SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Development and Customizations > SageTV Customizations > SageMC Custom Interface

Notices

SageMC Custom Interface This forum is for discussing the user-created SageMC custom interface for SageTV.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-23-2010, 11:58 AM
MeInMaui's Avatar
MeInMaui MeInMaui is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Maui. HI
Posts: 4,203
Exclamation Post issues with SageMC under SageTV V7 here!

Hi All,

Please post any issues that you have found with SageMC under SageTV V7 here. Also please make sure you load the latest pre-release (6.3.9b pre-release 24) first as it addresses the version warning problem.

Here are the known issues to start with:
  • Focus Highlight not appearing in Music section
  • Switching to default STV still linked to old sage UI in several places.
Thanks!

Aloha,
Mike
__________________
"Everything doesn't exist. I'm thirsty." ...later... "No, it's real!!! I'm full."
- Nikolaus (4yrs old)
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-24-2010, 01:26 PM
craigap craigap is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Madison, WI
Posts: 337
One thing that I've noticed so far is that after I imported Slimplayer the window that opens off of "My music" doesn't expand to accommodate the new option. "Search" is pushed to the bottom and is no longer visible. I can still access it, I just can't see it.
Attached Images
File Type: bmp My Music Window.bmp (600.1 KB, 470 views)
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-24-2010, 02:30 PM
craigap craigap is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Madison, WI
Posts: 337
I just noticed that the Diskspace bar is all one solid color. Not the usual Used, upcoming, and free being 3 different colors. Its still tells me how much space I have free; the different colors are just not there.
Attached Images
File Type: bmp Diskspace bar.bmp (465.1 KB, 377 views)
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-24-2010, 10:30 PM
Rico66 Rico66 is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 407
I just noticed another small glitch in the music library. The highlighting doesn't match the album cover.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg music_highlight.jpg (32.3 KB, 362 views)
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05-26-2010, 11:01 AM
mkanet's Avatar
mkanet mkanet is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 3,359
Hi Mike, there are a couple of issues that you may or may not be aware of. One of them is critical (at least to me); and, the other is just a minor display issue. After loading the latest full sageMC 6.3.9a, then loading the 6.3.9b pre-release 24 STV on top it using sageTV 7, under "My Videos" using "Genre"/"Folder View", when I click on any genre catagory, all the thumbnails in that genre are have no graphics at all with no fanart either; just placeholders where the thumbnails are and with a very long text descriptions below each thumbnail using an extremely small font size (which only the title should be displayed). I didnt see any obvious options that would correct this issue. My apologies if there's a setting I missed. I didnt load any imports on top of the STV. See screenshot below.

As soon as I load the sageMC STV from 6.3.9a full release (with all settings and files exactly the same), the thumbnails have graphics once again with respective fanart.

While I have your attention Mike, there's a small cosmetic issue with with sageMC 6.3.9a (shown in second screenshot below). The aspect ratio of the DVD/BD poster look too narrow. IIRC, I dont think the poster displayed correctly under sageTV 6. I double-checked; and, have configured sageTV 7's setting that I have a 16:9 display.


SageMC 6.3.9b (release 24) under sageTV 7 (no imports/additional plugins loaded: (No images/fanart and microscopic text that doesnt look like it should be there).



SageMC 6.3.9a (full release) under sageTV 7: (Posters too narrow)


Thanks Mike!!
__________________
Upgraded to Comcast X1 + Netflix/Amazon Video streaming

***RIP SageTV***
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 05-26-2010, 11:13 AM
craigap craigap is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Madison, WI
Posts: 337
One more problem I have is that the "Power off" command will not work for me. This was a problem for me using v6 as well. I have the "Power off" command linked to 7 different IR codes that my Harmony sends while shutting down my TV and AVR, but not one of them will send Sage to standby. It does, however, work with the default STV's v6 and v7.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 05-26-2010, 12:12 PM
mkanet's Avatar
mkanet mkanet is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 3,359
Oh yeah, one more issue.. Online Videos... "Back to Main Menu" button

PS: I'm sure some of you have probably already noticed this... but, after you select "Online Videos" under sageMC (which takes you to the SageTV 7 default STV's Online Videos menu), if you select the "Back to Main Menu" item, it takes you to the sageTV 7 main menu instead of the sageMC main menu. Maybe there's a temporary fix by editing a piece of text?
__________________
Upgraded to Comcast X1 + Netflix/Amazon Video streaming

***RIP SageTV***
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 05-26-2010, 09:38 PM
craigap craigap is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Madison, WI
Posts: 337
There seems to be the same issue in "Groups" as mkanet showed in "Genre".

Last edited by craigap; 05-26-2010 at 09:46 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 06-04-2010, 10:30 PM
craigap craigap is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Madison, WI
Posts: 337
I installed beta 7.0.10 and have run into an issue where I select "My Movies" from the main menu and when I am brought into the vidoes menu I cannot move focus to the menu list on the left hand side of all the videos. I have to use the mouse instead. Using "left" takes me right back to the main menu. Hope that makes sense. Thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 06-05-2010, 02:36 PM
SDeGonge's Avatar
SDeGonge SDeGonge is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: NY
Posts: 253
Quote:
Originally Posted by craigap View Post
I installed beta 7.0.10 and have run into an issue where I select "My Movies" from the main menu and when I am brought into the vidoes menu I cannot move focus to the menu list on the left hand side of all the videos. I have to use the mouse instead. Using "left" takes me right back to the main menu. Hope that makes sense. Thanks.
Same here
__________________
SageTV User Since 2009
Server Hardware: AMD FX6100, 6 Cores, 3.3GHz, 8GB RAM, TA970XE MB, 3TB HD, HVR-2250, HD-PVR, nVidia 9600GT 512MB
Server Software: SageTV 9, Windows 10 64bit, EventGhost
Client Hardware: HD200 x2, INT-422-3 & WR7 Remote
Service Provider: Cablevision (QAM to 2250, SamsungBox to HDPVR)
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 06-06-2010, 03:16 PM
MeInMaui's Avatar
MeInMaui MeInMaui is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Maui. HI
Posts: 4,203
Quote:
Originally Posted by craigap View Post
I installed beta 7.0.10 and have run into an issue where I select "My Movies" from the main menu and when I am brought into the vidoes menu I cannot move focus to the menu list on the left hand side of all the videos. I have to use the mouse instead. Using "left" takes me right back to the main menu. Hope that makes sense. Thanks.
This seems to be happening in all menus and I am having trouble figuring out what happened. For now, it will work if you disable Left-as-back in:

Settings >> SageMC Setup >> Main >> Global UI Options >> Behavior >> Left As Back

Aloha,
Mike
__________________
"Everything doesn't exist. I'm thirsty." ...later... "No, it's real!!! I'm full."
- Nikolaus (4yrs old)
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 06-07-2010, 10:20 PM
Rico66 Rico66 is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 407
Not sure if this is actually a new issue or whether it happened under v6 as well (or whether it's considered by design):

While playing some music, I opened the online services menu, which was displayed using the standard UI (this was expected). The music continued to play while browsing through the online services. But when I then went back to the main menu (either via left as back or home), it stopped.

Is this expected? I wouldn't mind if it stopped while entering another menu, but it's kind of strange that it stopped after returning. It's not really a big deal, but I just stumbled over this.

Also when pushing buttons like "Music", "Video" etc. while in the Online Services, I ended up in those respective areas (Music, Video) in the Standard UI. Pressing Home then would return to SageMC.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 06-11-2010, 03:15 PM
mzup mzup is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 169
Hey Mike,
Love sagemc and have been using it since I got into sage a year ago. Now that I upgraded to sage7 I am starting to get used to the look of it. Will sagemc change to look like it, but retain the added features that mc brought i.e. Multispeed FF/RW, Editing menus?

Also did notice that going to online services that I don't have access to the Playon plugin from that screen since the more online videos link was removed from it.
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 06-11-2010, 03:36 PM
evilpenguin's Avatar
evilpenguin evilpenguin is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 3,696
Quote:
Originally Posted by mzup View Post
Also did notice that going to online services that I don't have access to the Playon plugin from that screen since the more online videos link was removed from it.
That's my fault, i'll have to provide .properties files for SageMC.
__________________
Clients: 1xHD200 Connected to 50" TH-50PZ750U Plasma
Server : Shuttle SFF SSH55J2 w/ Win7 Home, SageTV v7, Core i3 540, 2GB RAM, 30GB SSD for OS, 1.5TB+2x1TB WDGP for Recordings, BluRay, 2xHDHR, 1xFirewire
SageTV : PlayOn, SJQ, MediaShrink, Comskip, Jetty, Web Client, BMT


Having a problem? Don't forget to include a log! (Instructions for: PlayOn For SageTV v1.5, MediaShrink)
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 06-11-2010, 04:00 PM
MeInMaui's Avatar
MeInMaui MeInMaui is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Maui. HI
Posts: 4,203
SageMC should just link to the V7 default STV for online videos. The internal screen hasn't been updated in a very long time.

Aloha,
Mike
__________________
"Everything doesn't exist. I'm thirsty." ...later... "No, it's real!!! I'm full."
- Nikolaus (4yrs old)
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 06-12-2010, 08:20 AM
craigap craigap is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Madison, WI
Posts: 337
In the new SageMC v7 I attempted to use the Sleep command from the top left corner of the main menu and it doesn't respond. Power Off command from my remote which I have set to sleep sagetv still doesn't work either.
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 06-12-2010, 08:31 AM
frontlinegeek frontlinegeek is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: NB, Canada
Posts: 183
Not sure if this is an issue with the plugin manager or SageMC on v7 but every time I try to install it on one of my clients, I get this:

Plugin Client Install Progress: Done - FAILED - Dependency Install sagemc-system-FAILED - Zip Extraction of http://customsagetv.googlecode.com/f...mes-7.0.10.zip

I love this interface and miss it since going to v7 so any help is appreciated.

Thanks,
Jason.
__________________
My contribution to the internet: https://www.youtube.com/user/frontlinegeek
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 06-12-2010, 03:22 PM
can3gxw can3gxw is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: NB, Canada
Posts: 219
Setup Screen "Missing"

I have the newest SageMC (7.0.1.1) installed and every time I go into "Sage Setup", I get kicked back to the main Sage 7 UI, main screen. I then need to go to the setup screen (detailed setup), make my changes, then in "advanced" pick the "reload 7.0.1.1" UI.

Something I'm missing? Or just something in the betas fighting it out?
__________________
Gregg
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 06-14-2010, 02:36 AM
CANightHawk CANightHawk is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 54
Quote:
Originally Posted by can3gxw View Post
I have the newest SageMC (7.0.1.1) installed and every time I go into "Sage Setup", I get kicked back to the main Sage 7 UI, main screen. I then need to go to the setup screen (detailed setup), make my changes, then in "advanced" pick the "reload 7.0.1.1" UI.

Something I'm missing? Or just something in the betas fighting it out?
can3gxw -- I thought I was hallucinating my v7.0.11 install does that too ... I am still working out a bunch of customization "issues" (occasional video tearing when running cloned screens on nVidia 8400, intermittently wrong metadata, comskip hiccups) and so every time I go into the Video menu to change interlacing, codecs etc it kicks me back to the stock 7 ui. Grrrr

Trying to make this kid-proof (including PIN protecting settings and folders) .. awaiting the next update ..

I know you guys (and gals) do this for free, and for that we are grateful.
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 06-14-2010, 02:46 AM
MeInMaui's Avatar
MeInMaui MeInMaui is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Maui. HI
Posts: 4,203
I wonder if they removed the menu that I was linking to in the 7.0.11 build. I know it was working with 7.0.10.
__________________
"Everything doesn't exist. I'm thirsty." ...later... "No, it's real!!! I'm full."
- Nikolaus (4yrs old)
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Some SageMC 6.3.9a.8 issues babgvant SageMC Custom Interface 22 06-23-2009 06:25 PM
HTPC (SageTV) Box - Post your Specs Here mangriotis Hardware Support 20 12-18-2008 07:54 AM
Post your running hardware and config for SageTV Linux puma1824 SageTV Linux 3 07-08-2006 08:11 PM
Sagetv inquiry...... Don't be mad; I did a little research before this post :) johnson636 Hardware Support 5 01-12-2006 11:46 PM
For fun... Post your customized SageTV screenshots here! mkanet SageTV Customizations 1 11-08-2005 06:37 AM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 07:14 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.