SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > Hardware Support > Hardware Support

Notices

Hardware Support Discussions related to using various hardware setups with SageTV products. Anything relating to capture cards, remotes, infrared receivers/transmitters, system compatibility or other hardware related problems or suggestions should be posted here.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-28-2012, 04:49 PM
gabrielcab gabrielcab is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 287
SageTV HDHomerun Prime + SageDCT

I'm trying to use SageTV for cablecard and I downlaoded and configured SageDCT as of this website http://babgvant.com/files/folders/sa...ntry20795.aspx

But SageTV doesnt' view any video source. Can anyone help me get my HDHomerun Prime running in Windows 7 x86?
__________________
Waiting for Sage 8.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-28-2012, 05:58 PM
nyplayer nyplayer is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 4,054
1) Make sure you're running 7.1.9
2) Install SageDCT
3) Shut down the SageTV Service
4) Run the SageDCT config tool, scan for devices and generate the encoder properties when all tuners are found
5) copy the results from the txt file into the sage.properties file
6) Start SageTV Service
7) Configure the capture sources to use the right lineup - you do not need to do a channel scan

Also make sure SAGEDCT has full access in firewall.
__________________
Windows 10 I3 Dual Core 3.0 Server, SageTV9... OpenDCT with 2 HDHRPrimes and 4 HDHRconnects for a total of 14 Tuners.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-28-2012, 07:20 PM
Wrx4me Wrx4me is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: New York
Posts: 117
nyplayer pretty much laid out the steps for you to follow.
I just got the same setup working with FIOS without an issue.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-28-2012, 09:11 PM
mistergq's Avatar
mistergq mistergq is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 740
Also, you won't be able to preview the channels when you add the turner. To see the channels, you will be able to seem them from the guide.
__________________
Media Server: Win 7 Home (32 bit), GIGABYTE GA-EP43-UD3L LGA 775 Intel P43 ATX Intel Motherboard, Intel Core 2 Quad Q9505 Yorkfield 2.83GHz, 4 GB Ram, Geforce 9600 GT PCI-E, 1x HD PVR, HD homerun (2x for OTA, 1x for FIOS QAM), 1 x HD Homerun Prime with cablecard from FIOS.

Client: Windows 10 Pro

Media Extenders: HD-200 x 3, HD-200 x 2
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-29-2012, 12:01 PM
sflamm sflamm is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 1,650
You can preview the channels with SageDCT now - works fine for me.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 02-22-2013, 07:57 PM
mistergq's Avatar
mistergq mistergq is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 740
Does anyone using 2 HD Homerun Primes with on server and SageDCT?
__________________
Media Server: Win 7 Home (32 bit), GIGABYTE GA-EP43-UD3L LGA 775 Intel P43 ATX Intel Motherboard, Intel Core 2 Quad Q9505 Yorkfield 2.83GHz, 4 GB Ram, Geforce 9600 GT PCI-E, 1x HD PVR, HD homerun (2x for OTA, 1x for FIOS QAM), 1 x HD Homerun Prime with cablecard from FIOS.

Client: Windows 10 Pro

Media Extenders: HD-200 x 3, HD-200 x 2
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 02-23-2013, 08:31 PM
checkbin checkbin is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Central NJ, USA
Posts: 66
Yes, I'm running 2 HDHR Primes on one Win7 64 bit server and SageDCT and they work great. Having 6 tuners available is awesome. Only thing found is you need to mutiplex recordings across multiple hard drives if you're recording from most of the 6 tuners at the same time. If not, I see occasional dropouts or glitches in the recordings.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 02-24-2013, 07:44 PM
mistergq's Avatar
mistergq mistergq is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 740
Quote:
Originally Posted by checkbin View Post
Yes, I'm running 2 HDHR Primes on one Win7 64 bit server and SageDCT and they work great. Having 6 tuners available is awesome. Only thing found is you need to mutiplex recordings across multiple hard drives if you're recording from most of the 6 tuners at the same time. If not, I see occasional dropouts or glitches in the recordings.
Awesome. THanks. I am thinking about replacing the HD Homerun that has QAM from FIOS with a Prime with a Cable Card so I can have 6 tuners, and get those channels through the cable card.
__________________
Media Server: Win 7 Home (32 bit), GIGABYTE GA-EP43-UD3L LGA 775 Intel P43 ATX Intel Motherboard, Intel Core 2 Quad Q9505 Yorkfield 2.83GHz, 4 GB Ram, Geforce 9600 GT PCI-E, 1x HD PVR, HD homerun (2x for OTA, 1x for FIOS QAM), 1 x HD Homerun Prime with cablecard from FIOS.

Client: Windows 10 Pro

Media Extenders: HD-200 x 3, HD-200 x 2
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 02-24-2013, 08:08 PM
checkbin checkbin is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Central NJ, USA
Posts: 66
I also have FIOS and am happy to say I can tune all my channels thru the Prime except of course premiums like HBO, Showtime, etc. Everything else works fine and it makes for a sweet setup.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 02-25-2013, 11:05 AM
Telecore's Avatar
Telecore Telecore is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Allen, TX
Posts: 298
I have SageDCT 2.6 working with two HDHR primes and FIOS on a wired gigabit LAN. I recently upgraded my server, re-installed all software and I was getting occasional glitches (very tolerable, though) until I doubled the SageDCT RTP/write buffers from the default. You also need to check network advanced settings to disable interrupt moderation and maximize transmit and receive buffer sizes. Sometimes users get an Intel NIC card to use instead of on-board network controllers for better performance.
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 02-25-2013, 07:53 PM
mistergq's Avatar
mistergq mistergq is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 740
Quote:
Originally Posted by checkbin View Post
I also have FIOS and am happy to say I can tune all my channels thru the Prime except of course premiums like HBO, Showtime, etc. Everything else works fine and it makes for a sweet setup.
The only channels that don't work with Prime is HBO, Showtime, VOD, and maybe the music channels, but don't quote me on that.

I also stopped watching NFL network and Redzone through Prime. On the extender, I will get black lines on the top and bottom on game days. Only happens on the extenders.
__________________
Media Server: Win 7 Home (32 bit), GIGABYTE GA-EP43-UD3L LGA 775 Intel P43 ATX Intel Motherboard, Intel Core 2 Quad Q9505 Yorkfield 2.83GHz, 4 GB Ram, Geforce 9600 GT PCI-E, 1x HD PVR, HD homerun (2x for OTA, 1x for FIOS QAM), 1 x HD Homerun Prime with cablecard from FIOS.

Client: Windows 10 Pro

Media Extenders: HD-200 x 3, HD-200 x 2
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 02-26-2013, 08:39 AM
Telecore's Avatar
Telecore Telecore is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Allen, TX
Posts: 298
I have FIOS and I receive Showtime and the music channels. Right now, FIOS has a free HBO promotion, but I can't receive HBO with my SageTV system. I can see HBO on my WMC system, though. (I don't subscribe to HBO). Must be copy flagged.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 03-06-2013, 02:58 PM
Mitch G Mitch G is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 322
Does one go through the silicondust-provided instructions for installing the HDHomerun prime first? Including the bits related to Windows Media Center?

I guess my question is what needs to be done before the steps listed above?

Thanks,


Mitch
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 03-06-2013, 08:51 PM
Tiki's Avatar
Tiki Tiki is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Southwest Florida, USA
Posts: 1,806
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mitch G View Post
Does one go through the silicondust-provided instructions for installing the HDHomerun prime first? Including the bits related to Windows Media Center?

I guess my question is what needs to be done before the steps listed above?

Thanks,


Mitch

See this post for instructions on what I did when I installed it.
__________________
Server: Athlon II X4 630 CPU, Gigabyte MA770T-UD3P (AM3) Motherboard, VisionTek Radeon HD4670 PCIe w/ Component output to 50" CRT Rear-Projection HDTV (Mitsubishi), Win7-64Bit (Home Premium), 4GB RAM
Capture Devices (8 tuners): Colossus (x1), HD-PVR (x1), HDHR Prime (x2)
,USBUIRT (multi-zone)
Source:
Comcast Cable
Primary Client: Server Other Clients: (1) HD200, (1) HD300
Retired Equipment: MediaMVP, PVR150 (x2), PVR150MCE,
HDHR, HVR-2250
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 03-10-2013, 11:29 AM
Mitch G Mitch G is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 322
This works really well.
The biggest problem I had was getting the cable company to set things up correctly on my account.
Once I got through that, the installation and setup of SageDCT was easy-peasy.
FWIW, I'm using SageTV 7.1.5.252 and it works fine.


Mitch
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 04-16-2013, 06:50 PM
gabrielcab gabrielcab is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 287
Quote:
Originally Posted by nyplayer View Post
1) Make sure you're running 7.1.9
2) Install SageDCT
3) Shut down the SageTV Service
4) Run the SageDCT config tool, scan for devices and generate the encoder properties when all tuners are found
5) copy the results from the txt file into the sage.properties file
6) Start SageTV Service
7) Configure the capture sources to use the right lineup - you do not need to do a channel scan

Also make sure SAGEDCT has full access in firewall.
Thank for this easy instructions. Now I can tune my HDHomeRun cable card tuner to a channel, but I get no signal in sagetv. Is there a codec I need to install or anything else I should do? I have a clean Windows 7 installation.
__________________
Waiting for Sage 8.
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 04-16-2013, 07:48 PM
nyplayer nyplayer is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 4,054
Quote:
Originally Posted by gabrielcab View Post
Thank for this easy instructions. Now I can tune my HDHomeRun cable card tuner to a channel, but I get no signal in sagetv. Is there a codec I need to install or anything else I should do? I have a clean Windows 7 installation.
That is usually your firewall. Make sure SageDCT has full access. Also sage.
__________________
Windows 10 I3 Dual Core 3.0 Server, SageTV9... OpenDCT with 2 HDHRPrimes and 4 HDHRconnects for a total of 14 Tuners.
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 04-16-2013, 09:42 PM
cat6man's Avatar
cat6man cat6man is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: West of NYC, East of SF
Posts: 860
Quote:
Originally Posted by nyplayer View Post
That is usually your firewall. Make sure SageDCT has full access. Also sage.
also a firewall exemption for each of the 3 ports used by sagedct
__________________
Q: dad, when will you stop changing all the electronics?
A: never, so you might as well get used to it.
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 04-17-2013, 01:54 PM
gabrielcab gabrielcab is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 287
Can anyone help me configure the firewall to make it work? I put sagedct and sagetv on the inbound/outbound list, and the ports 6970, 5010 on the firewall, but I still cannot see TV.
__________________
Waiting for Sage 8.
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 04-17-2013, 02:21 PM
nyplayer nyplayer is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 4,054
Quote:
Originally Posted by gabrielcab View Post
Can anyone help me configure the firewall to make it work? I put sagedct and sagetv on the inbound/outbound list, and the ports 6970, 5010 on the firewall, but I still cannot see TV.
I am pretty sure that SAGDCT does not use port 6970 by default . When you generate the properties in SAGEDCT it should have the three ports. It is easier just to add SAGEDCT as a program with full access in private and public networks any protocol any port. SAGEDCT does not access the internet so that should not be a problem.
__________________
Windows 10 I3 Dual Core 3.0 Server, SageTV9... OpenDCT with 2 HDHRPrimes and 4 HDHRconnects for a total of 14 Tuners.

Last edited by nyplayer; 04-17-2013 at 02:32 PM.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
HDHomeRun (HDHR) Prime + SageDCT svemuri Hardware Support 2139 01-26-2016 11:36 AM
HDHomeRun Prime / SageDCT Proper Channel Setup heatvent Hardware Support 6 11-23-2012 02:51 PM
FIOS NFL Red Zone with Prime + SageDCT NEOSG Hardware Support 5 09-14-2012 10:33 AM
SageDCT w/ Prime: Halts flavius Hardware Support 29 03-06-2012 07:13 AM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 02:38 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.