem, 4TB HD. Java-64 1.8.0_141. Sage-64 v9.2.1 ATSC: 2x HDHR-US (1st gen white) tuners. HD-200.
System #2: Win7-64, I7-920, 8 GB Mem, 2TB HD. Java 1.8.0_131. Sage v9.1.6.747. ClearQAM: 2x HDHR3-US tuners. HD-200.
System #3: Win7-64, I7-920, 12 GB Mem, 4TB HD. Java-64 1.8.0_141. Sage-64 v9.2.1 ATSC: 2x HVR2250; Spectrum Cable via HDPVR & USB-UIRT. 3x HD-200.
Reply With Quote
  #323  
Old 01-21-2019, 09:37 AM
SHS's Avatar
SHS SHS is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Vinita, Oklahoma
Posts: 4,406
If I recall right it the first driver that get install which can be very tricky under Windows OS even with WinTV which why you want to have USB-UIRT unlike with Linux OS which can support mulit Hauppauge IR blaster.
Reply With Quote
  #324  
Old 01-21-2019, 08:25 PM
jptheripper jptheripper is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Florida
Posts: 935
can a 64bit client hook to a 32bit server?
__________________
Gigabyte GA-MA770-DS3/4gb DDR2/AMD Phenom 955 3.2ghz Quad Core
Windows 7 64bit Home Premium
Hauppauge 1600/1850/2250/colossus/2650(CableCard 2 tuner)
8tb RAID5 storage/media/other &3tb RAID5 backup storage on a HighPoint RocketRaid 2680
1tb 3 disk Recording Pool
all in a beautiful Antec 1200
SageMyMovies/Comskip/PlayON/SageDCT/SRE
HD100/HD300 extenders
Reply With Quote
  #325  
Old 01-21-2019, 08:34 PM
wnjj wnjj is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 1,051
Quote:
Originally Posted by jptheripper View Post
can a 64bit client hook to a 32bit server?
Yes.
Reply With Quote
  #326  
Old 01-22-2019, 04:44 AM
Malfunction Malfunction is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Willoughby, Ohio
Posts: 203
Quote:
Originally Posted by JustFred View Post
I've got 9.2.0 installer v1.104 loaded, and tested it with both the HVR-2250 and WinTV-QuadHD (both IR-capable cards). Haven't specifically tried Sage-IR with the HD-PVR due to Hauppauge's lame limitation where they only allow any IR app to control a **single** capture card/device (no matter how many are installed). Can't remember whether this is the very first or very last Hauppauge device that was installed. This made it difficult to test all possible devices.

Does HCW's BlastCfg cause the IR emitter to blink?

Internally, Sage just talks to "THE" Hauppauge IR, without any knowledge of exactly which Hauppauge device is driving the emitter.

If there's a problem, posting the Sage log (sagetv_0.txt) from when the event occurs might prove useful. You might have to zip it up. Posting the Installer logs (in C:\Users\<USERNAME>\AppData\Local\Temp) might also give clues.
I haven't been able to get far enough into this to be looking at log files. I'm asking about how to install it. How do I get SageTV to recognize the Hauppauge IR blaster? I would just use my USB-UIRT, but I use EventGhost and that won't coxist with any 64-bit USB-UIRT driver.

I've only got one HD-PVR 2 running, so identification wouldn't be a problem. BlastCfg will change the digits on the cable box. I haven't gotten to the point where I can change channels on the cable tuner from 64-bit SageTV. The only other thing that doesn't work for me is the Winamp kludge.

My other Hauppauge device is a dual USB tuner for the antenna. It changes channels over USB and has not had any issues.
__________________


ASUS P7H55D-EVO LGA 1156 Motherboard, Intel Core I5-661, 2X Crucial Ballistix XMS3 2GB RAM, 2x Mushkin Blackline 4G RAM, EVGA GT 1030SC, 1x Samsung 250g SSD, 1x WD80EFAX 8TB, 2x WDBH2D0040HNC 4TB, USB-UIRT, ASUS Blu-Ray SATA drive, HD-PVR2, WinTV dualHD, Windows 7 64bit

Last edited by Malfunction; 01-22-2019 at 04:47 AM. Reason: EventGhost
Reply With Quote
  #327  
Old 01-22-2019, 01:59 PM
trk2 trk2 is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Maine
Posts: 341
I was concerned with this post and its implications for new users since AC3Filter has been removed from the installer and LAV used in its place. I'm creating this post as a reminder until I get the time to look into the issue or if anyone else wants to investigate.
Reply With Quote
  #328  
Old 01-23-2019, 02:50 PM
phelme's Avatar
phelme phelme is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 1,027
I'm following this thread with great interest.

I'm running PrimeNetEncoder to do my HDHomeRun capturing rather than OpenDCT. Anyone know if it will be compatible or will I need to switch?

I think the author of it is still around...

Last edited by phelme; 01-23-2019 at 02:53 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #329  
Old 01-23-2019, 04:51 PM
JustFred JustFred is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Sunnyvale, Ca
Posts: 429
Quote:
Originally Posted by phelme View Post
I'm running PrimeNetEncoder to do my HDHomeRun capturing rather than OpenDCT. Anyone know if it will be compatible or will I need to switch?
I'm running Sage-64 with SageDCT with a HdHomeRun Prime and Ceton InfiniTV-4. Everything works fine. Since SageTV sees SageDCT, PrimeNetEncoder and OpenDCT all as network devices, the likelihood of problems is low.
__________________
System #1: Win7-64, Core2-Quad Q9400, 8 GB Mem, 4TB HD. Java-64 1.8.0_141. Sage-64 v9.2.1 ATSC: 2x HDHR-US (1st gen white) tuners. HD-200.
System #2: Win7-64, I7-920, 8 GB Mem, 2TB HD. Java 1.8.0_131. Sage v9.1.6.747. ClearQAM: 2x HDHR3-US tuners. HD-200.
System #3: Win7-64, I7-920, 12 GB Mem, 4TB HD. Java-64 1.8.0_141. Sage-64 v9.2.1 ATSC: 2x HVR2250; Spectrum Cable via HDPVR & USB-UIRT. 3x HD-200.
Reply With Quote
  #330  
Old 01-23-2019, 06:30 PM
SHS's Avatar
SHS SHS is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Vinita, Oklahoma
Posts: 4,406
Quote:
Originally Posted by phelme View Post
I'm following this thread with great interest.

I'm running PrimeNetEncoder to do my HDHomeRun capturing rather than OpenDCT. Anyone know if it will be compatible or will I need to switch?

I think the author of it is still around...
It should just fine as it Java
Install SageTV 64 you can also go back 32 bit ver as long you keep a copy of it.
Reply With Quote
  #331  
Old 01-24-2019, 02:51 PM
phelme's Avatar
phelme phelme is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 1,027
Smile

Quote:
Originally Posted by JustFred View Post
I'm running Sage-64 with SageDCT with a HdHomeRun Prime and Ceton InfiniTV-4. Everything works fine. Since SageTV sees SageDCT, PrimeNetEncoder and OpenDCT all as network devices, the likelihood of problems is low.
Quote:
Originally Posted by SHS View Post
It should just fine as it Java
Install SageTV 64 you can also go back 32 bit ver as long you keep a copy of it.
cool. I'll try a test upgrade today. Maybe now I can actually run Gemstone. Thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #332  
Old 01-24-2019, 06:47 PM
JustFred JustFred is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Sunnyvale, Ca
Posts: 429
Quote:
Originally Posted by phelme View Post
cool. I'll try a test upgrade today. Maybe now I can actually run Gemstone. Thanks!
Heap size shouldn't be a limitation any more. One caveat: by default, babgvant's "SageTV Registry Settings.exe" tool will tweak the wrong JVMMaxHeapSizeMB key under Wow6432Node; that's only for Sage-32. You want the same key that occurs earlier in the registry.
__________________
System #1: Win7-64, Core2-Quad Q9400, 8 GB Mem, 4TB HD. Java-64 1.8.0_141. Sage-64 v9.2.1 ATSC: 2x HDHR-US (1st gen white) tuners. HD-200.
System #2: Win7-64, I7-920, 8 GB Mem, 2TB HD. Java 1.8.0_131. Sage v9.1.6.747. ClearQAM: 2x HDHR3-US tuners. HD-200.
System #3: Win7-64, I7-920, 12 GB Mem, 4TB HD. Java-64 1.8.0_141. Sage-64 v9.2.1 ATSC: 2x HVR2250; Spectrum Cable via HDPVR & USB-UIRT. 3x HD-200.
Reply With Quote
  #333  
Old 01-24-2019, 07:47 PM
Tiki's Avatar
Tiki Tiki is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Southwest Florida, USA
Posts: 1,806
Quote:
Originally Posted by wnjj View Post
Just to confirm, this is missing on the beta 32-bit (and 64-bit) but works on the released 32-bit V9?
Sorry, I forgot to respond to this post earlier...

Yes (at least I think so).

I was previously running Sage on a different machine (Windows 7 Pro on AMD Athlon II) and it worked there. I was not on the latest release but an earlier version of Sage 9 (9.1.2).

Now I am running the beta version on a Windows 10 Pro machine with AMD Ryzen 5 2400G processor.

The old machine had the AC3 Filter software that was previously supplied with Sage (it did not have LAV installed). The new machine is using the LAV filters installed with the new installer (it does not have AC3 Filter installed).

So, there are a lot of differences - hard to say where the cause lies.
__________________
Server: Athlon II X4 630 CPU, Gigabyte MA770T-UD3P (AM3) Motherboard, VisionTek Radeon HD4670 PCIe w/ Component output to 50" CRT Rear-Projection HDTV (Mitsubishi), Win7-64Bit (Home Premium), 4GB RAM
Capture Devices (8 tuners): Colossus (x1), HD-PVR (x1), HDHR Prime (x2)
,USBUIRT (multi-zone)
Source:
Comcast Cable
Primary Client: Server Other Clients: (1) HD200, (1) HD300
Retired Equipment: MediaMVP, PVR150 (x2), PVR150MCE,
HDHR, HVR-2250
Reply With Quote
  #334  
Old 01-24-2019, 07:50 PM
Tiki's Avatar
Tiki Tiki is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Southwest Florida, USA
Posts: 1,806
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tiki View Post
I think we need a new driver. The 64-bit USBUIRT drivers you provided do not allow me to use the USB-UIRT for both send and receive at the same time when using 64-bit Sage in service mode. It does not seem to matter if I use the default account or a user account for the Sage service.

32-bit Sage Stand-Alone mode: Works as transmitter and receiver
32-bit Sage Service mode: Works as transmitter and receiver
64-bit Sage Stand-Alone mode: Works as transmitter and receiver
64-bit Sage Service mode: Doesn't work (can be transmitter or receiver, but not both).
Has there been any progress on this issue?
Has anyone gotten the USBUIRT to work as both transmitter and receiver in 64-bit Service mode?
__________________
Server: Athlon II X4 630 CPU, Gigabyte MA770T-UD3P (AM3) Motherboard, VisionTek Radeon HD4670 PCIe w/ Component output to 50" CRT Rear-Projection HDTV (Mitsubishi), Win7-64Bit (Home Premium), 4GB RAM
Capture Devices (8 tuners): Colossus (x1), HD-PVR (x1), HDHR Prime (x2)
,USBUIRT (multi-zone)
Source:
Comcast Cable
Primary Client: Server Other Clients: (1) HD200, (1) HD300
Retired Equipment: MediaMVP, PVR150 (x2), PVR150MCE,
HDHR, HVR-2250
Reply With Quote
  #335  
Old 01-24-2019, 08:08 PM
wnjj wnjj is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 1,051
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tiki View Post
Sorry, I forgot to respond to this post earlier...

Yes (at least I think so).

I was previously running Sage on a different machine (Windows 7 Pro on AMD Athlon II) and it worked there. I was not on the latest release but an earlier version of Sage 9 (9.1.2).

Now I am running the beta version on a Windows 10 Pro machine with AMD Ryzen 5 2400G processor.

The old machine had the AC3 Filter software that was previously supplied with Sage (it did not have LAV installed). The new machine is using the LAV filters installed with the new installer (it does not have AC3 Filter installed).

So, there are a lot of differences - hard to say where the cause lies.
On the OS front, I think there was a legit issue with Windows 10 detection, of which the volume control may be a victim. This code uses the 'VISTA_OS' flag to decide how to handle the volume: https://github.com/google/sagetv/blo...ayer.java#L498 I'm not exactly sure how all of this works but when I see that conditional code in there I suspect that may be related.

My last code push included a fix which should detect Win10. I don't recall if that made it into the latest beta. Sorry, with some time away from this my memory starts to get fuzzy. Maybe Jusjoken can confirm. This bug would happen on older V9 versions on Win10 as well.

Last edited by wnjj; 01-24-2019 at 08:11 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #336  
Old 01-24-2019, 08:10 PM
wnjj wnjj is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 1,051
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tiki View Post
Has there been any progress on this issue?
Has anyone gotten the USBUIRT to work as both transmitter and receiver in 64-bit Service mode?
I wrote Jon and haven't heard back. I'll ping him again in a day or two. If you can run in application mode they'll both work. I know that's been a philosophical discussion on here before but I've been running that way for 10 years with auto-reboots & power outages and no missed recordings or other ill effects.
Reply With Quote
  #337  
Old 01-24-2019, 09:02 PM
jusjoken jusjoken is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Minneapolis MN
Posts: 2,169
Quote:
Originally Posted by wnjj View Post
On the OS front, I think there was a legit issue with Windows 10 detection, of which the volume control may be a victim. This code uses the 'VISTA_OS' flag to decide how to handle the volume: https://github.com/google/sagetv/blo...ayer.java#L498 I'm not exactly sure how all of this works but when I see that conditional code in there I suspect that may be related.

My last code push included a fix which should detect Win10. I don't recall if that made it into the latest beta. Sorry, with some time away from this my memory starts to get fuzzy. Maybe Jusjoken can confirm. This bug would happen on older V9 versions on Win10 as well.
No. We have not had a release that included those commits.

I have been waiting for the last few items that are being discussed here to be resolved first.

k
Reply With Quote
  #338  
Old 01-24-2019, 09:27 PM
wnjj wnjj is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 1,051
Quote:
Originally Posted by wnjj View Post
On the OS front, I think there was a legit issue with Windows 10 detection, of which the volume control may be a victim. This code uses the 'VISTA_OS' flag to decide how to handle the volume: https://github.com/google/sagetv/blo...ayer.java#L498 I'm not exactly sure how all of this works but when I see that conditional code in there I suspect that may be related.

My last code push included a fix which should detect Win10. I don't recall if that made it into the latest beta. Sorry, with some time away from this my memory starts to get fuzzy. Maybe Jusjoken can confirm. This bug would happen on older V9 versions on Win10 as well.
Can someone with Windows 10 confirm whether the volume control is broken on V7 or older V9 installs? Problem is described here: https://forums.sagetv.com/forums/sho...&postcount=293

Last edited by wnjj; 01-24-2019 at 09:31 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #339  
Old 01-25-2019, 06:15 PM
trk2 trk2 is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Maine
Posts: 341
Quote:
Originally Posted by wnjj View Post
Can someone with Windows 10 confirm whether the volume control is broken on V7 or older V9 installs? Problem is described here: https://forums.sagetv.com/forums/sho...&postcount=293
I have a V9 client on Windows 10. Volume control works just fine. The audio output is 5.1 analog. If Tiki is using HDMI for the audio output then perhaps this is the expected behavior? I believe PCM digital audio volume can be adjusted because it is a digital representation of an analog soundwave, but other audio formats must be decoded to analog first to have the volume adjusted. This is why the HD300 can control volume on audio it outputs as PCM but not audio it bitstreams.
Reply With Quote
  #340  
Old 01-25-2019, 06:49 PM
Tiki's Avatar
Tiki Tiki is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Southwest Florida, USA
Posts: 1,806
Quote:
Originally Posted by trk2 View Post
I have a V9 client on Windows 10. Volume control works just fine. The audio output is 5.1 analog. If Tiki is using HDMI for the audio output then perhaps this is the expected behavior? I believe PCM digital audio volume can be adjusted because it is a digital representation of an analog soundwave, but other audio formats must be decoded to analog first to have the volume adjusted. This is why the HD300 can control volume on audio it outputs as PCM but not audio it bitstreams.
I am using hdmi direct from pc to tv, but that is same as before.
__________________
Server: Athlon II X4 630 CPU, Gigabyte MA770T-UD3P (AM3) Motherboard, VisionTek Radeon HD4670 PCIe w/ Component output to 50" CRT Rear-Projection HDTV (Mitsubishi), Win7-64Bit (Home Premium), 4GB RAM
Capture Devices (8 tuners): Colossus (x1), HD-PVR (x1), HDHR Prime (x2)
,USBUIRT (multi-zone)
Source:
Comcast Cable
Primary Client: Server Other Clients: (1) HD200, (1) HD300
Retired Equipment: MediaMVP, PVR150 (x2), PVR150MCE,
HDHR, HVR-2250
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 2 (0 members and 2 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Windows Installer jusjoken SageTV Downloads & Instructions 481 09-22-2019 08:39 AM
Windows Installer Update? JrClocker SageTV Github Development 2 07-02-2016 08:48 PM
Does Windows Installer work on WHS emotionnotion SageTV Github Development 7 05-20-2016 07:55 AM
problems with windows installer Galaxysurfer SageTV Github Development 2 04-15-2016 05:41 AM
Any news on the Windows installer? Damstas SageTV Github Development 2 09-03-2015 10:09 AM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 01:44 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.