SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Products > SageTV Linux

Notices

SageTV Linux Discussion related to the SageTV Media Center for Linux. Questions, issues, problems, suggestions, etc. relating to the SageTV Linux should be posted here.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #21  
Old 02-03-2017, 07:03 AM
wayner wayner is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 6,578
It looks like the command that actually changes channels in the FireWire version of the gentuner script is /usr/bin/panelctl but I don't have that file on my system. Wouldn't the panelctl program be installed with the FireWire packages?
__________________
New Server - Sage9 on unRAID 2xHD-PVR, HDHR for OTA
Old Server - Sage7 on Win7Pro-i660CPU with 4.6TB, HD-PVR, HDHR OTA, HVR-1850 OTA
Clients - 2xHD-300, 8xHD-200 Extenders, Client+2xPlaceshifter and a WHS which acts as a backup Sage server
Reply With Quote
  #22  
Old 02-03-2017, 07:14 AM
stuckless's Avatar
stuckless stuckless is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: London, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 9,541
Quote:
Originally Posted by wayner View Post
It looks like the command that actually changes channels in the FireWire version of the gentuner script is /usr/bin/panelctl but I don't have that file on my system. Wouldn't the panelctl program be installed with the FireWire packages?
looks like you need to install libavc1394-tools

# sudo apt-get install libavc1394-tools

You should start an issue on the SageTV Docker issue list and add an issue to have this package added to the to the container... but for now, you can manually install it and then carry on.

https://github.com/stuckless/sagetv-dockers/issues
Reply With Quote
  #23  
Old 02-03-2017, 07:46 AM
wayner wayner is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 6,578
Presumably this command is done from an unRAID ssh session? I get apt-get command not installed.

When I try to do this from an ssh session from within the docker container I get Unable to locate package libavc1394-tools
__________________
New Server - Sage9 on unRAID 2xHD-PVR, HDHR for OTA
Old Server - Sage7 on Win7Pro-i660CPU with 4.6TB, HD-PVR, HDHR OTA, HVR-1850 OTA
Clients - 2xHD-300, 8xHD-200 Extenders, Client+2xPlaceshifter and a WHS which acts as a backup Sage server
Reply With Quote
  #24  
Old 02-03-2017, 08:16 AM
stuckless's Avatar
stuckless stuckless is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: London, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 9,541
Quote:
Originally Posted by wayner View Post
Presumably this command is done from an unRAID ssh session? I get apt-get command not installed.

When I try to do this from an ssh session from within the docker container I get Unable to locate package libavc1394-tools
google ubuntu 16.10 panelctl and see if you find another package name... sometimes ubuntu changes the packages
Reply With Quote
  #25  
Old 02-03-2017, 08:24 AM
wayner wayner is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 6,578
It still appears to be the same name. Shouldn't I be able to use apt-get from an unRAID bash session?

Maybe you have to add a repository?
__________________
New Server - Sage9 on unRAID 2xHD-PVR, HDHR for OTA
Old Server - Sage7 on Win7Pro-i660CPU with 4.6TB, HD-PVR, HDHR OTA, HVR-1850 OTA
Clients - 2xHD-300, 8xHD-200 Extenders, Client+2xPlaceshifter and a WHS which acts as a backup Sage server
Reply With Quote
  #26  
Old 02-03-2017, 08:28 AM
stuckless's Avatar
stuckless stuckless is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: London, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 9,541
Quote:
Originally Posted by wayner View Post
It still appears to be the same name. Shouldn't I be able to use apt-get from an unRAID bash session?

Maybe you have to add a repository?
if I get time this weekend, I'll try to update the container to add this package... it might need a separate repository, I'll try to do it this weekend, if it's quick.
Reply With Quote
  #27  
Old 02-03-2017, 10:44 AM
wayner wayner is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 6,578
I used wget to get the libavc1394-tools_0.5.4-4_amd64.deb file and dpkg to install it so I now have the panelctl file.
Code:
wget http://security.ubuntu.com/ubuntu/pool/universe/liba/libavc1394/libavc1394-tools_0.5.4-4_amd64.deb
sudo dpkg-i libavc*
But when I try to use it with 'panelctl -v -g 1 1' I get:

Could not get 1394 handle: Invalid argument
Is ieee1394, driver, and raw1394 loaded?

When I do a dpkg -l |grep I get:
Code:
ii  libavc1394-0:amd64           0.5.4-4                                  amd64        control IEEE 1394 audio/video devices
ii  libavc1394-tools             0.5.4-4                                  amd64        control IEEE 1394 audio/video devices (utilities)
ii  libdc1394-22:amd64           2.2.4-1                                  amd64        high level programming interface for IEEE 1394 digital cameras
ii  libraw1394-11:amd64          2.1.1-2                                  amd64        library for direct access to IEEE 1394 bus (aka FireWire)
Did I maybe get the wrong tools package? Unlike the other packages it doesn't have the :amd64 suffix.
__________________
New Server - Sage9 on unRAID 2xHD-PVR, HDHR for OTA
Old Server - Sage7 on Win7Pro-i660CPU with 4.6TB, HD-PVR, HDHR OTA, HVR-1850 OTA
Clients - 2xHD-300, 8xHD-200 Extenders, Client+2xPlaceshifter and a WHS which acts as a backup Sage server
Reply With Quote
  #28  
Old 02-03-2017, 01:12 PM
bcjenkins bcjenkins is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 3,760
Do you have the modules loaded?
__________________
Running SageTV on unRAID via Docker
Tuning handled by HDHR3-6CC-3X2 using OpenDCT
Reply With Quote
  #29  
Old 02-03-2017, 02:29 PM
wayner wayner is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 6,578
I am not sure - how do I do that? Should there be a daemon of some sort running?
__________________
New Server - Sage9 on unRAID 2xHD-PVR, HDHR for OTA
Old Server - Sage7 on Win7Pro-i660CPU with 4.6TB, HD-PVR, HDHR OTA, HVR-1850 OTA
Clients - 2xHD-300, 8xHD-200 Extenders, Client+2xPlaceshifter and a WHS which acts as a backup Sage server
Reply With Quote
  #30  
Old 02-03-2017, 02:45 PM
bcjenkins bcjenkins is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 3,760
You can use lsmod to list the modules in use.

Then you can modprobe the drivers if needed.

B
__________________
Running SageTV on unRAID via Docker
Tuning handled by HDHR3-6CC-3X2 using OpenDCT
Reply With Quote
  #31  
Old 02-03-2017, 03:05 PM
wayner wayner is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 6,578
When I try lsmod at a bash prompt from within the sage docker it gives me an error. And the file /proc/modules is 0 bytes long.

From within the unRAID bash prompt lsmod does show a bunch of modules but nothing with 1394 or firewire in the name. How do I modprobe the drivers?
__________________
New Server - Sage9 on unRAID 2xHD-PVR, HDHR for OTA
Old Server - Sage7 on Win7Pro-i660CPU with 4.6TB, HD-PVR, HDHR OTA, HVR-1850 OTA
Clients - 2xHD-300, 8xHD-200 Extenders, Client+2xPlaceshifter and a WHS which acts as a backup Sage server
Reply With Quote
  #32  
Old 02-03-2017, 03:12 PM
KarylFStein KarylFStein is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Westland, Michigan, USA
Posts: 999
Quote:
Originally Posted by wayner View Post
When I try lsmod at a bash prompt from within the sage docker it gives me an error. And the file /proc/modules is 0 bytes long.

From within the unRAID bash prompt lsmod does show a bunch of modules but nothing with 1394 or firewire in the name. How do I modprobe the drivers?
Do a cat /proc/modules. This files in /proc are just virtual bridges to system data.
__________________
Home Network: https://karylstein.com/technology.html
Reply With Quote
  #33  
Old 02-03-2017, 03:18 PM
wayner wayner is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 6,578
I do get several dozen modules listed within the container when I do that but nothing for firewire.
__________________
New Server - Sage9 on unRAID 2xHD-PVR, HDHR for OTA
Old Server - Sage7 on Win7Pro-i660CPU with 4.6TB, HD-PVR, HDHR OTA, HVR-1850 OTA
Clients - 2xHD-300, 8xHD-200 Extenders, Client+2xPlaceshifter and a WHS which acts as a backup Sage server
Reply With Quote
  #34  
Old 01-16-2018, 11:16 AM
sdsean's Avatar
sdsean sdsean is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 537
Resurrection of this thread to post some updates:

I finally got around to setting up the server on Linux. . .

I just used the shell script found in following thread as a basis:
https://forums.sagetv.com/forums/showthread.php?t=63026

I however commented out all the stuff with OpenDCT, as I'm exclusively using HD-PVRs as sources.

To make the setup absolutely painless I simply did the following:

1.) Kept my Windows 7 machine, with a SageTV server, which WAS what all my clients connected too.
a.) But set this server up to be a network encoder (can't find the threads at the moment).
2.) Setup VirtualBox, XUbuntu Linux
3.) Run the Linux Install Script above (after editing to remove DCT)
4.) Set the Sage.properties settings to turn on network encoder discovery
5.) Setup mounts back to my NAS and Windows Machine
6.) And BAM 64Bit Linux server that now my clients can connect to and 64bit Java so heap problems should stabilize!!!

There's obviously more details in there but I thought I would share to let folks know how crazy simple it was.

The 1 MAJOR problem I've run into right now is with PlayOn. Apparently on Windows 7 PlayON has issues when there are virtual network adapters enabled, which means at the moment I can't run PlayOn and my Linux VM (and thereby Sage in Linux) at the same time, which is a pretty big deal, and I'm waiting to hear back from PlayOn folks about that. . .

I might be able to go the other way and have a Linux machine with a Windows VM, but I don't want to go that route b/c it basically mean setting up a 2nd machine of some sort (b/c since our whole house is using Sage, I can't really be down that long :P).
__________________
i7 3.33 GHz EE Quad Core+HT, 12GB DDR3 1333Mhz RAM, ATI HD6870 2GB VRM, 512GB Samsung SSD OS Drive, EVGA SLI x58 Mobo, Win7 Ultimatex64, Gyration MCE Remote, Hauppauge HD-DVR (x3), HD-HR, 2x H21-100, 1x H21-200 DirecTV STBs, 1 SIIG / CyberSerial 4 Port Serial PCI card, 1 PCIex1 Inland/NEC 5 port USB card

Last edited by sdsean; 01-16-2018 at 11:34 AM. Reason: typo
Reply With Quote
  #35  
Old 01-16-2018, 12:52 PM
wayner wayner is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 6,578
This isn't clear to me on your post - does the Linux server run in a VM on the same hardware as your Windows server? Or is it on separate hardware.
__________________
New Server - Sage9 on unRAID 2xHD-PVR, HDHR for OTA
Old Server - Sage7 on Win7Pro-i660CPU with 4.6TB, HD-PVR, HDHR OTA, HVR-1850 OTA
Clients - 2xHD-300, 8xHD-200 Extenders, Client+2xPlaceshifter and a WHS which acts as a backup Sage server
Reply With Quote
  #36  
Old 01-16-2018, 01:17 PM
sdsean's Avatar
sdsean sdsean is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 537
Windows 7 is running a Virtual Box Xubuntu Linux VM
__________________
i7 3.33 GHz EE Quad Core+HT, 12GB DDR3 1333Mhz RAM, ATI HD6870 2GB VRM, 512GB Samsung SSD OS Drive, EVGA SLI x58 Mobo, Win7 Ultimatex64, Gyration MCE Remote, Hauppauge HD-DVR (x3), HD-HR, 2x H21-100, 1x H21-200 DirecTV STBs, 1 SIIG / CyberSerial 4 Port Serial PCI card, 1 PCIex1 Inland/NEC 5 port USB card
Reply With Quote
  #37  
Old 01-16-2018, 01:21 PM
sdsean's Avatar
sdsean sdsean is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 537
And yes this is all on the same server, basically I didn't change my Windows setup at all other than not needing media imported in the Windows 7 Sage server
__________________
i7 3.33 GHz EE Quad Core+HT, 12GB DDR3 1333Mhz RAM, ATI HD6870 2GB VRM, 512GB Samsung SSD OS Drive, EVGA SLI x58 Mobo, Win7 Ultimatex64, Gyration MCE Remote, Hauppauge HD-DVR (x3), HD-HR, 2x H21-100, 1x H21-200 DirecTV STBs, 1 SIIG / CyberSerial 4 Port Serial PCI card, 1 PCIex1 Inland/NEC 5 port USB card
Reply With Quote
  #38  
Old 08-19-2019, 07:10 PM
emveepee emveepee is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 307
I have installed an HDPVR 1212 in Debian and it is working with mythchanger ok however if v4l2 is running and I run the changer the whole v4l2 subsystem seem to hang.

Can someone with a working set let me know the firmware they are using with

md5sum /lib/firmware/v4l*

Thanks a lot.

Martin
Reply With Quote
  #39  
Old 08-20-2019, 04:25 AM
stuckless's Avatar
stuckless stuckless is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: London, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 9,541
Quote:
Originally Posted by emveepee View Post
I have installed an HDPVR 1212 in Debian and it is working with mythchanger ok however if v4l2 is running and I run the changer the whole v4l2 subsystem seem to hang.

Can someone with a working set let me know the firmware they are using with

md5sum /lib/firmware/v4l*

Thanks a lot.

Martin
This is from my unraid server. I have 2 HDPVRs running there.

Code:
a9f8f5d901a7fb42f552e1ee6384f3bb  /lib/firmware/v4l-cx231xx-avcore-01.fw
588f081b562f5c653a3db1ad8f65939a  /lib/firmware/v4l-cx23418-apu.fw
b6c7ed64bc44b1a6e0840adaeac39d79  /lib/firmware/v4l-cx23418-cpu.fw
95bc688d3e7599fd5800161e9971cc55  /lib/firmware/v4l-cx23418-dig.fw
305dba74bbe5905447add8883f3ecb68  /lib/firmware/v4l-cx2341x-dec.fw
9b39b3d3bba1ce2da40f82ef0c50ef48  /lib/firmware/v4l-cx2341x-enc.fw
0661f8b2693fe3123e6234557353eacc  /lib/firmware/v4l-cx2341x-init.mpg
a9f8f5d901a7fb42f552e1ee6384f3bb  /lib/firmware/v4l-cx23885-avcore-01.fw
a9f8f5d901a7fb42f552e1ee6384f3bb  /lib/firmware/v4l-cx23885-enc.fw
b3704908fd058485f3ef136941b2e513  /lib/firmware/v4l-cx25840.fw
ffed594f0edea15de8c19cfd13bc4adf  /lib/firmware/v4l-pvrusb2-24xxx-01.fw
3b7288416144467369ed2b5b10cf931d  /lib/firmware/v4l-pvrusb2-29xxx-01.fw
c6b01cb318b909cc52d2cf643ca269a1  /lib/firmware/v4l-pvrusb2-73xxx-01.fw
I should point out that I'm not using the channel changing features of the hdpvr, but a completely different usb based channel changing piece of hardware.
Reply With Quote
  #40  
Old 08-20-2019, 09:35 AM
emveepee emveepee is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 307
Quote:
Originally Posted by stuckless View Post
This is from my unraid server. I have 2 HDPVRs running there.
Code:
b3704908fd058485f3ef136941b2e513  /lib/firmware/v4l-cx25840.fw
Would you be able to send me that file? I have tried several versions but not that one. Nevermind I found this one on a old working Vista system I have.

Edit:Unfortunately that didn't work even when I match the firmware.

Quote:
I should point out that I'm not using the channel changing features of the hdpvr, but a completely different usb based channel changing piece of hardware.
I don't think it is fireware tuning, if I use the "real" cable remote to change the channel while recording v4l2 will hang in the same way requiring a system reboot including a power cycle of the HDPVR

Are you using ac3?

Martin

Last edited by emveepee; 08-20-2019 at 11:07 AM.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Any updated instructions to setup SSL for Jetty? pingmustard SageTV v7 Customizations 7 07-19-2017 09:16 AM
linux installation and use instructions jackln SageTV Linux 2 11-30-2015 10:25 AM
Updated Capture list for Linux birkey SageTV Linux 3 06-14-2011 07:41 PM
Updated new installation instructions? Madz SageTV Linux 10 04-06-2009 06:14 AM
Linux beta updated to 6.0.13 _Demo_ SageTV Linux 0 10-31-2006 09:31 AM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 11:27 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.