SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Development and Customizations > SageTV Customizations

Notices

SageTV Customizations This forums is for discussing and sharing user-created modifications for the SageTV application created by using the SageTV Studio or through the use of external plugins. Use this forum to discuss customizations for SageTV version 6 and earlier, or for the SageTV3 UI.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #41  
Old 11-18-2004, 03:42 PM
gotuitdan gotuitdan is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 105
I checked... No log file exists... Details are above in the edits on my original post...

thanks, Nielm... This is exactly the feature I was hoping for... now to get it working... :-)
Reply With Quote
  #42  
Old 11-18-2004, 03:56 PM
eruji eruji is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 173
Quote:
Try sagetv_recordings_sort and sagetv_recordings_filter
cleared sagetv_recordings_sort

but dont have a sagetv_recordings_filter

restarted service and still same error.


added sagetv_recordings_filter to my ini - still no luck
Reply With Quote
  #43  
Old 11-18-2004, 03:57 PM
zoundz zoundz is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Lake Arrowhead
Posts: 205
Echoing many others

Absolutely way cool, Nielm.

Any possibility of recognizing the lynx browser and simplifying things? It works OK with lynx, but it's a bit tricky to deal with the format. Just a question. This is definitely what was needed to address the remote access thing. Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #44  
Old 11-18-2004, 03:59 PM
abasu2003's Avatar
abasu2003 abasu2003 is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 551
Quote:
-Anyone else having problems with the movies, the problem is that in the menu.properties file, the "upcoming movies" search tag doesn't have "menu" capitalized (it should be) and also has the Category "films" which isn't a category .
Whoops. what I meant to say was, "movie" wasn't capitalized and it should be.

This is what i have it set to:

Upcoming Movies=Search?TimeRange=336&Categories=Movie&SearchString=

EDIT: The time range makes it so that it displays movies for the next 2 weeks (time range is in hours)

P.S. I thought the film category might be an outside of U.S. thing (why else would you just make up a category name ) but i just got to thinking, how many people in the world really live outside of the U.S.? Can't be that many...certainly not enough to matter

Last edited by abasu2003; 11-18-2004 at 06:11 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #45  
Old 11-18-2004, 04:15 PM
abasu2003's Avatar
abasu2003 abasu2003 is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 551
another error. I tried to delete a file and I got:

Exception while processing servlet:
java.lang.NullPointerException
java.lang.NullPointerException
at net.sf.sageplugins.webserver.AiringCommandServlet.doServletGet(AiringCommandServlet.java:130)
at net.sf.sageplugins.webserver.SageServlet.doGet(SageServlet.java:129)
at javax.servlet.http.HttpServlet.service(HttpServlet.java:740)
at javax.servlet.http.HttpServlet.service(HttpServlet.java:853)
at Acme.Serve.ServeConnection.runServlet(Serve.java:1528)
at Acme.Serve.ServeConnection.parseRequest(Serve.java:1503)
at Acme.Serve.ServeConnection.run(Serve.java:1392)
at java.lang.Thread.run(Unknown Source)
Reply With Quote
  #46  
Old 11-18-2004, 04:37 PM
Endymion's Avatar
Endymion Endymion is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Wichita, KS
Posts: 95
Quote:
Originally Posted by abasu2003
web server...did anybody guess that on the other thread?

you are a star, nielm
I soooooo got that one... Do I get a prize? Now if only 2.1 would work for me....
Reply With Quote
  #47  
Old 11-18-2004, 05:10 PM
abasu2003's Avatar
abasu2003 abasu2003 is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 551
I just realized that Cayars had this post after yours:

Quote:
Well if I were to say it's not a web scheduler, then what would your next guess be?
whats up with that? thats not nice...
Reply With Quote
  #48  
Old 11-18-2004, 06:48 PM
Cayars Cayars is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 2,029
Notice my choice of "wording"! I never said it wasn't (it's a whole lot more then that however) any web stuff. I only asked a question "if I were to say"

I of course knew what it was but it was totally not cool of me to have started that in the first place and "rob" Nielm of his grand launch "thunder".
Reply With Quote
  #49  
Old 11-18-2004, 07:09 PM
nielm's Avatar
nielm nielm is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Belgium
Posts: 4,496
V1.1 uploaded

V 1.1 has been uploaded
Bugfixes:
  • Better handling of invalid values in sort/filter/group options
  • Delete file when running in SageTVService now works
  • Default upcoming movies search should now work!

Take care when updating not to overwrite any modified properties files (realms.properties/menu.properties)

I have also updated the Troubleshooting guide which has more hints for those of you having start-up problems.

Last edited by nielm; 11-18-2004 at 07:31 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #50  
Old 11-18-2004, 07:19 PM
nielm's Avatar
nielm nielm is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Belgium
Posts: 4,496
Quote:
Originally Posted by zoundz
Any possibility of recognizing the lynx browser and simplifying things?
I was targetting modern graphical browsers with CSS2 support, and testing with Mozilla, IE and Opera. It was difficult enough getting these 3 to work

I am actually amazed how well it does work in lynx considering all the layout is in css, and most of the dynamic stuff in Javascript, neither of which Lynx does...

So, in summary, probably not...
Reply With Quote
  #51  
Old 11-18-2004, 08:03 PM
AJ Bertelson AJ Bertelson is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Maple Grove, MN
Posts: 532
This is by this coolest thing I have done with sagetv in a long while. It was incredibly easy to setup and get running. Nice job Nielm

So when is frey going to include this in there package?
Reply With Quote
  #52  
Old 11-18-2004, 08:15 PM
Ryokurin's Avatar
Ryokurin Ryokurin is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 455
Send a message via ICQ to Ryokurin Send a message via AIM to Ryokurin Send a message via Yahoo to Ryokurin
this is something stupid, but how do you get it so that you can make changes outside of that computer? I typed in the ip with port 8080 and got a reponse from it, but it was 'Theres nothing to see here, move along!' I understand why and so forth but is there a way around it?
Reply With Quote
  #53  
Old 11-18-2004, 08:15 PM
abasu2003's Avatar
abasu2003 abasu2003 is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 551
nielm,

I can't get my channel logos to display correctly. I tried reading them from the server computer so it looked for them locally, but still no luck. I created the "channellogos" directory in teh "webserver\webroot\" directory and I only put my jpg files in there. I looked at the source code for the Upcomings recordings page and see that its looking for "channellogos\WBAL.jpg" and I definitely have that jpg in that directory. But I only get "WBAL logo" as the text, which i see is the alt listing. any ideas?

EDIT: I can even see the jpg file if I directly access it with <ipaddress>/channellogos/WBAL.jpg

Last edited by abasu2003; 11-18-2004 at 08:27 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #54  
Old 11-18-2004, 08:17 PM
Cayars Cayars is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 2,029
Did you read the instructions? RTFM. It's not just http://computer:8080
Reply With Quote
  #55  
Old 11-18-2004, 08:17 PM
abasu2003's Avatar
abasu2003 abasu2003 is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 551
ryokurin,

you want the web address to be <ip address>/sage/Home

what you are pointed to is the index page, which is what nielm made. I am going to redirect this to the sage/Home directory, unless there is a reason you did this nielm
Reply With Quote
  #56  
Old 11-18-2004, 08:19 PM
Ryokurin's Avatar
Ryokurin Ryokurin is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 455
Send a message via ICQ to Ryokurin Send a message via AIM to Ryokurin Send a message via Yahoo to Ryokurin
doh! leave it for me to stop reading at the sentence that had the correct path. my fault.
Reply With Quote
  #57  
Old 11-19-2004, 12:12 AM
AndyS AndyS is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Orange County, CA
Posts: 383
What can I say? I'm blown away. With this and the MediaMVP Client I think we now have an unbeatable PVR solution. I can't think of anything more that I need now - this was the last missing piece.

Congratulations Nielm - you have my gratitude.

Andy.
Reply With Quote
  #58  
Old 11-19-2004, 12:48 AM
bstowers bstowers is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 40
Quote:
Originally Posted by abasu2003
you want the web address to be <ip address>/sage/Home

what you are pointed to is the index page, which is what nielm made. I am going to redirect this to the sage/Home directory, unless there is a reason you did this nielm
I think it's that way because of security concerns. I saw this in the documentation:

Quote:
there is a dummy document in the web root, so requests for http://hostname:8080/ will return a blank page, not a directory listing allowing further exploration of the site.
If you aren't exposing the server to the outside world, it's probably no big deal. Otherwise...I dunno.
Reply With Quote
  #59  
Old 11-19-2004, 01:53 AM
nielm's Avatar
nielm nielm is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Belgium
Posts: 4,496
Quote:
Originally Posted by abasu2003
I am going to redirect this to the sage/Home directory, unless there is a reason you did this nielm
RTFM: It's an added security feature -- someone browsing to your IP cannot see what pages are available and that there is a password to crack: you first need to know that there is a sage subdirectory...

Last edited by nielm; 11-19-2004 at 02:00 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #60  
Old 11-19-2004, 01:59 AM
nielm's Avatar
nielm nielm is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Belgium
Posts: 4,496
Quote:
Originally Posted by abasu2003
I created the "channellogos" directory in teh "webserver\webroot\" directory and I only put my jpg files in there.
It should be webserver\webroot\sage\channellogos (instructions updated, sorry!)
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
web


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Plugin: Mobile Web Interface 1.2 jreichen SageTV Customizations 281 06-17-2011 02:20 PM
Can't get Web-based User Interface to install SSBrian SageTV Customizations 3 11-04-2008 08:12 PM
Web User interface link for the metadata file. zzmystique SageTV Customizations 0 06-21-2008 02:26 AM
Idea to enhance the Web User Interface: Messaging jbarr SageTV Customizations 3 05-14-2007 03:59 PM
Linkplayer, Linktheater with SageTV Web User Interface fyodor SageTV Customizations 0 10-08-2006 06:03 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 08:06 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.