SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Products > SageTV Software

Notices

SageTV Software Discussion related to the SageTV application produced by SageTV. Questions, issues, problems, suggestions, etc. relating to the SageTV software application should be posted here. (Check the descriptions of the other forums; all hardware related questions go in the Hardware Support forum, etc. And, post in the customizations forum instead if any customizations are active.)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-22-2011, 11:12 AM
R_Andersen R_Andersen is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 50
Using defaul renderer causes video to play in small/offset window?

I'm having a problem that's been driving me crazy and I was hoping someone has some advice.....

Ever since upgrading from V6 to V7 of SageTV (win XP) if I choose 'default' renderer in setup the video plays in a small window that is generally offset to the upper left side of the screen, but seems to change from time to time. If I choose VMR9 everything plays fine fullscreen. This happens on both SD and HD recordings from both a PVR 150 and HDHomerun.

I'm running an AT HD3450 video card and using the ATI decoders since they offer the best performance and when I use the default renderer they provide the best picture quality for my setup.

I've even tried formating the drive in the computer and reinstalling everything clean with the latest drivers for everything and I have the same problem. I even redid all of my SageTV settings rather than copying over the properties and wiz.bin files. Before upgrading to V7 everything played fine.

Any help with this would be greatly appreciated.

Thanks,
Rob

Last edited by R_Andersen; 02-22-2011 at 11:42 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-24-2011, 08:32 PM
R_Andersen R_Andersen is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 50
Still looking for any advice on this issue.

Thanks,
Rob
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-12-2011, 10:56 PM
Soulive Soulive is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 26
I am experiencing the very same behavior after upgrade to v7 last week. VMR9 fine. EVR/default offset to the top left. Did you find any resolution to the issue? I am using a Nvidia 9300 IGP.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-12-2011, 11:25 PM
Soulive Soulive is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 26
I just resolved this issue by following the recommendations here:
http://forums.sagetv.com/forums/show...=nvidia+driver

Now I can use EVR without the weirdo small offset window. Not sure which change made everything better.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 08-18-2019, 04:33 PM
Malfunction Malfunction is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Willoughby, Ohio
Posts: 204
I'm getting this small/offset video on the default renderer, only on .ts files and only on the 64-bit SageTV. This is the only thing stopping me from using Sage 64.
__________________


ASUS P7H55D-EVO LGA 1156 Motherboard, Intel Core I5-661, 2X Crucial Ballistix XMS3 2GB RAM, 2x Mushkin Blackline 4G RAM, EVGA GT 1030SC, 1x Samsung 250g SSD, 1x WD80EFAX 8TB, 2x WDBH2D0040HNC 4TB, USB-UIRT, ASUS Blu-Ray SATA drive, HD-PVR2, WinTV dualHD, Windows 7 64bit
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 08-18-2019, 07:43 PM
nyplayer nyplayer is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 4,054
Quote:
Originally Posted by Malfunction View Post
I'm getting this small/offset video on the default renderer, only on .ts files and only on the 64-bit SageTV. This is the only thing stopping me from using Sage 64.
use EVR
__________________
Windows 10 I3 Dual Core 3.0 Server, SageTV9... OpenDCT with 2 HDHRPrimes and 4 HDHRconnects for a total of 14 Tuners.

Last edited by nyplayer; 08-18-2019 at 07:49 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 08-19-2019, 02:56 AM
Malfunction Malfunction is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Willoughby, Ohio
Posts: 204
Quote:
Originally Posted by nyplayer View Post
use EVR
I think default is EVR. The choices are Default, Overlay, and VMR9. Default makes clean video for everything except .ts files. Overlay makes a black/blank video. VMR9 stutters too much.
__________________


ASUS P7H55D-EVO LGA 1156 Motherboard, Intel Core I5-661, 2X Crucial Ballistix XMS3 2GB RAM, 2x Mushkin Blackline 4G RAM, EVGA GT 1030SC, 1x Samsung 250g SSD, 1x WD80EFAX 8TB, 2x WDBH2D0040HNC 4TB, USB-UIRT, ASUS Blu-Ray SATA drive, HD-PVR2, WinTV dualHD, Windows 7 64bit
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 08-19-2019, 07:03 AM
nyplayer nyplayer is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 4,054
Quote:
Originally Posted by Malfunction View Post
I think default is EVR. The choices are Default, Overlay, and VMR9. Default makes clean video for everything except .ts files. Overlay makes a black/blank video. VMR9 stutters too much.
It appears you do not have EVR what system are you running ? below is windows 10 fully updated. SageTV 64 bit client... or you can try a re-install with a repair.



__________________
Windows 10 I3 Dual Core 3.0 Server, SageTV9... OpenDCT with 2 HDHRPrimes and 4 HDHRconnects for a total of 14 Tuners.

Last edited by nyplayer; 08-19-2019 at 07:13 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 08-19-2019, 07:12 AM
Malfunction Malfunction is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Willoughby, Ohio
Posts: 204
[QUOTE=nyplayer;621875]It appears you do not have EVR what system are you running ? below is windows 10 fully updated. SageTV 64 bit client.

/QUOTE]

I get the EVR option on Sage32 but not Sage64. I'm going to try the old HIS 6570 Silence and see if it'll work.
__________________


ASUS P7H55D-EVO LGA 1156 Motherboard, Intel Core I5-661, 2X Crucial Ballistix XMS3 2GB RAM, 2x Mushkin Blackline 4G RAM, EVGA GT 1030SC, 1x Samsung 250g SSD, 1x WD80EFAX 8TB, 2x WDBH2D0040HNC 4TB, USB-UIRT, ASUS Blu-Ray SATA drive, HD-PVR2, WinTV dualHD, Windows 7 64bit

Last edited by Malfunction; 08-19-2019 at 04:40 PM. Reason: It's not EVR. I'm swapping the cards
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 08-20-2019, 02:44 AM
Malfunction Malfunction is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Willoughby, Ohio
Posts: 204
I got it working passably with VMR9 in full screen exclusive on the HIS 6570 Silence card. I don't know why I don't EVR in 64 bit. This is supposed to be the default setting for 64 bit. It's possible that Windows 7 64 bit Home Premium doesn't support it.
__________________


ASUS P7H55D-EVO LGA 1156 Motherboard, Intel Core I5-661, 2X Crucial Ballistix XMS3 2GB RAM, 2x Mushkin Blackline 4G RAM, EVGA GT 1030SC, 1x Samsung 250g SSD, 1x WD80EFAX 8TB, 2x WDBH2D0040HNC 4TB, USB-UIRT, ASUS Blu-Ray SATA drive, HD-PVR2, WinTV dualHD, Windows 7 64bit
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 08-20-2019, 08:41 AM
nyplayer nyplayer is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 4,054
Windows 7 does not natively support EVR but if you google windows 7 EVR there is a way to install it.
__________________
Windows 10 I3 Dual Core 3.0 Server, SageTV9... OpenDCT with 2 HDHRPrimes and 4 HDHRconnects for a total of 14 Tuners.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 08-20-2019, 06:34 PM
Malfunction Malfunction is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Willoughby, Ohio
Posts: 204
Quote:
Originally Posted by nyplayer View Post
Windows 7 does not natively support EVR but if you google windows 7 EVR there is a way to install it.
Those links are mostly scams and malware. I already have EVR.DLL in both System32 AND SysWow64. For some odd reason it's only working in Sage 32. I think some beastie like K-Lite Codec Pack unregistered it. I re-registered it, no difference.
__________________


ASUS P7H55D-EVO LGA 1156 Motherboard, Intel Core I5-661, 2X Crucial Ballistix XMS3 2GB RAM, 2x Mushkin Blackline 4G RAM, EVGA GT 1030SC, 1x Samsung 250g SSD, 1x WD80EFAX 8TB, 2x WDBH2D0040HNC 4TB, USB-UIRT, ASUS Blu-Ray SATA drive, HD-PVR2, WinTV dualHD, Windows 7 64bit

Last edited by Malfunction; 08-20-2019 at 07:56 PM. Reason: Registered EVR.DLL
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Video Renderer MickBurke SageTV Software 27 04-07-2010 10:37 PM
avi replay in small window? LaoChe SageTV Software 3 04-03-2007 10:09 AM
Which video renderer? andrew1810 SageTV Software 0 03-16-2006 10:52 AM
Lost small video window sabre SageTV Software 1 03-29-2005 09:30 PM
My video in the small window (on the different menu screens) has disappeared! flashbacck SageTV Customizations 3 12-05-2004 12:10 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 06:47 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.