SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Development and Customizations > SageTV Customizations > SageMC Custom Interface

Notices

SageMC Custom Interface This forum is for discussing the user-created SageMC custom interface for SageTV.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #41  
Old 07-19-2010, 06:45 PM
FMAX's Avatar
FMAX FMAX is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 54
Media MVP Sluggish Issues see this thread it worked for me....

Using V7 with the features on my MVP.....

http://forums.sagetv.com/forums/show...ight=Guide+MVP
Reply With Quote
  #42  
Old 07-19-2010, 07:36 PM
MeInMaui's Avatar
MeInMaui MeInMaui is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Maui. HI
Posts: 4,203
About the only thing I can think of for response delays and general sluggishness is to increase your max java heap size to about 700MB or so. I occasionally get a delay entering my video library screen but the UI is generally pretty responsive on my HD200.

Aloha,
Mike
__________________
"Everything doesn't exist. I'm thirsty." ...later... "No, it's real!!! I'm full."
- Nikolaus (4yrs old)
Reply With Quote
  #43  
Old 07-20-2010, 12:16 PM
bclenney bclenney is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 164
Quote:
Originally Posted by MeInMaui View Post
About the only thing I can think of for response delays and general sluggishness is to increase your max java heap size to about 700MB or so. I occasionally get a delay entering my video library screen but the UI is generally pretty responsive on my HD200.

Aloha,
Mike
I initially thought this fixed my issue, but it actually did not. The issue seems to only be while a video is playing, not while going through menus. There is a pause and the spinner shows up in the middle of the screen any time I forward fast, rewind, stop, etc. Weird thing is it doesnt seem to do it EVERY time, just most of the time. If I stop using SageMC, the issue goes away.

Last edited by bclenney; 07-20-2010 at 02:46 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #44  
Old 07-20-2010, 03:28 PM
bclenney bclenney is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 164
Quote:
Originally Posted by bclenney View Post
I initially thought this fixed my issue, but it actually did not. The issue seems to only be while a video is playing, not while going through menus. There is a pause and the spinner shows up in the middle of the screen any time I forward fast, rewind, stop, etc. Weird thing is it doesnt seem to do it EVERY time, just most of the time. If I stop using SageMC, the issue goes away.
I'm doing a lousy job of describing this - when I saw "there is a pause" I dont mean the video stops, it continues running, what I mean is there is a period of time after I hit FF before it actually does Forward Fast (or whatever).
Reply With Quote
  #45  
Old 07-25-2010, 07:55 AM
mistergq's Avatar
mistergq mistergq is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 740
Hey Mike:

I am also having the sluggish response on the HD200 with SageMC. Left over from version 6 is an automatic restart every morning, however, Sage is sluggish and I get circles with SageMC, but the HD200 is very responsive if I go back to the default UI - Serenity. If you need me to post anything, let me know.

Tim
__________________
Media Server: Win 7 Home (32 bit), GIGABYTE GA-EP43-UD3L LGA 775 Intel P43 ATX Intel Motherboard, Intel Core 2 Quad Q9505 Yorkfield 2.83GHz, 4 GB Ram, Geforce 9600 GT PCI-E, 1x HD PVR, HD homerun (2x for OTA, 1x for FIOS QAM), 1 x HD Homerun Prime with cablecard from FIOS.

Client: Windows 10 Pro

Media Extenders: HD-200 x 3, HD-200 x 2
Reply With Quote
  #46  
Old 07-27-2010, 04:52 AM
can3gxw can3gxw is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: NB, Canada
Posts: 219
Something that has been "bugging" me for some time now with SageMC, since one of the later updates in Sage 6... I'm going to repost now and hope that something can be tweaked...

I have all of my videos and TV shows in their own folders, and then usually set the filter to "unwatched". When I do this, and there is only one unwatched episode in a folder, that episode will actually appear in the "root" folder instead of its proper series folder.

This is the same as when there is only one episode in a particular folder (ie - the first show of a new season).

Does anyone else have this issue?
__________________
Gregg
Reply With Quote
  #47  
Old 07-27-2010, 06:50 AM
razrsharpe razrsharpe is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Boston, MA
Posts: 2,111
there should be an option somewhere (either in video options or sagemc options) that's something like "display folders for single videos" or some such... that will toggle whether single videos are shown with or without their folder.... (going completely from memory bc i havent used sagemc for several months now)
__________________
Server 2003 r2 32bit, SageTV9 (finally!)
2x Dual HDHR (OTA), 1x HD-PVR (Comcast), 1x HDHR-3CC via SageDCT (Comcast)
2x HD300, 1x SageClient (Win10 Test/Development)
Check out TVExplorer
Reply With Quote
  #48  
Old 07-28-2010, 03:53 AM
can3gxw can3gxw is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: NB, Canada
Posts: 219
I took a look last night, and can't find that anywhere - looked at "tons" of options in both Sage and SageMC. If it's there, I must be overlooking it... if someone can point me in the right direction, it would be appreciated.
__________________
Gregg
Reply With Quote
  #49  
Old 08-04-2010, 05:14 PM
wayner wayner is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 6,577
On some of the menu screens I get a very thin red vertical line on the screen. This happens intermttently on many screens including the Main Menu. This is on HD-200s running an early July firmware. Anybody else see this?

I also far prefer the SageMC UI to the Sage 7 UI - although I have high hopes for the new UIs that you guys are working on.
__________________
New Server - Sage9 on unRAID 2xHD-PVR, HDHR for OTA
Old Server - Sage7 on Win7Pro-i660CPU with 4.6TB, HD-PVR, HDHR OTA, HVR-1850 OTA
Clients - 2xHD-300, 8xHD-200 Extenders, Client+2xPlaceshifter and a WHS which acts as a backup Sage server
Reply With Quote
  #50  
Old 08-05-2010, 06:43 AM
gplasky's Avatar
gplasky gplasky is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Howell, MI
Posts: 9,203
Quote:
Originally Posted by wayner View Post
On some of the menu screens I get a very thin red vertical line on the screen. This happens intermttently on many screens including the Main Menu. This is on HD-200s running an early July firmware. Anybody else see this?

I also far prefer the SageMC UI to the Sage 7 UI - although I have high hopes for the new UIs that you guys are working on.
If you're running SageTV 7 you need to be running the latest beta firmware-20100802 I believe.

Gerry

EDIT: Fixed refererence to firmware.
__________________
Big Gerr
_______
Server - WHS 2011: Sage 7.1.9 - 1 x HD Prime and 2 x HDHomeRun - Intel Atom D525 1.6 GHz, Acer Easystore, RAM 4 GB, 4 x 2TB hotswap drives, 1 x 2TB USB ext Clients: 2 x PC Clients, 1 x HD300, 2 x HD-200, 1 x HD-100 DEV Client: Win 7 Ultimate 64 bit - AMD 64 x2 6000+, Gigabyte GA-MA790GP-DS4H MB, RAM 4GB, HD OS:500GB, DATA:1 x 500GB, Pace RGN STB.

Last edited by gplasky; 08-05-2010 at 06:47 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #51  
Old 08-05-2010, 06:44 AM
wayner wayner is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 6,577
Quote:
Originally Posted by gplasky View Post
If you're running SageTV 7 you need to be running the latest beta-20100802 I believe.
Do you mean the HD200 firmware? I am running Sage 7.
__________________
New Server - Sage9 on unRAID 2xHD-PVR, HDHR for OTA
Old Server - Sage7 on Win7Pro-i660CPU with 4.6TB, HD-PVR, HDHR OTA, HVR-1850 OTA
Clients - 2xHD-300, 8xHD-200 Extenders, Client+2xPlaceshifter and a WHS which acts as a backup Sage server
Reply With Quote
  #52  
Old 08-05-2010, 06:46 AM
gplasky's Avatar
gplasky gplasky is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Howell, MI
Posts: 9,203
Quote:
Originally Posted by wayner View Post
Do you mean the HD200 firmware? I am running Sage 7.
Yes firmware-sorry I wasn't specific.

Gerry
__________________
Big Gerr
_______
Server - WHS 2011: Sage 7.1.9 - 1 x HD Prime and 2 x HDHomeRun - Intel Atom D525 1.6 GHz, Acer Easystore, RAM 4 GB, 4 x 2TB hotswap drives, 1 x 2TB USB ext Clients: 2 x PC Clients, 1 x HD300, 2 x HD-200, 1 x HD-100 DEV Client: Win 7 Ultimate 64 bit - AMD 64 x2 6000+, Gigabyte GA-MA790GP-DS4H MB, RAM 4GB, HD OS:500GB, DATA:1 x 500GB, Pace RGN STB.
Reply With Quote
  #53  
Old 08-08-2010, 08:24 PM
wayner wayner is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 6,577
I have installed the latest firmware (20100802...) but I still see the red vertical lines.
__________________
New Server - Sage9 on unRAID 2xHD-PVR, HDHR for OTA
Old Server - Sage7 on Win7Pro-i660CPU with 4.6TB, HD-PVR, HDHR OTA, HVR-1850 OTA
Clients - 2xHD-300, 8xHD-200 Extenders, Client+2xPlaceshifter and a WHS which acts as a backup Sage server
Reply With Quote
  #54  
Old 08-10-2010, 07:05 PM
mkanet's Avatar
mkanet mkanet is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 3,359
One remaining issue with My Videos - Genre

PS: I'm sure some of you have probably already noticed this... but, after you select "Online Videos" under sageMC (which takes you to the SageTV 7 default STV's Online Videos menu), if you select the "Back to Main Menu" item, it takes you to the sageTV 7 main menu instead of the sageMC main menu. Maybe there's a temporary fix by editing a piece of text?
__________________
Upgraded to Comcast X1 + Netflix/Amazon Video streaming

***RIP SageTV***

Last edited by mkanet; 10-04-2010 at 11:53 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #55  
Old 08-31-2010, 03:00 PM
dweith dweith is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Chicago
Posts: 6
Yes increase the java heap

Quote:
Originally Posted by bclenney View Post
I initially thought this fixed my issue, but it actually did not. The issue seems to only be while a video is playing, not while going through menus. There is a pause and the spinner shows up in the middle of the screen any time I forward fast, rewind, stop, etc. Weird thing is it doesnt seem to do it EVERY time, just most of the time. If I stop using SageMC, the issue goes away.
I am running v7 on two on AMDx2 5000+ and Intel Q6600 both running Vista x86 with 4G RAM. They both were very slugish until increasing the java heap to 1024M. I also put 2G usb flash drives on and dedicated them for ReadyBoost, and that has also helped.
Reply With Quote
  #56  
Old 09-01-2010, 05:38 PM
patja's Avatar
patja patja is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 94
Quote:
Originally Posted by wayner View Post
I have installed the latest firmware (20100802...) but I still see the red vertical lines.
Me too!
Reply With Quote
  #57  
Old 09-28-2010, 06:22 AM
cjalphonso cjalphonso is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Columbia,SC
Posts: 68
Not really an issue, but something to be aware of...
I upgraded to SageTV V7 and then loaded SageMC as that's what I was using before. After messing around a bit I wanted to change back to SageTV v7 to check out the new interface. I went into settings and then hit the SageTV setting, not the sageMC setting. It jumped me back to the main menu of SageTV v7, I then scrolled down went to settings\advanced and it said I was using the SageTV v7 stv(or stvi) whichever it is. So I thought I was out of SageMC, after backing out of a menu I quickly found out I was not. I went around for about 1/2 hour trying to get back to the real SageTV v7, I even uninstalled the SageMC plugin and it still would not let me out. Finally, I figure out I needed to exit SageMC via the SageMC settings menu and reload the original STV. I know its my fault, however when the SageTV setting jumps you back to the main menu, not the settings menu and the stv shows you are using the SageTV v7 STV, its a little confusing.

Long story short, to leave SageMC you have to do it through the SageMC Settings menu, there is no other way
Reply With Quote
  #58  
Old 10-04-2010, 11:53 AM
mkanet's Avatar
mkanet mkanet is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 3,359
Oh yeah, one more issue.. Online Videos and Genre View... "Back to Main Menu" button

I'm still using sageTV 6.3.9a since that's the last version that does My Videos - genre view correctly. I just had to edit the 6.x version checker in the STV to look for version 7.x instead. For whatever it's worth, I'll put the bug report below for the latest downloadable sageMC version available as a plug-in for sageTV 7. I actually reported this reproducible issue several months ago; so, not sure if its going to get fixed or not.

- Currently, when I'm in any Genre category browsing through different movies (under My Videos), when I hit the back button on my remote control, instead of taking me back to the Genre categories menu, it takes me completely out of My Videos and back to the Main Menu. I'm not sure if this was on purpose with a new setting option or just a bug.

-Michael
__________________
Upgraded to Comcast X1 + Netflix/Amazon Video streaming

***RIP SageTV***
Reply With Quote
  #59  
Old 10-15-2010, 11:06 PM
setherd setherd is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 212
the other day. I uninstalled sagetv, deleed almost everything from my sagetv folders except, sage.properties files, wiz.bin some tuner files.
then I installed the most recent beta.
I installed the sageMC plugin...and it won't work. I get an issue about some out of date jar and the screen is messed up. I can get out by doing the arrow and select buttons as if the menus are still there I just can't see anything.

anyone else have issues with the latest beta?
the wife is pissed she has to use the sagetv V7 interface, she hates it.
__________________
Take care,
Seth
Reply With Quote
  #60  
Old 10-15-2010, 11:28 PM
mkanet's Avatar
mkanet mkanet is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 3,359
I think I may have some good news for you... but wont promise anything.

All you have to do is re-install the sageMC plugin from the sageTV 7 plugins section from the sageTV 7 menu in the picture below. Then, follow the instructions in the post below:

Latest and greatest bugfree version of sageMC for SageTV 7



Good luck!
Michael

Quote:
Originally Posted by setherd View Post
the other day. I uninstalled sagetv, deleed almost everything from my sagetv folders except, sage.properties files, wiz.bin some tuner files.
then I installed the most recent beta.
I installed the sageMC plugin...and it won't work. I get an issue about some out of date jar and the screen is messed up. I can get out by doing the arrow and select buttons as if the menus are still there I just can't see anything.

anyone else have issues with the latest beta?
the wife is pissed she has to use the sagetv V7 interface, she hates it.
__________________
Upgraded to Comcast X1 + Netflix/Amazon Video streaming

***RIP SageTV***
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Some SageMC 6.3.9a.8 issues babgvant SageMC Custom Interface 22 06-23-2009 06:25 PM
HTPC (SageTV) Box - Post your Specs Here mangriotis Hardware Support 20 12-18-2008 07:54 AM
Post your running hardware and config for SageTV Linux puma1824 SageTV Linux 3 07-08-2006 08:11 PM
Sagetv inquiry...... Don't be mad; I did a little research before this post :) johnson636 Hardware Support 5 01-12-2006 11:46 PM
For fun... Post your customized SageTV screenshots here! mkanet SageTV Customizations 1 11-08-2005 06:37 AM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 08:30 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.