SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Development and Customizations > SageTV Github Development

Notices

SageTV Github Development Discussion related to SageTV Open Source Development. Use this forum for development topics about the Open Source versions of SageTV, hosted on Github.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #41  
Old 08-23-2015, 11:55 AM
jrockow jrockow is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Pennsylvania
Posts: 81
Rookie Questions

OK, so I'm trying to get my feet wet with Java; no previous experienxce.

I'm trying to do the Windows build of Sage.Jar.

When I run the GRADLEW.BAT file, it appears to be doing a "MiniClient Build".
Wouldn't that be the "client" jar, and not the "server" jar?
I assume they are different?

Anyhow, the build is successful, but when I swap it out with my server Sage.JAR and try to start SageTV I get an exception error "java.lang.NoClassDefFound org/apache/lucene/search/query", or something to that affect.

Do I understand that all I need do is swap out the v7 jar with the rebuild (v9) jar?
No other file changes?

Should I delete the Wiz file, or will it rebuild automatically?
I understand the v9 is different then the v7.

Do I need to have the same version of Java installed in my server that I used for the build?
I'm currently running the old v6 of Java that comnes with the Sage installer.

Thanx for reading this and any help you can offer.
Reply With Quote
  #42  
Old 08-23-2015, 01:30 PM
egeller egeller is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Drexel Hill, PA
Posts: 237
Quote:
Originally Posted by jrockow View Post

Thanx for reading this and any help you can offer.
There is more complete information on installing the new Sage.jar in the Youtube Plugin post at this link. I followed it and got the new version working on my Windows machine.

It may be that you are missing the updated Lucene plugin. Don't forget to remove any earlier Lucene version, as instructed in the post.
__________________
Server:UnRaid;2x Intel Xeon E5; SuperMicro moboard;Also:BM3000 w/ WMC; 2x Ceton ETH 6; OpenDCT
SageTV Extender:3x HD200 1x HD300
Sage TV: 9.1.10, Standard STVi, Comskip Playback, Web Interface, 24 Hour Clock, SRE, YouTube2015, Playon
All in lovely Drexel Hill, PA
Reply With Quote
  #43  
Old 08-23-2015, 03:40 PM
tmiranda's Avatar
tmiranda tmiranda is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Central Florida, USA
Posts: 5,805
Quote:
Originally Posted by egeller View Post
It may be that you are missing the updated Lucene plugin. Don't forget to remove any earlier Lucene version, as instructed in the post.
Just to be clear - You do NOT want to install the lucene plugin, it contains an outdated version of the lucene.jar file. You DO want to download the lucene.jar file linked in that post and put it in the JARs directory making sure you delete any other lucene.jar files in the JARs directory.
__________________

Sage Server: 8th gen Intel based system w/32GB RAM running Ubuntu Linux, HDHomeRun Prime with cable card for recording. Runs headless. Accessed via RD when necessary. Four HD-300 Extenders.
Reply With Quote
  #44  
Old 08-23-2015, 07:24 PM
jrockow jrockow is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Pennsylvania
Posts: 81
Thanx a lot guys!
Installing the lucene.jar solved the problem.
Reply With Quote
  #45  
Old 08-24-2015, 05:25 AM
jrockow jrockow is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Pennsylvania
Posts: 81
Just want to be sure I'm actually running on V9.
When I look at the System Info screen, it displays V9.0.0.3, but when I first fire up Sage it's still asking for the license key.
I did find if I hit ESC two times it seems to bypass the license key?

I also thought there were a couple of new entries in the Properties file that I don't see?

Last edited by jrockow; 08-24-2015 at 05:33 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #46  
Old 08-24-2015, 06:20 AM
Fuzzy's Avatar
Fuzzy Fuzzy is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Jurupa Valley, CA
Posts: 9,957
Quote:
Originally Posted by jrockow View Post
Just want to be sure I'm actually running on V9.
When I look at the System Info screen, it displays V9.0.0.3, but when I first fire up Sage it's still asking for the license key.
I did find if I hit ESC two times it seems to bypass the license key?

I also thought there were a couple of new entries in the Properties file that I don't see?
The .EXE launcher is what is asking for the license key, which is still v7 and still expects one to be needed.
__________________
Buy Fuzzy a beer! (Fuzzy likes beer)

unRAID Server: i7-6700, 32GB RAM, Dual 128GB SSD cache and 13TB pool, with SageTVv9, openDCT, Logitech Media Server and Plex Media Server each in Dockers.
Sources: HRHR Prime with Charter CableCard. HDHR-US for OTA.
Primary Client: HD-300 through XBoxOne in Living Room, Samsung HLT-6189S
Other Clients: Mi Box in Master Bedroom, HD-200 in kids room
Reply With Quote
  #47  
Old 08-24-2015, 08:13 AM
jrockow jrockow is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Pennsylvania
Posts: 81
Thanx again.
Reply With Quote
  #48  
Old 09-14-2015, 08:05 AM
zakrzep zakrzep is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 88
YouTube online videos not working. I am showing "No videos Found" and searches result in nothing.

Does anyone have a fix or somehow reset all of my online videos to defaults?

Thanks in advance!
Reply With Quote
  #49  
Old 09-14-2015, 08:57 AM
tmiranda's Avatar
tmiranda tmiranda is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Central Florida, USA
Posts: 5,805
Quote:
Originally Posted by zakrzep View Post
YouTube online videos not working. I am showing "No videos Found" and searches result in nothing.

Does anyone have a fix or somehow reset all of my online videos to defaults?

Thanks in advance!
See this thread: http://forums.sagetv.com/forums/show...&postcount=172

Just install the UI Mod Plugin "YouTube (2015)".
__________________

Sage Server: 8th gen Intel based system w/32GB RAM running Ubuntu Linux, HDHomeRun Prime with cable card for recording. Runs headless. Accessed via RD when necessary. Four HD-300 Extenders.
Reply With Quote
  #50  
Old 09-14-2015, 09:16 AM
zakrzep zakrzep is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 88
Quote:
Originally Posted by tmiranda View Post
See this thread: http://forums.sagetv.com/forums/show...&postcount=172

Just install the UI Mod Plugin "YouTube (2015)".
Thanks tmiranda! Works great and thanks for the quick response.
Reply With Quote
  #51  
Old 10-11-2015, 10:28 PM
sdsean's Avatar
sdsean sdsean is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 537
@Fuzzy (or anyone else)

If you need older Visual studio I have copies of 2003 and either 2005/2010 (can't remember which) that I have from my MSDN subscriber days.

Now on to my questions:

1.) I can't seem to get the gradlew bat file to successfully build the Sage.jar:
F
inished executing task ':compileJava'
21:16:52.336 [LIFECYCLE] [class org.gradle.TaskExecutionLogger] :compileJava FAI
LED
21:16:52.344 [INFO] [org.gradle.execution.taskgraph.AbstractTaskPlanExecutor] :c
ompileJava (Thread[main,5,main]) completed. Took 1.075 secs.
21:16:52.348 [DEBUG] [org.gradle.execution.taskgraph.AbstractTaskPlanExecutor] T
ask worker [Thread[main,5,main]] finished, busy: 1.075 secs, idle: 0.012 secs
21:16:52.360 [ERROR] [org.gradle.BuildExceptionReporter]
21:16:52.365 [ERROR] [org.gradle.BuildExceptionReporter] FAILURE: Build failed w
ith an exception.
21:16:52.371 [ERROR] [org.gradle.BuildExceptionReporter]
21:16:52.376 [ERROR] [org.gradle.BuildExceptionReporter] * What went wrong:
21:16:52.380 [ERROR] [org.gradle.BuildExceptionReporter] Execution failed for ta
sk ':compileJava'.
21:16:52.385 [ERROR] [org.gradle.BuildExceptionReporter] > Could not find tools.
jar


2.) Can I just run the linux builds using my bash shell on windows (Cygwin)? Or is the bat file doing something special?
__________________
i7 3.33 GHz EE Quad Core+HT, 12GB DDR3 1333Mhz RAM, ATI HD6870 2GB VRM, 512GB Samsung SSD OS Drive, EVGA SLI x58 Mobo, Win7 Ultimatex64, Gyration MCE Remote, Hauppauge HD-DVR (x3), HD-HR, 2x H21-100, 1x H21-200 DirecTV STBs, 1 SIIG / CyberSerial 4 Port Serial PCI card, 1 PCIex1 Inland/NEC 5 port USB card
Reply With Quote
  #52  
Old 10-12-2015, 04:31 AM
Taddeusz Taddeusz is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Yukon, OK
Posts: 3,919
Do you have the JDK installed? The JRE required to run Java is not enough. You need the developer package to build it.
__________________
Server: i5 8400, ASUS Prime H370M-Plus/CSM, 16GB RAM, 15TB drive array + 500GB cache, 2 HDHR's, SageTV 9, unRAID 6.6.3
Client 1: HD300 (latest FW), HDMI to an Insignia 65" 1080p LCD and optical SPDIF to a Sony Receiver
Client 2: HD200 (latest FW), HDMI to an Insignia NS-LCD42HD-09 1080p LCD
Reply With Quote
  #53  
Old 10-12-2015, 09:58 PM
sdsean's Avatar
sdsean sdsean is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 537
Yeah I realized that I'd probably need a JDK as well; I was trying to download a version that matches the JRE version (or close too it), but Oracle's website keeps trying to get me to sign up just to do that download which I'm certainly not going to do. . .
__________________
i7 3.33 GHz EE Quad Core+HT, 12GB DDR3 1333Mhz RAM, ATI HD6870 2GB VRM, 512GB Samsung SSD OS Drive, EVGA SLI x58 Mobo, Win7 Ultimatex64, Gyration MCE Remote, Hauppauge HD-DVR (x3), HD-HR, 2x H21-100, 1x H21-200 DirecTV STBs, 1 SIIG / CyberSerial 4 Port Serial PCI card, 1 PCIex1 Inland/NEC 5 port USB card
Reply With Quote
  #54  
Old 10-12-2015, 10:14 PM
Taddeusz Taddeusz is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Yukon, OK
Posts: 3,919
Quote:
Originally Posted by sdsean View Post
Yeah I realized that I'd probably need a JDK as well; I was trying to download a version that matches the JRE version (or close too it), but Oracle's website keeps trying to get me to sign up just to do that download which I'm certainly not going to do. . .
Just Google the major version of the JDK you want and it will give you the right page. I don't know why they make people jump through hoops when a search gives you a direct link to the page.
__________________
Server: i5 8400, ASUS Prime H370M-Plus/CSM, 16GB RAM, 15TB drive array + 500GB cache, 2 HDHR's, SageTV 9, unRAID 6.6.3
Client 1: HD300 (latest FW), HDMI to an Insignia 65" 1080p LCD and optical SPDIF to a Sony Receiver
Client 2: HD200 (latest FW), HDMI to an Insignia NS-LCD42HD-09 1080p LCD
Reply With Quote
  #55  
Old 10-12-2015, 10:31 PM
sdsean's Avatar
sdsean sdsean is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 537
Quote:
Originally Posted by Taddeusz View Post
Just Google the major version of the JDK you want and it will give you the right page. I don't know why they make people jump through hoops when a search gives you a direct link to the page.
Yeah you would think that would work. . .but it doesn't. . .

java jdk 6 (which is really 1.6, and more specifically I'd really like 1.6.29)
or java jdk 1.6 . . .all of which don't matter all of which send me to the Oracle archive where I have to freaking sign in to do the download. . .

The direct link is actually here: http://download.oracle.com/otn/java/...indows-x64.exe

But like I said. . .clicking it sends me through some sign up to get spam crap. . . grrr
__________________
i7 3.33 GHz EE Quad Core+HT, 12GB DDR3 1333Mhz RAM, ATI HD6870 2GB VRM, 512GB Samsung SSD OS Drive, EVGA SLI x58 Mobo, Win7 Ultimatex64, Gyration MCE Remote, Hauppauge HD-DVR (x3), HD-HR, 2x H21-100, 1x H21-200 DirecTV STBs, 1 SIIG / CyberSerial 4 Port Serial PCI card, 1 PCIex1 Inland/NEC 5 port USB card
Reply With Quote
  #56  
Old 10-12-2015, 10:48 PM
Taddeusz Taddeusz is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Yukon, OK
Posts: 3,919
Quote:
Originally Posted by sdsean View Post
Yeah you would think that would work. . .but it doesn't. . .

java jdk 6 (which is really 1.6, and more specifically I'd really like 1.6.29)
or java jdk 1.6 . . .all of which don't matter all of which send me to the Oracle archive where I have to freaking sign in to do the download. . .

The direct link is actually here: http://download.oracle.com/otn/java/...indows-x64.exe

But like I said. . .clicking it sends me through some sign up to get spam crap. . . grrr
Any reason you're sticking with Java 6? Java 7 works fine for SageTV. Java 8 works fine if you're not using Jetty.
__________________
Server: i5 8400, ASUS Prime H370M-Plus/CSM, 16GB RAM, 15TB drive array + 500GB cache, 2 HDHR's, SageTV 9, unRAID 6.6.3
Client 1: HD300 (latest FW), HDMI to an Insignia 65" 1080p LCD and optical SPDIF to a Sony Receiver
Client 2: HD200 (latest FW), HDMI to an Insignia NS-LCD42HD-09 1080p LCD
Reply With Quote
  #57  
Old 10-13-2015, 03:56 AM
stuckless's Avatar
stuckless stuckless is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: London, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 9,541
I agree with @Taddeusz... Got with AT LEAST Java 7. While core sagetv works with any Java version, some plugins may actually use some Java 7 features, unknowningly. Phoenix (ie, phoenix-core) may fall into this category, and phoenix-core is used Pheonix UI and Gemstone and BMT. I'm not saying that it does use Java 7 features, but I tend to develop in Java 7, and I don't enable compile checking for Java 6, so it is quite possible that Java 7 features slip in. Also Java 7 enhanced memory management and added other performance features, so there's no real reason why you shouldn't use it
Reply With Quote
  #58  
Old 10-13-2015, 05:43 PM
sdsean's Avatar
sdsean sdsean is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 537
OK well then than that's fine, I'll go with that. . .perhaps I'll do an upgrade to Java 7 on the home server as well.

No real reason that I was doing that other than being safe. . . we all know choosing the new shiny thing is usually a bad idea ;-). . .so I was just going that route to be careful. . . Java 7 for the JDK it is then.
__________________
i7 3.33 GHz EE Quad Core+HT, 12GB DDR3 1333Mhz RAM, ATI HD6870 2GB VRM, 512GB Samsung SSD OS Drive, EVGA SLI x58 Mobo, Win7 Ultimatex64, Gyration MCE Remote, Hauppauge HD-DVR (x3), HD-HR, 2x H21-100, 1x H21-200 DirecTV STBs, 1 SIIG / CyberSerial 4 Port Serial PCI card, 1 PCIex1 Inland/NEC 5 port USB card
Reply With Quote
  #59  
Old 10-24-2015, 11:28 AM
korben_dallas's Avatar
korben_dallas korben_dallas is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 1,250
Does the new sage.jar apply to SageTV Client installations as well? Or only needed server side?
__________________
SageTV server & client: Win 10 Pro x64, Intel DH67CF, Core i5 2405s, 8 GB ram, Intel HD 3000, 40GB SSD system, 4TB storage, 2x HD PVR component + optical audio, USB-UIRT 2 zones + remote hack, Logitech Harmony One, HDMI output to Sony receiver with native Intel bitstreaming
Reply With Quote
  #60  
Old 10-24-2015, 12:12 PM
Monedeath Monedeath is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Idaho
Posts: 508
Quote:
Originally Posted by korben_dallas View Post
Does the new sage.jar apply to SageTV Client installations as well? Or only needed server side?
Server and client side, unless you're talking about an extender which we can't update anyway.

Last edited by Monedeath; 10-24-2015 at 12:15 PM.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Any threads out there on how best to rebuild your sage server??? MickBurke SageTV Software 5 06-07-2015 08:11 PM
database rebuild on sage startup comet48 SageTV Software 4 03-16-2011 06:12 PM
Transition from Windows to Linux Sage Server tsheal SageTV Linux 21 11-09-2010 06:57 AM
How do I rebuild sage from scratch rdefino SageTV Software 3 11-15-2008 04:27 PM
Will this method work to rebuild my Sage box? Fountainhead SageTV Software 6 05-23-2007 11:16 AM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 02:59 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.