SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Products > SageTV Software

Notices

SageTV Software Discussion related to the SageTV application produced by SageTV. Questions, issues, problems, suggestions, etc. relating to the SageTV software application should be posted here. (Check the descriptions of the other forums; all hardware related questions go in the Hardware Support forum, etc. And, post in the customizations forum instead if any customizations are active.)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-17-2016, 03:39 PM
Lucas Lucas is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Greece
Posts: 1,156
Changing JVM Heap Size on Windows 10 64bit

Hi all,

after running SageTV for 12years on a WinXP server I finally migrated it to Windows 10 64bit on the same hardware.

Everything works extremely well with the exception of my FireDTV firewire tuner which is not seen by SageTV.

The other issue I noted was that when trying to change the JVM Heap Size from the default 400mb to something larger, the registry change is not taking effect. SageTV still has a 400mb Heap Size.

On Win 10 64 bit, the registry parameter is stored in
"HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\WOW6432Node\Frey Technologies\SageTV"

The "WOW6432Node" hasn't been documented anywhere in here.

It's been 6 years since my last SageTV reinstall on the then new PC hardware and I don't remeber anything else that needed to be changed for effecting a change to the Heap Size.

Any ideas?
__________________
Windows 10 64bit - Server: C2D, 6Gb RAM, 1xSamsung 840 Pro 128Gb, Seagate Archive HD 8TB - 2 x WD Green 1TB HDs for Recordings, PVR-USB2,Cinergy 2400i DVB-T, 2xTT DVB-S2 tuners, FireDTV S2
3 x HD300s
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-17-2016, 03:47 PM
nyplayer nyplayer is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 4,054
Quote:
Originally Posted by Lucas View Post
Hi all,

after running SageTV for 12years on a WinXP server I finally migrated it to Windows 10 64bit on the same hardware.

Everything works extremely well with the exception of my FireDTV firewire tuner which is not seen by SageTV.

The other issue I noted was that when trying to change the JVM Heap Size from the default 400mb to something larger, the registry change is not taking effect. SageTV still has a 400mb Heap Size.

On Win 10 64 bit, the registry parameter is stored in
"HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\WOW6432Node\Frey Technologies\SageTV"

The "WOW6432Node" hasn't been documented anywhere in here.

It's been 6 years since my last SageTV reinstall on the then new PC hardware and I don't remeber anything else that needed to be changed for effecting a change to the Heap Size.

Any ideas?
just do a regedit and do a find on JVMMaxHeapSizeMB do a find next until you get to the bottom .... easiest way without having to do anything special..
__________________
Windows 10 I3 Dual Core 3.0 Server, SageTV9... OpenDCT with 2 HDHRPrimes and 4 HDHRconnects for a total of 14 Tuners.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-17-2016, 04:23 PM
BobPhoenix BobPhoenix is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 3,133
It is my understanding that you need 32 bit OS for Firewire tuners to work.
__________________
"Keep your goals away from the trolls"
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-18-2016, 12:57 PM
Lucas Lucas is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Greece
Posts: 1,156
Quote:
Originally Posted by nyplayer View Post
just do a regedit and do a find on JVMMaxHeapSizeMB do a find next until you get to the bottom .... easiest way without having to do anything special..
Thanks! Why didn't I think of that!

Found it. There was another SageTV branch under the VirtualStore.....
__________________
Windows 10 64bit - Server: C2D, 6Gb RAM, 1xSamsung 840 Pro 128Gb, Seagate Archive HD 8TB - 2 x WD Green 1TB HDs for Recordings, PVR-USB2,Cinergy 2400i DVB-T, 2xTT DVB-S2 tuners, FireDTV S2
3 x HD300s
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 08-25-2016, 08:13 AM
wayner wayner is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 6,578
Making the JVM size higher than 400h or 1024(base 10) won't help since Sage uses 32 bit Java. Hopefully someone will fix that soon in V9 - you may experience issues when using all three of your extenders at once.
__________________
New Server - Sage9 on unRAID 2xHD-PVR, HDHR for OTA
Old Server - Sage7 on Win7Pro-i660CPU with 4.6TB, HD-PVR, HDHR OTA, HVR-1850 OTA
Clients - 2xHD-300, 8xHD-200 Extenders, Client+2xPlaceshifter and a WHS which acts as a backup Sage server
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-18-2019, 10:29 PM
tcarlus tcarlus is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 16
requested change to the default 64bit installer for Sage

Pretty sure Wayners answer was meant for the 32bit SageTV. This thread is about the latest 64 bit version.
If there is going to remain a 32 bit installer, I'd recommend it stay ASIS but the registry entry for 64bit be more than 1GB... say 800h. Otherwise, You just need the 32 bit version anyway. Lack of memory is what drove me to 64bit. Keep up the good work on 64bit !
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 01-19-2019, 06:13 PM
BobPhoenix BobPhoenix is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 3,133
Quote:
Originally Posted by tcarlus View Post
Pretty sure Wayners answer was meant for the 32bit SageTV. This thread is about the latest 64 bit version.
If there is going to remain a 32 bit installer, I'd recommend it stay ASIS but the registry entry for 64bit be more than 1GB... say 800h. Otherwise, You just need the 32 bit version anyway. Lack of memory is what drove me to 64bit. Keep up the good work on 64bit !
Actually based on the post date the 64 bit version of SageTV didn't exist when they were made.
__________________
"Keep your goals away from the trolls"
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 01-19-2019, 06:35 PM
wnjj wnjj is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 1,051
On this subject, I realized one thing I should have added is to increase the default heap for 64-bit. Will try to get that done before the final installers are released.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Help changing java heap size icon123 SageTV Software 5 07-12-2011 04:48 AM
What's the right way to increase heap size? loonsailor SageTV Beta Test Software 3 08-21-2010 02:01 PM
JVM Heap Size IV13 SageTV Software 2 10-09-2009 08:11 PM
Heap Size and Stuttering vividweb SageTV Software 5 06-02-2008 04:33 PM
Jvm Heap Size broderp SageTV Software 6 08-30-2004 02:31 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 11:51 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.