SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV BETA Release Products > SageTV Beta Test Software

Notices

SageTV Beta Test Software Discussion related to BETA Releases of the SageTV application produced by SageTV. Questions, issues, problems, suggestions, etc. regarding SageTV Beta Releases should be posted here.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-07-2009, 09:36 AM
AzJazz's Avatar
AzJazz AzJazz is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 237
6.5.6 - Not quite ready for prime time yet

I have been running 6.4.8 for awhile now (it's been very stable).

I tried RC 6.5.6 last night for the first time, and within a few minutes, the SageTV client on my PC totally locked up (not even a spinning circle) while changing a channel. I don't know if this also occurs on my HD100 Media Extender, since I never got that far.

I'm back to 6.4.8 again for now ...
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-07-2009, 01:12 PM
mayamaniac's Avatar
mayamaniac mayamaniac is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 2,177
A beta release not ready for prime time, no kidding? The whole point of betas are for testing and ironing out the bugs. So if you saved the debug logs, you can send it to SageTV so they can figure out the problem you are having.
__________________
Mayamaniac

- SageTV 7.1.9 Server. Win7 32bit in VMWare Fusion. HDHR (FiOS Coax). HDHR Prime 3 Tuners (FiOS Cable Card). Gemstone theme.
- SageTV HD300 - HDMI 1080p Samsung 75" LED.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-07-2009, 02:35 PM
kevine's Avatar
kevine kevine is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 514
Well, I see both of your points.

First, 6.5.6 is supposed to be the release canidate and that to me means Sage staff considers it "ready for primetime". And many times, as in 6.4.8 there were no changes between the RC and the public version.

Second, running it once and locking up does not mean it's not ready either unless it is consistent which you did not mention. However, if you can reproduce this error, please report it so that it does not get released with this problem.
__________________
Server: Intel Core 2 Quad Q9550 (2.83GHz, 1333FSB), Asus P5B Deluxe MB w/Gb LAN, 4GB AData RAM, WHS, PVR-500 (NTSCx2), HDHomeRun x2 (4 QAM), HDPVR x2, 6.7 TB data pool, Comskip/SJQv3, HD200x3, SD-MVPx2
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-07-2009, 02:58 PM
HelenWeathers's Avatar
HelenWeathers HelenWeathers is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Miami, Florida
Posts: 1,321
Quote:
Originally Posted by kevine View Post
However, if you can reproduce this error, please report it so that it does not get released with this problem.
I like the way you think. Save us all from bugs!!

I've been running 6.5.6 since the day it was released (server as well as client, STV only) and have only seen the spinning circle twice for a couple of seconds each. It was after a long FF and I just attributed it to me jumping ahead of what was already buffered.

One other issue I had only once (and am unable to recreate so far) was a freeze after a couple of jumps ahead. That was cured by a short rewind. I do have logging on so if the freeze happens again I'll report it.
__________________
Server: SageTV 9, Win10/32, Intel DP55KG Mb, Intel QC i5 2.66GHz , 4GB 1333MHz DDR3 SDRAM, 2 Hauppauge 2255s for 4 OTA ATSC tuners, HDHRPrime w Comcast, 3 STP-HD300s 20101007-0 firmware, nVidia Shield. Java v7u55. Plugins:SD EPG, OpenDCT
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-07-2009, 03:28 PM
AzJazz's Avatar
AzJazz AzJazz is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 237
Quote:
Originally Posted by mayamaniac View Post
A beta release not ready for prime time, no kidding? The whole point of betas are for testing and ironing out the bugs. So if you saved the debug logs, you can send it to SageTV so they can figure out the problem you are having.
Hi, mayamaniac - I brought this up because it is a "Release Candidate". I'm pretty familiar with Beta software, and use (and write) Beta software frequently.

Quote:
Originally Posted by kevine View Post
Second, running it once and locking up does not mean it's not ready either unless it is consistent which you did not mention. However, if you can reproduce this error, please report it so that it does not get released with this problem.
True enough, but I don't see 6.4.8 do this at all. Even when 6.4.8 rarely freezes, it still has the spinning circle and comes back to life after a few minutes. Just seeing the total lockup occur once on 6.5.6 within the first couple of minutes of use was cause for concern, whether it is easily repeatable or not. Also, I had stuff to record last night (along with a lot of other work stuff to do), and couldn't spend the time trying to get the problem to repeat/collect debug information.

If my wonderful wife found out that I was foolin' with "That da*ned SageTV again" instead of doing work, I would have had to do the rest of the SageTV debugging from the nearest hotel room.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-07-2009, 03:45 PM
mayamaniac's Avatar
mayamaniac mayamaniac is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 2,177
If you look hard enough on the forum, I'm sure you can find all sorts of lockup problems that people have with 6.4.8 also. Now does it means it wasn't ready for primetime?

RC or not, as long as it in the beta software section, it is a beta. In dealing with betas, unless you have spare time to deal with software problems, then you should not install it over your stable system. Definitely, you should not install a beta if you have important scheduled recordings coming up. I'm still running 6.5.5 because I don't have time to deal with 6.5.6 just incase it has problems. I might just wait for the release version which I guess will be in a week or so.
__________________
Mayamaniac

- SageTV 7.1.9 Server. Win7 32bit in VMWare Fusion. HDHR (FiOS Coax). HDHR Prime 3 Tuners (FiOS Cable Card). Gemstone theme.
- SageTV HD300 - HDMI 1080p Samsung 75" LED.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 01-10-2009, 01:31 PM
wayner wayner is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 6,578
But don't you pretty much need one of the 6.5 betas if you have an HD-200?
__________________
New Server - Sage9 on unRAID 2xHD-PVR, HDHR for OTA
Old Server - Sage7 on Win7Pro-i660CPU with 4.6TB, HD-PVR, HDHR OTA, HVR-1850 OTA
Clients - 2xHD-300, 8xHD-200 Extenders, Client+2xPlaceshifter and a WHS which acts as a backup Sage server
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 01-10-2009, 02:47 PM
TechJunkie TechJunkie is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: USA, Southern California
Posts: 82
Quote:
Originally Posted by wayner View Post
But don't you pretty much need one of the 6.5 betas if you have an HD-200?
Only if you do not have a Placeshifter license. As we know placeshifter license are floating and any device can use them. If you have a HD100 the HD200 will work with version 6.4.8 they just can not run at the same time.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 01-12-2009, 01:06 PM
AzJazz's Avatar
AzJazz AzJazz is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 237
Well, I reinstalled RC 6.5.6 for a second go at it, and the PC interface locked up again within the first few minutes of use.

In addition, the response on the user interface seemed considerably slower - I saw lots of spinning circles as I moved around and changed channels.

I put in a bug report last week, and am waiting to hear back from SageTV tech support.

I am also back at 6.4.8 for now.

AzJazz
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 01-14-2009, 08:34 PM
m0ng00se30 m0ng00se30 is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: MS
Posts: 359
I too am seeing A LOT of spinning circles and sluggish behaviour. Even some crashing to the desktop once every day or two. I'm just living with it for now until the next update!
__________________
Win7Pro, SageTV v6.6, SageMC, Intel E6850, 2048MB DDR2, , ATI4750, LG BR/HDVD/DVD-Rom,1xHDHR, 1xPVR-1600 (1x DirectTV , 1x Comcast Analog Cable, and 3x OTA Digital), USB-UIRT, and Harmony 300 Remote + 1 MVP Extender + 1 PC Client.
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 01-19-2009, 11:54 AM
AzJazz's Avatar
AzJazz AzJazz is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 237
For whatever it is worth, RC 6.5.7 is working much better for me than RC 6.5.6, and seems as stable as 6.4.8 so far (1 day and counting ... ).
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Lost my seek bar, time scroll bars in 6.3.8. Also t9? horseflesh SageMC Custom Interface 3 10-21-2008 01:49 AM
Request for recommendation, first time SageTV setup tbizzy General Discussion 11 10-17-2008 01:06 AM
I'm having some time issues....not DST related setherd SageTV Software 16 11-19-2007 02:47 PM
Sage time off 4 hours but system time is fine? dvd_maniac SageTV Software 3 10-25-2007 01:21 PM
Playback Stutters, Pauses, Speeds up, then it's fine? tangfj SageTV Software 23 03-22-2006 10:54 AM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 09:31 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.