SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Products > SageTV Linux

Notices

SageTV Linux Discussion related to the SageTV Media Center for Linux. Questions, issues, problems, suggestions, etc. relating to the SageTV Linux should be posted here.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-29-2019, 08:14 PM
Wrx4me Wrx4me is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: New York
Posts: 117
SageTV Hanging

I would appreciate some help troubleshooting an issue I am having. My SageTV hangs when changing channels. The first and second channel changes work normally, but by the third channel change everything hangs, and I get a spinning circle sometimes for 6 minutes before the channel eventually changes. Other times if I try to bring up the Program Guide I get the same spinning circle same with navigating the UI.
I updated Java to v1.8.0_201 and updated Ubuntu but I still canít figure out whatís suddenly causing the hanging. I see a lot of the following in my log files when the hanging occurs

Tue 1/29 19:42:40.067 [AWTThreadWatcher-0023a50004fc@18644d8] EventThread-0023a50004fc Hang Detected - hang time = 84051 UILocker=Thread[EventRouter-0023a50004fc,5,main]
Tue 1/29 19:42:40.825 [AWTThreadWatcher-0023a50004fc@18644d8] EventThread-0023a50004fc Hang Detected - hang time = 84809 UILocker=Thread[EventRouter-0023a50004fc,5, main]

My system consists of:
SageTV V9.1.10.479 on Ubuntu VM 18.04.1
Opendct V_0.5.29-1
2 HDHomerun Primes
1 HDPVR

Please help, Thank you!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-29-2019, 09:04 PM
JustFred JustFred is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Sunnyvale, Ca
Posts: 429
Posting the entire log file would be helpful. It may need to be zipped.
__________________
System #1: Win7-64, Core2-Quad Q9400, 8 GB Mem, 4TB HD. Java-64 1.8.0_141. Sage-64 v9.2.1 ATSC: 2x HDHR-US (1st gen white) tuners. HD-200.
System #2: Win7-64, I7-920, 8 GB Mem, 2TB HD. Java 1.8.0_131. Sage v9.1.6.747. ClearQAM: 2x HDHR3-US tuners. HD-200.
System #3: Win7-64, I7-920, 12 GB Mem, 4TB HD. Java-64 1.8.0_141. Sage-64 v9.2.1 ATSC: 2x HVR2250; Spectrum Cable via HDPVR & USB-UIRT. 3x HD-200.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-29-2019, 09:55 PM
Wrx4me Wrx4me is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: New York
Posts: 117
Quote:
Originally Posted by JustFred View Post
Posting the entire log file would be helpful. It may need to be zipped.
You're right JustFred. I had to remove some parts of the file to get under the 750kb limit. Zip file attached.
Attached Files
File Type: zip sagetv_1.zip (690.4 KB, 20 views)
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-29-2019, 10:46 PM
wnjj wnjj is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 1,052
One of the thing listed in the active threads in seeker is “verifying existence of all TV media files”. I don’t know if that’s what is causing the hang or just a victim but you can disable it by setting “seeker/disable_video_directory_verifications=true” in sage.properties.

It does cause SageTV to check on all of the media files and perhaps you have a problem file or disk.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-29-2019, 11:31 PM
Wrx4me Wrx4me is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: New York
Posts: 117
Quote:
Originally Posted by wnjj View Post
One of the thing listed in the active threads in seeker is ďverifying existence of all TV media filesĒ. I donít know if thatís what is causing the hang or just a victim but you can disable it by setting ďseeker/disable_video_directory_verifications=trueĒ in sage.properties.

It does cause SageTV to check on all of the media files and perhaps you have a problem file or disk.
I made the change and tried changing channels but I'm still in spinning circle hell. Keep it coming, thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-30-2019, 12:50 AM
wnjj wnjj is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 1,052
Do you have limits set on free disk space?

Code:
Tue 1/29 19:09:21.441 [Fork-BASE-55376@163c15d1] VideoDiskspaceReqProportion: 0.7251039324501439
Tue 1/29 19:09:21.442 [Fork-BASE-55376@163c15d1] VideoDiskspaceFreeProportion: 0.72328014029453
I donít know what code logged this but it seems to suggest your near the limit. Maybe when you change channels itís attempting to clean up to make room for the new recording?
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 01-30-2019, 07:14 AM
graywolf's Avatar
graywolf graywolf is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: NC
Posts: 1,175
Curious, what is the size of your wiz.bin?
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 01-30-2019, 08:51 AM
Wrx4me Wrx4me is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: New York
Posts: 117
Quote:
Originally Posted by wnjj View Post
Do you have limits set on free disk space?

Code:
Tue 1/29 19:09:21.441 [Fork-BASE-55376@163c15d1] VideoDiskspaceReqProportion: 0.7251039324501439
Tue 1/29 19:09:21.442 [Fork-BASE-55376@163c15d1] VideoDiskspaceFreeProportion: 0.72328014029453
I donít know what code logged this but it seems to suggest your near the limit. Maybe when you change channels itís attempting to clean up to make room for the new recording?
The VM is running on Unraid and I have 6.5 TB available for recording.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 01-30-2019, 08:53 AM
Wrx4me Wrx4me is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: New York
Posts: 117
Quote:
Originally Posted by graywolf View Post
Curious, what is the size of your wiz.bin?
I've been suspecting a corrupt Wiz.bin as well, its currently 86 MB. Is there a way to repair or check it's health?
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 01-30-2019, 10:00 AM
graywolf's Avatar
graywolf graywolf is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: NC
Posts: 1,175
No expert so take all with grain of salt.
For recordings made by v7 and above the metadata should be in the file. Prior to that or files modified (handbrake, etc) then you might want .properties files for the metadata.
Then with sagetv down, move wiz.bin and wiz.bak to a safe location. Then start save and should rebuild the wiz.bin
You do lose your flag (Archive, watched, donít like) settings and probably your favorites.
Another method Iíve heard but not tried would be to use the web GUI and export the xml file of all recordings then stop sagetv , move the wiz.* files, start sagetv then use the web GUI to import the xml file. Think that preserves your favorites and flag settings
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 01-30-2019, 10:06 AM
wnjj wnjj is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 1,052
Quote:
Originally Posted by Wrx4me View Post
I've been suspecting a corrupt Wiz.bin as well, its currently 86 MB. Is there a way to repair or check it's health?
If you arenít getting any errors in the log file when starting up the server itís probably fine. Hangs are usually out of memory or non-responsive hardware.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 01-30-2019, 11:19 AM
Wrx4me Wrx4me is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: New York
Posts: 117
Quote:
Originally Posted by graywolf View Post
No expert so take all with grain of salt.
For recordings made by v7 and above the metadata should be in the file. Prior to that or files modified (handbrake, etc) then you might want .properties files for the metadata.
Then with sagetv down, move wiz.bin and wiz.bak to a safe location. Then start save and should rebuild the wiz.bin
You do lose your flag (Archive, watched, donít like) settings and probably your favorites.
Another method Iíve heard but not tried would be to use the web GUI and export the xml file of all recordings then stop sagetv , move the wiz.* files, start sagetv then use the web GUI to import the xml file. Think that preserves your favorites and flag settings
Good to know, may try it as a last resort.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 01-30-2019, 11:27 AM
Wrx4me Wrx4me is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: New York
Posts: 117
Quote:
Originally Posted by wnjj View Post
If you arenít getting any errors in the log file when starting up the server itís probably fine. Hangs are usually out of memory or non-responsive hardware.
On initial startup of the HD300 the Menu Header Disk Space Bar sometimes shows 'Updating' for about 5 minutes and at this time everything is frozen when that re-appears then I know I can start using the UI again. I have memory in my Sagesttings file set to 2048 MB, the server has 4 GB allocated, would that cause a problem?
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 01-30-2019, 11:50 AM
graywolf's Avatar
graywolf graywolf is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: NC
Posts: 1,175
There is a java heap plugin that shows heap usage icon you might try and observe what it says when you get the spinning circles
Just a thought
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 01-30-2019, 12:21 PM
wnjj wnjj is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 1,052
Quote:
Originally Posted by Wrx4me View Post
On initial startup of the HD300 the Menu Header Disk Space Bar sometimes shows 'Updating' for about 5 minutes and at this time everything is frozen when that re-appears then I know I can start using the UI again. I have memory in my Sagesttings file set to 2048 MB, the server has 4 GB allocated, would that cause a problem?
I don’t know how all of the hardware drivers work on Linux but I can share something for our 64-bit Windows development that may help. When testing it, JustFred had a similar minutes-long delay with the disk space bar. The issue turned out to be remnant video capture device info in the registry that was causing the system to poll for devices that didn’t exist. Each one took 30 seconds or more to timeout. I suspect something in your system is off with the capture devices or whatever method is used to locate and start using them. Again, Linux device drivers is outside my understanding so hopefully someone else can offer some suggestions.
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 01-30-2019, 01:03 PM
Wrx4me Wrx4me is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: New York
Posts: 117
Quote:
Originally Posted by wnjj View Post
I donít know how all of the hardware drivers work on Linux but I can share something for our 64-bit Windows development that may help. When testing it, JustFred had a similar minutes-long delay with the disk space bar. The issue turned out to be remnant video capture device info in the registry that was causing the system to poll for devices that didnít exist. Each one took 30 seconds or more to timeout. I suspect something in your system is off with the capture devices or whatever method is used to locate and start using them. Again, Linux device drivers is outside my understanding so hopefully someone else can offer some suggestions.
Bingo! I think you may be onto something. This started a few weeks ago when I took my dual HDHomerRUN (Non Prime) device offline because my roof antenna has been having issues. It maybe polling both devices, how do I clean out those entries?
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 01-30-2019, 03:07 PM
JustFred JustFred is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Sunnyvale, Ca
Posts: 429
Quote:
Originally Posted by Wrx4me View Post
Bingo! I think you may be onto something. This started a few weeks ago when I took my dual HDHomerRUN (Non Prime) device offline because my roof antenna has been having issues. It maybe polling both devices, how do I clean out those entries?
When I originally identified the problem, removing references to the HDHR devices in sage.properties didn't help. Unfortunately, I'm not running any Sage Linux versions, so can't give any specific help. Try to find & remove whatever persistent knowledge of the HDHR exists in the OS (driver-related?).

For the benefit of others reading this thread, I made a change to the Windows native code that uses a different means to resolve the issue. The first build that includes the fix is Windows v9.2.0 installer beta v1.104. Yes, I know this is the Linux forum
__________________
System #1: Win7-64, Core2-Quad Q9400, 8 GB Mem, 4TB HD. Java-64 1.8.0_141. Sage-64 v9.2.1 ATSC: 2x HDHR-US (1st gen white) tuners. HD-200.
System #2: Win7-64, I7-920, 8 GB Mem, 2TB HD. Java 1.8.0_131. Sage v9.1.6.747. ClearQAM: 2x HDHR3-US tuners. HD-200.
System #3: Win7-64, I7-920, 12 GB Mem, 4TB HD. Java-64 1.8.0_141. Sage-64 v9.2.1 ATSC: 2x HVR2250; Spectrum Cable via HDPVR & USB-UIRT. 3x HD-200.
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 01-30-2019, 07:37 PM
Wrx4me Wrx4me is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: New York
Posts: 117
I wonder where that would be for Linux. I may start by removing all the unassigned tuners in my properties file to see if that has any effect.
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 01-31-2019, 08:37 PM
Wrx4me Wrx4me is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: New York
Posts: 117
Removing unassigned tuners from the properties file helped a little but it is not a fix as it still hangs but not with a lot of spinning circles, just freezes.
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 01-31-2019, 09:15 PM
JustFred JustFred is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Sunnyvale, Ca
Posts: 429
Quote:
Originally Posted by Wrx4me View Post
it still hangs but not with a lot of spinning circles, just freezes.
Hard to make further diagnosis without seeing what's in the log file.
__________________
System #1: Win7-64, Core2-Quad Q9400, 8 GB Mem, 4TB HD. Java-64 1.8.0_141. Sage-64 v9.2.1 ATSC: 2x HDHR-US (1st gen white) tuners. HD-200.
System #2: Win7-64, I7-920, 8 GB Mem, 2TB HD. Java 1.8.0_131. Sage v9.1.6.747. ClearQAM: 2x HDHR3-US tuners. HD-200.
System #3: Win7-64, I7-920, 12 GB Mem, 4TB HD. Java-64 1.8.0_141. Sage-64 v9.2.1 ATSC: 2x HVR2250; Spectrum Cable via HDPVR & USB-UIRT. 3x HD-200.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Sagetv Service Hanging at Startup skyeclad SageTV Github Development 2 08-08-2017 07:54 AM
New install hanging up? Brent94Z Sage My Movies 3 05-17-2013 09:14 AM
New Install: SageTV Seems TB Hanging On Startup PeteCress SageTV Software 0 12-29-2010 06:14 PM
fulll screen hanging with sagetv fuzzymath10 SageTV Software 0 12-15-2004 04:58 PM
sagetv hanging machine after constant use for a few days? bodgadle SageTV Software 2 06-05-2003 01:33 AM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 09:34 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.