SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Development and Customizations > SageTV Customizations > SageMC Custom Interface

Notices

SageMC Custom Interface This forum is for discussing the user-created SageMC custom interface for SageTV.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #61  
Old 10-16-2010, 04:27 AM
setherd setherd is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 212
thanks but no luck
df_sageutils.jar is missing and I can't figure out where to get a copy.

never had this issue before
__________________
Take care,
Seth
Reply With Quote
  #62  
Old 10-16-2010, 04:50 AM
mkanet's Avatar
mkanet mkanet is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 3,359
Here you go... let me know if any more are missing... thats very easy to fix... That should be the latest distributable via the plugin system:

http://mka.net/df_sageutils.jar

Just place it in your sageTV JAR's folder. For example, mine is:

C:\Program Files\SageTV\SageTV\JARs

If there are any more missing just PM me... It almost sounds like you deleted files from your JARs folder.

Anyway, dont worry.. your problem could be much more harder


Quote:
Originally Posted by setherd View Post
thanks but no luck
df_sageutils.jar is missing and I can't figure out where to get a copy.

never had this issue before
__________________
Upgraded to Comcast X1 + Netflix/Amazon Video streaming

***RIP SageTV***
Reply With Quote
  #63  
Old 10-16-2010, 05:19 AM
setherd setherd is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 212
Thanks mkanet .
I got sage mc working by uninstalling every plugin. restarting then installing them again.
but if I change theme's in sagemc the menu / display gets screwed. what the hell is up with that

before I uninstalled the plugins. I found df_sageutils.jar in the plugins listed as installed and I could not uninstall it as it was a dependency of sagemc.......but it was not in my JARs folder. I've run into this a few other times trying to get fanart working properly where a required JAR was not in my jars folder but sage said it was. never have gotten fanart working properly.

I don't know if it's bug with the beta I should file a report on or if it's just my vista PC
__________________
Take care,
Seth
Reply With Quote
  #64  
Old 10-16-2010, 07:13 AM
mkanet's Avatar
mkanet mkanet is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 3,359
Youre welcome. I dont know if you want to hear this or would want to admit to it, but most of the problems you described, if not all, were caused by a couple of things:

You deleted files out of your sagetv folder and uninstall the old sageTV.

Instead, you should have just upgraded directly to the latest sageTV 7 version from version 6. Then look through and install any of the newer versions of the addons you had installed under sageTV 6 (for example, after I upgraded to sageTV 7, I immediately upgraded BMT, Phoenix, Jetty, SageTV Webserver, Slimplayer, CallerID pop, etc). All my old settings and respective files were converted/upgraded to sageTV 7 format correctly.

Once you upgrade your core components to the newer sageTV 7 versions, upgrade any new sageTV plugins that interest you that you might use under sageTV 7's STV.

Lastly, install the sageMC 7 plugin; but after you install it, remember to replace the buggy SageMC_169.xml file that comes with that plugin \with the one I gave you earlier. There are some known bugs in that file that never got fixed; plus, some of the old sageMC addons (legacy STVis) didnt work too well with the stock one. You should install your old STVis back one by one and make sure its 100% working before installing the next STVI. For me, all 11 addons worked perfectly wtih the custom SageMC_169.xml I gave you except for 1 plugin.

The above mentioned procedure ensures that you keep your old settings from your old core addons like (BMT/Phoenix/Jetty/Websever/etc) and sageTV itself.

I wouldnt delete anything out of your sageTV progam folder unless you are willing to be the stability of your sageTV 7 installation + sageMC on it.

Good luck!
Quote:
Originally Posted by setherd View Post
Thanks mkanet .
I got sage mc working by uninstalling every plugin. restarting then installing them again.
but if I change theme's in sagemc the menu / display gets screwed. what the hell is up with that

before I uninstalled the plugins. I found df_sageutils.jar in the plugins listed as installed and I could not uninstall it as it was a dependency of sagemc.......but it was not in my JARs folder. I've run into this a few other times trying to get fanart working properly where a required JAR was not in my jars folder but sage said it was. never have gotten fanart working properly.

I don't know if it's bug with the beta I should file a report on or if it's just my vista PC
__________________
Upgraded to Comcast X1 + Netflix/Amazon Video streaming

***RIP SageTV***
Reply With Quote
  #65  
Old 10-16-2010, 06:49 PM
setherd setherd is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 212
I don't know what has happened to my system but something is not right.

I wanted to do an almost clean install as my system has been upgraded may times since V4. I had lots of crap and many older STVi's that I no longer used.

for some reason I have no phoenix jar. I have uninstalled sage mc and reinstalled several times. I've done the same with every phoenix plugin I can find listed and still sage says I have no phoenix jar.

this is just weird.

sagemc sometimes says it has a problem loading the home screen and gives me the option of loading the default. I'd never seen that problem come up before.

I also reinstalled v7.XX.20 (the ltest) doing a repair install. that didn't help.
__________________
Take care,
Seth
Reply With Quote
  #66  
Old 10-16-2010, 08:46 PM
mkanet's Avatar
mkanet mkanet is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 3,359
It will take less time to install cleanly from scratch. The only thing you can keep is your wiz.bin from version 6. Otherwise youre going to keep doing this:

If sageTV is as important to you as I might think, I would think you would want everything as clean as possible installed the way they were meant to be installed and upgraded with no remnants at all from previous installations... that means getting rid of everythign in sageTV folder even the properties files, sub folders, everything after you uninstall sageTV.

I feel your pain. I had to do that when upgrading from sageTV 5 to 6; and switched everything to sageMC. Of course back then I only had a couple of tuners and lineups, so it was relatively easy to do.

Good luck whatever you decide to do.

Quote:
Originally Posted by setherd View Post
I don't know what has happened to my system but something is not right.

I wanted to do an almost clean install as my system has been upgraded may times since V4. I had lots of crap and many older STVi's that I no longer used.

for some reason I have no phoenix jar. I have uninstalled sage mc and reinstalled several times. I've done the same with every phoenix plugin I can find listed and still sage says I have no phoenix jar.

this is just weird.

sagemc sometimes says it has a problem loading the home screen and gives me the option of loading the default. I'd never seen that problem come up before.

I also reinstalled v7.XX.20 (the ltest) doing a repair install. that didn't help.
__________________
Upgraded to Comcast X1 + Netflix/Amazon Video streaming

***RIP SageTV***
Reply With Quote
  #67  
Old 10-16-2010, 10:01 PM
setherd setherd is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 212
IIRC my wiz.bin will only save my recorded shows, history, and favorites right?
it won't save my tuners and channel settings correct?

I'm just dreading having to setup my hdhomerun again.
__________________
Take care,
Seth
Reply With Quote
  #68  
Old 11-03-2010, 07:53 PM
jsin jsin is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Irvine, CA
Posts: 58
Cosmetic problems with SageMC 7.0.10 + SageTV 7.0.23 (7.0.22)

Um, perhaps this only happens to me, but with SageTV 7.0.23 (or 7.0.22), I notice that if you go to the "Home" page of SageMC (7.0.10), the graphics/pictures are not scaled correctly. This was not a problem with SageTV 7.0.21 and prior.

I'm talking about the picture of "Start" on the left, and the pictures of TV (My TV), Camcorder (My Videos), Phonograph (My Music), etc. Those pictures all seem larger than they should be.

Noticed on HD200 and HD300, as well as Placeshifter (on Placeshifter, it's lot more noticeable if you make it full-screen).

Thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #69  
Old 11-03-2010, 08:52 PM
jsin jsin is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Irvine, CA
Posts: 58
In addition, when the displayed clock gets updated, say from 7:45pm to 7:46pm, the number "6" is written on top of "5" rather than replacing "5". So if I leave SageMC up for few minutes, I have "5", "6", "7", "8", etc. written on top of each other, meaning I can't tell what time it is - it now reads 7:4X pm, where X is something gibberish.


Quote:
Originally Posted by jsin View Post
Um, perhaps this only happens to me, but with SageTV 7.0.23 (or 7.0.22), I notice that if you go to the "Home" page of SageMC (7.0.10), the graphics/pictures are not scaled correctly. This was not a problem with SageTV 7.0.21 and prior.

I'm talking about the picture of "Start" on the left, and the pictures of TV (My TV), Camcorder (My Videos), Phonograph (My Music), etc. Those pictures all seem larger than they should be.

Noticed on HD200 and HD300, as well as Placeshifter (on Placeshifter, it's lot more noticeable if you make it full-screen).

Thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #70  
Old 11-03-2010, 10:10 PM
mkanet's Avatar
mkanet mkanet is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 3,359
I dont see any of those symptoms; however, I'm using the custom version of sageMC posted in this thread. I can't use the version available sageTV 7 plugins since it's My Videos/Genre view navigation has a pretty serious bug (also described in this thread).

Quote:
Originally Posted by jsin View Post
In addition, when the displayed clock gets updated, say from 7:45pm to 7:46pm, the number "6" is written on top of "5" rather than replacing "5". So if I leave SageMC up for few minutes, I have "5", "6", "7", "8", etc. written on top of each other, meaning I can't tell what time it is - it now reads 7:4X pm, where X is something gibberish.
__________________
Upgraded to Comcast X1 + Netflix/Amazon Video streaming

***RIP SageTV***
Reply With Quote
  #71  
Old 11-14-2010, 10:34 AM
Rex411 Rex411 is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 15
Although I was on V6, I was forced to completely remove(the whole SageTV directory) before going to V7. When I try to get the MC UI installed, using the new Plugin Installer, it never appears as an option.

Do I have to re-install v6 and then upgrade to v7 to get MC to appear as an option and work properly? Also is there a place to manually download and install the new MC v7.0.10?
Reply With Quote
  #72  
Old 11-14-2010, 11:40 AM
dweith dweith is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Chicago
Posts: 6
Check Java runtime version

Back when I was running v6 any Java version above 6.7 would break Sage and prevent it from running on my two Vista x86 machines. After I did the upgrade from V6 to V7 I installed the latest version of Java available before launching the MC user interface.

Steps I took for upgrade from running v6 to v7:
Sage v6 (Java 6.7) -> upgrade Sage v7 -> upgrade Java -> run Sage v7 MC

The only type of install for Sage v7 that I am aware of is an upgrade, I do not believe the clean install will be released until after all the RC canidates are done.

Also, I found increasing the Java heap size to 1024MB made a world of difference in how v7 operates

Change the extension of the attached from .txt to .reg for a double-click to auto enter the registry setting.

Copy:
Windows Registry Editor Version 5.00

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Frey Technologies\SageTV]
"JVMMaxHeapSizeMB"=dword:00000400
Attached Files
File Type: txt JavaHeapSize1024M.txt (264 Bytes, 232 views)
Reply With Quote
  #73  
Old 11-14-2010, 11:51 AM
MeInMaui's Avatar
MeInMaui MeInMaui is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Maui. HI
Posts: 4,203
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rex411 View Post
Although I was on V6, I was forced to completely remove(the whole SageTV directory) before going to V7. When I try to get the MC UI installed, using the new Plugin Installer, it never appears as an option.

Do I have to re-install v6 and then upgrade to v7 to get MC to appear as an option and work properly? Also is there a place to manually download and install the new MC v7.0.10?
Hi,

After installing SageMC via the plugin manager, you still have to load the user interface manually the first time. Go to Detailed Setup >> Advanced and locate the item to change the current SageTV Application Package. It should be currently listed as SageTV7.xml. When you select this item a dialog will open to navigate to the alternate application package. Go up one level and then go into the SageTV3 folder and select SageMC_169.xml. That should do it. I left the package in the olde SageTV3 directory to maintain compatibility with existing SageMC plugins.

Aloha,Mike
__________________
"Everything doesn't exist. I'm thirsty." ...later... "No, it's real!!! I'm full."
- Nikolaus (4yrs old)
Reply With Quote
  #74  
Old 11-14-2010, 12:42 PM
Rex411 Rex411 is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 15
Thanks for the missing link. All set.
Reply With Quote
  #75  
Old 11-15-2010, 06:55 AM
gplasky's Avatar
gplasky gplasky is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Howell, MI
Posts: 9,203
Quote:
Originally Posted by dweith View Post
The only type of install for Sage v7 that I am aware of is an upgrade, I do not believe the clean install will be released until after all the RC canidates are done.
Release of 7 already occurred. You could have always done either a clean install or an upgrade. You would upgrade over an existing v6 install. Or you would just install v7 on a machine that either never had v7 or v6 was completely removed. It will ask you for your v6 key if it is an upgrade and then request your v7 key.

Gerry
__________________
Big Gerr
_______
Server - WHS 2011: Sage 7.1.9 - 1 x HD Prime and 2 x HDHomeRun - Intel Atom D525 1.6 GHz, Acer Easystore, RAM 4 GB, 4 x 2TB hotswap drives, 1 x 2TB USB ext Clients: 2 x PC Clients, 1 x HD300, 2 x HD-200, 1 x HD-100 DEV Client: Win 7 Ultimate 64 bit - AMD 64 x2 6000+, Gigabyte GA-MA790GP-DS4H MB, RAM 4GB, HD OS:500GB, DATA:1 x 500GB, Pace RGN STB.
Reply With Quote
  #76  
Old 11-15-2010, 10:08 AM
dweith dweith is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Chicago
Posts: 6
Sorry for bad information on final release

Quote:
Originally Posted by gplasky View Post
Release of 7 already occurred. You could have always done either a clean install or an upgrade. You would upgrade over an existing v6 install. Or you would just install v7 on a machine that either never had v7 or v6 was completely removed. It will ask you for your v6 key if it is an upgrade and then request your v7 key.

Gerry
Sorry, I was in the beta program and did not realize that v7.0.23 was the final release. There had been several RC prior, and should have known when I did not get notification of an update last Friday.

I still do suggest increasing the java heap size to 1024M.
Reply With Quote
  #77  
Old 11-24-2010, 10:43 PM
jsin jsin is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Irvine, CA
Posts: 58
Quote:
Originally Posted by jsin View Post
Um, perhaps this only happens to me, but with SageTV 7.0.23 (or 7.0.22), I notice that if you go to the "Home" page of SageMC (7.0.10), the graphics/pictures are not scaled correctly. This was not a problem with SageTV 7.0.21 and prior.

I'm talking about the picture of "Start" on the left, and the pictures of TV (My TV), Camcorder (My Videos), Phonograph (My Music), etc. Those pictures all seem larger than they should be.

Noticed on HD200 and HD300, as well as Placeshifter (on Placeshifter, it's lot more noticeable if you make it full-screen).

Thanks.
I was able to resolve this problem - wanted to follow up for anyone having similar symptoms.

For Placeshifter client, turning off "Enable 3D Acceleration" makes the graphics/text scale correctly.

For HD200 and HD300, I sent email to SageTV support and was promptly told to edit Sage.properties and set

ui/enable_hardware_scaling_cache=false

(instead of "true") and this makes the graphics/text scaling work correctly.

So I'm good now!

FYI - when I was having problems with SageMC graphics, I also had problems with SageTV 7 GUI, in that the background graphics would bleed in to the foreground menus, making things hard to read. Making the changes above made both the SageTV 7 GUI and SageMC graphics to work correctly.

Hope this might help some one.
Reply With Quote
  #78  
Old 05-05-2011, 12:50 PM
dougbrose dougbrose is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 19
Quote:
Originally Posted by wayner View Post
On some of the menu screens I get a very thin red vertical line on the screen. This happens intermttently on many screens including the Main Menu. This is on HD-200s running an early July firmware. Anybody else see this?

I also far prefer the SageMC UI to the Sage 7 UI - although I have high hopes for the new UIs that you guys are working on.
Hi Wayner,

Did you ever find a solution to this issue? I am seeing the vertical red lines as well.

Thanks,
Reply With Quote
  #79  
Old 05-05-2011, 08:01 PM
wayner wayner is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 6,643
No - I am in the process of moving to one of the new UIs for Sage 7 - likely Diamond or Phoenix. But there are still some aspects of SageMC that I prefer to either of those.
__________________
New Server - Sage9 on unRAID 2xHD-PVR, HDHR for OTA
Old Server - Sage7 on Win7Pro-i660CPU with 4.6TB, HD-PVR, HDHR OTA, HVR-1850 OTA
Clients - 2xHD-300, 8xHD-200 Extenders, Client+2xPlaceshifter and a WHS which acts as a backup Sage server
Reply With Quote
  #80  
Old 07-05-2011, 12:45 AM
sflamm sflamm is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 1,650
What happened to the folder view for Pictures in SageMC plug-in for SageTV?

All I get now is options for by name, date... It is not showing the pictures in the folders as before...
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Some SageMC 6.3.9a.8 issues babgvant SageMC Custom Interface 22 06-23-2009 06:25 PM
HTPC (SageTV) Box - Post your Specs Here mangriotis Hardware Support 20 12-18-2008 07:54 AM
Post your running hardware and config for SageTV Linux puma1824 SageTV Linux 3 07-08-2006 08:11 PM
Sagetv inquiry...... Don't be mad; I did a little research before this post :) johnson636 Hardware Support 5 01-12-2006 11:46 PM
For fun... Post your customized SageTV screenshots here! mkanet SageTV Customizations 1 11-08-2005 06:37 AM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 11:15 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.