SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Development and Customizations > SageTV Customizations > SageMC Custom Interface

Notices

SageMC Custom Interface This forum is for discussing the user-created SageMC custom interface for SageTV.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-06-2006, 10:10 AM
lordmeatball lordmeatball is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 31
Question Using Neil's Custom Menus with SageMC?

Can someone walk me through using Neils' Custom menus with SageMC?

I installed the latest Beta (6.0.13), installed the SageMC Installer, then ran the SageMC 6.2.0a update by flachbar.

I thought there was a setting in the advanced settings like "Allow Neil's custom menus", I can't find it.


Thanks,

Mike
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-06-2006, 10:40 AM
dflachbart dflachbart is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Brookfield, CT
Posts: 2,743
Quote:
Originally Posted by lordmeatball
Can someone walk me through using Neils' Custom menus with SageMC?

I installed the latest Beta (6.0.13), installed the SageMC Installer, then ran the SageMC 6.2.0a update by flachbar.

I thought there was a setting in the advanced settings like "Allow Neil's custom menus", I can't find it.


Thanks,

Mike
Hi Mike,
  1. on the main screen bring up the options menu and enable 'My Menu'.This will create a new menu button 'My Menu' for a submenu (which is a dynamic menu)
  2. navigate into the new submenu
  3. bring up the options menu and you will have access to all dynamic menu options
  4. add / edit menu items, and then save the menu file
If you get an error ("Failed to load SageMenuReader class...") in step 2) (because you don't have a valid menu definition yet), download the latest version of nielm's dynamic menus and extract the menu definition file "default_menu_V6_0.xml" into your SageTV directory, and restart the UI. Now it should successfully display the submenu items, and you can add / remove items as you like.

Dirk





Dirk
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-06-2006, 11:37 AM
lordmeatball lordmeatball is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 31
Thanks for the quick response.

This is what happens when I load "My Menu":

Code:
Failed to load XML menu file

Errors:
Sagemenu definition file C:\Program Files\SageTV\SageTV\menu.xml does not exist
So I renamed the file "default_menu_v6_0.xml" to "menu.xml". Now it loads the files, but I get this error:

Code:
Errors:
Invalid top level node version: 1.3
when parsingC:\Program Files\SageTV\SageTV\menu.xml
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-06-2006, 11:41 AM
nyplayer nyplayer is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 4,055
flachbar,

I tried what you said about the Nielm Menu. I am able to add Items but selecting them does nothing.
__________________
Windows 10 I3 Dual Core 3.0 Server, SageTV9... OpenDCT with 2 HDHRPrimes and 4 HDHRconnects for a total of 14 Tuners.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-06-2006, 11:41 AM
dflachbart dflachbart is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Brookfield, CT
Posts: 2,743
Quote:
Originally Posted by lordmeatball
So I renamed the file "default_menu_v6_0.xml" to "menu.xml". Now it loads the files, but I get this error:

Code:
Errors:
Invalid top level node version: 1.3
when parsingC:\Program Files\SageTV\SageTV\menu.xml
Hi Mike,

1.) did you make sure to extract the latest version of nielm's jar file (included in SageMC 6.2.0a) into the JARs directory ?

2.) check if you have a directory 'net/sf/sageplugins/sagemenu' in your SageTV folder. If so, delete it and restart Sage


Dirk
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 11-06-2006, 11:55 AM
lordmeatball lordmeatball is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 31
Thanks. I performed both steps, it's working.

now if I can figure out how to set the menus up the way I want.....
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 11-06-2006, 02:50 PM
nyplayer nyplayer is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 4,055
flachbar,

Thanks I also deleted that folder and everything works.
__________________
Windows 10 I3 Dual Core 3.0 Server, SageTV9... OpenDCT with 2 HDHRPrimes and 4 HDHRconnects for a total of 14 Tuners.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 03:37 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.