SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Products > SageTV Linux

Notices

SageTV Linux Discussion related to the SageTV Media Center for Linux. Questions, issues, problems, suggestions, etc. relating to the SageTV Linux should be posted here.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-01-2017, 12:55 PM
sdsean's Avatar
sdsean sdsean is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 537
Are there any updated instructions for Linux with HD-PVRs?

I spent a long time today reading through dozens of posts but really can't find anything that's conclusive and most of it is very old. . .

The most recent relevant post i could find is this one:
https://forums.sagetv.com/forums/showthread.php?t=56047

I have 4 HD-PVRs (not version 2), and I want to switch my setup to Linux so I can use a 64bit JVM. Do I need drivers? How do I install them? Is serial port tuning available in Linux?
__________________
i7 3.33 GHz EE Quad Core+HT, 12GB DDR3 1333Mhz RAM, ATI HD6870 2GB VRM, 512GB Samsung SSD OS Drive, EVGA SLI x58 Mobo, Win7 Ultimatex64, Gyration MCE Remote, Hauppauge HD-DVR (x3), HD-HR, 2x H21-100, 1x H21-200 DirecTV STBs, 1 SIIG / CyberSerial 4 Port Serial PCI card, 1 PCIex1 Inland/NEC 5 port USB card
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-01-2017, 01:26 PM
stuckless's Avatar
stuckless stuckless is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: London, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 9,541
You should be prepared for bit of work. Depending on which HDPVRs you have, they'll just work. If have linux setup, the easiest way to see if they work, is just plug them all in, and then check to see if /dev/video0 (and video1,2,3) exists. If so then they are working.

The IR blasting on the HDPVR will not work (at least not for 4 units), so you will need to use something like USB-UIRT and get it working using LIRC (there are posts about it as well).

If you are not familiar with linux this will likely be really frustrating.

I think if you use docker (or unRAID + Docker) it might help somewhat with the setup... ie, Docker takes care of installing SageTV, installing comskip binaries, installing gentuner (which might be used for ir blasting, etc).
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-01-2017, 05:08 PM
sdsean's Avatar
sdsean sdsean is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 537
Yeah I'm prepared for the work :P

No IRBlasters so that's just fine. . . does serial tuning work?
__________________
i7 3.33 GHz EE Quad Core+HT, 12GB DDR3 1333Mhz RAM, ATI HD6870 2GB VRM, 512GB Samsung SSD OS Drive, EVGA SLI x58 Mobo, Win7 Ultimatex64, Gyration MCE Remote, Hauppauge HD-DVR (x3), HD-HR, 2x H21-100, 1x H21-200 DirecTV STBs, 1 SIIG / CyberSerial 4 Port Serial PCI card, 1 PCIex1 Inland/NEC 5 port USB card
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-01-2017, 08:49 PM
swyman18 swyman18 is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Hawaii
Posts: 6
Quote:
Originally Posted by sdsean View Post
I spent a long time today reading through dozens of posts but really can't find anything that's conclusive and most of it is very old. . .

The most recent relevant post i could find is this one:
https://forums.sagetv.com/forums/showthread.php?t=56047

I have 4 HD-PVRs (not version 2), and I want to switch my setup to Linux so I can use a 64bit JVM. Do I need drivers? How do I install them? Is serial port tuning available in Linux?
I have an HD-PVR 2 I was hoping to be able to get working with the Linux version as well. I was able to download the driver from Hauppage and successfully get their test app working. But I am still looking for a step by step process to get SageTV to recognize it, if it's even possible.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-02-2017, 05:52 AM
stuckless's Avatar
stuckless stuckless is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: London, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 9,541
Quote:
Originally Posted by sdsean View Post
Yeah I'm prepared for the work :P

No IRBlasters so that's just fine. . . does serial tuning work?
UNfortunately I don't know... Gentuner exists... so if there is a script program that can be used to tune, then gentuner can be used to integrate into that, but I don't know if direct serial tuning works out of the box.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-06-2017, 09:34 AM
wayner wayner is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 6,578
Does anyone know if firewire works for channel tuning in Linux, especially on 64 bit builds? In the GenTuner repository there is something called generic.panelctl that calls the panelctl firewire tuning program.
__________________
New Server - Sage9 on unRAID 2xHD-PVR, HDHR for OTA
Old Server - Sage7 on Win7Pro-i660CPU with 4.6TB, HD-PVR, HDHR OTA, HVR-1850 OTA
Clients - 2xHD-300, 8xHD-200 Extenders, Client+2xPlaceshifter and a WHS which acts as a backup Sage server
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 01-07-2017, 05:48 PM
jpwegas jpwegas is online now
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 278
Quote:
Originally Posted by wayner View Post
Does anyone know if firewire works for channel tuning in Linux, especially on 64 bit builds? In the GenTuner repository there is something called generic.panelctl that calls the panelctl firewire tuning program.
The gentuner.PANELCTL was submitted by a user and it was working well for him. I don't think the FireWire 32/64 bit issue is a problem on Linux. I have seen reports on MythTV forums of users using FireWire on 64 bit Linux.

I have not have an STB capable of FireWire tuning in several years, but when I did, my own results were spotty. However, my conclusion at the time was that the problems were more due to the STB itself, not the Linux support.

There are some notes on this page about card/STB combinations that have worked with MythTV (https://www.mythtv.org/wiki/FireWire). I would expect the same combinations would work with gentuner.

--John
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 01-08-2017, 12:50 PM
zoop's Avatar
zoop zoop is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Elkridge, MD
Posts: 184
Quote:
Originally Posted by wayner View Post
Does anyone know if firewire works for channel tuning in Linux, especially on 64 bit builds? In the GenTuner repository there is something called generic.panelctl that calls the panelctl firewire tuning program.
Worked out of the box for me on an ubuntu 16.04 64-bit sage v9 build. FireWire to a verizon FIOS STB.

/jer
__________________

AMD Ryzen 7 1700 w/ SageTV Server Linux V9.1.8.774 - Ubuntu 16.04LTS AMD64
-- 1x HDHomeRun Prime
-- 1x HDHR-DT
-- 1x HD-PVR
2x SageTV HD-300 Media Extenders
1x NVIDIA ShieldTV
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 01-08-2017, 02:02 PM
wayner wayner is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 6,578
Good to know - my boxes are SA/Cisco but they have active firewire which I have used for about a decade or so with Sage. I will have to make sure I have a firewire card in my new server.

Are you running straight from Ubuntu rather than through unRAID?
__________________
New Server - Sage9 on unRAID 2xHD-PVR, HDHR for OTA
Old Server - Sage7 on Win7Pro-i660CPU with 4.6TB, HD-PVR, HDHR OTA, HVR-1850 OTA
Clients - 2xHD-300, 8xHD-200 Extenders, Client+2xPlaceshifter and a WHS which acts as a backup Sage server
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 01-08-2017, 03:31 PM
zoop's Avatar
zoop zoop is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Elkridge, MD
Posts: 184
Quote:
Originally Posted by wayner View Post
Good to know - my boxes are SA/Cisco but they have active firewire which I have used for about a decade or so with Sage. I will have to make sure I have a firewire card in my new server.

Are you running straight from Ubuntu rather than through unRAID?
Yep, in a full VM actually (kvm/qemu) with VT-d for pci passthrough so the FireWire device is native to the VM.
__________________

AMD Ryzen 7 1700 w/ SageTV Server Linux V9.1.8.774 - Ubuntu 16.04LTS AMD64
-- 1x HDHomeRun Prime
-- 1x HDHR-DT
-- 1x HD-PVR
2x SageTV HD-300 Media Extenders
1x NVIDIA ShieldTV
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 01-08-2017, 07:56 PM
wayner wayner is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 6,578
Thanks zoop, I will have to give it a try.
__________________
New Server - Sage9 on unRAID 2xHD-PVR, HDHR for OTA
Old Server - Sage7 on Win7Pro-i660CPU with 4.6TB, HD-PVR, HDHR OTA, HVR-1850 OTA
Clients - 2xHD-300, 8xHD-200 Extenders, Client+2xPlaceshifter and a WHS which acts as a backup Sage server
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 01-09-2017, 05:15 PM
Vaskill Vaskill is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Ottawa, ON
Posts: 70
Quote:
Originally Posted by zoop View Post
Worked out of the box for me on an ubuntu 16.04 64-bit sage v9 build. FireWire to a verizon FIOS STB.

/jer
Zoop, do you mean SageTV out of the box or GenTuner out of the box? Just curious as I too am just finishing a test setup in a Ubuntu 9.10 VM (VMWare ESXi) and my last step is to enable FireWire tuning.

So far, a great experiance going to LInux with V9.x. I kinda wish I had done this when it first became opensource. Even the SMB/CIFS mounts to my Win10 file server is faster... very impressed.

4vpu, 6GB ram VM with 2xHD PVR v1.F, 1xHD PVR v2.C, 2x HDHomeRun ATSC network encoders, 26TB Win10n64bit DrivePool file server & minimal WinXP32bit just for FireWire tuning remotely from current WIn10Sage/Plex server.
4 x HD300 STB, 2 AppleTV G4 wPlex, 1x SageTV client

Last edited by Vaskill; 01-09-2017 at 05:18 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 01-09-2017, 05:17 PM
wayner wayner is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 6,578
And what else is a dependency that has to be installed? Do you have to install libav1394?
__________________
New Server - Sage9 on unRAID 2xHD-PVR, HDHR for OTA
Old Server - Sage7 on Win7Pro-i660CPU with 4.6TB, HD-PVR, HDHR OTA, HVR-1850 OTA
Clients - 2xHD-300, 8xHD-200 Extenders, Client+2xPlaceshifter and a WHS which acts as a backup Sage server
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 01-10-2017, 09:52 AM
zoop's Avatar
zoop zoop is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Elkridge, MD
Posts: 184
I was referring to native sage firewire tuning, not using gentuner... and nope, i didn't have to install libavc1394 as it was already present in my install:

root@sagetv:~# dpkg -l |grep 1394
ii libavc1394-0:amd64 0.5.4-4 amd64 control IEEE 1394 audio/video devices
__________________

AMD Ryzen 7 1700 w/ SageTV Server Linux V9.1.8.774 - Ubuntu 16.04LTS AMD64
-- 1x HDHomeRun Prime
-- 1x HDHR-DT
-- 1x HD-PVR
2x SageTV HD-300 Media Extenders
1x NVIDIA ShieldTV
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 01-10-2017, 07:55 PM
SageWizdom SageWizdom is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: https://github.com/SageWizdom/SageConnect
Posts: 216
As you install this, please keep track of what problems you ran into, what you had to install, etc. I would like to keep updating the scripted linux install to help with different types of hardware, but I only have the HDHomeRun... others experiences and ability to script/learn is greatly appreciated.
__________________
Server: Centos Server 14.04 LTS - 64Bit, VM in XenServer, 2 cores of a Intel i7, 2-4 GB Ram, 8 GB system Disk, 1.8 TB storage, SageTV V9.0.4.232, HDHR Prime x 1

Clients: PC Client x 1, HD-300 x 1, AppleTV x 2, WebClient (phone/tablet) x 3
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 01-15-2017, 01:58 PM
Vaskill Vaskill is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Ottawa, ON
Posts: 70
Quote:
Originally Posted by zoop View Post
I was referring to native sage firewire tuning, not using gentuner... and nope, i didn't have to install libavc1394 as it was already present in my install:

root@sagetv:~# dpkg -l |grep 1394
ii libavc1394-0:amd64 0.5.4-4 amd64 control IEEE 1394 audio/video devices
Ah, yes, I now see the option to have FireWire tuning. Will test with SA3250HD and SA4250HD. Funny though, when I first installed HDPVR 1212 revF, the option didn't come up. Only when I removed and re-added.
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 01-15-2017, 02:00 PM
wayner wayner is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 6,578
@vaskill - Please document the process so that those of us, like me, who will be trying this can benefit from your experience. And we can also get stuckless to add this to the Docker container.
__________________
New Server - Sage9 on unRAID 2xHD-PVR, HDHR for OTA
Old Server - Sage7 on Win7Pro-i660CPU with 4.6TB, HD-PVR, HDHR OTA, HVR-1850 OTA
Clients - 2xHD-300, 8xHD-200 Extenders, Client+2xPlaceshifter and a WHS which acts as a backup Sage server
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 01-15-2017, 02:01 PM
Vaskill Vaskill is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Ottawa, ON
Posts: 70
Quote:
Originally Posted by SageWizdom View Post
As you install this, please keep track of what problems you ran into, what you had to install, etc. I would like to keep updating the scripted linux install to help with different types of hardware, but I only have the HDHomeRun... others experiences and ability to script/learn is greatly appreciated.
Based on v2 install script, there were two missing packages, I had to add:

sudo apt-get install v4l-utils
sudo apt-get install ivtv-utils

Now FireWire captures fine. Still working on testing multi-box/HDPVR tuning. Also haven't tried my HDPRV 2.
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 02-02-2017, 09:26 PM
wayner wayner is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 6,578
I see that the SageTV docker seems to have the firewire drivers as when I do dpkg -l |grep 1394 I see the three required packages. But where do you go from there? When I look at gentuner it uses the file /usr/local/bin/panelctl. But I don't have anything in /usr/local/bin
__________________
New Server - Sage9 on unRAID 2xHD-PVR, HDHR for OTA
Old Server - Sage7 on Win7Pro-i660CPU with 4.6TB, HD-PVR, HDHR OTA, HVR-1850 OTA
Clients - 2xHD-300, 8xHD-200 Extenders, Client+2xPlaceshifter and a WHS which acts as a backup Sage server
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 02-03-2017, 06:11 AM
stuckless's Avatar
stuckless stuckless is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: London, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 9,541
gentuner is just a way to have sagetv call a script to change channels. It's up to you to actually write the script (either modify the samples, or create your own). You'd have to figure out how to change channels using command line on linux, then put a gentuner script around that.

There is documentation on gentuner here.
https://github.com/stuckless/GenericTunerPlugin
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Any updated instructions to setup SSL for Jetty? pingmustard SageTV v7 Customizations 7 07-19-2017 09:16 AM
linux installation and use instructions jackln SageTV Linux 2 11-30-2015 10:25 AM
Updated Capture list for Linux birkey SageTV Linux 3 06-14-2011 07:41 PM
Updated new installation instructions? Madz SageTV Linux 10 04-06-2009 06:14 AM
Linux beta updated to 6.0.13 _Demo_ SageTV Linux 0 10-31-2006 09:31 AM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 10:51 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.