SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > Hardware Support > Hardware Support

Notices

Hardware Support Discussions related to using various hardware setups with SageTV products. Anything relating to capture cards, remotes, infrared receivers/transmitters, system compatibility or other hardware related problems or suggestions should be posted here.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-08-2016, 05:28 AM
SHS's Avatar
SHS SHS is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Vinita, Oklahoma
Posts: 4,406
Hauppauge WinTV-quadHD

Price at $99 you can have look at it
http://www.hauppauge.com/site/websto...re_quadhd.html
http://www.hauppauge.com/site/products/data_quadhd.html

Last edited by SHS; 02-08-2016 at 07:40 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-08-2016, 06:53 AM
KeithAbbott KeithAbbott is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Southeastern Michigan
Posts: 1,026
According to the website, pricing is $99.
__________________
Server: MSI Z270 SLI Plus ATX Motherboard, Intel i3-7100T CPU, 16GB Memory, unRAID 6.3.2, SageTV & OpenDCT Dockers
Tuners: 2 x SiliconDust HDHomeRun Prime Cable TV Tuners, 2 x Hauppauge WinTV-HVR-2250 Dual TV Tuner Boards
Clients: Multiple HD300 Extenders
Miscellaneous: Multiple Sony RM-VLZ620 Universal Remote Controls
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-08-2016, 07:07 AM
SHS's Avatar
SHS SHS is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Vinita, Oklahoma
Posts: 4,406
Quote:
Originally Posted by KeithAbbott View Post
According to the website, pricing is $99.
Your right but it wasn't when I was looking at it

Last edited by SHS; 02-08-2016 at 07:38 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-08-2016, 08:52 AM
KeithAbbott KeithAbbott is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Southeastern Michigan
Posts: 1,026
So four digital tuners, and two analog tuners. Four simultaneous digital channels can be recorded, any idea how many digital channels can be recorded if you are also recording an analog channel?
__________________
Server: MSI Z270 SLI Plus ATX Motherboard, Intel i3-7100T CPU, 16GB Memory, unRAID 6.3.2, SageTV & OpenDCT Dockers
Tuners: 2 x SiliconDust HDHomeRun Prime Cable TV Tuners, 2 x Hauppauge WinTV-HVR-2250 Dual TV Tuner Boards
Clients: Multiple HD300 Extenders
Miscellaneous: Multiple Sony RM-VLZ620 Universal Remote Controls
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-08-2016, 10:44 AM
SHS's Avatar
SHS SHS is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Vinita, Oklahoma
Posts: 4,406
Quote:
Originally Posted by KeithAbbott View Post
So four digital tuners, and two analog tuners. Four simultaneous digital channels can be recorded, any idea how many digital channels can be recorded if you are also recording an analog channel?
Only four ATSC or clear QAM channel, two Analog channel as thoses pages are still under development

Last edited by SHS; 02-08-2016 at 10:48 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 02-08-2016, 10:52 AM
KeithAbbott KeithAbbott is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Southeastern Michigan
Posts: 1,026
OK, that makes a little more sense...
__________________
Server: MSI Z270 SLI Plus ATX Motherboard, Intel i3-7100T CPU, 16GB Memory, unRAID 6.3.2, SageTV & OpenDCT Dockers
Tuners: 2 x SiliconDust HDHomeRun Prime Cable TV Tuners, 2 x Hauppauge WinTV-HVR-2250 Dual TV Tuner Boards
Clients: Multiple HD300 Extenders
Miscellaneous: Multiple Sony RM-VLZ620 Universal Remote Controls
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 02-10-2016, 09:29 AM
sacrament055 sacrament055 is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 431
Any idea if SageTV will be able to recognize this card and use all 4 tuners?
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 02-10-2016, 09:48 AM
SHS's Avatar
SHS SHS is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Vinita, Oklahoma
Posts: 4,406
Quote:
Originally Posted by sacrament055 View Post
Any idea if SageTV will be able to recognize this card and use all 4 tuners?
No idea at this time
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 02-10-2016, 10:26 AM
trallyus trallyus is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 392
I wrote Hauppage and got the following reply back from them if it helps anyone

The Price has not been finalized as of yet and also we are still testing the card with Sage.

So it sounds like they are trying to support sage after I complained that Sage was not dead like they thought
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 02-10-2016, 11:12 AM
SHS's Avatar
SHS SHS is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Vinita, Oklahoma
Posts: 4,406
Quote:
Originally Posted by trallyus View Post
I wrote Hauppage and got the following reply back from them if it helps anyone

The Price has not been finalized as of yet and also we are still testing the card with Sage.

So it sounds like they are trying to support sage after I complained that Sage was not dead like they thought
Here an example with SageTV and USB DualHD it yes see it but it see it as only one tuner.
SageTV need it to work like this
Hauppauge WinTV-dualHD TS Capture
Hauppauge WinTV-dualHD TS Capture 2
SageTV only see like this
Hauppauge WinTV-dualHD TS Capture

SageTV dosen't see it as
Hauppauge WinTV-dualHD ATSC Tuner
Hauppauge WinTV-dualHD ATSC Tuner 2

So for now SageTV can't make use of both tuners where other apps like NextPVR, SichboPVR see both Tuner as in Hauppauge WinTV-dualHD ATSC Tuner and Hauppauge WinTV-dualHD ATSC Tuner 2"
SageTV need be update there and I think it going to be the same with new quadHD Tuners
As the WinTV-dualHD has one USB bridge, and two tuners where the WinTV-quadHD has two PCIe bridges, with each bridge having two tuners from what I was told.

I been talking with Hauppauge about SageTV as SageTV move forword as it get new installer hopely Schedules Direct EPG will get add in.
I don't think we have any onr doing code fixing for new Tuners or Capture device rigth now.
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 02-10-2016, 12:54 PM
SHS's Avatar
SHS SHS is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Vinita, Oklahoma
Posts: 4,406
Cool basic it look like SageTV should see all 4 Tuner unlike with the WinTV-dualHD
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 02-10-2016, 04:51 PM
trallyus trallyus is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 392
Quote:
Originally Posted by SHS View Post
Cool basic it look like SageTV should see all 4 Tuner unlike with the WinTV-dualHD
I told Hauppage about the WinTV-DualHD tuner with Sage as well and hope they fix it too as I bought one after my 1600 stopped getting what it used to.

Also I tweeted the problem to them too via twitter
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 02-11-2016, 07:05 AM
Monedeath Monedeath is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Idaho
Posts: 508
Quote:
Originally Posted by trallyus View Post
I wrote Hauppage and got the following reply back from them if it helps anyone

The Price has not been finalized as of yet and also we are still testing the card with Sage.

So it sounds like they are trying to support sage after I complained that Sage was not dead like they thought
Good to hear. Probably will snag one if somebody reports they managed to get it working with SageTV9. (7 would do too, as that would tend to indicate it should work in 9)
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 02-11-2016, 07:10 AM
Monedeath Monedeath is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Idaho
Posts: 508
Quote:
Originally Posted by KeithAbbott View Post
So four digital tuners, and two analog tuners. Four simultaneous digital channels can be recorded, any idea how many digital channels can be recorded if you are also recording an analog channel?
Probably 2 if it behaves like their earlier tuners with both digital and analog abilities. You can record four channels at once, up to 4 digital or 2 digital and 2 analog(or 3 digital and 1 analog). Do note I said channels, not sub-channels, as that is a slightly different critter. One that SageTV presently lacks an implementation for(being able to pull all or multiple sub-channels off a single tuner), so Sage treats a sub-channel like a normal channel.

Last edited by Monedeath; 02-11-2016 at 07:14 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 02-11-2016, 08:34 AM
cjbojrab cjbojrab is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Berwyn
Posts: 37
I am looking forward to getting this board and hope SageTV V7 will support it. We occasionally have 3 favorites recording at the same time with conflicts and this should help with that.
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 02-14-2016, 02:35 PM
SHS's Avatar
SHS SHS is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Vinita, Oklahoma
Posts: 4,406
Well it here nice board and small but sadly it has the same problem as dualHD but sagetv see two of four tuner
Attached Images
File Type: png quadhd-samll.png (501.1 KB, 2248 views)

Last edited by SHS; 02-14-2016 at 02:39 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 02-14-2016, 02:43 PM
nyplayer nyplayer is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 4,054
This could be the final Nail in SageTv if it cannot make use of new tuners it is a shame as SageTV as a PVR has no competition.
__________________
Windows 10 I3 Dual Core 3.0 Server, SageTV9... OpenDCT with 2 HDHRPrimes and 4 HDHRconnects for a total of 14 Tuners.
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 02-14-2016, 06:26 PM
tvmaster2's Avatar
tvmaster2 tvmaster2 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: tarana
Posts: 3,363
yes, it would be great if the 'old guard' would comment on these kinds of things, aka any chance that this kind of functionality is something Narflex et al may address.
Also, how many of us still has a cable company that supplies ClearQam anymore at the wall jack?
__________________
Sage 7 server = Gigabyte AMD quad-core - 2 gigs - integrated ATI HD4200 chipset - Seagate/Hitachi Deskstar - HD-PVR - Colossus - Win7 32 bit. HD200 networked. "If you've given up on Weird Al, you've given up on life" - Homer Simpson
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 02-14-2016, 08:08 PM
Monedeath Monedeath is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Idaho
Posts: 508
Quote:
Originally Posted by tvmaster2 View Post
yes, it would be great if the 'old guard' would comment on these kinds of things, aka any chance that this kind of functionality is something Narflex et al may address.
Also, how many of us still has a cable company that supplies ClearQam anymore at the wall jack?
I was going to use it OTA, and I believe I still have QAM available, but as there are only like 5 channels(only 2 of which see use) on it that I can't get OTA, didn't see the point with how annoying it was to configure to the channel lineup. (And how often it shifted around prior to giving up)

Is there perhaps a "backdoor" way into the other tuners by using them as network tuners? Might have to consider donating to the OpenDCT guys.

Last edited by Monedeath; 02-14-2016 at 08:17 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 02-14-2016, 09:30 PM
EnterNoEscape's Avatar
EnterNoEscape EnterNoEscape is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Harrisburg, PA
Posts: 2,505
New DirectShow and Video4Linux devices are things I want to support on OpenDCT, but I am only one developer and getting where I'm trying to go is going to take time. Sadly for now all you will be able to use is HDHomeRun devices and InfiniTV. I really want to get a web interface involved before we start adding much more because the configuration file is already a little complicated and it's only going to get worse.
__________________
SageTV v9 Server: ASRock Z97 Extreme4, Intel i7-4790K @ 4.4Ghz, 32GB RAM, 6x 3TB 7200rpm HD, 2x 5TB 7200rpm HD, 2x 6TB 7200rpm HD, 4x 256GB SSD, 4x 500GB SSD, unRAID Pro 6.7.2 (Dual Parity + SSD Cache).
Capture: 1x Ceton InfiniTV 4 (ClearQAM), 2x Ceton InfiniTV 6, 1x BM1000-HDMI, 1x BM3500-HDMI.

Clients: 1x HD300 (Living Room), 1x HD200 (Master Bedroom).
Software: OpenDCT :: WMC Live TV Tuner :: Schedules Direct EPG
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Replacement for Hauppauge WinTV-PVR-500 troycheek Hardware Support 8 10-17-2011 08:21 PM
Hauppauge WinTV-PVR-USB2 MrVining Hardware Support 2 09-12-2009 08:11 AM
There seems to be two Hauppauge WinTV USB/2 models? Steve2112 Hardware Support 1 08-27-2006 03:36 AM
Hauppauge WinTV 500 Problem mike1961 Hardware Support 0 01-20-2006 02:06 AM
Wintv pvr 150 vs the USB2 PVR from hauppauge? steingra Hardware Support 9 10-14-2005 02:23 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 10:52 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.