SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > Hardware Support > Hardware Support

Notices

Hardware Support Discussions related to using various hardware setups with SageTV products. Anything relating to capture cards, remotes, infrared receivers/transmitters, system compatibility or other hardware related problems or suggestions should be posted here.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #81  
Old 08-15-2018, 04:33 PM
Opus4's Avatar
Opus4 Opus4 is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: NJ
Posts: 19,595
I too finally reached the end of my supplies of HD-PVR power supplies, so I connected it to the HTPC power supply.

It is really quite easy & it took longer to find all the parts in my various spare PC component boxes than it took to create the modified cable.

Andy
__________________
SageTV Open Source v9 is available.
- Read the SageTV FAQ. Older PDF User's Guides mostly still apply: SageTV V7.0 & SageTV Studio v7.1.
- Hauppauge remote help: 1) Basics/Extending it 2) Replace it 3) Use it w/o needing focus
- HD Extenders: A) FAQs B) URC MX-700 remote setup
Note: This is a users' forum; see the Rules. For official tech support fill out a Support Request.
Reply With Quote
  #82  
Old 09-25-2018, 12:59 PM
waynedunham waynedunham is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 1,362
I had another HD-PVR "wall wart" crap out on me a couple nights ago. It was still technically working, but the blue light(real light not that #$#@ stupid ring light) was very dim and on power cycling it you never got the momentary red light and it wouldn't show up as a device in Windows.

Luckily I bought a couple extras the last time I needed to get some. Time to look for more since this used up the last new one.
__________________
Wayne Dunham
Reply With Quote
  #83  
Old 09-25-2018, 04:38 PM
Tiki's Avatar
Tiki Tiki is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Southwest Florida, USA
Posts: 1,806
I’ve still never lost a wall wart for the Hauppauge or Silicon Dust devices that I use. However, I recently got bit when I lost one that powers the HDMI splitter between my cable box and Colossus (hdcp stripper). Since I tend to store up recordings and binge watch, I didn’t notice for a few weeks ( then found I had a bunch of bad recordings).
__________________
Server: Athlon II X4 630 CPU, Gigabyte MA770T-UD3P (AM3) Motherboard, VisionTek Radeon HD4670 PCIe w/ Component output to 50" CRT Rear-Projection HDTV (Mitsubishi), Win7-64Bit (Home Premium), 4GB RAM
Capture Devices (8 tuners): Colossus (x1), HD-PVR (x1), HDHR Prime (x2)
,USBUIRT (multi-zone)
Source:
Comcast Cable
Primary Client: Server Other Clients: (1) HD200, (1) HD300
Retired Equipment: MediaMVP, PVR150 (x2), PVR150MCE,
HDHR, HVR-2250
Reply With Quote
  #84  
Old 04-19-2019, 08:17 PM
wbarber69's Avatar
wbarber69 wbarber69 is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Hammond, La.
Posts: 511
Send a message via ICQ to wbarber69 Send a message via AIM to wbarber69 Send a message via MSN to wbarber69 Send a message via Yahoo to wbarber69 Send a message via Skype™ to wbarber69
So I did a thing....

I got tired of trying to determine which wall warts were problematic as well as having to swap them out ever 3 years or so. I noticed a lot of you were using the PC power supply to run your HDPVRs. While it is a useful hack its kinda not up my ally as my PVRs are about 10 feet away from my PC in a closet. I also recently picked up a couple more HDPVRs from ebay for a steal ($60 for 2) and the additions would mean i need yet another power strip to add everything in. So I bought a meanwell LRS-50-5 and some other junk and 3d printed a case to throw together a 5 port 5V power supply. I even got some sick shielded 18g wire to run it all to help any interference problems. Anyway pics and links.

Admins, please resize images... there is no way to do it with bb code i tried.


Thingiverse


https://thingiverse-production-new.s...C555DCE5F.jpeg

https://thingiverse-production-new.s...E8361AE68.jpeg

https://thingiverse-production-new.s...3EAAB44A8.jpeg

https://thingiverse-production-new.s...37E063F2F.jpeg
Reply With Quote
  #85  
Old 04-25-2019, 08:10 AM
dstanley's Avatar
dstanley dstanley is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: LaHave, Nova Scotia, Canada
Posts: 273
This is the coolest 'hack' I have seen - awesome job!

If I were not disassembling my system to move to another province I would have paid you to make one for me - alas - I don't think I will be putting my HD-PVRs to use as I did here in Ontario.

I am super-impressed though ...
__________________
SERVER: Intel Core i7-3770 CPU @ 3.40GHz - UnRaid Server 6.7.2/DVB LibreELEC with Docker stuckless-sagetv-server-java9 MOTHERBOARD: ASRock-Z77 Extreme4 / 32GB RAM CACHE DRIVE: SSD 1TB ARRAY: 24TB/7 DRIVES PARITY: 8TB
EXTERNAL DEVICES: 4x HD-PVR's Firewire Channel Changing
TUNERS:NO LONGER RECORDING LIVETV
CLIENTS: 2xHD300 2xHD200 SONY ANDROIDTV MINI-CLIENT
Reply With Quote
  #86  
Old 04-25-2019, 08:28 AM
wayner wayner is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 6,576
Quote:
Originally Posted by wbarber69 View Post
I got tired of trying to determine which wall warts were problematic as well as having to swap them out ever 3 years or so. I noticed a lot of you were using the PC power supply to run your HDPVRs. While it is a useful hack its kinda not up my ally as my PVRs are about 10 feet away from my PC in a closet. I also recently picked up a couple more HDPVRs from ebay for a steal ($60 for 2) and the additions would mean i need yet another power strip to add everything in. So I bought a meanwell LRS-50-5 and some other junk and 3d printed a case to throw together a 5 port 5V power supply. I even got some sick shielded 18g wire to run it all to help any interference problems. Anyway pics and links.
Well done! How much did it cost to be able to monitor the voltage/current.
__________________
New Server - Sage9 on unRAID 2xHD-PVR, HDHR for OTA
Old Server - Sage7 on Win7Pro-i660CPU with 4.6TB, HD-PVR, HDHR OTA, HVR-1850 OTA
Clients - 2xHD-300, 8xHD-200 Extenders, Client+2xPlaceshifter and a WHS which acts as a backup Sage server
Reply With Quote
  #87  
Old 04-25-2019, 03:05 PM
wbarber69's Avatar
wbarber69 wbarber69 is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Hammond, La.
Posts: 511
Send a message via ICQ to wbarber69 Send a message via AIM to wbarber69 Send a message via MSN to wbarber69 Send a message via Yahoo to wbarber69 Send a message via Skype™ to wbarber69
Quote:
Originally Posted by wayner View Post
Well done! How much did it cost to be able to monitor the voltage/current.
The whole project was under 40 bucks. If you don’t include the extra 75’ of wire that came on the spool. The ammeter itself was $5.75
Reply With Quote
  #88  
Old 04-25-2019, 03:08 PM
wbarber69's Avatar
wbarber69 wbarber69 is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Hammond, La.
Posts: 511
Send a message via ICQ to wbarber69 Send a message via AIM to wbarber69 Send a message via MSN to wbarber69 Send a message via Yahoo to wbarber69 Send a message via Skype™ to wbarber69
I will attest that in the past week I’ve not had a single recording error.
Reply With Quote
  #89  
Old 04-25-2019, 03:16 PM
wbarber69's Avatar
wbarber69 wbarber69 is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Hammond, La.
Posts: 511
Send a message via ICQ to wbarber69 Send a message via AIM to wbarber69 Send a message via MSN to wbarber69 Send a message via Yahoo to wbarber69 Send a message via Skype™ to wbarber69
I notice the link to thingiverse is broken, but since I’ve only been a member for 15 years I still have to wait for moderators and I cannnot edit my old posts. So here is the link again.
https://www.thingiverse.com/thing:3575769

And if that is still broken you can find my projects on thingiverse.com/wbarber69
Reply With Quote
  #90  
Old 04-25-2019, 05:08 PM
jt4242 jt4242 is online now
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 157
me too! Is that something you would do?

Quote:
Originally Posted by dstanley View Post
... I would have paid you to make one for me -
Reply With Quote
  #91  
Old 04-26-2019, 04:18 AM
wbarber69's Avatar
wbarber69 wbarber69 is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Hammond, La.
Posts: 511
Send a message via ICQ to wbarber69 Send a message via AIM to wbarber69 Send a message via MSN to wbarber69 Send a message via Yahoo to wbarber69 Send a message via Skype™ to wbarber69
Quote:
Originally Posted by jt4242 View Post
me too! Is that something you would do?
Possibly. It depends on the parts mostly. Printing the whole enclosure takes about 12 hours. The rest of the stuff is from eBay and I’d have to see if I can get more for the same price as before. It took me nearly 3 weeks to find and order all the stuff I wanted to use. It shouldn’t be that hard to find everything again, or some things may not be available. I think everything was “buy it now” so there shouldn’t be any one time listings. I have put everything up on thingiverse if you want a breakdown of all the parts I used to see for yourself. But if you have any more questions just send me an email at the same name @msn.com
Reply With Quote
  #92  
Old 06-26-2019, 09:49 PM
sshort1955 sshort1955 is offline
New Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 3
Genius. Unlimited, consistent power. I've been battling these crappy wall warts for years, buying new ones from Hauppauge as they fail. Works a charm, Thanks!!!
Reply With Quote
  #93  
Old 07-05-2019, 12:49 PM
wbarber69's Avatar
wbarber69 wbarber69 is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Hammond, La.
Posts: 511
Send a message via ICQ to wbarber69 Send a message via AIM to wbarber69 Send a message via MSN to wbarber69 Send a message via Yahoo to wbarber69 Send a message via Skype™ to wbarber69
I find wall warts, no matter where they come from, once the device needs more than 1.5a the tiny wire just doesnt cut it. a lot of your wall warts may still be good but the hdpvr struggles to draw enough current over long tiny wires.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
HD PVR power supply tvmaster2 Hardware Support 13 01-12-2012 03:13 PM
HD Theater 300 Power Supply Oddity SageTV Media Extender 3 12-06-2010 01:13 PM
Power supply drowned! radiopaque SageTV Media Extender 4 11-17-2010 01:09 PM
HD PVR power supply Fingergottes Hardware Support 1 09-22-2008 01:13 PM
Weak Power Supply ? 65 W Droid Hardware Support 4 03-04-2004 07:55 AM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 08:19 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.