SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > General Discussion > SageTV Marketplace

Notices

SageTV Marketplace This forum is to be used to buy/sell/trade SageTV hardware and software only.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-31-2019, 03:12 PM
pjpjpjpj pjpjpjpj is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 2,068
HD300 Remote?

I'm looking for someone who might be able to spare an HD300 remote, the one with the programmable buttons on the top and bottom right. I have some new TVs and apparently have used up all of those remotes despite still having some HD300s spare... I still have a handful of the older remotes that are not programmable. I'm not looking to buy a whole HD300 just to get the remote... anyone got one I can send you a few bucks for?
__________________
Server: AMD Athlon II x4 635 2.9GHz, 8 Gb RAM, Win 8.1 x64, Java 8, Gigabit network
Drives: Several TB of internal SATA and external USB drives, no NAS or RAID or such...
Software: SageTV v9, stock STV with ADM.
Tuners: 4 tuners via (2) HDHomeruns (100% OTA, DIY antennas in the attic).
Clients: Several HD300s, HD200s, even an old HD100, all on wired LAN. Latest firmware for each.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-01-2019, 06:24 AM
tmiranda's Avatar
tmiranda tmiranda is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Central Florida, USA
Posts: 5,805
Quote:
Originally Posted by pjpjpjpj View Post
I'm looking for someone who might be able to spare an HD300 remote, the one with the programmable buttons on the top and bottom right. I have some new TVs and apparently have used up all of those remotes despite still having some HD300s spare... I still have a handful of the older remotes that are not programmable. I'm not looking to buy a whole HD300 just to get the remote... anyone got one I can send you a few bucks for?
Do you have any of the non-programmable remotes? I'll send you one of the programmable remotes if you can send me one of the non-programmables.
__________________

Sage Server: 8th gen Intel based system w/32GB RAM running Ubuntu Linux, HDHomeRun Prime with cable card for recording. Runs headless. Accessed via RD when necessary. Four HD-300 Extenders.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-01-2019, 08:32 AM
tvmaster2's Avatar
tvmaster2 tvmaster2 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: tarana
Posts: 3,364
Quote:
Originally Posted by pjpjpjpj View Post
I'm looking for someone who might be able to spare an HD300 remote, the one with the programmable buttons on the top and bottom right. I have some new TVs and apparently have used up all of those remotes despite still having some HD300s spare... I still have a handful of the older remotes that are not programmable. I'm not looking to buy a whole HD300 just to get the remote... anyone got one I can send you a few bucks for?
what’s the difference between the HD300 & HD200 remote?
__________________
Sage 7 server = Gigabyte AMD quad-core - 2 gigs - integrated ATI HD4200 chipset - Seagate/Hitachi Deskstar - HD-PVR - Colossus - Win7 32 bit. HD200 networked. "If you've given up on Weird Al, you've given up on life" - Homer Simpson
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-01-2019, 09:39 AM
gplasky's Avatar
gplasky gplasky is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Howell, MI
Posts: 9,203
Still available

Still for sale
__________________
Big Gerr
_______
Server - WHS 2011: Sage 7.1.9 - 1 x HD Prime and 2 x HDHomeRun - Intel Atom D525 1.6 GHz, Acer Easystore, RAM 4 GB, 4 x 2TB hotswap drives, 1 x 2TB USB ext Clients: 2 x PC Clients, 1 x HD300, 2 x HD-200, 1 x HD-100 DEV Client: Win 7 Ultimate 64 bit - AMD 64 x2 6000+, Gigabyte GA-MA790GP-DS4H MB, RAM 4GB, HD OS:500GB, DATA:1 x 500GB, Pace RGN STB.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 08-01-2019, 09:41 AM
wnjj wnjj is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 1,052
Quote:
Originally Posted by tvmaster2 View Post
what’s the difference between the HD300 & HD200 remote?
The HD300 changed 3 buttons to operate TV power and TV vol +/-. You program by trying codes until the TV responds if I remember correct.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 08-09-2019, 11:51 AM
pjpjpjpj pjpjpjpj is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 2,068
Quote:
Originally Posted by tmiranda View Post
Do you have any of the non-programmable remotes? I'll send you one of the programmable remotes if you can send me one of the non-programmables.
Sure do, check your PM.
__________________
Server: AMD Athlon II x4 635 2.9GHz, 8 Gb RAM, Win 8.1 x64, Java 8, Gigabit network
Drives: Several TB of internal SATA and external USB drives, no NAS or RAID or such...
Software: SageTV v9, stock STV with ADM.
Tuners: 4 tuners via (2) HDHomeruns (100% OTA, DIY antennas in the attic).
Clients: Several HD300s, HD200s, even an old HD100, all on wired LAN. Latest firmware for each.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 08-09-2019, 12:24 PM
wayner wayner is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 6,578
An option is to get Harmony remotes. You should be able to get used ones on eBay pretty cheaply.
__________________
New Server - Sage9 on unRAID 2xHD-PVR, HDHR for OTA
Old Server - Sage7 on Win7Pro-i660CPU with 4.6TB, HD-PVR, HDHR OTA, HVR-1850 OTA
Clients - 2xHD-300, 8xHD-200 Extenders, Client+2xPlaceshifter and a WHS which acts as a backup Sage server
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 08-11-2019, 08:46 AM
pjpjpjpj pjpjpjpj is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 2,068
Quote:
Originally Posted by wayner View Post
An option is to get Harmony remotes. You should be able to get used ones on eBay pretty cheaply.
The time it would take to retrain my little kids on a new remote isn't worth it.

Actually more than just retraining them, I'd also need to have the same one at 5 TVs.
__________________
Server: AMD Athlon II x4 635 2.9GHz, 8 Gb RAM, Win 8.1 x64, Java 8, Gigabit network
Drives: Several TB of internal SATA and external USB drives, no NAS or RAID or such...
Software: SageTV v9, stock STV with ADM.
Tuners: 4 tuners via (2) HDHomeruns (100% OTA, DIY antennas in the attic).
Clients: Several HD300s, HD200s, even an old HD100, all on wired LAN. Latest firmware for each.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
WTB: HD300 Remote only KryptoNyte SageTV Marketplace 0 12-04-2012 08:40 PM
Why does the HD300 Remote Control turn on/off HD300 in other room? mkanet Hardware Support 2 09-21-2011 10:55 AM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 05:55 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.