SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > General Discussion > The SageTV Community

Notices

The SageTV Community Here's the place to discuss what's worth recording, HTPC deals at retail stores, events happening outside of your home theater, and pretty much anything else you'd like. (No For-Sale posts)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-21-2010, 07:31 PM
KJake KJake is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: West Michigan
Posts: 1,117
HDHomeRun Prime with CableCARD might work with MythTV after all

Wouldn't that mean _any_ DVR software? Engadget Link: http://bit.ly/9n9Oyb
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-21-2010, 08:57 PM
btrcp2000 btrcp2000 is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 857
I own an HDHR, an HDPVR, and 2 r5000s.

Time Warner will never allow copyfreely of any premium channels.

Dish will never allow a decent package that includes an HD RSN without excluding a lot of other important channels, but they are more than willing to lie about it.

No one wants to see these cablecard devices more than me

I will believe it when I see it. This will never happen.
__________________
[size=1]Current Server:V9 UNRAID Docker, SuperMicro x9dri-LNF4+, 32 GB ECC, 2x Xeon e5-2660v2, storage array 6TB, 2 Dish r5000HD tuners, 1 HDHomerun Quatro, 1 HDHomerun Extend
4 Nvidia Shield TVs with Miniclient
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-21-2010, 09:04 PM
Fuzzy's Avatar
Fuzzy Fuzzy is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Jurupa Valley, CA
Posts: 9,957
well, copy freely files can already be ripped out of 7MC to DRM free files, so it is more likely than you think.. The problem that will come up though, is sage not knowing whether something is copy freely until it tries to record it. Ideally, you'd have a cable-card tuner, getting most things, then an HD-PVR or some other source for getting the stuff that isn't copy freely... however, Sage would have to know ahead of time what flag a show will have. If your provider only sets flags per channel, this would be easy... if, however, they flag by the show, this will not.
__________________
Buy Fuzzy a beer! (Fuzzy likes beer)

unRAID Server: i7-6700, 32GB RAM, Dual 128GB SSD cache and 13TB pool, with SageTVv9, openDCT, Logitech Media Server and Plex Media Server each in Dockers.
Sources: HRHR Prime with Charter CableCard. HDHR-US for OTA.
Primary Client: HD-300 through XBoxOne in Living Room, Samsung HLT-6189S
Other Clients: Mi Box in Master Bedroom, HD-200 in kids room
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-21-2010, 09:17 PM
btrcp2000 btrcp2000 is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 857
I'm not talking about whether it's possible. I am talking about whether it will be possible without a zillion different steps of re-encoding/re-ripping/re-whatevering that will fail more often than not, or overload the server more often than not, or require a second box just for processing, etc etc.

I will be the first in line to buy one if it works. I don't think it ever will. Or at least not for long. TW caught up with firewire with 5c. Someday they will shut off analog, although maybe they are aware that the HDPVR sucks and aren't worried about it just yet, as there are no alternatives.

I'm glad you are optimistic. I'm not.
__________________
[size=1]Current Server:V9 UNRAID Docker, SuperMicro x9dri-LNF4+, 32 GB ECC, 2x Xeon e5-2660v2, storage array 6TB, 2 Dish r5000HD tuners, 1 HDHomerun Quatro, 1 HDHomerun Extend
4 Nvidia Shield TVs with Miniclient
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 07-22-2010, 09:10 AM
panteragstk's Avatar
panteragstk panteragstk is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: New Braunfels, TX
Posts: 3,311
If all of us pirates would stop recording Burn Notice and selling copies in china and indonesia we wouldn't have this problem...Oh wait...
__________________
SageTV Server: unRAID Docker v9, S2600CPJ, Norco 24 hot swap bay case, 2x Xeon 2670, 64 GB DDR3, 3x Colossus for DirecTV, HDHR for OTA
Living room: nVidia Shield TV, Sage Mini Client, 65" Panasonic VT60
Bedroom: Xiomi Mi Box, Sage Mini Client, 42" Panasonic PZ800u
Theater: nVidia Shield TV, mini client, Plex for movies, 120" screen. Mitsubishi HC4000. Denon X4300H. 7.4.4 speaker setup.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
HDHomeRun CableCARD Mailing List jtennison Hardware Support 0 04-16-2010 05:47 AM
How does the HDHomeRun work? rdefino Hardware Support 20 11-30-2009 03:20 PM
Will HDHomerun Tuner Work with Comcast Digital? Greg Hardware Support 5 11-26-2009 06:48 PM
Comcast going all digital - Will HDHomeRun work for me? hogburgs Hardware Support 2 02-01-2009 01:03 PM
Will HDHomerun work with SD Television? davephan Hardware Support 6 11-11-2007 10:48 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 12:58 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.