SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Development and Customizations > SageTV Github Development

Notices

SageTV Github Development Discussion related to SageTV Open Source Development. Use this forum for development topics about the Open Source versions of SageTV, hosted on Github.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #21  
Old 08-14-2015, 08:59 AM
Taddeusz Taddeusz is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Yukon, OK
Posts: 3,919
Quote:
Originally Posted by Fuzzy View Post
I think the major differences between the community and commercial editions is in the license to sell the work.
The license doesn't seem to preclude for-sale work. It specifically states that it may be used by an individual to develop and test for sale. Organizations and enterprises can only use the community edition for OSI or for educational purposes.
__________________
Server: i5 8400, ASUS Prime H370M-Plus/CSM, 16GB RAM, 15TB drive array + 500GB cache, 2 HDHR's, SageTV 9, unRAID 6.6.3
Client 1: HD300 (latest FW), HDMI to an Insignia 65" 1080p LCD and optical SPDIF to a Sony Receiver
Client 2: HD200 (latest FW), HDMI to an Insignia NS-LCD42HD-09 1080p LCD
Reply With Quote
  #22  
Old 08-14-2015, 09:37 AM
Fuzzy's Avatar
Fuzzy Fuzzy is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Jurupa Valley, CA
Posts: 9,957
Quote:
Originally Posted by Taddeusz View Post
The license doesn't seem to preclude for-sale work. It specifically states that it may be used by an individual to develop and test for sale. Organizations and enterprises can only use the community edition for OSI or for educational purposes.
i didn't mean full exclusion, I meant the magnitude of the sales.
__________________
Buy Fuzzy a beer! (Fuzzy likes beer)

unRAID Server: i7-6700, 32GB RAM, Dual 128GB SSD cache and 13TB pool, with SageTVv9, openDCT, Logitech Media Server and Plex Media Server each in Dockers.
Sources: HRHR Prime with Charter CableCard. HDHR-US for OTA.
Primary Client: HD-300 through XBoxOne in Living Room, Samsung HLT-6189S
Other Clients: Mi Box in Master Bedroom, HD-200 in kids room
Reply With Quote
  #23  
Old 08-14-2015, 11:09 AM
stanger89's Avatar
stanger89 stanger89 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Marion, IA
Posts: 15,186
Quote:
Originally Posted by Fuzzy View Post
In reality, I'm thinking since all the launcher really does is that, launch the jvm, that it might not be that difficult to essentially write a replacement in .net, or any other more modern language. Would likely be far more maintainable.
But will that work for the other native code, like the DirectShow filters/filtergraphs, etc?
Reply With Quote
  #24  
Old 08-14-2015, 11:31 AM
Fuzzy's Avatar
Fuzzy Fuzzy is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Jurupa Valley, CA
Posts: 9,957
I'm pretty sure there's a .net version of JNI. There are DirectShow API's for .net (as well as the newer Media Foundation API). Media Foundation, by the way, offers protected path playback...
__________________
Buy Fuzzy a beer! (Fuzzy likes beer)

unRAID Server: i7-6700, 32GB RAM, Dual 128GB SSD cache and 13TB pool, with SageTVv9, openDCT, Logitech Media Server and Plex Media Server each in Dockers.
Sources: HRHR Prime with Charter CableCard. HDHR-US for OTA.
Primary Client: HD-300 through XBoxOne in Living Room, Samsung HLT-6189S
Other Clients: Mi Box in Master Bedroom, HD-200 in kids room

Last edited by Fuzzy; 08-14-2015 at 11:33 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #25  
Old 08-14-2015, 12:33 PM
Narflex's Avatar
Narflex Narflex is offline
Sage
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Redondo Beach, CA
Posts: 6,301
Quote:
Originally Posted by harrijay View Post
Would it be better if I upgraded the projects and solutions to a new version of Visual studio? I have all versions at my disposal at work :-) 2003-2013

@Narflex
There are some projects that are missing in the SageWorspace solution, EVRPresenter, MPEG2Dump, MpegAudioEncLayer2, MpegMux, and MusicVisFilter, I am assuming this was intentional, and can be removed from the solution, but just wanted to make sure.

Thanks,
Jayson
Those projects are all still there...they exist in the third_party/Microsoft directory since they were based heavily off Microsoft DShow example code. I did verify that the whole workspace had them included and would build everything before this was released....so I'm not sure why you're having issues...but now that you know they are there...you should be able to figure out what's wrong.
__________________
Jeffrey Kardatzke
Google
Founder of SageTV
Reply With Quote
  #26  
Old 08-14-2015, 07:47 PM
tmiranda's Avatar
tmiranda tmiranda is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Central Florida, USA
Posts: 5,805
My gradle builds are failing because I think it's looking for amd64 libraries instead of i386. I also see that it could not find tools.jar.

Noob question: Why can't Sage.jar be build in Eclipse? Why is gradle needed?
__________________

Sage Server: 8th gen Intel based system w/32GB RAM running Ubuntu Linux, HDHomeRun Prime with cable card for recording. Runs headless. Accessed via RD when necessary. Four HD-300 Extenders.
Reply With Quote
  #27  
Old 08-14-2015, 08:42 PM
jreichen's Avatar
jreichen jreichen is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 1,192
It's common practice to create a build script for a project in a tool like Gradle, Ant, or Maven. It's easier to get a project up and running quickly on a dev box, or to plug it into a continuous integration build system if there is a script as opposed to an IDE project.

IDE's obviously have their advantages (graphical debugger, code completion, object browser, etc, etc), and it's fairly easy to generate IDE projects (Eclipse, IntelliJ, etc) from the scripts.

If you're getting an error about missing tools.jar, chances are you're trying to compile with a JRE. Try downloading and installing a JDK.
__________________
Server: Intel Core i5 760 Quad, Gigabyte GA-H57M-USB3, 4GB RAM, Gigabyte GeForce 210, 120GB SSD (OS), 1TB SATA, HD HomeRun.
Extender: STP-HD300, Harmony 550 Remote,
Netgear MCA1001 Ethernet over Coax.
SageTV: SageTV Server 7.1.8 on Ubuntu Linux 11.04, SageTV Placeshifter for Mac 6.6.2, SageTV Client 7.0.15 for Windows, Linux Placeshifter 7.1.8 on Server and Client
, Java 1.6.
Plugins: Jetty, Nielm's Web Server, Mobile Web Interface.

Reply With Quote
  #28  
Old 08-15-2015, 04:22 AM
tmiranda's Avatar
tmiranda tmiranda is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Central Florida, USA
Posts: 5,805
Quote:
Originally Posted by jreichen View Post
It's common practice to create a build script for a project in a tool like Gradle, Ant, or Maven. It's easier to get a project up and running quickly on a dev box, or to plug it into a continuous integration build system if there is a script as opposed to an IDE project.

IDE's obviously have their advantages (graphical debugger, code completion, object browser, etc, etc), and it's fairly easy to generate IDE projects (Eclipse, IntelliJ, etc) from the scripts.

If you're getting an error about missing tools.jar, chances are you're trying to compile with a JRE. Try downloading and installing a JDK.
Thanks for the info about gradle John.

I have a JDK installed. I actually have two; java 1.6 and 1.7. Something is certainly messed up because when I run "gradlew cleanEclipse eclipse" it gives me a warning about not finding the default mime table and it's looking in the java-7-openjdk-amd64 directory. When I open eclipse there are no projects in there.
__________________

Sage Server: 8th gen Intel based system w/32GB RAM running Ubuntu Linux, HDHomeRun Prime with cable card for recording. Runs headless. Accessed via RD when necessary. Four HD-300 Extenders.
Reply With Quote
  #29  
Old 08-15-2015, 05:11 AM
stuckless's Avatar
stuckless stuckless is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: London, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 9,541
Quote:
Originally Posted by tmiranda View Post
Noob question: Why can't Sage.jar be build in Eclipse? Why is gradle needed?
Once eclipse is configured, and you have the gradle plugin installed in eclipse, you can build the jar from inside eclipse (just open the gradle targets, and run sageJar).

But, as Jason said, the reason to use something like gradle is that you really can't check eclipse .project and .classpath files into source control, because they'll change frequently per developer, per environment. So, gradle creates those for you, setting up the classpaths, source dirs, etc.

Quote:
Originally Posted by tmiranda View Post
Thanks for the info about gradle John.

I have a JDK installed. I actually have two; java 1.6 and 1.7. Something is certainly messed up because when I run "gradlew cleanEclipse eclipse" it gives me a warning about not finding the default mime table and it's looking in the java-7-openjdk-amd64 directory. When I open eclipse there are no projects in there.
So when you run ./gradlew cleanEclipse eclipse, and you look in the current directory, do you see a .classpath and a .project file?

Also, try setting JAVA_HOME environment variable to be where the JAVA_HOME is located... so you might try something like this...

Code:
# export JAVA_HOME=PATH TO JAVA
# export PATH=$JAVA_HOME/bin:$PATH
# java -version
# ./gradlew cleanEclipse eclipse
I does sound like you are not having a JDK in your path. (I'm assuming you are trying this on Linux, since you mentioned ./gradlew and not gradle.bat)

Last edited by stuckless; 08-15-2015 at 11:04 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #30  
Old 08-15-2015, 06:27 AM
tmiranda's Avatar
tmiranda tmiranda is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Central Florida, USA
Posts: 5,805
Quote:
Originally Posted by stuckless View Post
So when you run ./gradlew cleanEclipse eclipse, and you look in the current directory, do you see a .classpath and a .project file?

Also, try setting JAVA_HOME environment variable to be where the JAVA_HOME is located... so you might try something like this...

Code:
# export JAVA_HOME=PATH TO JAVA
# export PATH=$JAVA_HOME/bin:$PATH
# java -version
# ./gradlew cleanEclipse eclipse
I does sound like you are not having a JDK in your path. (I'm assuming you are trying this on Linux, since you mentioned ./gradlew and not gradle.bat)
Got a little farther by setting JAVA_HOME and PATH as you suggested. Also found and deleted a symlink in the jvm directory called "default-java" that was pointing to the amd64 java. The java -version command outputs "OpenJDK Runtime Environment (IcedTea 2.4.6) ..." then on the next line "OpenJDK Server VM (build ...".

The gladlew cleanEclipse command now runs successfully with a warning about not finding the default mime table but when I start eclipse it is still empty. I do see a .classpath file and a .project file. I am running the gradlew command from the directory where I found it after updating the github repo. Is this correct or should I be running the gradlew command from the Eclipse workspace directory?

When I looked at the warning a little more I see it's looking for the mime table in /usr/lib/jvm/java-7-openjdk-i386/jre/lib/content-type.properties.

That properties file is a symlink to /etc/java-7-openjdk/content-type.properties. When I look in the /etc/java-7-openjdk directory there is no content-type.properties file in there. All I see are three directories "images", "management", and "security". That can't be good

I'm thinking I should remove all traces of every version of java on the machine and start over making sure I only have one version installed.
__________________

Sage Server: 8th gen Intel based system w/32GB RAM running Ubuntu Linux, HDHomeRun Prime with cable card for recording. Runs headless. Accessed via RD when necessary. Four HD-300 Extenders.
Reply With Quote
  #31  
Old 08-15-2015, 07:21 AM
jreichen's Avatar
jreichen jreichen is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 1,192
Quote:
Originally Posted by tmiranda View Post
Thanks for the info about gradle John.

I have a JDK installed. I actually have two; java 1.6 and 1.7. Something is certainly messed up because when I run "gradlew cleanEclipse eclipse" it gives me a warning about not finding the default mime table and it's looking in the java-7-openjdk-amd64 directory. When I open eclipse there are no projects in there.
You're welcome. And it's Jason
__________________
Server: Intel Core i5 760 Quad, Gigabyte GA-H57M-USB3, 4GB RAM, Gigabyte GeForce 210, 120GB SSD (OS), 1TB SATA, HD HomeRun.
Extender: STP-HD300, Harmony 550 Remote,
Netgear MCA1001 Ethernet over Coax.
SageTV: SageTV Server 7.1.8 on Ubuntu Linux 11.04, SageTV Placeshifter for Mac 6.6.2, SageTV Client 7.0.15 for Windows, Linux Placeshifter 7.1.8 on Server and Client
, Java 1.6.
Plugins: Jetty, Nielm's Web Server, Mobile Web Interface.

Reply With Quote
  #32  
Old 08-15-2015, 11:06 AM
stuckless's Avatar
stuckless stuckless is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: London, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 9,541
Quote:
Originally Posted by tmiranda View Post
The gladlew cleanEclipse command now runs successfully with a warning about not finding the default mime table but when I start eclipse it is still empty. I do see a .classpath file and a .project file. I am running the gradlew command from the directory where I found it after updating the github repo. Is this correct or should I be running the gradlew command from the Eclipse workspace directory?
Now that the files are created, then in eclipse, whatever workspace you are in, then you can File -> Import Existing Project -> and navigate to the Git sources, and it will see a sagetv project there.
Reply With Quote
  #33  
Old 08-15-2015, 12:45 PM
tmiranda's Avatar
tmiranda tmiranda is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Central Florida, USA
Posts: 5,805
Quote:
Originally Posted by jreichen View Post
You're welcome. And it's Jason
Oops, sorry Jason.
__________________

Sage Server: 8th gen Intel based system w/32GB RAM running Ubuntu Linux, HDHomeRun Prime with cable card for recording. Runs headless. Accessed via RD when necessary. Four HD-300 Extenders.
Reply With Quote
  #34  
Old 08-15-2015, 01:59 PM
tmiranda's Avatar
tmiranda tmiranda is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Central Florida, USA
Posts: 5,805
Quote:
Originally Posted by stuckless View Post
Now that the files are created, then in eclipse, whatever workspace you are in, then you can File -> Import Existing Project -> and navigate to the Git sources, and it will see a sagetv project there.
Yup, I'm feeling like a complete idiot. I looked at every option under File and see no "Import" under there anywhere. I installed eclipse using apt-get and it installed version 3.8.1.
__________________

Sage Server: 8th gen Intel based system w/32GB RAM running Ubuntu Linux, HDHomeRun Prime with cable card for recording. Runs headless. Accessed via RD when necessary. Four HD-300 Extenders.
Reply With Quote
  #35  
Old 08-15-2015, 07:19 PM
stuckless's Avatar
stuckless stuckless is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: London, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 9,541
Quote:
Originally Posted by tmiranda View Post
Yup, I'm feeling like a complete idiot. I looked at every option under File and see no "Import" under there anywhere. I installed eclipse using apt-get and it installed version 3.8.1.
I'm not in front of my development computer, but maybe it's File -> New Project -> Import existing project (or something like that)
Reply With Quote
  #36  
Old 08-15-2015, 07:37 PM
stuckless's Avatar
stuckless stuckless is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: London, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 9,541
Quote:
Originally Posted by tmiranda View Post
Yup, I'm feeling like a complete idiot. I looked at every option under File and see no "Import" under there anywhere. I installed eclipse using apt-get and it installed version 3.8.1.
Actually I just checked and it is File -> Import -> Existin project...

But, I'd actually use an eclipse download from the eclipse site. I;m using Eclipse MARS, which is the latest.
Reply With Quote
  #37  
Old 08-16-2015, 05:04 AM
tmiranda's Avatar
tmiranda tmiranda is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Central Florida, USA
Posts: 5,805
Quote:
Originally Posted by stuckless View Post
I'm not in front of my development computer, but maybe it's File -> New Project -> Import existing project (or something like that)
Found it. I rarely use graphical interface programs in Linux and didn't realize you had to mouse-over the top bar before the items (like File) become visible. That's not very user friendly Anyway, I have that sorted out. Now back to seeing why the buildall.sh script fails.
__________________

Sage Server: 8th gen Intel based system w/32GB RAM running Ubuntu Linux, HDHomeRun Prime with cable card for recording. Runs headless. Accessed via RD when necessary. Four HD-300 Extenders.
Reply With Quote
  #38  
Old 08-16-2015, 07:07 AM
stuckless's Avatar
stuckless stuckless is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: London, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 9,541
Quote:
Originally Posted by tmiranda View Post
Found it. I rarely use graphical interface programs in Linux and didn't realize you had to mouse-over the top bar before the items (like File) become visible. That's not very user friendly Anyway, I have that sorted out. Now back to seeing why the buildall.sh script fails.
Ah yes, Ubuntu, changes the UI a few releases back (I hate it as well)... I think they are trying to make it more Mac like
Reply With Quote
  #39  
Old 08-16-2015, 04:16 PM
jreichen's Avatar
jreichen jreichen is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 1,192
When I run ./gradlew clean, it deletes the build directory. That's probably fine for some types of projects, but on this project all the build scripts are in that folder.
__________________
Server: Intel Core i5 760 Quad, Gigabyte GA-H57M-USB3, 4GB RAM, Gigabyte GeForce 210, 120GB SSD (OS), 1TB SATA, HD HomeRun.
Extender: STP-HD300, Harmony 550 Remote,
Netgear MCA1001 Ethernet over Coax.
SageTV: SageTV Server 7.1.8 on Ubuntu Linux 11.04, SageTV Placeshifter for Mac 6.6.2, SageTV Client 7.0.15 for Windows, Linux Placeshifter 7.1.8 on Server and Client
, Java 1.6.
Plugins: Jetty, Nielm's Web Server, Mobile Web Interface.

Reply With Quote
  #40  
Old 08-16-2015, 05:02 PM
stuckless's Avatar
stuckless stuckless is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: London, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 9,541
Quote:
Originally Posted by jreichen View Post
When I run ./gradlew clean, it deletes the build directory. That's probably fine for some types of projects, but on this project all the build scripts are in that folder.
yeah, that fix is in a pull request... the default output in gradle is 'build' which is what sagetv used as well, for a staging area. Gradle will now use 'buildoutput' to avoid this issue.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Any threads out there on how best to rebuild your sage server??? MickBurke SageTV Software 5 06-07-2015 08:11 PM
database rebuild on sage startup comet48 SageTV Software 4 03-16-2011 06:12 PM
Transition from Windows to Linux Sage Server tsheal SageTV Linux 21 11-09-2010 06:57 AM
How do I rebuild sage from scratch rdefino SageTV Software 3 11-15-2008 04:27 PM
Will this method work to rebuild my Sage box? Fountainhead SageTV Software 6 05-23-2007 11:16 AM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 07:00 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.