SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Development and Customizations > SageTV Customizations

Notices

SageTV Customizations This forums is for discussing and sharing user-created modifications for the SageTV application created by using the SageTV Studio or through the use of external plugins. Use this forum to discuss customizations for SageTV version 6 and earlier, or for the SageTV3 UI.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-01-2008, 05:13 PM
TechBill's Avatar
TechBill TechBill is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 827
Anyone using PowerDVD8 Ultra player instead of SageTV DVD player?

I am trying to use the PowerDVD8 Ultra player to play my DVD but when I stop then press play it bring up this stupid annoying screen REMIX "Play or Resume" button next to a movie window which causes my remote to cease to function because it require a mouse input.

So anyone here have experience the same thing and how do you bypass it? Even how do you disable the remix feature of the PowerDVD8???

I googled all over the internet and cannot find an answer probably because it a new software and not many out there is using for HTPC playback.



Bill
__________________
HTPC System
GIGABYTE GA-MA69GM-S2H AM2 AMD 690G HDMI // AMD Athlon 64 X2 6000+ Windsor 3.0GHz // G.SKILL 6GB (2 x 2GB) 240-Pin DDR2 SDRAM DDR // Hauppauge Colossus HD-PVR // Hauppauge Colossus HD-PVR // Seagate ST3750640AS 750GB SATA-300 16MB // DVD R/W - SAMSUNG Black
Media Extenders
HD300
HTPC Software
Windows 7 Professional 64bits // SageTV 7.1.x // Java 1.7.x
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-01-2008, 08:13 PM
HelenWeathers's Avatar
HelenWeathers HelenWeathers is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Miami, Florida
Posts: 1,321
Quote:
Originally Posted by TechBill View Post
I am trying to use the PowerDVD8 Ultra player to play my DVD but when I stop then press play it bring up this stupid annoying screen REMIX "Play or Resume" button next to a movie window which causes my remote to cease to function because it require a mouse input.
I just ended up moving from PowerDVD8 Ultra to Total Media Theater. In TMT there is an option for not asking about "Play or Resume".

If you get past that issue there is the issue of exiting PowerDVD. I couldn't find a botton on the remote that worked for that. With TMT the info button brings up a screen and your remote lets you move down to the Exit option. Pressing OK then lets you out and back to Sage if you are running TMT as an external program from Sage.
__________________
Server: SageTV 9, Win10/32, Intel DP55KG Mb, Intel QC i5 2.66GHz , 4GB 1333MHz DDR3 SDRAM, 2 Hauppauge 2255s for 4 OTA ATSC tuners, HDHRPrime w Comcast, 3 STP-HD300s 20101007-0 firmware, nVidia Shield. Java v7u55. Plugins:SD EPG, OpenDCT
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-01-2008, 09:45 PM
TechBill's Avatar
TechBill TechBill is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 827
I have no problem exiting since I use Firefly remote and I have it set to that red "X" close button.

Still annoyed with this "Play or Resume" option and not letting me to permently set it Resume like in PowerDVD 7. After searching on net I found that it the way it been written so there no way going around it. Lots of folks are complaining about it too.

So I submittted a support ticket letting them know I don't like this annoying feature and suggest they release a patch some day allowing us to set it one or the other like in Version 7.


One thing for sure I am not buying any more PowerDVD until they fix that.

I am going to check that Total Media Theater now and see what it like. Thank you for the suggestion!


Bill
__________________
HTPC System
GIGABYTE GA-MA69GM-S2H AM2 AMD 690G HDMI // AMD Athlon 64 X2 6000+ Windsor 3.0GHz // G.SKILL 6GB (2 x 2GB) 240-Pin DDR2 SDRAM DDR // Hauppauge Colossus HD-PVR // Hauppauge Colossus HD-PVR // Seagate ST3750640AS 750GB SATA-300 16MB // DVD R/W - SAMSUNG Black
Media Extenders
HD300
HTPC Software
Windows 7 Professional 64bits // SageTV 7.1.x // Java 1.7.x
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-02-2008, 05:17 AM
Polypro Polypro is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 1,801
"Menu" will shut down TMT in one press. There is a hack pack for PDVD8 that get's rid of the play/resume feature. Search on Slysoft's forum for "Reloaded 3.0".

P

Oops!

Last edited by Polypro; 11-02-2008 at 03:07 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-02-2008, 06:55 AM
gplasky's Avatar
gplasky gplasky is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Howell, MI
Posts: 9,203
Quote:
Originally Posted by Polypro View Post
"Menu" will shit down TMT in one press. There is a hack pack for PDVD8 that get's rid of the play/resume feature. Search on Slysoft's forum for "Reloaded 3.0".

P
That's a crappy way to phrase it.

Gerry
__________________
Big Gerr
_______
Server - WHS 2011: Sage 7.1.9 - 1 x HD Prime and 2 x HDHomeRun - Intel Atom D525 1.6 GHz, Acer Easystore, RAM 4 GB, 4 x 2TB hotswap drives, 1 x 2TB USB ext Clients: 2 x PC Clients, 1 x HD300, 2 x HD-200, 1 x HD-100 DEV Client: Win 7 Ultimate 64 bit - AMD 64 x2 6000+, Gigabyte GA-MA790GP-DS4H MB, RAM 4GB, HD OS:500GB, DATA:1 x 500GB, Pace RGN STB.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 11-02-2008, 08:59 AM
stanger89's Avatar
stanger89 stanger89 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Marion, IA
Posts: 15,186
I wish I could have got the TMT trial to work right. I hate PowerDVD with a passion, for all the reasons mentioned already. Unfortunately TMT exhibited horrible jaggies on HD DVDs and I couldn't ever get hardware decoding working right, so now I'm sort of stuck with PowerDVD since I'm not going to drop another $90 on this experiment.

My HTPC was basically decommissioned once already (in favor of the HD100 and my trusty Pioneer DVD player), if I have to buy another BD player it will be a standalone (unless Theatertek pulls off a miracle and brings out a Blu-ray player).
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 11-02-2008, 10:40 AM
HelenWeathers's Avatar
HelenWeathers HelenWeathers is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Miami, Florida
Posts: 1,321
I got TMT working seamlessly thru SageTV w MC STV. When you set up the external program don't select the TMT exe program but instead select uMCEDVDPlayer.exe. This version was designed to link with MCE I guess and it causes TMT to open in full screen and begin play automatically. Also the BACK button on the MCE style remotes works to close TMT and return to Sage.

One other thing, when setting up the external app, when you get to the question of how you want Sage to behave i.e. sleep, disable full screen etc - select DO NOTHING.

My love affair with Sage continues.
__________________
Server: SageTV 9, Win10/32, Intel DP55KG Mb, Intel QC i5 2.66GHz , 4GB 1333MHz DDR3 SDRAM, 2 Hauppauge 2255s for 4 OTA ATSC tuners, HDHRPrime w Comcast, 3 STP-HD300s 20101007-0 firmware, nVidia Shield. Java v7u55. Plugins:SD EPG, OpenDCT
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 11-12-2008, 11:43 AM
Jesse's Avatar
Jesse Jesse is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Marietta, Ga.
Posts: 813
Hi HelenWeathers,

Thanks for the tip regarding the MCE version of TMT. It solved my open in fullscreen problem.

I would like to know if you have any problems with sage responding to remote commands when TMT is being used. In the past I tested vista on my clients and I had a menu item that would open JRiver Media Center on top of sage. I ran into problems when sage was responding to remote commands intended for JRiver. Would you be kind enough to describe your remote control/IR receiver/remote commands configuration?

TIA

Jesse
__________________
Server: Asus P5Q-EM DO, Q6600, 8 Gigs ram, WHS 2011, 1 HDHomerun(x2 OTA), 1 HD-PVR, 1 Colossus, V7.1.9 sage, 3.3 TB vid storage.
HD100 X1
HD200 X2
HD300 X1
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 11-12-2008, 05:47 PM
SWKerr SWKerr is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 1,178
Question???

I rarely watch the actual DVD since I have ripped and recoded everything to MKV\MP4 files but when I do I have never had an issue with the Sage Player.

Since you can pick the codec to use with the player what would be the advantage to using an external player? Does it look better?
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 11-12-2008, 06:02 PM
HelenWeathers's Avatar
HelenWeathers HelenWeathers is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Miami, Florida
Posts: 1,321
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jesse View Post
I would like to know if you have any problems with sage responding to remote commands when TMT is being used. In the past I tested vista on my clients and I had a menu item that would open JRiver Media Center on top of sage. I ran into problems when sage was responding to remote commands intended for JRiver. Would you be kind enough to describe your remote control/IR receiver/remote commands configuration?
TIA , Jesse
I am using the MCE remote and receiver. I load Sage using SageTVTray which (among many other things) sets up the "Green Button" on my remote to load SageTVClient.exe.

I have had the same issue as you described when using any external app that does not load in full screen. EDIT: I have not had this problem with TMT since I've been loading TMT in full screen. I have not had the time to play with it yet to see if there is a solution. When I set up my external app there was a choice on whether to sleep sage, do nothing etc and I picked "Do Nothing". You might try sleeping sage while the other app is running as that might keep Sage from taking the focus.

IF YOU find a solution to this (or anyone else!!) I would be happy to have it.
__________________
Server: SageTV 9, Win10/32, Intel DP55KG Mb, Intel QC i5 2.66GHz , 4GB 1333MHz DDR3 SDRAM, 2 Hauppauge 2255s for 4 OTA ATSC tuners, HDHRPrime w Comcast, 3 STP-HD300s 20101007-0 firmware, nVidia Shield. Java v7u55. Plugins:SD EPG, OpenDCT

Last edited by HelenWeathers; 11-12-2008 at 06:19 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 11-12-2008, 10:20 PM
Jesse's Avatar
Jesse Jesse is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Marietta, Ga.
Posts: 813
Quote:
Originally Posted by SWKerr View Post
Question???

I rarely watch the actual DVD since I have ripped and recoded everything to MKV\MP4 files but when I do I have never had an issue with the Sage Player.

Since you can pick the codec to use with the player what would be the advantage to using an external player? Does it look better?

Hi,

TMT and PowerDVD8 Ultra are generally used for playback of Blu-Ray discs. For standard DVD's I just use the Sage player.

HTH

Jesse
__________________
Server: Asus P5Q-EM DO, Q6600, 8 Gigs ram, WHS 2011, 1 HDHomerun(x2 OTA), 1 HD-PVR, 1 Colossus, V7.1.9 sage, 3.3 TB vid storage.
HD100 X1
HD200 X2
HD300 X1
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 11-12-2008, 10:24 PM
Jesse's Avatar
Jesse Jesse is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Marietta, Ga.
Posts: 813
Quote:
Originally Posted by HelenWeathers View Post
I am using the MCE remote and receiver. I load Sage using SageTVTray which (among many other things) sets up the "Green Button" on my remote to load SageTVClient.exe.

I have had the same issue as you described when using any external app that does not load in full screen. EDIT: I have not had this problem with TMT since I've been loading TMT in full screen. I have not had the time to play with it yet to see if there is a solution. When I set up my external app there was a choice on whether to sleep sage, do nothing etc and I picked "Do Nothing". You might try sleeping sage while the other app is running as that might keep Sage from taking the focus.

IF YOU find a solution to this (or anyone else!!) I would be happy to have it.
Hi Helen,

Thanks for the info. I will bang away at it and see how it goes.

Thanks again,

Jesse
__________________
Server: Asus P5Q-EM DO, Q6600, 8 Gigs ram, WHS 2011, 1 HDHomerun(x2 OTA), 1 HD-PVR, 1 Colossus, V7.1.9 sage, 3.3 TB vid storage.
HD100 X1
HD200 X2
HD300 X1
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
DVD backups bnh General Discussion 2 08-30-2008 04:22 AM
how to make sagetv behave like a stand-alone dvd player jchan1 SageTV Software 4 06-03-2006 12:16 PM
DVD player failure Guyverix SageTV Software 15 02-22-2006 11:16 AM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 04:16 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.