SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Products > SageTV EPG Service

Notices

SageTV EPG Service Discussion related to the SageTV EPG Service used within SageTV. Questions about service area coverage, channel lineups, EPG listings, XMLTV, or anything else related to the service or programming guide data for SageTV should be posted here.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-05-2017, 02:20 PM
bachurch bachurch is offline
New Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Moline, IL 61265 USA
Posts: 1
Schedules Direct EPG Issue

I have the latest Sage Ver 9.1.7.757 and an account at Schedules Direct. The issue I'm having is with any Station ID's that are only a 3 digit number the guide won't update any programing. The ones that have a 5 digit Station ID work fine. In looking at the log file for json scheduler I only see 5 digit Station ID for the following stations.
ttps://json.schedulesdirect.org/20141201/lineups/USA-IL12468-DEFAULT (received):
{"map":[{"stationID":"14948","channel":"002"},{"stationID":"53049","channel":"003"},{"stationID":"11498","channel":"004"},
{"stationID":"11069","channel":"005"},{"stationID":"10823","channel":"006"},{"stationID":"10543","channel":"007"},
{"stationID":"11798","channel":"008"},{"stationID":"23885","channel":"009"},{"stationID":"11805","channel":"010"},


If I map the old channel to channel that has the 5 station ID over to the channel that only has a 3 station ID that I'm not receiving programing data on that channels starts to work. I have about a 1/3 of my channels that aren't receiving data.

Is there a setting in Sage that can change the channel ID to match what is being downloaded from json schedulesdirect?

The following is the channel guide that I'm using.
https://mediacomtoday-lineup.com/lin...rt_durant.aspx

I've been thru the forums and haven't found a solution to this.

I've put in a ticket in to Robert Kulagowski via RT at schedules direct and he doesn't see a problem on his end.

Thanks for your time.

Bob
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-05-2017, 07:43 PM
JustFred JustFred is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Sunnyvale, Ca
Posts: 429
In all probability, Schedules Direct is working the way it should. 5-digit channel ID are the norm. Have a look in the Sage TV Users Guide pdf, under "Remapping Stations for EPG data using ATSC or QAM Digital Tuners". Wherever the manual says Zap2it, think Schedules Direct.
__________________
System #1: Win7-64, Core2-Quad Q9400, 8 GB Mem, 4TB HD. Java-64 1.8.0_141. Sage-64 v9.2.1 ATSC: 2x HDHR-US (1st gen white) tuners. HD-200.
System #2: Win7-64, I7-920, 8 GB Mem, 2TB HD. Java 1.8.0_131. Sage v9.1.6.747. ClearQAM: 2x HDHR3-US tuners. HD-200.
System #3: Win7-64, I7-920, 12 GB Mem, 4TB HD. Java-64 1.8.0_141. Sage-64 v9.2.1 ATSC: 2x HVR2250; Spectrum Cable via HDPVR & USB-UIRT. 3x HD-200.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-06-2017, 05:45 AM
EnterNoEscape's Avatar
EnterNoEscape EnterNoEscape is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Harrisburg, PA
Posts: 2,504
I'm not sure I have ever come across a 3 digit station ID. Are those something you entered manually?
__________________
SageTV v9 Server: ASRock Z97 Extreme4, Intel i7-4790K @ 4.4Ghz, 32GB RAM, 6x 3TB 7200rpm HD, 2x 5TB 7200rpm HD, 2x 6TB 7200rpm HD, 4x 256GB SSD, 4x 500GB SSD, unRAID Pro 6.7.2 (Dual Parity + SSD Cache).
Capture: 1x Ceton InfiniTV 4 (ClearQAM), 2x Ceton InfiniTV 6, 1x BM1000-HDMI, 1x BM3500-HDMI.

Clients: 1x HD300 (Living Room), 1x HD200 (Master Bedroom).
Software: OpenDCT :: WMC Live TV Tuner :: Schedules Direct EPG
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-06-2017, 06:51 PM
Denali Denali is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: South Florida
Posts: 157
I would get 3 digit station IDs when I manually entered an OTA subchannel not in provided Guide Data.
__________________
HTPC: Gigabyte GA-Z170XP-SLI, I7-6700, 16GB, Windows 10 Pro x64, Hauppauge HVR-1600, WinTV-dualHD, Colossus 2, Samsung 850 EVO 120GB, Seagate 3TB, WD 3TB, 3TB, 5TB, Java v1.8.0_201, SageTVx64 v9.2.1.826, Samsung UN60EH6003F, Dish ViP222K, ViewHD 1x2 HDMI Splitter.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-07-2017, 07:02 AM
Tiki's Avatar
Tiki Tiki is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Southwest Florida, USA
Posts: 1,806
Quote:
Originally Posted by Denali View Post
I would get 3 digit station IDs when I manually entered an OTA subchannel not in provided Guide Data.
If it's not part of the guide data, how are you getting a station ID at all? Normally the station ID comes from the EPG provider. Does Sage create one for custom channels?
__________________
Server: Athlon II X4 630 CPU, Gigabyte MA770T-UD3P (AM3) Motherboard, VisionTek Radeon HD4670 PCIe w/ Component output to 50" CRT Rear-Projection HDTV (Mitsubishi), Win7-64Bit (Home Premium), 4GB RAM
Capture Devices (8 tuners): Colossus (x1), HD-PVR (x1), HDHR Prime (x2)
,USBUIRT (multi-zone)
Source:
Comcast Cable
Primary Client: Server Other Clients: (1) HD200, (1) HD300
Retired Equipment: MediaMVP, PVR150 (x2), PVR150MCE,
HDHR, HVR-2250
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 11-07-2017, 06:14 PM
Denali Denali is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: South Florida
Posts: 157
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tiki View Post
If it's not part of the guide data, how are you getting a station ID at all? Normally the station ID comes from the EPG provider. Does Sage create one for custom channels?
It appears so.
__________________
HTPC: Gigabyte GA-Z170XP-SLI, I7-6700, 16GB, Windows 10 Pro x64, Hauppauge HVR-1600, WinTV-dualHD, Colossus 2, Samsung 850 EVO 120GB, Seagate 3TB, WD 3TB, 3TB, 5TB, Java v1.8.0_201, SageTVx64 v9.2.1.826, Samsung UN60EH6003F, Dish ViP222K, ViewHD 1x2 HDMI Splitter.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Schedules Direct "No Data" issue crarbo1 SageTV EPG Service 10 06-18-2017 06:07 PM
2017-06-07: Schedules Direct service issue rkulagow SageTV EPG Service 1 06-10-2017 12:35 PM
Schedules Direct "No Data" issue SDeGonge SageTV EPG Service 15 04-16-2017 07:12 PM
Using Schedules Direct in UK jamesdisco SageTV United Kingdom 28 02-06-2017 11:54 AM
Schedules Direct Plugin Issue rickgillyon SageTV v9 Customizations 20 09-25-2016 12:03 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 05:10 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.