SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Development and Customizations > SageTV Customizations > SageMC Custom Interface

Notices

SageMC Custom Interface This forum is for discussing the user-created SageMC custom interface for SageTV.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #81  
Old 07-29-2009, 07:59 AM
PLUCKYHD PLUCKYHD is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 6,257
Quote:
Originally Posted by Fuzzy View Post
Yes, the categories are from a select pre-defined list of categories built into sage (I believe they originated from the Zap2It info), and are not pre-defined 'tags' as you are discussing Plucky. Sticking to those would probably be the best option (for TV Explorer, at least) as you're pretty much assured they're gonna be there. I'm not sure how video's fall into those pre-defined categories, but the way Sage treats them ALMOST the same as tv makes me assume that they can receive the same category flags. I don't know if BMT attempts to assign them or not. Will have to check it out when I get home.

As for the filters, it's probably best bet would be to clone the way Malore stores the filters (relatively simple lines in the client.properties file). They look easy enough to parse that it shouldn't be terrible to implement.
Okay yes categories are generated for movies as well. (and I already group by them in the wall)

If I am not mistaken the screenshots you posted over for SMW show you being able to custom group is that only by category and these filters you speak off? I am working on taggin and my thoughts are you could do pretty much the same thing if I add in the option for categories on the search.
Reply With Quote
  #82  
Old 07-29-2009, 08:06 AM
razrsharpe razrsharpe is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Boston, MA
Posts: 2,111
Quote:
Originally Posted by Fuzzy View Post
Yes, the categories are from a select pre-defined list of categories built into sage (I believe they originated from the Zap2It info), and are not pre-defined 'tags' as you are discussing Plucky. Sticking to those would probably be the best option (for TV Explorer, at least) as you're pretty much assured they're gonna be there. I'm not sure how video's fall into those pre-defined categories, but the way Sage treats them ALMOST the same as tv makes me assume that they can receive the same category flags. I don't know if BMT attempts to assign them or not. Will have to check it out when I get home.
thanks that what i thought... BMT does attempt to assign a category... dont know if this is retrivable via GetShowCategory or if i need to use the custom metadata field will check it out. And i agree the built in list is the way to go... i think custom tagging is a bit excessive for tv.. i believe sage gets the show category from the epg... so that would be Zap2it, right ?

Quote:
As for the filters, it's probably best bet would be to clone the way Malore stores the filters (relatively simple lines in the client.properties file). They look easy enough to parse that it shouldn't be terrible to implement.
ya i definitely will be taking a look at how he does them and then probably just clone that (at least in principle) i may still offload alot of the work a jar file... but thats because i think data manipulation is easy done there then inside studio....
__________________
Server 2003 r2 32bit, SageTV9 (finally!)
2x Dual HDHR (OTA), 1x HD-PVR (Comcast), 1x HDHR-3CC via SageDCT (Comcast)
2x HD300, 1x SageClient (Win10 Test/Development)
Check out TVExplorer
Reply With Quote
  #83  
Old 07-29-2009, 08:13 AM
PLUCKYHD PLUCKYHD is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 6,257
Quote:
Originally Posted by razrsharpe View Post
thanks that what i thought... BMT does attempt to assign a category... dont know if this is retrivable via GetShowCategory or if i need to use the custom metadata field will check it out. And i agree the built in list is the way to go... i think custom tagging is a bit excessive for tv.. i believe sage gets the show category from the epg... so that would be Zap2it, right ?


ya i definitely will be taking a look at how he does them and then probably just clone that (at least in principle) i may still offload alot of the work a jar file... but thats because i think data manipulation is easy done there then inside studio....
Yes getshowcategory returns the values from bmt that are retrieved there is also getshowsubcategory. I have a scrapper in the jar when you need to to remove film and group together and remove nulls from subcategory. (as there are allot of times not subcategories.) this way action film and action are grouped together.
Reply With Quote
  #84  
Old 07-29-2009, 08:16 AM
razrsharpe razrsharpe is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Boston, MA
Posts: 2,111
Quote:
Originally Posted by PLUCKYHD View Post
Yes getshowcategory returns the values from bmt that are retrieved there is also getshowsubcategory. I have a scrapper in the jar when you need to to remove film and group together and remove nulls from subcategory. (as there are allot of times not subcategories.) this way action film and action are grouped together.
right.... cool
__________________
Server 2003 r2 32bit, SageTV9 (finally!)
2x Dual HDHR (OTA), 1x HD-PVR (Comcast), 1x HDHR-3CC via SageDCT (Comcast)
2x HD300, 1x SageClient (Win10 Test/Development)
Check out TVExplorer
Reply With Quote
  #85  
Old 07-29-2009, 11:03 AM
Fuzzy's Avatar
Fuzzy Fuzzy is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Jurupa Valley, CA
Posts: 9,957
Quote:
Originally Posted by razrsharpe View Post
I think that would make the most sense to have it be the same set of buttons... FF/RW or FF2/RR2... but have them only be active when you are in each panel... i also think once i have the FF/RR working to switch filter sets then i agree with you that the best place for the filter sets is across the top... and the ff/rr icons do help make it clearer... good touch
Personally, I think this might be a bad idea (the ff/rw working only if that pane is selected). I think I'd prefer 'global' buttons like that (i.e. performing a function on something OTHER than the selected item) to work no matter what is selected. If that makes any sense. That's why I recommended different commands for each function. Think of it as a user focus issue. In my example screenhack, if you decided you wanted to change while filter set to use, you would look up to the top left at the filter tabs, and press skip left or skip right (or ff2/rw2, whatever). You would not be looking down at the panes themselves, so you would not be paying attention to whether you have a group or an episode selected. Ends up, it was an episode, and you just changed season filter, instead... not intuitive.
__________________
Buy Fuzzy a beer! (Fuzzy likes beer)

unRAID Server: i7-6700, 32GB RAM, Dual 128GB SSD cache and 13TB pool, with SageTVv9, openDCT, Logitech Media Server and Plex Media Server each in Dockers.
Sources: HRHR Prime with Charter CableCard. HDHR-US for OTA.
Primary Client: HD-300 through XBoxOne in Living Room, Samsung HLT-6189S
Other Clients: Mi Box in Master Bedroom, HD-200 in kids room
Reply With Quote
  #86  
Old 07-29-2009, 11:04 AM
PLUCKYHD PLUCKYHD is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 6,257
Quote:
Originally Posted by Fuzzy View Post
Personally, I think this might be a bad idea (the ff/rw working only if that pane is selected). I think I'd prefer 'global' buttons like that (i.e. performing a function on something OTHER than the selected item) to work no matter what is selected. If that makes any sense. That's why I recommended different commands for each function. Think of it as a user focus issue. In my example screenhack, if you decided you wanted to change while filter set to use, you would look up to the top left at the filter tabs, and press skip left or skip right (or ff2/rw2, whatever). You would not be looking down at the panes themselves, so you would not be paying attention to whether you have a group or an episode selected. Ends up, it was an episode, and you just changed season filter, instead... not intuitive.

agree on this on needs to be a universal listener
Reply With Quote
  #87  
Old 07-29-2009, 11:33 AM
razrsharpe razrsharpe is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Boston, MA
Posts: 2,111
Quote:
Originally Posted by Fuzzy View Post
Personally, I think this might be a bad idea (the ff/rw working only if that pane is selected). I think I'd prefer 'global' buttons like that (i.e. performing a function on something OTHER than the selected item) to work no matter what is selected. If that makes any sense. That's why I recommended different commands for each function. Think of it as a user focus issue. In my example screenhack, if you decided you wanted to change while filter set to use, you would look up to the top left at the filter tabs, and press skip left or skip right (or ff2/rw2, whatever). You would not be looking down at the panes themselves, so you would not be paying attention to whether you have a group or an episode selected. Ends up, it was an episode, and you just changed season filter, instead... not intuitive.
ok you convinced me
__________________
Server 2003 r2 32bit, SageTV9 (finally!)
2x Dual HDHR (OTA), 1x HD-PVR (Comcast), 1x HDHR-3CC via SageDCT (Comcast)
2x HD300, 1x SageClient (Win10 Test/Development)
Check out TVExplorer
Reply With Quote
  #88  
Old 07-29-2009, 01:57 PM
evilpenguin's Avatar
evilpenguin evilpenguin is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 3,696
I like the idea of hotkeys for modifying the filters quickly, but it still needs easily accessible vis the d-pad because that's the only way my GF, and I imagine most significant others, would ever use them.
Reply With Quote
  #89  
Old 07-29-2009, 02:48 PM
razrsharpe razrsharpe is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Boston, MA
Posts: 2,111
Quote:
Originally Posted by evilpenguin View Post
I like the idea of hotkeys for modifying the filters quickly, but it still needs easily accessible vis the d-pad because that's the only way my GF, and I imagine most significant others, would ever use them.
true... illl have to think about a layout that is d-pad friendly (still have the epfilter up top, but if you're in the episode list, and you arrow right the focus would change to the epfilter list up top or is that confusing)?
__________________
Server 2003 r2 32bit, SageTV9 (finally!)
2x Dual HDHR (OTA), 1x HD-PVR (Comcast), 1x HDHR-3CC via SageDCT (Comcast)
2x HD300, 1x SageClient (Win10 Test/Development)
Check out TVExplorer
Reply With Quote
  #90  
Old 07-29-2009, 03:24 PM
evilpenguin's Avatar
evilpenguin evilpenguin is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 3,696
Quote:
Originally Posted by razrsharpe View Post
true... illl have to think about a layout that is d-pad friendly (still have the epfilter up top, but if you're in the episode list, and you arrow right the focus would change to the epfilter list up top or is that confusing)?
Out of curiosity, what's your reasoning for wanting to having the filter list above/below the episode list? The reason I'm pushing for the right side is...
  • Its always one click away
  • Navigating to the right and having the list be to the right makes navigational sense
  • There's plenty of left over horizontal space since the episode titles will hardly ever be that long but vertical space is going to be at a premium.
Reply With Quote
  #91  
Old 07-29-2009, 03:32 PM
razrsharpe razrsharpe is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Boston, MA
Posts: 2,111
Quote:
Originally Posted by evilpenguin View Post
Out of curiosity, what's your reasoning for wanting to having the filter list above/below the episode list? The reason I'm pushing for the right side is...
mainly i think it will look better... but ill give it a go and see what it looks like... where would you put the filtersets that fuzzy has above the groups on the left or on the right between the group and episode list? if we go vertical im thinking on the left.
__________________
Server 2003 r2 32bit, SageTV9 (finally!)
2x Dual HDHR (OTA), 1x HD-PVR (Comcast), 1x HDHR-3CC via SageDCT (Comcast)
2x HD300, 1x SageClient (Win10 Test/Development)
Check out TVExplorer
Reply With Quote
  #92  
Old 07-29-2009, 03:55 PM
Fuzzy's Avatar
Fuzzy Fuzzy is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Jurupa Valley, CA
Posts: 9,957
yeah, i guess if it has to be horizontal, then the outside extremes would be preferred (filters to left of groups, seasons to right of episodes... still, it'd have to be vertical text or something to work well visually. I still prefer the tabs. everyone knows tabs.
__________________
Buy Fuzzy a beer! (Fuzzy likes beer)

unRAID Server: i7-6700, 32GB RAM, Dual 128GB SSD cache and 13TB pool, with SageTVv9, openDCT, Logitech Media Server and Plex Media Server each in Dockers.
Sources: HRHR Prime with Charter CableCard. HDHR-US for OTA.
Primary Client: HD-300 through XBoxOne in Living Room, Samsung HLT-6189S
Other Clients: Mi Box in Master Bedroom, HD-200 in kids room
Reply With Quote
  #93  
Old 07-29-2009, 04:01 PM
wado1971's Avatar
wado1971 wado1971 is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Stamford, CT
Posts: 345
Quote:
Originally Posted by evilpenguin View Post
Out of curiosity, what's your reasoning for wanting to having the filter list above/below the episode list? The reason I'm pushing for the right side is...
  • Its always one click away
  • Navigating to the right and having the list be to the right makes navigational sense
  • There's plenty of left over horizontal space since the episode titles will hardly ever be that long but vertical space is going to be at a premium.
Just my 2 cents..... I've always disliked the filter on the top because you need to scroll up to get there. On the side is definitely faster acting but does take premium real estate. How about a flyout menu (pullout) on the right.... it's still one click away and gets hidden when not in use. I created a flyout stvi for the main menu which I find rather useful and was simply to put together. Flyouts are also used extensively in xbmc.

BTW - looks like a great import! This was the main reason I never stayed with sagemc and always reverted back to the default. With this import I'm tempted to give it another go.
Reply With Quote
  #94  
Old 07-29-2009, 04:08 PM
evilpenguin's Avatar
evilpenguin evilpenguin is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 3,696
Quote:
Originally Posted by Fuzzy View Post
yeah, i guess if it has to be horizontal, then the outside extremes would be preferred (filters to left of groups, seasons to right of episodes... still, it'd have to be vertical text or something to work well visually. I still prefer the tabs. everyone knows tabs.
Yeah, the group filters have the potential have long text so stacking them vertically just won't work very well, but the episode filters are just numbers (years #,season #,"All") so they'll stack vertically very well.

I'm trying to prototype a good looking version of the episode filters on the right side but studio is being difficult

Edit: Finally got it going, even managed to catch what would be a problem episode title (also zero padded the episode numbers cause it was bugging me ).
Attached Images
File Type: jpg subtle2.jpg (137.7 KB, 306 views)

Last edited by evilpenguin; 07-29-2009 at 06:14 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #95  
Old 07-29-2009, 07:16 PM
razrsharpe razrsharpe is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Boston, MA
Posts: 2,111
ep, looking good .. i think i like wado's with a flyout tab... and then the tab could display some meaningful text like what the sort type is and what the current filter is.. then fly out to be full with a right listener.... likewise with the group filter...
__________________
Server 2003 r2 32bit, SageTV9 (finally!)
2x Dual HDHR (OTA), 1x HD-PVR (Comcast), 1x HDHR-3CC via SageDCT (Comcast)
2x HD300, 1x SageClient (Win10 Test/Development)
Check out TVExplorer
Reply With Quote
  #96  
Old 07-29-2009, 07:30 PM
PLUCKYHD PLUCKYHD is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 6,257
okay I'll throw my hour into a muckup (ignore the right)

But I want some banner growth and how about fake banners for those without banners

this was done really quick but you get the general idea

mockup1

the fake banners need more work but you get the idea

Last edited by PLUCKYHD; 07-29-2009 at 08:13 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #97  
Old 07-29-2009, 09:06 PM
razrsharpe razrsharpe is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Boston, MA
Posts: 2,111
had some time tonight to play with this new layout... thoughts... still need to figure in the filtergroups, and episodefilter somewhere.. my current thinking is flyouts when you nav right in the episode panel, and left in the group panel (with soemthing constant somewhere telling you your current settings)
its still very very rough so not ready for public consumption yet.. but its getting there
Attached Images
File Type: jpg TVE_mockup.jpg (142.4 KB, 321 views)
__________________
Server 2003 r2 32bit, SageTV9 (finally!)
2x Dual HDHR (OTA), 1x HD-PVR (Comcast), 1x HDHR-3CC via SageDCT (Comcast)
2x HD300, 1x SageClient (Win10 Test/Development)
Check out TVExplorer
Reply With Quote
  #98  
Old 07-29-2009, 09:14 PM
razrsharpe razrsharpe is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Boston, MA
Posts: 2,111
Quote:
Originally Posted by PLUCKYHD View Post
But I want some banner growth and how about fake banners for those without banners
ill need to dig into your SMW or you can give me some pointers on how to do that
__________________
Server 2003 r2 32bit, SageTV9 (finally!)
2x Dual HDHR (OTA), 1x HD-PVR (Comcast), 1x HDHR-3CC via SageDCT (Comcast)
2x HD300, 1x SageClient (Win10 Test/Development)
Check out TVExplorer
Reply With Quote
  #99  
Old 07-29-2009, 09:30 PM
toricred's Avatar
toricred toricred is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Northern New Mexico
Posts: 1,719
Your new layout looks nice, but I'd like more room for the information about the show. In this shot it looks kind of cramped.

Just my 2 cents.
Reply With Quote
  #100  
Old 07-29-2009, 10:31 PM
GollyJer's Avatar
GollyJer GollyJer is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 318
Hey razrsharpe. In the .properties file you have:
FanartLoadDelay
and
LoadFanartDelay
The one tied to the UI isn't the one being used.
__________________
Currently using SageTV Media Center Server on Windows 7, SageTV Client as an HTPC on Windows 7, and an HD Theater HD200. The server controls 3 Motorola DCH-3200 cable boxes and 3 Hauppauge HD-PVRs (all Rev F1) with HD audio and changes channels via firewire WITH NO LOCKUPS. It's awesome.
4 Steps to Perfect Stutter Free Playback for SageTV
Quick Guide: How to Bitstream Audio in Windows 7
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
STV Import: Pandora Internet Radio (Default STV and SageMC) cncb SageTV Customizations 290 10-20-2010 03:37 PM
STV Import: JRMC Media Explorer 2 (Default STV and SageMC) cncb SageTV Customizations 34 03-21-2010 11:03 PM
STV Import: SageMC Enhancements (incuding Import Folder Fix in 6.2.x) twieder SageMC Custom Interface 59 05-06-2008 01:42 PM
STV Import: Multispeed Continuous FF/REW Import for SageMC MeInMaui SageMC Custom Interface 20 12-16-2007 04:27 AM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 03:57 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.