SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Products > SageTV HD Theater - Media Player

Notices

SageTV HD Theater - Media Player Discussion related to using the SageTV HD Theater as a Media Player, i.e.: in use while not connected to a SageTV server. Questions, issues, problems, suggestions, etc. relating to using a SageTV HD Theater as a Media Player should be posted here. Use the SageTV Media Extender forum for issues related to using it while connected to a SageTV server.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-11-2016, 10:44 AM
skyeclad skyeclad is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: NY DMA
Posts: 441
HD300 & Server: Communicate across different subnets

Hey gang, I need some advice.

I'm in a FIOS home and use the FIOS modem/router as well as a second router. I used to have the second router in Access point mode and connected to the first router via MOCA on the same subnet. All devices were happy to be able to see each other BUT all of the fancy features(QOS, Parental controls, etc.) of the new ASUS RT-AC5300 were turned off and I need some of those features.

So I switched the ASUS router back to router mode and plugged the FIOS router into the WAN port. The ASUS router decided to create a second subnet and all seemed to be fine except for one thing. My SageTV Server and Extenders are on 2 different subnets.

The question that I have is, should I try to get the devices talking across subnets(if that's even possible) as communication at this point seems like it's only working in one direction.

OR

Should I just buy wireless bridges for the HD300's and have them connect to the server's network?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-11-2016, 01:39 PM
KeithAbbott KeithAbbott is online now
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Southeastern Michigan
Posts: 1,026
I'll ask the obvious question: why not plug all of your devices (SageTV server, HD300s, etc.) into the lan port of your ASUS router?
__________________
Server: MSI Z270 SLI Plus ATX Motherboard, Intel i3-7100T CPU, 16GB Memory, unRAID 6.3.2, SageTV & OpenDCT Dockers
Tuners: 2 x SiliconDust HDHomeRun Prime Cable TV Tuners, 2 x Hauppauge WinTV-HVR-2250 Dual TV Tuner Boards
Clients: Multiple HD300 Extenders
Miscellaneous: Multiple Sony RM-VLZ620 Universal Remote Controls
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-11-2016, 01:51 PM
skyeclad skyeclad is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: NY DMA
Posts: 441
Unfortunately, there is no Ethernet wire between the router and the other side of the house where the extender is and I'd like to avoid running a new line just for this.

I think the alternatives could be a wireless bridge or powerline.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-12-2016, 07:50 AM
stuckless's Avatar
stuckless stuckless is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: London, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 9,541
Quote:
Originally Posted by skyeclad View Post
Unfortunately, there is no Ethernet wire between the router and the other side of the house where the extender is and I'd like to avoid running a new line just for this.

I think the alternatives could be a wireless bridge or powerline.
Personally, I'd run the wire. I actually have all of my media streaming devices hardwired.

But, if you don't want to do that... then I'd suggest getting a second ASUS router. Probably would be a good idea, anyways, since routers that are bundled with your ISP tend be the cheapest of the cheap and will tend to bog down on heavy loads. That was the case for me since we have so many wireless devices. My ISP router would have severe "pauses". After moving to the ASUS router, and just have have the ISP router plugged into to it (so thet ASUS router manages DNS, QOS, etc), things are running fine. I then added a second ASUS router as an access point (hard wired to the other ASUS router), to give better wifi strength around the house.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-20-2016, 09:09 PM
SageWizdom SageWizdom is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: https://github.com/SageWizdom/SageConnect
Posts: 216
Quote:
Originally Posted by stuckless View Post
Personally, I'd run the wire. I actually have all of my media streaming devices hardwired.

But, if you don't want to do that... then I'd suggest getting a second ASUS router. Probably would be a good idea, anyways, since routers that are bundled with your ISP tend be the cheapest of the cheap and will tend to bog down on heavy loads. That was the case for me since we have so many wireless devices. My ISP router would have severe "pauses". After moving to the ASUS router, and just have have the ISP router plugged into to it (so thet ASUS router manages DNS, QOS, etc), things are running fine. I then added a second ASUS router as an access point (hard wired to the other ASUS router), to give better wifi strength around the house.
Don't forget that you do not have to scan for the server, you can set the ip-address if your server has a static ip. While this may not be the most convenient, once it works, you can connect across all sorts of tunnels, subnets, etc.
__________________
Server: Centos Server 14.04 LTS - 64Bit, VM in XenServer, 2 cores of a Intel i7, 2-4 GB Ram, 8 GB system Disk, 1.8 TB storage, SageTV V9.0.4.232, HDHR Prime x 1

Clients: PC Client x 1, HD-300 x 1, AppleTV x 2, WebClient (phone/tablet) x 3
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 08-11-2016, 09:23 AM
rerooks rerooks is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Buffalo, NY
Posts: 153
I would also put the fios router into bridge mode, and completely bypass its routing capabilities.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
HD300-No video from server rfutscher SageTV Media Extender 1 09-24-2015 10:51 AM
2x HD200, 1x HD300, Server aflat SageTV Marketplace 2 06-23-2014 07:41 PM
FS HD300, Server 7, and Client lucan SageTV Marketplace 2 01-14-2013 08:31 AM
HD300 and server license FS BK_mss SageTV Marketplace 10 10-28-2012 08:40 PM
Best way to communicate between threads in different UI contexts? tmiranda SageTV Studio 58 05-18-2010 03:21 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 05:49 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.