SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > General Discussion > General Discussion

Notices

General Discussion General discussion about SageTV and related companies, products, and technologies.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #21  
Old 08-19-2019, 03:04 PM
NetworkGuy NetworkGuy is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Central NJ
Posts: 667
The only streaming service I have is Amazon Prime and I do use their app to watch their original shows.

My issue is with Comcast On-Demand. Give you at least 15 minutes of commercials in an hour show. To make it worse, they disable FF, so you can not skip past the commercials.

And to drive you absolutely insane, they repeat the same commercial at least 4 or 5 times.

I want to record On-Demand (in 5.1) so I can skip past the commercials.
__________________
Server: Intel Core i5-3330 CPU @3.00GHz; 8GB (2 x 4GB) PC3-12800 DDR3 1600MHz; 3-1TB WD Blue SATA 6.0Gb/s 64 MB Cache 7200RPM HDD; Windows 7; SageTV 9
Tuner: (2) HDHomeRun Prime
Client: HD300; Onkyo TX-SR607; Sony XBR-65X850D
Client: HD300; Samsung UN46B7000
Client: Nexus Player / Mini-Client; Sony KDL-32L4000
Client: SageTV Placeshifter 7
Client: SageTV Client 9
Reply With Quote
  #22  
Old 08-19-2019, 04:58 PM
Ghildebr Ghildebr is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Fort Worth, TX
Posts: 148
Quote:
Originally Posted by NetworkGuy View Post
And to drive you absolutely insane, they repeat the same commercial at least 4 or 5 times.

I want to record On-Demand (in 5.1) so I can skip past the commercials.
Agreed. Youtube TV is the same way if you record it on their side and watch it back at a later date. Same commercial every 10 to 15 minutes. If I had a way of getting that into Sage I am certain I could do something about those commercials.

Also don't get me wrong. I would love 5.1 but at this point I would take 2.0 stereo if I could just get it local and watch it when I want to watch it.
Reply With Quote
  #23  
Old 08-19-2019, 07:02 PM
wayner wayner is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 6,579
Quote:
Originally Posted by tmiranda View Post
To me that's not really the big issue. The big issue is cost. You have to pay for Netflix, Disney+, Amazon Prime, CBS All Access, MotoGP, etc. When you start adding all that up you get close to what "old fashioned" cable costs.

Cable cutters are cutting the cable because they feel "trapped" by the cable companies.

On the other hand, streaming content has gotten a lot better due to the competition. Netflix, Amazon, Disney, and CBS (All Access) have some teriffic shows. Probably much better than what we would have gotten if only network TV were available.

Bottom line for me: Streaming does not save any money but it does improve the quality of the content.

Another peeve. If (when) your credit card is compromised you need to go into all of those accounts and update the billing info.
I agree with that but I was responding to the posts about regarding recording streaming services. You still have to subscribe to those services to record them.
__________________
New Server - Sage9 on unRAID 2xHD-PVR, HDHR for OTA
Old Server - Sage7 on Win7Pro-i660CPU with 4.6TB, HD-PVR, HDHR OTA, HVR-1850 OTA
Clients - 2xHD-300, 8xHD-200 Extenders, Client+2xPlaceshifter and a WHS which acts as a backup Sage server
Reply With Quote
  #24  
Old 08-20-2019, 04:43 AM
graywolf's Avatar
graywolf graywolf is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: NC
Posts: 1,176
Quote:
Originally Posted by wayner View Post
My question on that is why? Were they worried about content going away? Did they want to make it available in other rooms where they only had SageTV extenders? Did they want to be able to capture real time shows like sports?

If you want to watch a show on Netflix then why not fire up the Netflix app on your Roku or whatever? You can buy Rokus pretty cheap these days, especially used ones. And almost every TV these days is a smart TV. Or you can buy a Chromecast cheaply and stream from your phone.
Because content doesn't always stay on XYZ Streaming service
Reply With Quote
  #25  
Old 08-20-2019, 07:14 AM
RonBoyd's Avatar
RonBoyd RonBoyd is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Denver, Colorado
Posts: 321
Quote:
Originally Posted by wayner View Post
My question on that is why? … If you want to watch a show on Netflix then why not fire up the Netflix app on your Roku or whatever?
The reasons I find SageTV invaluable are (and again, I use it for OTA exclusively):

1. During the "winter" TV season it is impossible to watch all the programming live. For some reason, all the good shows, broadcast on the Networks, are on at the same time.

2. The above mentioned "Commercial problem." The ability to skip or FF is a game breaker.

3. The Playback function of SageTV is superior to all other devices. (Admittedly, this may be only my opinion based on a 10-year habit.) I will have to admit that some other services (like Tablo) have attractive playback functions -- like frame-by-frame viewing during FF.

4. I have noticed that the picture quality is noticeably better with SageTV than with others. (I have, for instance, a Vizio PQ-65 TV.) This is anecdotal and I have to proof to offer. <chuckle> I will also admit that DirecTV NOW comes pretty close to matching that PQ.

Yes, there are things about SageTV that are frustrating and I wish it was "modernized" but still...

FWIW, my equipment includes:

1) Vizio PQ65-F1 and 2) Visio D32F-F1

Yamaha RX-A3080 AVR-

Darbee Darblet DVP-5000

Roku - 2) Ultra, 1) Premiere,

1) nVidia Shield

SageTV v9 - HD300,

1) Tablo QUAD

4) SiliconDust HDHomeRun units (10 tuners)

1) HDHomeRun Quatro (4 tuners)

I am a DirecTV NOW beta member so I have the proprietary box.

I regularly use, among others, PLEX, EMBY PlayOn
Reply With Quote
  #26  
Old 08-20-2019, 01:51 PM
wayner wayner is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 6,579
@RonBoyd - I agree with what you say, especially points 2 and 3.

But the post that you quoted is referring to this question "why bother trying to record content from streaming sources like Netflix". I think the best reason for that was given by graywolf in that the content may disappear. But I would think that is becoming less of an issue as more of the content on these services is created by the service owner. Have any shows developed by Netflix been deleted from Netflix?
__________________
New Server - Sage9 on unRAID 2xHD-PVR, HDHR for OTA
Old Server - Sage7 on Win7Pro-i660CPU with 4.6TB, HD-PVR, HDHR OTA, HVR-1850 OTA
Clients - 2xHD-300, 8xHD-200 Extenders, Client+2xPlaceshifter and a WHS which acts as a backup Sage server
Reply With Quote
  #27  
Old 08-20-2019, 03:04 PM
RonBoyd's Avatar
RonBoyd RonBoyd is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Denver, Colorado
Posts: 321
Quote:
Originally Posted by wayner View Post
@RonBoyd - I agree with what you say, especially points 2 and 3.

But the post that you quoted is referring to this question "why bother trying to record content from streaming sources like Netflix". I think the best reason for that was given by graywolf in that the content may disappear. But I would think that is becoming less of an issue as more of the content on these services is created by the service owner. Have any shows developed by Netflix been deleted from Netflix?
Yeah, I did take it out of context... a little.

I, personally, don't record any programming of Netflix -- even though it can be easily done with PlayOn. (And as an aside, PlayOn's media player is actually a class act. The commercial skipping and FF/FR, for instance, work pretty good.) The reason I don't is the lack of commercials and the "On Demand" that allows me to "time shift" easily. In fairness to this issue, I personally already have more recorded than I will ever be able to watch in my lifetime and have no need for that which is easily available anytime.
Reply With Quote
  #28  
Old 08-20-2019, 03:49 PM
NetworkGuy NetworkGuy is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Central NJ
Posts: 667
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ghildebr View Post
Agreed. Youtube TV is the same way if you record it on their side and watch it back at a later date. Same commercial every 10 to 15 minutes. If I had a way of getting that into Sage I am certain I could do something about those commercials.

Also don't get me wrong. I would love 5.1 but at this point I would take 2.0 stereo if I could just get it local and watch it when I want to watch it.
Have you tried PlayOn for YouTube TV? I know that it works for regular YouTube videos.
__________________
Server: Intel Core i5-3330 CPU @3.00GHz; 8GB (2 x 4GB) PC3-12800 DDR3 1600MHz; 3-1TB WD Blue SATA 6.0Gb/s 64 MB Cache 7200RPM HDD; Windows 7; SageTV 9
Tuner: (2) HDHomeRun Prime
Client: HD300; Onkyo TX-SR607; Sony XBR-65X850D
Client: HD300; Samsung UN46B7000
Client: Nexus Player / Mini-Client; Sony KDL-32L4000
Client: SageTV Placeshifter 7
Client: SageTV Client 9
Reply With Quote
  #29  
Old 08-20-2019, 04:16 PM
Ghildebr Ghildebr is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Fort Worth, TX
Posts: 148
Quote:
Originally Posted by NetworkGuy View Post
Have you tried PlayOn for YouTube TV? I know that it works for regular YouTube videos.
Unfortunately, YouTube TV is not yet supported. Am waiting patiently for the day that will occur. I have everything ready and setup, just waiting...
Reply With Quote
  #30  
Old 08-20-2019, 04:26 PM
nyplayer nyplayer is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 4,055
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ghildebr View Post
Unfortunately, YouTube TV is not yet supported. Am waiting patiently for the day that will occur. I have everything ready and setup, just waiting...
Channels DVR supports recording of youtubetV you might want to try the trial.

https://community.getchannels.com/t/...utube-tv/18775
__________________
Windows 10 I3 Dual Core 3.0 Server, SageTV9... OpenDCT with 2 HDHRPrimes and 4 HDHRconnects for a total of 14 Tuners.
Reply With Quote
  #31  
Old 08-20-2019, 05:28 PM
Ghildebr Ghildebr is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Fort Worth, TX
Posts: 148
Quote:
Originally Posted by nyplayer View Post
Channels DVR supports recording of youtubetV you might want to try the trial.

https://community.getchannels.com/t/...utube-tv/18775
Thanks, I will take a look at it.
Reply With Quote
  #32  
Old 08-20-2019, 07:12 PM
Ghildebr Ghildebr is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Fort Worth, TX
Posts: 148
Played with it for over an hour and so far I am impressed. I can record multiple shows at once and with the recording directory set as an Media Center Import Directory it goes right into Sage. If this works well, it will be well worth the $80 per year cost. It also has a version of Comskip built in. Not bad so far. Definitely has me intrigued.

Thanks for pointing out this program.
Reply With Quote
  #33  
Old 08-20-2019, 07:34 PM
nyplayer nyplayer is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 4,055
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ghildebr View Post
Played with it for over an hour and so far I am impressed. I can record multiple shows at once and with the recording directory set as an Media Center Import Directory it goes right into Sage. If this works well, it will be well worth the $80 per year cost. It also has a version of Comskip built in. Not bad so far. Definitely has me intrigued.

Thanks for pointing out this program.
Also works with Philo and a lot more ... for non cable users a Philo Channels DVR combo is a great start also. I have XFINITY so it is like having another Prime with unlimited tuners using TVE.
__________________
Windows 10 I3 Dual Core 3.0 Server, SageTV9... OpenDCT with 2 HDHRPrimes and 4 HDHRconnects for a total of 14 Tuners.
Reply With Quote
  #34  
Old 08-20-2019, 08:57 PM
KarylFStein KarylFStein is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Westland, Michigan, USA
Posts: 999
Quote:
Originally Posted by nyplayer View Post
Also works with Philo and a lot more ... for non cable users a Philo Channels DVR combo is a great start also. I have XFINITY so it is like having another Prime with unlimited tuners using TVE.
Except with stereo audio. I just don't get why people are OK with stereo! The bare minimum these days should be 5.1 even if you don't use that.
__________________
Home Network: https://karylstein.com/technology.html
Reply With Quote
  #35  
Old 08-20-2019, 08:59 PM
nyplayer nyplayer is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 4,055
Quote:
Originally Posted by KarylFStein View Post
Except with stereo audio. I just don't get why people are OK with stereo! The bare minimum these days should be 5.1 even if you don't use that.
I watch and delete anything I want to keep I record on the Prime or Connects. I only care for 5.1 Audio is on movies do not really care for it on TVShows.
__________________
Windows 10 I3 Dual Core 3.0 Server, SageTV9... OpenDCT with 2 HDHRPrimes and 4 HDHRconnects for a total of 14 Tuners.

Last edited by nyplayer; 08-20-2019 at 09:02 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #36  
Old 08-20-2019, 09:09 PM
wayner wayner is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 6,579
And a lot of people may be watching a lot of their shows on TVs with only stereo speakers.

I have nine TVs in my house, four of them have AVRs but I only have 5.1 speakers on two of them. Like nyplayer I only really care about 5.1 audio on movies. But I don't record movies on SageTV.
__________________
New Server - Sage9 on unRAID 2xHD-PVR, HDHR for OTA
Old Server - Sage7 on Win7Pro-i660CPU with 4.6TB, HD-PVR, HDHR OTA, HVR-1850 OTA
Clients - 2xHD-300, 8xHD-200 Extenders, Client+2xPlaceshifter and a WHS which acts as a backup Sage server
Reply With Quote
  #37  
Old 08-20-2019, 09:13 PM
nyplayer nyplayer is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 4,055
Quote:
Originally Posted by wayner View Post
And a lot of people may be watching a lot of their shows on TVs with only stereo speakers.

I have nine TVs in my house, four of them have AVRs but I only have 5.1 speakers on two of them. Like nyplayer I only really care about 5.1 audio on movies. But I don't record movies on SageTV.
+1 well said ... My main entertainment has all the works ... but I find myself watching more in my Home Office or bedroom.
__________________
Windows 10 I3 Dual Core 3.0 Server, SageTV9... OpenDCT with 2 HDHRPrimes and 4 HDHRconnects for a total of 14 Tuners.

Last edited by nyplayer; 08-20-2019 at 09:18 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #38  
Old 08-20-2019, 09:34 PM
KarylFStein KarylFStein is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Westland, Michigan, USA
Posts: 999
This is not a dig on people who are fine with stereo audio. For things that were produced with stereo I only do what was intended. For things that people worked hard to make an audio experience I want to appreciate that. For movies I have an Atmos setup in one room. For TV 5.1 is the minimum for me. Sure you can watch Legion in stereo and it's a good show IMHO, but it would be a disservice to not really experience it if you can or want to in its full glory.
__________________
Home Network: https://karylstein.com/technology.html
Reply With Quote
  #39  
Old 08-21-2019, 05:48 AM
NetworkGuy NetworkGuy is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Central NJ
Posts: 667
So is Channels DVR also just stereo?

We do 90% of our watching on a surround sound 5.1 system. When we watch a stereo only recording, it is very noticeable.
__________________
Server: Intel Core i5-3330 CPU @3.00GHz; 8GB (2 x 4GB) PC3-12800 DDR3 1600MHz; 3-1TB WD Blue SATA 6.0Gb/s 64 MB Cache 7200RPM HDD; Windows 7; SageTV 9
Tuner: (2) HDHomeRun Prime
Client: HD300; Onkyo TX-SR607; Sony XBR-65X850D
Client: HD300; Samsung UN46B7000
Client: Nexus Player / Mini-Client; Sony KDL-32L4000
Client: SageTV Placeshifter 7
Client: SageTV Client 9
Reply With Quote
  #40  
Old 08-21-2019, 07:54 AM
nyplayer nyplayer is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 4,055
Quote:
Originally Posted by NetworkGuy View Post
So is Channels DVR also just stereo?

We do 90% of our watching on a surround sound 5.1 system. When we watch a stereo only recording, it is very noticeable.
Channels DVR is a DVR it only records what is available to it does not manipulate the data. Most Live TV streaming services are in Stereo. That is just the way it is. Channels DVR supports surround sound. Bottom line it is a way to Record LIVETV from streaming services.

For EX
XFINITY Stream = Stereo
Philo = Stereo
etc ...
__________________
Windows 10 I3 Dual Core 3.0 Server, SageTV9... OpenDCT with 2 HDHRPrimes and 4 HDHRconnects for a total of 14 Tuners.

Last edited by nyplayer; 08-21-2019 at 08:34 AM.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
recording from streaming services (Hulu etc.) tvmaster2 SageTV Software 23 04-27-2019 06:08 AM
Streaming Services Recreating Cable TV NetworkGuy General Discussion 0 08-17-2018 01:45 PM
Streaming Services (e.g. Netflix, Hulu, Amazon Prime, etc.) NetworkGuy SageTV Github Development 18 01-25-2018 06:34 PM
Streaming Services (Netflix, Hulu, Amazon Prime, etc.) NetworkGuy SageTV v7 Customizations 6 08-30-2016 04:21 PM
Android and streaming media services (on the rise) stuckless General Discussion 0 04-22-2010 01:28 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 04:48 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.