SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV BETA Release Products > SageTV Beta Test Software

Notices

SageTV Beta Test Software Discussion related to BETA Releases of the SageTV application produced by SageTV. Questions, issues, problems, suggestions, etc. regarding SageTV Beta Releases should be posted here.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-13-2011, 10:13 PM
Opus4's Avatar
Opus4 Opus4 is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: NJ
Posts: 19,595
Exclamation Important note about upgrading HD300 firmware to version 20110506 0

There is a known issue that can prevent the HD300 firmware upgrade from completing successfully when upgrading from a beta firmware version prior to version "20110506 0". (For details on beta firmware "20110506 0", see this post.)


Symptom: While upgrading the beta firmware, the HD300 may stop on the screen telling you that the upgrade is in process & not to turn the unit off.


Solution: Use the Service Menu to reload the previous release version of the firmware, then upgrade to the latest beta firmware version "20110506 0".

For details on how to use the service menu, see the HD300 PDF manual "Configuration Reset Procedure" on p. 11 or this FAQ. Use the option to reload the firmware "From Internet" in order to reload the latest release version. Once the release version has been reloaded, you should be able to then upgrade to the beta firmware version "20110506 0".


Alternative solutions:
  1. While the HD300 appears to be locked during the beta firmware upgrade process, do the following:
    1. telnet into the unit
    2. login as 'root'
    3. type this command:

      /sbin/updateflash /tmp/firmware.bin

  2. Use the Service Menu to load the latest beta firmware directly - download the files from the beta firmware announcement and see this FAQ regarding how to rename the files to load them from the service menu via either the "From SageTV Server" or the "From USB" option.

- Andy
__________________
SageTV Open Source v9 is available.
- Read the SageTV FAQ. Older PDF User's Guides mostly still apply: SageTV V7.0 & SageTV Studio v7.1.
- Hauppauge remote help: 1) Basics/Extending it 2) Replace it 3) Use it w/o needing focus
- HD Extenders: A) FAQs B) URC MX-700 remote setup
Note: This is a users' forum; see the Rules. For official tech support fill out a Support Request.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-14-2011, 09:19 AM
cat6man's Avatar
cat6man cat6man is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: West of NYC, East of SF
Posts: 860
hi,

can you also confirm that the new beta update will succeed if we first take the hd300 back to the last non-beta release?

thanks
__________________
Q: dad, when will you stop changing all the electronics?
A: never, so you might as well get used to it.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-14-2011, 09:29 AM
HelenWeathers's Avatar
HelenWeathers HelenWeathers is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Miami, Florida
Posts: 1,321
Quote:
Originally Posted by cat6man View Post
hi,

can you also confirm that the new beta update will succeed if we first take the hd300 back to the last non-beta release?

thanks
That's what I did - prev NR then new beta - beta loaded w no problem
__________________
Server: SageTV 9, Win10/32, Intel DP55KG Mb, Intel QC i5 2.66GHz , 4GB 1333MHz DDR3 SDRAM, 2 Hauppauge 2255s for 4 OTA ATSC tuners, HDHRPrime w Comcast, 3 STP-HD300s 20101007-0 firmware, nVidia Shield. Java v7u55. Plugins:SD EPG, OpenDCT
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-14-2011, 09:59 AM
cat6man's Avatar
cat6man cat6man is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: West of NYC, East of SF
Posts: 860
Quote:
Originally Posted by HelenWeathers View Post
That's what I did - prev NR then new beta - beta loaded w no problem
strange......prev NR has hung on me twice now, so that doesn't work here
__________________
Q: dad, when will you stop changing all the electronics?
A: never, so you might as well get used to it.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05-14-2011, 10:04 AM
Graygeek Graygeek is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Northeastern NC
Posts: 193
Quote:
Originally Posted by cat6man View Post
strange......prev NR has hung on me twice now, so that doesn't work here
+1 .. doesn't work here either
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 05-14-2011, 10:13 AM
cat6man's Avatar
cat6man cat6man is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: West of NYC, East of SF
Posts: 860
however, telnet approach (per above) to updating flash worked fine...........i'm now happily on latest beta, which seems to fix my (bug reported) hdmi audio click problem when skipping ahead/back

__________________
Q: dad, when will you stop changing all the electronics?
A: never, so you might as well get used to it.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 05-14-2011, 10:30 AM
Opus4's Avatar
Opus4 Opus4 is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: NJ
Posts: 19,595
Quote:
Originally Posted by cat6man View Post
can you also confirm that the new beta update will succeed if we first take the hd300 back to the last non-beta release?
You can revert to the previous release version from the service menu.

The issue is that there can be a problem during the upgrade process to any firmware version while using the previous beta firmware - i.e.: the firmware update issue is with the previous beta firmware, not the new beta firmware.

- Andy
__________________
SageTV Open Source v9 is available.
- Read the SageTV FAQ. Older PDF User's Guides mostly still apply: SageTV V7.0 & SageTV Studio v7.1.
- Hauppauge remote help: 1) Basics/Extending it 2) Replace it 3) Use it w/o needing focus
- HD Extenders: A) FAQs B) URC MX-700 remote setup
Note: This is a users' forum; see the Rules. For official tech support fill out a Support Request.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 05-14-2011, 07:39 PM
rugerp90 rugerp90 is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 18
I can confirm that going back to the latest stable firmware (20101007 0) and then updating to the new beta worked for me.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 05-14-2011, 09:45 PM
EasyME EasyME is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Florida
Posts: 6
Quote:
Originally Posted by cat6man View Post
however, telnet approach (per above) to updating flash worked fine...........i'm now happily on latest beta, which seems to fix my (bug reported) hdmi audio click problem when skipping ahead/back

+1
Reverting back to old firmware would freeze and not reboot.
The telnet approached worked great.

Thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 05-15-2011, 05:44 AM
Graygeek Graygeek is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Northeastern NC
Posts: 193
Quote:
Originally Posted by EasyME View Post
+1
Reverting back to old firmware would freeze and not reboot.
The telnet approached worked great.

Thanks.
+2 ... only telnet worked for both HD300's
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 05-15-2011, 10:30 AM
bits bits is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: USA
Posts: 398
Where are the instructions for telnetting into the HD300?
__________________
bits (Windows Media Center Convert)

PC: W7 32bit, Intel Q9550 2.83 Quad, 4GB DRAM
Cap Devices: Colosuss+UIRT+Cable STB; HDHR QAM+OTA, USB MediaSonic (6TB)
Network Players: HD200, (2) HD300s
Viewing: Samsung 55" 8000, Sony 50" and HP 37"
The more complicated it is the more likely it will break!
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 05-15-2011, 01:49 PM
Graygeek Graygeek is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Northeastern NC
Posts: 193
Quote:
Originally Posted by bits View Post
Where are the instructions for telnetting into the HD300?
See "Alternative solutions:" A in the first post above by Opus
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 05-15-2011, 03:38 PM
wayner wayner is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 6,576
Is this just a bug in the "20110506 0" firmware or will we always have this problem when upgrading? In other words - should I skip this firmware update and hope that it is resolved in the next version?
__________________
New Server - Sage9 on unRAID 2xHD-PVR, HDHR for OTA
Old Server - Sage7 on Win7Pro-i660CPU with 4.6TB, HD-PVR, HDHR OTA, HVR-1850 OTA
Clients - 2xHD-300, 8xHD-200 Extenders, Client+2xPlaceshifter and a WHS which acts as a backup Sage server
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 05-15-2011, 03:59 PM
sleonard's Avatar
sleonard sleonard is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 1,506
Quote:
Originally Posted by wayner View Post
Is this just a bug in the "20110506 0" firmware or will we always have this problem when upgrading? In other words - should I skip this firmware update and hope that it is resolved in the next version?
Try reading a few posts up.

S
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 05-15-2011, 04:23 PM
bits bits is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: USA
Posts: 398
Quote:
Originally Posted by Graygeek View Post
See "Alternative solutions:" A in the first post above by Opus
That tells me to telnet, not how to telnet. I have never telnet'd into my HD300 so I need specific instructions on how to do that.
__________________
bits (Windows Media Center Convert)

PC: W7 32bit, Intel Q9550 2.83 Quad, 4GB DRAM
Cap Devices: Colosuss+UIRT+Cable STB; HDHR QAM+OTA, USB MediaSonic (6TB)
Network Players: HD200, (2) HD300s
Viewing: Samsung 55" 8000, Sony 50" and HP 37"
The more complicated it is the more likely it will break!
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 05-15-2011, 05:15 PM
carlgar carlgar is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Brentwood, TN
Posts: 1,866
Quote:
Originally Posted by bits View Post
That tells me to telnet, not how to telnet. I have never telnet'd into my HD300 so I need specific instructions on how to do that.
It looks like you are running windows 7. If so, you may need to install telnet. use the windows help and find "Telnet: frequently asked questions".
Once you have telnet installed, you need to determine the IP address of the HD300. Then bring up the DOS command prompt window and enter telnet followed by the IP address. Example:telnet 192.168.1.88
You should then get the login prompt from the HD300.
__________________
Server : Intel Core i7 2.8 GHz Processor: Gigabyte X58A-UD3R Motherboard: 6 GB Memory : 1 120 GB Intel SSD :3 2 TB WD hard drives:1 Hauppauge PVR 2250: 3 HDHomeRuns:1 HD300 extender;1 HD200 extender;1 HD100 extender 2 MVP Media Extenders: Windows 7 64 bit Home Premium all updates applied, SageTV V7.1.7.254.
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 05-15-2011, 08:28 PM
bits bits is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: USA
Posts: 398
Quote:
Originally Posted by carlgar View Post
It looks like you are running windows 7. If so, you may need to install telnet. use the windows help and find "Telnet: frequently asked questions".
Once you have telnet installed, you need to determine the IP address of the HD300. Then bring up the DOS command prompt window and enter telnet followed by the IP address. Example:telnet 192.168.1.88
You should then get the login prompt from the HD300.
Thank you!
__________________
bits (Windows Media Center Convert)

PC: W7 32bit, Intel Q9550 2.83 Quad, 4GB DRAM
Cap Devices: Colosuss+UIRT+Cable STB; HDHR QAM+OTA, USB MediaSonic (6TB)
Network Players: HD200, (2) HD300s
Viewing: Samsung 55" 8000, Sony 50" and HP 37"
The more complicated it is the more likely it will break!
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 05-16-2011, 06:46 AM
gplasky's Avatar
gplasky gplasky is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Howell, MI
Posts: 9,203
Quote:
Originally Posted by wayner View Post
Is this just a bug in the "20110506 0" firmware or will we always have this problem when upgrading? In other words - should I skip this firmware update and hope that it is resolved in the next version?
It doesn't affect everyone. I upgraded from the previous beta firmware to the latest and it just worked as it always does.

Gerry
__________________
Big Gerr
_______
Server - WHS 2011: Sage 7.1.9 - 1 x HD Prime and 2 x HDHomeRun - Intel Atom D525 1.6 GHz, Acer Easystore, RAM 4 GB, 4 x 2TB hotswap drives, 1 x 2TB USB ext Clients: 2 x PC Clients, 1 x HD300, 2 x HD-200, 1 x HD-100 DEV Client: Win 7 Ultimate 64 bit - AMD 64 x2 6000+, Gigabyte GA-MA790GP-DS4H MB, RAM 4GB, HD OS:500GB, DATA:1 x 500GB, Pace RGN STB.
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 05-16-2011, 07:05 AM
carlgar carlgar is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Brentwood, TN
Posts: 1,866
Quote:
Originally Posted by gplasky View Post
It doesn't affect everyone. I upgraded from the previous beta firmware to the latest and it just worked as it always does.

Gerry
I can confirm this. I went back to the non-beta firmware at least once, before I was hit the next time I tried. I suspect this bug is related to memory being overwritten. I suspect the wireless issues I am still seeing with this new firmare are caused by a memory related issue. I was able to run for almost a full day in wireless mode before seeing random issues. I am now back to running wired until the next firmware release.
__________________
Server : Intel Core i7 2.8 GHz Processor: Gigabyte X58A-UD3R Motherboard: 6 GB Memory : 1 120 GB Intel SSD :3 2 TB WD hard drives:1 Hauppauge PVR 2250: 3 HDHomeRuns:1 HD300 extender;1 HD200 extender;1 HD100 extender 2 MVP Media Extenders: Windows 7 64 bit Home Premium all updates applied, SageTV V7.1.7.254.
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 05-16-2011, 07:19 AM
Opus4's Avatar
Opus4 Opus4 is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: NJ
Posts: 19,595
Quote:
Originally Posted by carlgar View Post
I suspect this bug is related to memory being overwritten.
No, this potential stuck-while-upgrading issue has nothing to do with any sort of memory issue.

- Andy
__________________
SageTV Open Source v9 is available.
- Read the SageTV FAQ. Older PDF User's Guides mostly still apply: SageTV V7.0 & SageTV Studio v7.1.
- Hauppauge remote help: 1) Basics/Extending it 2) Replace it 3) Use it w/o needing focus
- HD Extenders: A) FAQs B) URC MX-700 remote setup
Note: This is a users' forum; see the Rules. For official tech support fill out a Support Request.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
HD300, got it but they changed something important to me Hunter69 SageTV Media Extender 12 09-24-2010 08:44 PM
Important note if you are upgrading Sage7 (ie, not a clean install) stuckless SageTV v7 Customizations 19 05-27-2010 06:09 PM
Lost Power When Upgrading Firmware On HD-100 deanm SageTV Media Extender 5 05-01-2009 04:11 AM
Important Version 6 Upgrade Information Narflex SageTV Beta Test Software 449 01-18-2008 07:17 PM
Special note about version 5 licenses from PCAlchemy Opus4 General Discussion 0 01-11-2007 01:13 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 07:15 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.