SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Development and Customizations > SageTV Customizations

Notices

SageTV Customizations This forums is for discussing and sharing user-created modifications for the SageTV application created by using the SageTV Studio or through the use of external plugins. Use this forum to discuss customizations for SageTV version 6 and earlier, or for the SageTV3 UI.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #221  
Old 12-29-2008, 09:21 AM
onlydarksets onlydarksets is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 128
I got a BD drive for Xmas, purchased AnyDVD, and watched my first one as well (over HD100, though). The movie was awful (10,000 BC), but it looked fantastic! Thanks for all of the guidance here!
Reply With Quote
  #222  
Old 12-31-2008, 01:09 PM
bialio's Avatar
bialio bialio is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Frisco, TX
Posts: 3,445
It's been a while since I read this thread, and this is probably old news by now, but I ran across my test rip of Serenity HD-DVD (VC1 video, AC3 audio) so I gave it a shot on my HD200 - and it played perfectly. So I guess the issues with VC1 are gone. I haven't tried on the HD100 - next time I'm using one of those I'll test it though.

btl.
__________________
PHOENIX 3 is here!
Server : Linux V9, Clients : Win10 and Nvidia Shield Android Miniclient
Reply With Quote
  #223  
Old 12-31-2008, 01:33 PM
hemicuda's Avatar
hemicuda hemicuda is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: north of Chattanooga, Tennessee
Posts: 1,117
I tried this a few days ago w/ an HDDVD of Harry Potter. The rip appeared to go well, but for some reason the first of the 2 video files is not being recognized by the encoder. I've tried handbrake and automkv.
__________________
Server: MS Win7 SP1; FX8350 (H2O cooled); 8GB RAM; Hauppauge HVR-2250 (OTA); HVR-1800 (OTA); SageTV 9.1.5.x; 12+TB Sage Storage

Clients: HD300 x2; HD200 x2; Placeshifter

Service: EPB Fiber (1Gb); OTA (we "cut the cord"); Netflix, Hulu, etc.
Reply With Quote
  #224  
Old 12-31-2008, 01:47 PM
onlydarksets onlydarksets is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 128
Don't forget that today is the last day to get AnyDVD with lifetime upgrades. Starting tomorrow it goes to an annual subscription. I'm guessing it will be cheaper, but you'll have to "buy" it each year.
Reply With Quote
  #225  
Old 12-31-2008, 04:57 PM
OldPCGUY's Avatar
OldPCGUY OldPCGUY is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 198
What do you need besides AnyDVD HD?

I am purchasing AnyDVD HD today. Do I need anything else to playback with SAGE and HD200?
__________________
SERVER/Endcoder: ASUS M2NE,AMD 5600, 4G Ram, ATI 3850, 10 TB, Antec P180 Case
OS/Software: Win XP SP3 (32bit), Smart Defrag, Care, Windows Defender, Sage 7.1.5
Encoders ATSC: HVR 1800 (PCIE), HVR2250(PCIE)
Satelite: Dish VIP622 Bronze HD Pacakge, HD PVR Rev E1 1.5.6.1
TV1: Vizio 42" LCD 1080P 60HZ, Sage HD200, Yamaha 6.1
TV2: Samsung 26" LCD720P 60HZ, Sage HD200, TV Sound
Network: Airlink 300N to DLINK DAP-1522 to Sage HD200
Reply With Quote
  #226  
Old 12-31-2008, 05:17 PM
bialio's Avatar
bialio bialio is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Frisco, TX
Posts: 3,445
Quote:
Originally Posted by bialio View Post
It's been a while since I read this thread, and this is probably old news by now, but I ran across my test rip of Serenity HD-DVD (VC1 video, AC3 audio) so I gave it a shot on my HD200 - and it played perfectly. So I guess the issues with VC1 are gone. I haven't tried on the HD100 - next time I'm using one of those I'll test it though.

btl.
HD100 results weren't quite as good. It played, both audio and video, which is good. But there was a very faintly discernable choppiness / stuttering.

btl.
__________________
PHOENIX 3 is here!
Server : Linux V9, Clients : Win10 and Nvidia Shield Android Miniclient
Reply With Quote
  #227  
Old 12-31-2008, 05:18 PM
bialio's Avatar
bialio bialio is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Frisco, TX
Posts: 3,445
Quote:
Originally Posted by OldPCGUY View Post
I am purchasing AnyDVD HD today. Do I need anything else to playback with SAGE and HD200?
You will need to convert the output of AnyDVD to a container that Sage understands. I think MKV is the most popular here....

btl.
__________________
PHOENIX 3 is here!
Server : Linux V9, Clients : Win10 and Nvidia Shield Android Miniclient
Reply With Quote
  #228  
Old 12-31-2008, 05:31 PM
OldPCGUY's Avatar
OldPCGUY OldPCGUY is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 198
Thanks Bialio!

Quote:
Originally Posted by bialio View Post
You will need to convert the output of AnyDVD to a container that Sage understands. I think MKV is the most popular here....

btl.
I just wanted to make sure that I did not need to buy anything else from Slysoft since they are ending lifetime support.

I will check out MKV
__________________
SERVER/Endcoder: ASUS M2NE,AMD 5600, 4G Ram, ATI 3850, 10 TB, Antec P180 Case
OS/Software: Win XP SP3 (32bit), Smart Defrag, Care, Windows Defender, Sage 7.1.5
Encoders ATSC: HVR 1800 (PCIE), HVR2250(PCIE)
Satelite: Dish VIP622 Bronze HD Pacakge, HD PVR Rev E1 1.5.6.1
TV1: Vizio 42" LCD 1080P 60HZ, Sage HD200, Yamaha 6.1
TV2: Samsung 26" LCD720P 60HZ, Sage HD200, TV Sound
Network: Airlink 300N to DLINK DAP-1522 to Sage HD200
Reply With Quote
  #229  
Old 12-31-2008, 07:18 PM
MarkV MarkV is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 83
Look back in the thread for the method. It involves anydvdhd, eac3to (and some codecs), and mkvmerge.
Reply With Quote
  #230  
Old 01-01-2009, 07:46 AM
jphipps jphipps is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Maryland
Posts: 512
You can also use tsmuxer and just make a m2ts or ts file with the video and audio track you want, of the bluray disks that I have, all of them play perfectly on my HD100 and HD200....

Thanks,
Jeff
Reply With Quote
  #231  
Old 01-01-2009, 09:47 AM
rlvogel322's Avatar
rlvogel322 rlvogel322 is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Wisconsin
Posts: 163
Quote:
Originally Posted by OldPCGUY View Post
I just wanted to make sure that I did not need to buy anything else from Slysoft since they are ending lifetime support.

I will check out MKV
I did the same thing and purchased AnyDVDHD yesterday. Used the trial to rip a disc last week and chose the biggest m2ts (Dark Knight) and it played fine on one of my HD100 (no betas, latest release of firmware). The file is large but I've got plenty of space and probably won't be going crazy with BlueRay purchases right away.

Depending on you AV setup you may not need to remux into MKV.
__________________
Server - unRAID 6.1.3: VM-Windows7 with Sage 7.1.9 - 2xHDHomeRun 1xHDHomeRun Prime - Xeon E3-1230, SUPERMICRO MBD-X9SCM-F MB, RAM 16 GB, HD 14TB
Clients: 2xHD100, 1xHD200 and 1xHD300
Reply With Quote
  #232  
Old 01-04-2009, 04:12 PM
toony toony is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 339
I have been doing fine with Bluray rip (anydvd) then tsremux... I tried a VC-1 codec bluray and it's a no go on my HD-100. I tried my copy of The Matrix and the file won't even show up on the extender.

I haven't been reuxing or anything just stripping out unwanted vid and audio in tsremux. I have no idea what to do with the VC-1 codec issue. I am sure I don't have to buy an HD-200 to solve this...

Anyone else getthis codec working?
__________________


2xhd300
Reply With Quote
  #233  
Old 01-04-2009, 04:20 PM
onlydarksets onlydarksets is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 128
I ripped 10,000 BC, which, according to here, is VC-1, and the m2ts played fine with no post-rip processing on my HD100.
Reply With Quote
  #234  
Old 01-04-2009, 04:57 PM
toony toony is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 339
strange, I wonder if it's a codec issue on my server. Everything else works fine.

I find it odd that the file won't even show up in the directory after I copy it to my server and refresh the content.
__________________


2xhd300
Reply With Quote
  #235  
Old 01-04-2009, 05:11 PM
onlydarksets onlydarksets is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 128
AFAIK, the codecs on the server have absolutely nothing to do with extender playback. The server just serves up the file, and the extender decodes it.

It is peculiar that it doesn't show up in the directory. Is it the raw m2ts file? What is the extension?
Reply With Quote
  #236  
Old 01-04-2009, 07:32 PM
toony toony is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 339
It was a .ts extension, just run through tsremuxer.

I think the problem is solved, I demuxed it this time in tsremuxer, and then muxed it through mkvmerge into an mkv container. It seems to work fine now.

I didn't think this would make a difference cause I thought that the file would still be a vc-1 codec just in a different container. What would make it playable now?
__________________


2xhd300
Reply With Quote
  #237  
Old 01-05-2009, 09:48 AM
popechild popechild is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 725
I just ran across a movie that's got a DTS-HD soundtrack. (Wanted) I've been able to just play the .m2ts directly on all my other discs, but on this one the audio won't play (either on the HD100 or on the server). Plugged it into tsmuxer and see that there's no ac3 track, just the DTS-HD track. I tried using the "downmix to DTS" option in tsmuxer (and indeed the final file size is smaller, so I'm assuming it's working), but I still get no audio in either the server or the extender, which is confusing to me because SD DVDs with DTS tracks play fine on both.

Am I doing something wrong here? I could chalk it up to extender weirdness if it were just on the extender, but the fact that it won't play right on the server is confusing me.

1. Can Sage server playback DTS-HD tracks?

2. Can the new HD200 playback DTS-HD tracks?

3. Any idea why my downmixed DTS files don't seem to want to play on the server or the extender? I've noticed that some people have said there are problems with DTS on the extender, but is this the case on the server as well? Would seem like if DTS tracks from SD DVDs can play fine, DTS tracks from BDs should be able to play as well...

Thanks!

Last edited by popechild; 01-05-2009 at 09:52 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #238  
Old 01-05-2009, 02:54 PM
toony toony is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 339
I may be wrong here but as far as I know the extender has nothing to do with the DTS audio be it HD or not. It is serving it to your extender then from there it needs to be decoded by your amplifier via the digital (optical) output on the extender.

I always down grade the audio as my reciver does not handle HD DTS.

I don't think sage has anything to do with this.

I am having a simialr problem now with the Bank Job. At first it would ony play the French language track, then english but only the directors commentary. So I am now demuxing it in tsmuxer stripping out the video and down converting the HD DTS, I am going to mux it with mkvmerge to an mkv container.

I will let you know of the outcome of this. Sometimes, like in my previous case with the Matrix putting it into an mkv container was all that it needed to solve the problem. Why I have no idea. I do find myself in some murky waters here at times.
__________________


2xhd300
Reply With Quote
  #239  
Old 01-05-2009, 05:08 PM
toony toony is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 339
Well I am to put it mildly miffed. I muxxed the bank job into an mkv and it works!
Full DTS.
The only thing is mkvmerge told me that it could not figure out what the frame rate was so I had to open the ts file in tsmuxer got the fps and put it into mkvmerge. I was a bit nervous the sound would be off but it's all good.

So maybe try doing that to fix your audio problem.
__________________


2xhd300
Reply With Quote
  #240  
Old 01-06-2009, 03:44 PM
MarkV MarkV is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 83
And if you can't decode whatever audio format is being presented, eac3to with the appropriate libraries can extract/convert to AC3 files. Using eac3to lets you see which audio formats are available and then choose which one you want to have merged as part of the mkv. I'm sure there are better ways, but it's been how I've ground thru converting my 40+ BDs.

If there is a way to take TrueHD or DTS-HD and play it back thru the extender passed thru to a decoder capable receiver, please let me know. I need to start reripping.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
STV Import: SageMC MovieTimes Movie Listings v0.64 Morgan111 SageMC Custom Interface 419 10-01-2010 11:06 PM
transferring over my movie collection raoul SageTV Customizations 4 02-14-2008 04:45 PM
Number of times movie watched? lordmeatball SageTV Customizations 2 11-29-2006 09:03 AM
video starting in middle of movie garyellis SageTV Software 6 05-07-2006 07:24 PM
Malore Watched Bar tearing again zoundz SageTV Software 2 12-05-2005 12:16 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 02:15 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.