SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > Hardware Support > Hardware Support

Notices

Hardware Support Discussions related to using various hardware setups with SageTV products. Anything relating to capture cards, remotes, infrared receivers/transmitters, system compatibility or other hardware related problems or suggestions should be posted here.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-11-2007, 09:32 PM
gblinckmann's Avatar
gblinckmann gblinckmann is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Albany, NY
Posts: 127
WHS Recommendation

I'm thinking of changing from Vista for running Sage to WHS. I'd like to keep my two PVR-150's and add an HDHR to get some ATSC HD content. I have two MVP's and I'm planning on adding two of the new HD extenders, too.

My current 2.4 GHz P4 running Vista just won't cut it (at least not if I transcode HD video). The Vista machine is also shared. The WHS would allow me to get the TV recordings off the computer that the kids use .

I've not seen any pre-built WHS systems (yet) that have some PCI slots and at least 4 drive bays with expandable memory and a reasonable processor. I also want to reduce power usage since this computer runs all the time. The P4's draw a lot. If I don't find a pre-built, I'll likely just build my own this Winter.
__________________
SageTV v6.4.5 - Windows Vista Home Premium
HP m8200n, Athlon 64 X2 6000+, 3GB RAM, 3 500 GB SATA/300 7200 RPM HDD's
(2) PVR-150MCE's - (1) HVR-1800 HD ATSC/NTSC - (2) MediaMVP's - (2) STX-HD100's
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-11-2007, 09:59 PM
Djc208's Avatar
Djc208 Djc208 is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: SE Virginia
Posts: 674
You're not likely to find one that will, at least not off the shelf. I'm sure some of the manufacturers will build you a normal system set up for WHS but you can do that too. Since WHS doesn't support media center functions natively (the biggest flaw most people have with it so far) few companies are going to offer anything that will support the tuner cards. In fact many use processors that are at best no faster than your P4.

On the plus side you shouldn't need anything real high end for the system. WHS doesn't have high hardware requirements, it's basically all for Sage. A cheap board with integrated graphics, some value memory will be fine and save money that you can sink into a good CPU. A low voltage or mobil Athlon or Core CPU will help reduce electrical load without killing performance too much, or you can go for a quad core chip to make sure you always have extra HP on tap.

I plan on using my old P4 2.8 for my WHS setup since it runs well and the MB supports 6 SATA and 4 PATA drives. But I shouldn't need much transcoding since I'll only be running an HD extender and sometimes a placeshifter client.


Not to hijack the thread but can you run the Sage support software on WHS like comskip? Since the interface is customized I wasn't sure if you could setup that software or install the web interface on the WHS system.
__________________
Server: Core 2 Duo E4200 2 GB RAM, nVidia 6200LE, 480 GB in pool, 500GB WHS backup drive, 1x750 GB & 1x1TB Sage drives, Hauppage HVR-1600, HD PVR, Windows Home Server SP2
Media center: 46" Samsung DLP, HD-100 extender.
Gaming: Intel Core2 Duo E7300, 4GB RAM, ATI HD3870, Intel X-25M G2 80GB SSD, 200 & 120 GB HDD, 23" Dell LCD, Windows 7 Home Premium.
Laptop: HP dm3z, AMD (1.6 GHz) 4 GB RAM, 60 GB OCZ SSD, AMD HD3200 graphics, 13.3" widescreen LCD, Windows 7 x64/Sage placeshifter.

Last edited by Djc208; 11-11-2007 at 10:00 PM. Reason: admin
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-22-2007, 03:34 PM
gblinckmann's Avatar
gblinckmann gblinckmann is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Albany, NY
Posts: 127
Thanks. I was afraid that was going to be the case. I think what I'll look at doing is using an off-the-shelf WHS and adding USB-connected NTSC (analog cable) tuners and the HDHR for ATSC. All that should work with not much CPU needed. Although I have two MVP's now, as I switch to the new STX-HD100 extenders I shouldn't need to do any transcoding anymore. This should allow me to run with a very small CPU.

Buying a big CPU and case to reuse some of my parts isn't really cost-effective. Both in cost of hardware as well as the total power consumed.
__________________
SageTV v6.4.5 - Windows Vista Home Premium
HP m8200n, Athlon 64 X2 6000+, 3GB RAM, 3 500 GB SATA/300 7200 RPM HDD's
(2) PVR-150MCE's - (1) HVR-1800 HD ATSC/NTSC - (2) MediaMVP's - (2) STX-HD100's
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Using the Studio with WHS sivilya SageTV Studio 6 12-06-2007 04:42 PM
6.2.4 beta for WHS will not scan UK Freeview jsim SageTV Beta Test Software 3 07-29-2007 07:03 AM
Windows Home Server WHS where do I start StillGrey SageTV Beta Test Software 10 07-20-2007 09:35 AM
Recommendation: Media Extender vs. Windows Client mattporco Hardware Support 6 01-08-2006 09:12 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 06:00 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.