SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Products > SageTV Media Extender

Notices

SageTV Media Extender Discussion related to any SageTV Media Extender used directly by SageTV. Questions, issues, problems, suggestions, etc. relating to a SageTV supported media extender should be posted here. Use the SageTV HD Theater - Media Player forum for issues related to using an HD Theater while not connected to a SageTV server.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-22-2010, 07:40 PM
cansat cansat is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Airdrie
Posts: 26
no active red light

Hi there
I got home from work today and one of my HD extender did not have the "active light" (red)on, just the green one.
I did unplug the extender from the power supply and plug the power back in.
No luck.
there was not power outage nor did I upgrade the firmeware.
Any idea what that might be?

Regards
There is also NO activity, NO picture, No boot-up/boot-logo

Last edited by cansat; 04-22-2010 at 07:51 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-23-2010, 05:18 AM
davephan's Avatar
davephan davephan is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 1,907
It's not clear from your post which extender you have, either a HD-100 or HD-200.

First, test the outlet with some other device to verify the same socket is working.

Do you know if the power supply is working? You could test the power supply with a voltmeter. If you don't have a voltmeter, they are pretty cheap, much cheaper than they were decades ago. Another alternative, but not as precise would be to connect a light bulb with similar voltage ratings, like maybe an old miniature Christmas light bulb, and see if the light bulb lights up. If the power supply has enough voltage, then the problem is contained in the HD-200.

If you are talking about the HD-100, then it could be the capacitor problem, which is really easy and cheap to fix after watching a video about it. I don't own an HD-100, but others have talked about replacing the capacitors. However, if it is a HD-100 capacitor problem, the red light should be flashing, not continuous off.

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Sj2W_AzR_cw

Dave
__________________
SageTV: LIAN LI PC-K58, Gigabyte GA-EX580UD5, i-7 950 3.06 gig quad LGA 1366 CPU, Zalman CNPS9700 CPU cooler 1366 bracket, Memory 24 gigs GB, PNY NVIDIA GeoForce 9800 GT 1024 MB, Corsair 750w PSU, Samsung 840 Pro 128GB SSD boot, 3 x 1.5 TB
Capture cards: 2 - HDHR Primes - Comcast Xfinity CableTV
Extenders: 1-HD-300, 2-HD-200
Software: Windows 7 Pro X64, Ghost 15, VideoReDo TVSuite 4 h.264, Playon (Netflix), OpenDCT
UnRAID File Server 4.7 Pro: Lian-Li PC-G70B, MBD-X8SIL-F-O, i3-540, 16 TB
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-23-2010, 05:14 PM
cansat cansat is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Airdrie
Posts: 26
ya done all that
went to the still working HD200 and plug the NON working HD200 into the working HD200 power supply.
same thing only the green light light's up.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-17-2018, 07:56 PM
JeffDerek JeffDerek is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 42
Dredging up this ancient post because I just had the exact same thing happen to my HD-200 and as near as I can tell this is the only post on the forums about it. Anyone have any ideas?

I have two HD-200s. One of them just has the green Net light flashing, and the Active light never goes red. I've tried power cycling it (should start red right off the bat) and that didn't work. I used the power supply from another HD-200, and that didn't work. I've left it off for several hours then plugged it back in, no dice. Beginning to think it's just dead, hoping that's not the case.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 08-19-2018, 06:23 PM
JustFred JustFred is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Sunnyvale, Ca
Posts: 268
Have the troubleshooting steps in the HD200 user's manual be tried?

Especially the following:

Configuration Reset Procedure
1. Turn the player off by unplugging the power cable.
2. Press the Delete button on the remote and continue holding it as you plug the power cable back in. Continue holding the Delete button until the Active light blinks twice.
3. Note that you may need to use the Video Out button on the remote to change the video output resolution.
__________________
System #1: Win7-64, Core2-Quad Q9400, 8 GB Mem, 4TB HD. Java 1.8.0_131. Sage v9.1.6.747. ATSC: 2x HDHR-US (1st gen white) tuners. HD-200.
System #2: Win7-64, I7-920, 8 GB Mem, 1.5TB HD. Java 1.8.0_131. Sage v9.1.6.747. ClearQAM: 2x HDHR3-US tuners. HD-200.
System #3: Win7-64, I7-920, 12 GB Mem, 4TB HD. Java 1.8.0_131. Sage v9.1.6.747. ATSC: HVR2250; Time Warner Cable via HDPVR & USB-UIRT. 3x HD-200.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Strange red lines only on sage? impro Hardware Support 4 09-24-2007 02:46 PM
Red status bar on recording DwarF SageTV Software 2 01-20-2006 02:18 PM
Help on using red eye serial afterburner Hardware Support 0 11-29-2004 10:29 AM
Yellow TV, Red '!' Myth2Sage SageTV Beta Test Software 16 02-02-2004 02:47 AM
Too much red!!! RedCoat999 SageTV Software 5 09-16-2003 08:01 AM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 07:48 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.