SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > General Discussion > General Discussion

Notices

General Discussion General discussion about SageTV and related companies, products, and technologies.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-20-2014, 01:09 PM
graywolf's Avatar
graywolf graywolf is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: NC
Posts: 1,175
Switching Service Provider - What to consider?

Currently with DirecTV (non-HD). Might be considering switching to DISH or TWC Cable (cost considerations).

Just trying to think what all would be involved with SageTV setup.

DISH I think would be simply changing video source/lineup, reconfigure usb-uirt
for non-HD channels, would need to get HD-PVR or Collosous for HD.

TWC - If have box, change source/lineup, reconfigure usb-uirt
for non-HD channels, would need to get HD-PVR or Collosous for HD.

If no box - ????

Also - if I recall, cable has copy flags...how could I determine what TWC copy flags are prior to getting them?

Anything else I might not even be considering?

Of course, once I'm fully aware what would be involved to reconfigure SageTV and decide which way to go, I'll give DirecTV customer retention department a chance to keep me as a long time customer. Don't want to go there though until I'm ready to move/switch if needed.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-20-2014, 01:38 PM
KryptoNyte's Avatar
KryptoNyte KryptoNyte is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 2,152
I believe that for all regions, the only Time Warner channels that are "copy-freely" are your local affiliate channels. You could use a HDHRPrime with cablecard for the local channels, or possibly a QAM tuner if Time Warner is still broadcasting all their local affiliates in the clear (I prefer the cablecard regardless, it's worth $2.50 a month to not have to worry about channel mapping, and remapping when Time Warner screws with it).

You would then need one set-top-box and an HDPVR (or colossus) to record all non-local channels, with the USBUIRT channel changes.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-21-2014, 01:53 PM
wayner wayner is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 6,578
As long as you are using a HD-PVR or Collosus then you don't need to worry about the copy flags as they don't apply to analog outputs. They are only an issue if you use a CableCARD tuner.
__________________
New Server - Sage9 on unRAID 2xHD-PVR, HDHR for OTA
Old Server - Sage7 on Win7Pro-i660CPU with 4.6TB, HD-PVR, HDHR OTA, HVR-1850 OTA
Clients - 2xHD-300, 8xHD-200 Extenders, Client+2xPlaceshifter and a WHS which acts as a backup Sage server
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Problem Switching to Service Mode jimbo67 SageTV Software 5 02-11-2011 03:29 PM
Switching to service mode question Beefcake550 SageTV Software 1 11-24-2008 11:01 PM
Service Provider Not Listed CarolinaGuy SageTV EPG Service 2 11-15-2006 09:05 PM
Switching from Regular to Service: Propreties File Help Berg SageTV Software 5 10-11-2006 06:22 PM
Switching to service mode? AngelofDeth SageTV Media Extender 8 08-04-2006 04:11 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 10:23 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.