SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > Hardware Support > Hardware Support

Notices

Hardware Support Discussions related to using various hardware setups with SageTV products. Anything relating to capture cards, remotes, infrared receivers/transmitters, system compatibility or other hardware related problems or suggestions should be posted here.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-15-2019, 08:06 PM
Batman7349 Batman7349 is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Lincoln,NE
Posts: 48
Sage 64 does not detect my HDhomeruns

New build using Sage 64 on windows 10. Smooth install until I get to setting up video sources. No video sources found. I have a Quattro and a Duo. My old system (still running) sees them fine. What am I missing?
__________________
Server: Gigabyte GA-EP45-UD3P Win 10,SageTVv9, OS Transcend 128 SSD, 4 WD RE4 Black 2TB
Sources: Silicondust Connect Quatro
Mitsubishi HD1000 110", Samsung KS9000 SUHD
Clients: 3 - HD300
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-15-2019, 09:12 PM
trk2 trk2 is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Maine
Posts: 341
This is from Silicondust:

I'm pretty sure we removed all the SageTV instructions after they got bought out. Fairly simple process though, install SageTV, then install the HDHomeRun software for Windows. In HDHomeRun Setup, set the BDA Compatibility Mode to SageTV, click OK, then open SageTV and go through the tuner setup wizard in SageTV as you would with any other tuner.

I believe if you install the HDHomeRun software before Sage, than you won't see Sage as an option for the BDA Compatibility Mode.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-15-2019, 10:39 PM
wnjj wnjj is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 1,055
Known issue that Silicondust only looks for the 32-bit registry key to detect SageTV. Refer to the “known issues” section in the installer post here: https://forums.sagetv.com/forums/showthread.php?t=63009
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-16-2019, 10:53 AM
Batman7349 Batman7349 is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Lincoln,NE
Posts: 48
Got it, HDHR was not fully installed on the new server. Ran the hardware update install and all is now working!
__________________
Server: Gigabyte GA-EP45-UD3P Win 10,SageTVv9, OS Transcend 128 SSD, 4 WD RE4 Black 2TB
Sources: Silicondust Connect Quatro
Mitsubishi HD1000 110", Samsung KS9000 SUHD
Clients: 3 - HD300
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Support for newer HDHomeruns taylormadearmy SageTV Github Development 11 10-22-2015 01:31 PM
Pixelation with 2 hdhomeruns rdefino Hardware Support 8 10-06-2011 12:56 PM
Is using WHS and two HDHomeruns realistic? mevans Hardware Support 8 04-07-2010 04:58 PM
STP-HD200 Automatic license detect with Sage V6.5 or higher? dravenone SageTV Media Extender 21 12-05-2008 04:09 PM
Using Two HDHomeRuns for OTA recordings? steingra Hardware Support 5 07-30-2008 06:32 AM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 09:17 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.