SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Development and Customizations > SageTV Github Development

Notices

SageTV Github Development Discussion related to SageTV Open Source Development. Use this forum for development topics about the Open Source versions of SageTV, hosted on Github.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-26-2019, 10:48 PM
waylo waylo is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 205
New bug, size 15 font clipped in many menus

I just upgraded to 9.2.1x86 from 9.1.9 and I've noticed that in many screens the top of the text is clipped.

Attached is a sample.

In the schedule view, the font is set to 15. Any other font size seems to scale just fine (even bigger fonts). The same result can be seen in some other on screen menus as well.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg smaller.jpg (126.0 KB, 60 views)
__________________

Server: SageTV 9.2.1x86 on Windows 7 x64 Home Premium, Core 2 Quad Q6600, 4gb RAM, OpenDCT, Java 1.7u80
Display: EVGA 1030 GT to Sony LED TV via DVI-HDMI
Capture Devices: HDHR Prime for Comcast, HDHR Dual for OTA
Clients: Nvidia Shield Android miniclient, 2 PCs
Retired: ATI HDTV Wonder for OTA HD, VBox DTA-150 for OTA HD, Conexant 2388x (Blackbird) analog capture to Comcast DTA cable box with USBUirt, ATI Remote Wonder Plus, Fanless Radeon HD 6450
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-27-2019, 12:01 AM
wnjj wnjj is online now
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 1,054
FreetypeFontJNI.dll is now being compiled from source code for both 32 and 64-bit versions. Earlier V9 versions used the V7 DLL. Something must be different there. Can you try shutting down SageTV then backing up and replacing that DLL with one from an earlier version to see if that helps?

You can also try setting “ui/disable_freetype_fonts=true” in sage.properties.

Last edited by wnjj; 03-27-2019 at 12:05 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-27-2019, 09:10 AM
waylo waylo is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 205
Thanks for the rapid troubleshooting options!

I replaced FreetypeFontJNI.dll with the older one from 9.1.9 on the server install. YES! Success.
__________________

Server: SageTV 9.2.1x86 on Windows 7 x64 Home Premium, Core 2 Quad Q6600, 4gb RAM, OpenDCT, Java 1.7u80
Display: EVGA 1030 GT to Sony LED TV via DVI-HDMI
Capture Devices: HDHR Prime for Comcast, HDHR Dual for OTA
Clients: Nvidia Shield Android miniclient, 2 PCs
Retired: ATI HDTV Wonder for OTA HD, VBox DTA-150 for OTA HD, Conexant 2388x (Blackbird) analog capture to Comcast DTA cable box with USBUirt, ATI Remote Wonder Plus, Fanless Radeon HD 6450
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-27-2019, 09:53 AM
wnjj wnjj is online now
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 1,054
Quote:
Originally Posted by waylo View Post
Thanks for the rapid troubleshooting options!

I replaced FreetypeFontJNI.dll with the older one from 9.1.9 on the server install. YES! Success.
That’s going to be a tough one to sort out. The source code for Freetype fonts is part of the native Linux environment (which is included in MinGW for the Windows build). In other words we have little to no control over it. There may be ways to adjust the SageTV graphics system to accommodate. I found some old revision notes from early version 7 that talked about clipped or offset glyphs.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-28-2019, 07:17 AM
jerrym jerrym is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 32
Quote:
Originally Posted by wnjj View Post
That’s going to be a tough one to sort out. The source code for Freetype fonts is part of the native Linux environment (which is included in MinGW for the Windows build). In other words we have little to no control over it. There may be ways to adjust the SageTV graphics system to accommodate. I found some old revision notes from early version 7 that talked about clipped or offset glyphs.
I also had this same issue on my Server instance. When I "upgraded" from 9.1.10 to 9.2.0 64 bit. The process that I used was I installed the 64 bit version, copied all of my 32 bit version to the 64 bit directory (changing all of the directory references), and then ran the 64 bit version again with a "Repair". Everything worked, but I had the same clipped font. At first I noticed it in Gemstone so I switched to the default STV and saw the same issue.

Ultimately, I just did a fresh install to get rid of the issue.

There must be something unique about the upgrade that causes the font issue where a clean install is not affected by it. Probably not helpful, but just letting you know that I was also affected by this and that it was tied to an upgrade.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 03-28-2019, 09:15 AM
wnjj wnjj is online now
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 1,054
Quote:
Originally Posted by jerrym View Post
I also had this same issue on my Server instance. When I "upgraded" from 9.1.10 to 9.2.0 64 bit. The process that I used was I installed the 64 bit version, copied all of my 32 bit version to the 64 bit directory (changing all of the directory references), and then ran the 64 bit version again with a "Repair". Everything worked, but I had the same clipped font. At first I noticed it in Gemstone so I switched to the default STV and saw the same issue.

Ultimately, I just did a fresh install to get rid of the issue.

There must be something unique about the upgrade that causes the font issue where a clean install is not affected by it. Probably not helpful, but just letting you know that I was also affected by this and that it was tied to an upgrade.
That’s great info. I looked into this more and found there is a fontcache directory. I wonder if deleting or renaming that would solve it. That would force the “new” DLL to rebuild those files.

Waylo, if you wanted to try restoring the “new” DLL and rename the fontcache directory to see what happens that would prove it. Otherwise I’ll try to replicate it here.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 03-28-2019, 09:55 AM
waylo waylo is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 205
Great troubleshooting, I'll try it when I get home.
__________________

Server: SageTV 9.2.1x86 on Windows 7 x64 Home Premium, Core 2 Quad Q6600, 4gb RAM, OpenDCT, Java 1.7u80
Display: EVGA 1030 GT to Sony LED TV via DVI-HDMI
Capture Devices: HDHR Prime for Comcast, HDHR Dual for OTA
Clients: Nvidia Shield Android miniclient, 2 PCs
Retired: ATI HDTV Wonder for OTA HD, VBox DTA-150 for OTA HD, Conexant 2388x (Blackbird) analog capture to Comcast DTA cable box with USBUirt, ATI Remote Wonder Plus, Fanless Radeon HD 6450
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 03-28-2019, 11:02 PM
waylo waylo is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 205
Okay, I replaced the 9.2.1. dll to its original state, erased fontcache and restarted SageTV. Great, it worked!

I did the same on my windows client install with good results too.

BUT! On my Android client, all text became horribly garbled. I don't know why that would be. (I also realized that the fix on the server did not fix the clipped text on the Android client).

Since I rely on the Android client quite a bit, I changed it back on the server to the old fix (rather have it clipped that garbled).
__________________

Server: SageTV 9.2.1x86 on Windows 7 x64 Home Premium, Core 2 Quad Q6600, 4gb RAM, OpenDCT, Java 1.7u80
Display: EVGA 1030 GT to Sony LED TV via DVI-HDMI
Capture Devices: HDHR Prime for Comcast, HDHR Dual for OTA
Clients: Nvidia Shield Android miniclient, 2 PCs
Retired: ATI HDTV Wonder for OTA HD, VBox DTA-150 for OTA HD, Conexant 2388x (Blackbird) analog capture to Comcast DTA cable box with USBUirt, ATI Remote Wonder Plus, Fanless Radeon HD 6450
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 03-28-2019, 11:44 PM
wnjj wnjj is online now
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 1,054
Quote:
Originally Posted by waylo View Post
Okay, I replaced the 9.2.1. dll to its original state, erased fontcache and restarted SageTV. Great, it worked!

I did the same on my windows client install with good results too.

BUT! On my Android client, all text became horribly garbled. I don't know why that would be. (I also realized that the fix on the server did not fix the clipped text on the Android client).

Since I rely on the Android client quite a bit, I changed it back on the server to the old fix (rather have it clipped that garbled).
I'm not quite clear. So clearing the cache works fine with the new DLL in 9.2.1 on the Windows clients but the same DLL has garbled fonts on the miniclient? Then when you switched back to the old DLL, something is still clipped or all is well?

Last edited by wnjj; 03-28-2019 at 11:58 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 03-29-2019, 09:10 AM
waylo waylo is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 205
Sorry I wasn't so clear. An attempt to clarify:

1. Changing back the old .dll, OR removing the fontcache folder and keeping the new .dll, fixes the characters on the machine the change is made. So both my x32 server and x32 client can be fixed with either method.

2. I also use the Android miniclient on my Nvidia Shield. I'm not sure how the fonts work in this implementation. I will probably need to do more experimentation here to confirm these observations, but here are the scenarios so far:
a. When the server was first upgraded, the type was clipped on the server, and also on the miniclient
b. When the server was fixed with the old .dll, the type was fixed on the server, but still clipped on the miniclient.
c. When the server was fixed by clearing the fontcache folder (keeping the new .dll), the miniclient had horribly garbled text. I had to restore the old .dll to the server to get readable text on the Android miniclient.

If you've ever followed the android miniclient threads, similar garbled text occurs when memory is an issue with the shield. Seems like the app really doesn't like being kept open in the background. I do not know if this is a related bug or not.
__________________

Server: SageTV 9.2.1x86 on Windows 7 x64 Home Premium, Core 2 Quad Q6600, 4gb RAM, OpenDCT, Java 1.7u80
Display: EVGA 1030 GT to Sony LED TV via DVI-HDMI
Capture Devices: HDHR Prime for Comcast, HDHR Dual for OTA
Clients: Nvidia Shield Android miniclient, 2 PCs
Retired: ATI HDTV Wonder for OTA HD, VBox DTA-150 for OTA HD, Conexant 2388x (Blackbird) analog capture to Comcast DTA cable box with USBUirt, ATI Remote Wonder Plus, Fanless Radeon HD 6450

Last edited by waylo; 03-29-2019 at 09:26 AM.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Font Size chadman SageMC Custom Interface 6 07-12-2009 06:36 PM
Font Size TripleTapper SageTV Media Extender 4 12-12-2006 03:19 PM
Changing font size Whiskeyjack SageTV Software 2 11-29-2004 08:39 AM
Font size for EPG srothwell SageTV Software 4 08-04-2004 01:00 PM
Change font size in EPG? andrewswright SageTV Software 1 09-22-2003 07:37 AM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 10:38 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.