SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > Hardware Support > Hardware Support

Notices

Hardware Support Discussions related to using various hardware setups with SageTV products. Anything relating to capture cards, remotes, infrared receivers/transmitters, system compatibility or other hardware related problems or suggestions should be posted here.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-16-2017, 08:34 PM
btrcp2000 btrcp2000 is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 859
Mi Box not ready for prime time?

I didn't expect the sage mini client to be perfect, but this device seems to have bigger issues. Hoping to use it on a treadmill to reduce clutter and wires, bought a usb ethernet adapter to hardwire it. It just downloaded a big update last night. Here is what I am seeing:
  • Remote disconnects frequently, has to be re-paired regularly
  • Mi Remote app can't find it, making the above problem worse
  • Netflix complains of "having some trouble playing this file", has yet to work at all despite the update containing a Netflix patch
  • Plex can play back movie mp4s but not OTA recorded tv shows from sage.
  • The remote's volume control does nothing in Plex

Would like to tackle getting it to work with a harmony and round out the sage remote commands, but at the moment it doesn't seem to be worth the effort.

anybody having luck with any of these issues?
__________________
[size=1]Current Server:V9 UNRAID Docker, SuperMicro x9dri-LNF4+, 32 GB ECC, 2x Xeon e5-2660v2, storage array 6TB, 2 Dish r5000HD tuners, 1 HDHomerun Quatro, 1 HDHomerun Extend
4 Nvidia Shield TVs with Miniclient
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-17-2017, 02:20 AM
Fuzzy's Avatar
Fuzzy Fuzzy is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Jurupa Valley, CA
Posts: 9,957
I haven't had any of these issues (though I don't use Plex from home, so haven't encountered any issues there). The only time I've had the remote lose pairing was if it wasn't anywhere near the box when the box was powered on. Netflix has been rock solid.
__________________
Buy Fuzzy a beer! (Fuzzy likes beer)

unRAID Server: i7-6700, 32GB RAM, Dual 128GB SSD cache and 13TB pool, with SageTVv9, openDCT, Logitech Media Server and Plex Media Server each in Dockers.
Sources: HRHR Prime with Charter CableCard. HDHR-US for OTA.
Primary Client: HD-300 through XBoxOne in Living Room, Samsung HLT-6189S
Other Clients: Mi Box in Master Bedroom, HD-200 in kids room
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-17-2017, 06:47 AM
mikejaner's Avatar
mikejaner mikejaner is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Chantilly VA
Posts: 2,087
Send a message via MSN to mikejaner Send a message via Skype™ to mikejaner
Out of all those issues, I have only had the one where Netflix spits an error after about ten seconds of playback on any video. Since it works so well at running SageTV client over wireless, I have forgiven that issue, in hopes that it will eventually be fixed.
__________________
Mike Janer
SageTV HD300 Extender X2
Sage Server: AMD X4 620,2048MB RAM,SageTV 7.x ,2X HDHR Primes, 2x HDHomerun(original). 80GB OS Drive, Video Drives: Local 2TB Drive GB RAID5
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-17-2017, 07:56 AM
stuckless's Avatar
stuckless stuckless is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: London, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 9,541
Quote:
Originally Posted by mikejaner View Post
Out of all those issues, I have only had the one where Netflix spits an error after about ten seconds of playback on any video. Since it works so well at running SageTV client over wireless, I have forgiven that issue, in hopes that it will eventually be fixed.
I have the same issues with Netflix (from time to time) on the Shield as well. I think it has more to do with the netflix drm and stuff. I sometimes have to kill netflix app, and restart it, and then it's good again for a week or so. I've had similar issues on Roku as well

As for Plex, if these are mpeg2 recordings, then I think the mpeg2 decoders are not optimal (or there are issues in the mpeg2 streams)... Plex is likely recognizing that it doesn't need to transcode the mpeg2 recording, so it sends it, as is. I think you tell plex to transcode always, and that might fix those issues.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-17-2017, 08:20 AM
btrcp2000 btrcp2000 is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 859
Netflix is not a deal breaker, I was really just using it to test. If this thing could run sage, vudu, and plex, I would be ecstatic.

My mistake was putting it right into production without playing with it much first, so WAF immediately flatlined. Had to put the old HD100 box back into the treadmill area for now, so I'm back to wires everywhere (tv is on the wall).

I will start with a factory reset, then make the Plex adjustments as you suggest. If I can get my old Harmony remote to work with it, then we may never need the included one. I'm not wowed by voice control yet anyway, as it often looks like it's listening but doesn't respond. Haven't researched much, but it seems like Harmony is hit or miss and may be missing commands?
__________________
[size=1]Current Server:V9 UNRAID Docker, SuperMicro x9dri-LNF4+, 32 GB ECC, 2x Xeon e5-2660v2, storage array 6TB, 2 Dish r5000HD tuners, 1 HDHomerun Quatro, 1 HDHomerun Extend
4 Nvidia Shield TVs with Miniclient
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-17-2017, 09:25 AM
wayner wayner is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 6,579
As long as it is IR then it shouldn't be an issue using it with Harmony. If there are missing commands then they can be added quite simply.
__________________
New Server - Sage9 on unRAID 2xHD-PVR, HDHR for OTA
Old Server - Sage7 on Win7Pro-i660CPU with 4.6TB, HD-PVR, HDHR OTA, HVR-1850 OTA
Clients - 2xHD-300, 8xHD-200 Extenders, Client+2xPlaceshifter and a WHS which acts as a backup Sage server
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 01-17-2017, 03:00 PM
SWKerr SWKerr is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 1,178
I have been using the MiBox for a few months now and have not had any issues like you described.

I have been using a the Logitech Remote for a few weeks and can validate it works pretty well but then I did not have any problems with the included remote. I do wish all these Android remotes had more buttons and functions. I have been using the Flirc on my FireTVs and have found that I can add some additional functions using keyboard commands although it is not well documented.

I have had periodic issues with files having complex 5.1\7.1 audio depending on what TV\Receiver I am using. Hardware decoding probably may explain mixed results for some people with playback issues.
__________________

Retired SageTV in favor of Plex\Emby and YouTubeTV.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 01-19-2017, 07:09 PM
btrcp2000 btrcp2000 is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 859
Couple quick updates:

Remote volume works in Plex, just not on the OTA files that have the playback issues.

Netflix still dead. Remote has been stable but it may not have left the room since the last reboot.

Where am I configuring Plex to transcode always? On the Mi Box app (and which setting is it), or on the server side?

As far as the Harmony, how do I add Play/Pause/FF/Rew? I have tried doing it through the sage interface, but it doesnt show any commands
__________________
[size=1]Current Server:V9 UNRAID Docker, SuperMicro x9dri-LNF4+, 32 GB ECC, 2x Xeon e5-2660v2, storage array 6TB, 2 Dish r5000HD tuners, 1 HDHomerun Quatro, 1 HDHomerun Extend
4 Nvidia Shield TVs with Miniclient
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 02-04-2017, 02:28 PM
KryptoNyte's Avatar
KryptoNyte KryptoNyte is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 2,157
The primary reason I was considering the Mi Box was for apps other Sage Miniclient - like Amazon Prime Video, but I see that is not an option for the Mi Box? There are a few articles out from last year where folks are downloading and sideloading the apk's, but all those apk links are dead.

That kind of takes the wind out of the Mi Box for me.

I have seen posts in this forum that suggest mpeg2 works fine on the Mi Box, and other posts that suggest otherwise. What is the consensus on Mi Box playback of mpeg2 with 5.1 channel audio?
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 02-04-2017, 05:53 PM
Taddeusz Taddeusz is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Yukon, OK
Posts: 3,919
I bought a Mi Box a couple weeks ago and overall I like it. MPEG2 plays fine. In fact, HEVC/H.265 through the SageTV Client plays even though the format isn't recognized by SageTV.

My only issue is that I can't seem to get Dolby Digital passthrough to work from HDMI. I haven't had a chance to try the optical SPDIF. For that I need to get a 1/8in phono to TOSLINK optical cable.

I am disappointed in the apps that are available to Android but NOT to Android TV such as Lifetime and VH1. I got this expecting that we could eliminate much of the casting we have to do but we end up having to do more.
__________________
Server: i5 8400, ASUS Prime H370M-Plus/CSM, 16GB RAM, 15TB drive array + 500GB cache, 2 HDHR's, SageTV 9, unRAID 6.6.3
Client 1: HD300 (latest FW), HDMI to an Insignia 65" 1080p LCD and optical SPDIF to a Sony Receiver
Client 2: HD200 (latest FW), HDMI to an Insignia NS-LCD42HD-09 1080p LCD
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 02-04-2017, 06:06 PM
KryptoNyte's Avatar
KryptoNyte KryptoNyte is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 2,157
I just grabbed one this afternoon. It is working and quite responsive via the Nighthawk router's 5ghz band. I haven't played much with the audio yet, but the biggest challenge seems to be fast-forwarding and determining how to do it with such a minimal remote (and without bringing up the OSD remote). I'm still on Sage V7, so as I understand it there are a few remote limitations there - so any remote control tips would be much appreciated.

Additionally, I did get the unit connected with the SSID of the router broadcasting, then shut the SSID router broadcast off, and the Mi Box can't seem to find the router again. Still working on that one.

Apparently Amazon Video is a no-go on this device.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 02-04-2017, 07:13 PM
Taddeusz Taddeusz is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Yukon, OK
Posts: 3,919
How about this? https://www.google.com/amp/s/amp.red...?client=safari
__________________
Server: i5 8400, ASUS Prime H370M-Plus/CSM, 16GB RAM, 15TB drive array + 500GB cache, 2 HDHR's, SageTV 9, unRAID 6.6.3
Client 1: HD300 (latest FW), HDMI to an Insignia 65" 1080p LCD and optical SPDIF to a Sony Receiver
Client 2: HD200 (latest FW), HDMI to an Insignia NS-LCD42HD-09 1080p LCD
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 02-05-2017, 05:21 AM
stuckless's Avatar
stuckless stuckless is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: London, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 9,541
Quote:
Originally Posted by KryptoNyte View Post
I just grabbed one this afternoon. It is working and quite responsive via the Nighthawk router's 5ghz band. I haven't played much with the audio yet, but the biggest challenge seems to be fast-forwarding and determining how to do it with such a minimal remote (and without bringing up the OSD remote). I'm still on Sage V7, so as I understand it there are a few remote limitations there - so any remote control tips would be much appreciated.

Additionally, I did get the unit connected with the SSID of the router broadcasting, then shut the SSID router broadcast off, and the Mi Box can't seem to find the router again. Still working on that one.

Apparently Amazon Video is a no-go on this device.
What issues do you have with FF/REW. The "smart remote" option (which is enabled by default in the config settings) will allow you to do ff/rew and commercial skip left/right without bringing up an OSD. In fact the only time I bring the OSD is to exist the app. Also, for now, the "mic" button (if the Mi Box has one) will bring up the Options menu.

I actually prefer the simpler remote over the full remote (although, it took some time and tweaking to get there)
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 02-05-2017, 06:51 AM
madMan madMan is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 17
I purchased one last week.
It works well with Netflix & kodi but sagetv is slightly out of sync.
I have messed with the settings but cannot solve this issue.
Any tips would be appreciated!
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 02-05-2017, 08:39 AM
KryptoNyte's Avatar
KryptoNyte KryptoNyte is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 2,157
Quote:
Originally Posted by stuckless View Post
What issues do you have with FF/REW. The "smart remote" option (which is enabled by default in the config settings) will allow you to do ff/rew and commercial skip left/right without bringing up an OSD. In fact the only time I bring the OSD is to exist the app. Also, for now, the "mic" button (if the Mi Box has one) will bring up the Options menu.

I actually prefer the simpler remote over the full remote (although, it took some time and tweaking to get there)
Here is what I see so far during media playback;

Dial <left> <short press> = skip back to nearest commercial block in/out point
- does nothing on files with no comskip
Dial <left> <long press> = stop playback, return to previous menu (same action as back button)
Dial <right> <short press> = skip forward past next commercial block
- does nothing on files with no comskip
Dial <right> <long press> = nothing
Dial <up> <short press> = nothing
Dial <up> <long press> = skip back 2 mins 30 seconds
Dial <down> <short press> = nothing
Dial <down> <long press> = skip forward 2 mins 30 seconds
Select button <short press> = SageTV on screen display for channel/show
- Select button <second short press> = options
Select button <long press> = brings up mini client OSD
+/- rocker = SageTV volume up/down
Back button = stops playback, returns to previous menu, or exits options to playback
Microphone button = options

The primary way that I seek in a show using a Sage extender is to use the fast-forward (where it plays at 4x or 16x speed), or use the 10 second skip-forward. I've never been able to do the former in the mini client, and I can't figure out how to do the latter on the Mi Box (without bringing up the mini client OSD). You mention tweaking - is this done in the setup-details options for the mini client right on the Mi Box somehow?

I have extra extenders, I don't have Netflix, I don't use Hulu, and the Mi Box doesn't have Amazon Video, so not sure if this thing is worth keeping in this scenario. Research ahead of the purchase showed directions on how to side-load Amazon Video apps, but after purchasing I found all those apk links dead.

On the 5ghz wireless, I'm maybe seeing a very tiny audio delay when the show starts (less than 1 second), otherwise it's been solid, and it's played pretty much all my media files (mpeg2 tv shows, h.264 mp4 and mkv). At this point, the Mi Box is less than 5 feet from the router, so we'll see how it works moving it across the house.

This is on Sage Server V7.

Last edited by KryptoNyte; 02-05-2017 at 08:42 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 02-05-2017, 09:19 AM
KryptoNyte's Avatar
KryptoNyte KryptoNyte is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 2,157
Has anyone had any experience with some kind of universal remote control that has both IR learning capability, and could also connect to the home wifi and communicate with a specific Sage client (via the SageTV server, so it's not client dependent)? I know we can do it with our phones, but that novelty (and no tactile buttons) tends to wear off pretty quick for me. Even if there was an IR receiver device that could connect to wifi so a standard HD200/HD300 remote could be used at any location in the home.
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 02-05-2017, 09:48 AM
KryptoNyte's Avatar
KryptoNyte KryptoNyte is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 2,157
Looks like this is the type of cable to feed toslink audio out for the 7.1 channel output, if the device can actually do it (I suppose it depends on the app).

https://www.amazon.com/KabelDirekt-T...dp/B00GZQWM54/
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 02-05-2017, 09:52 AM
Taddeusz Taddeusz is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Yukon, OK
Posts: 3,919
Quote:
Originally Posted by KryptoNyte View Post
Looks like this is the type of cable to feed toslink audio out for the 7.1 channel output, if the device can actually do it (I suppose it depends on the app).

https://www.amazon.com/KabelDirekt-T...dp/B00GZQWM54/
My parents had a TOSLINK to phono adapter sitting around. I already have a TOSLINK cable so I'm going to try that out some time in the next week or so.
__________________
Server: i5 8400, ASUS Prime H370M-Plus/CSM, 16GB RAM, 15TB drive array + 500GB cache, 2 HDHR's, SageTV 9, unRAID 6.6.3
Client 1: HD300 (latest FW), HDMI to an Insignia 65" 1080p LCD and optical SPDIF to a Sony Receiver
Client 2: HD200 (latest FW), HDMI to an Insignia NS-LCD42HD-09 1080p LCD
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 02-05-2017, 09:55 AM
KryptoNyte's Avatar
KryptoNyte KryptoNyte is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 2,157
That port on the Mi Box is a mini toslink port and analog 3.5mm headphone jack in one. Are you anticipating 5.1+ channel audio with the Toslink to phono adapter?
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 02-05-2017, 09:57 AM
Taddeusz Taddeusz is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Yukon, OK
Posts: 3,919
Quote:
Originally Posted by KryptoNyte View Post
That port on the Mi Box is a mini toslink port and analog 3.5mm headphone jack in one. Are you anticipating 5.1+ channel audio with the Toslink to phono adapter?
Yes, it's something like this:

https://www.amazon.com/gp/aw/d/B0164...RKL&ref=plSrch
__________________
Server: i5 8400, ASUS Prime H370M-Plus/CSM, 16GB RAM, 15TB drive array + 500GB cache, 2 HDHR's, SageTV 9, unRAID 6.6.3
Client 1: HD300 (latest FW), HDMI to an Insignia 65" 1080p LCD and optical SPDIF to a Sony Receiver
Client 2: HD200 (latest FW), HDMI to an Insignia NS-LCD42HD-09 1080p LCD
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Sage 7 Beta Linux Ready for Prime Time? loonsailor SageTV Beta Test Software 1 08-03-2010 07:07 PM
Fox Prime-Time QAM issue DON3k Hardware Support 15 03-28-2010 05:38 PM
6.5.6 - Not quite ready for prime time yet AzJazz SageTV Beta Test Software 10 01-19-2009 11:54 AM
HD Media Extender not quite ready for prime time mattbrad2 SageTV Media Extender 6 01-06-2008 08:01 PM
Is Sage 4.1 ready for "Prime Time"??? trini0 SageTV Software 23 04-11-2006 09:05 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 07:05 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.