SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Products > SageTV Software

Notices

SageTV Software Discussion related to the SageTV application produced by SageTV. Questions, issues, problems, suggestions, etc. relating to the SageTV software application should be posted here. (Check the descriptions of the other forums; all hardware related questions go in the Hardware Support forum, etc. And, post in the customizations forum instead if any customizations are active.)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-19-2019, 12:48 PM
sdsean's Avatar
sdsean sdsean is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 544
Anything else out there like PlayOn?

I have a lifetime account for PlayOn, and it's pretty nice to integrate with SageTV, but I'm wondering if there are other services out there like it?


The recording of streams is probably the thing i'm mainly interested in. . .PlayOn seems to go back and forth on support levels for the various services and so things like Disney+ are not available.
__________________
i7 3.33 GHz EE Quad Core+HT, 12GB DDR3 1333Mhz RAM, ATI HD6870 2GB VRM, 512GB Samsung SSD OS Drive, EVGA SLI x58 Mobo, Win7 Ultimatex64, Gyration MCE Remote, Hauppauge HD-DVR (x3), HD-HR, 2x H21-100, 1x H21-200 DirecTV STBs, 1 SIIG / CyberSerial 4 Port Serial PCI card, 1 PCIex1 Inland/NEC 5 port USB card
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-19-2019, 03:59 PM
NetworkGuy NetworkGuy is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Central NJ
Posts: 694
Quote:
Originally Posted by sdsean View Post
I have a lifetime account for PlayOn, and it's pretty nice to integrate with SageTV, but I'm wondering if there are other services out there like it?


The recording of streams is probably the thing i'm mainly interested in. . .PlayOn seems to go back and forth on support levels for the various services and so things like Disney+ are not available.
Have you tried their cloud recording for Disney+?
__________________
Server: Intel Core i5-3330 CPU @3.00GHz; 8GB (2 x 4GB) PC3-12800 DDR3 1600MHz; 3-1TB WD Blue SATA 6.0Gb/s 64 MB Cache 7200RPM HDD; Windows 7; SageTV 9
Tuner: (2) HDHomeRun Prime
Client: HD300; Onkyo TX-SR607; Sony XBR-65X850D
Client: HD300; Samsung UN46B7000
Client: Nexus Player / Mini-Client; Sony KDL-32L4000
Client: SageTV Placeshifter 7
Client: SageTV Client 9
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-19-2019, 04:51 PM
sdsean's Avatar
sdsean sdsean is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 544
I didn't think you could do that, i thought it only worked on the channels / sites they normally support.
__________________
i7 3.33 GHz EE Quad Core+HT, 12GB DDR3 1333Mhz RAM, ATI HD6870 2GB VRM, 512GB Samsung SSD OS Drive, EVGA SLI x58 Mobo, Win7 Ultimatex64, Gyration MCE Remote, Hauppauge HD-DVR (x3), HD-HR, 2x H21-100, 1x H21-200 DirecTV STBs, 1 SIIG / CyberSerial 4 Port Serial PCI card, 1 PCIex1 Inland/NEC 5 port USB card
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-21-2019, 05:25 AM
NetworkGuy NetworkGuy is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Central NJ
Posts: 694
Quote:
Originally Posted by sdsean View Post
I didn't think you could do that, i thought it only worked on the channels / sites they normally support.
I just checked my PlayOn Could account (I brought 100 recordings when they were on sale.) They have support for Netflix and Hulu. And there is a support request in for Disney+. So, maybe in time they will add it.
__________________
Server: Intel Core i5-3330 CPU @3.00GHz; 8GB (2 x 4GB) PC3-12800 DDR3 1600MHz; 3-1TB WD Blue SATA 6.0Gb/s 64 MB Cache 7200RPM HDD; Windows 7; SageTV 9
Tuner: (2) HDHomeRun Prime
Client: HD300; Onkyo TX-SR607; Sony XBR-65X850D
Client: HD300; Samsung UN46B7000
Client: Nexus Player / Mini-Client; Sony KDL-32L4000
Client: SageTV Placeshifter 7
Client: SageTV Client 9
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-21-2019, 06:08 AM
SHS's Avatar
SHS SHS is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Vinita, Oklahoma
Posts: 4,508
Quote:
Originally Posted by NetworkGuy View Post
I just checked my PlayOn Could account (I brought 100 recordings when they were on sale.) They have support for Netflix and Hulu. And there is a support request in for Disney+. So, maybe in time they will add it.
That never happing on Disney
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 12-13-2019, 08:41 AM
NetworkGuy NetworkGuy is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Central NJ
Posts: 694
Quote:
Originally Posted by SHS View Post
That never happing on Disney
I just checked my PlayOn desktop account and they have support for Disney+.

I just recorded a show, so I know it works.
__________________
Server: Intel Core i5-3330 CPU @3.00GHz; 8GB (2 x 4GB) PC3-12800 DDR3 1600MHz; 3-1TB WD Blue SATA 6.0Gb/s 64 MB Cache 7200RPM HDD; Windows 7; SageTV 9
Tuner: (2) HDHomeRun Prime
Client: HD300; Onkyo TX-SR607; Sony XBR-65X850D
Client: HD300; Samsung UN46B7000
Client: Nexus Player / Mini-Client; Sony KDL-32L4000
Client: SageTV Placeshifter 7
Client: SageTV Client 9
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 12-13-2019, 09:14 AM
EnterNoEscape's Avatar
EnterNoEscape EnterNoEscape is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Harrisburg, PA
Posts: 2,540
Quote:
Originally Posted by NetworkGuy View Post
I just checked my PlayOn desktop account and they have support for Disney+.

I just recorded a show, so I know it works.
Cool. Now let's see how long that lasts.
__________________
SageTV v9 Server: ASRock Z97 Extreme4, Intel i7-4790K @ 4.4Ghz, 32GB RAM, 6x 3TB 7200rpm HD, 2x 5TB 7200rpm HD, 2x 6TB 7200rpm HD, 4x 256GB SSD, 4x 500GB SSD, unRAID Pro 6.7.2 (Dual Parity + SSD Cache).
Capture: 1x Ceton InfiniTV 4 (ClearQAM), 2x Ceton InfiniTV 6, 1x BM1000-HDMI, 1x BM3500-HDMI.

Clients: 1x HD300 (Living Room), 1x HD200 (Master Bedroom).
Software: OpenDCT :: WMC Live TV Tuner :: Schedules Direct EPG
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 12-13-2019, 09:23 AM
nyplayer nyplayer is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 4,099
Quote:
Originally Posted by NetworkGuy View Post
I just checked my PlayOn desktop account and they have support for Disney+.

I just recorded a show, so I know it works.
I also use Playon to record DRM xfnity channels.
__________________
Windows 10 I3 Dual Core 3.0 Server, SageTV9... OpenDCT with 2 HDHRPrimes and 4 HDHRconnects for a total of 14 Tuners.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 12-13-2019, 09:59 AM
SHS's Avatar
SHS SHS is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Vinita, Oklahoma
Posts: 4,508
Quote:
Originally Posted by NetworkGuy View Post
I just checked my PlayOn desktop account and they have support for Disney+.

I just recorded a show, so I know it works.
That odd I'm kind of surprised being how hard nose Disney is on piracy even there DVD/Blu-ray can be a major pain in butt to rip.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 12-13-2019, 10:51 AM
RonBoyd's Avatar
RonBoyd RonBoyd is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Denver, Colorado
Posts: 345
Quote:
Originally Posted by EnterNoEscape View Post
Cool. Now let's see how long that lasts.
Perhaps not very long. <chuckle> I tried to record "The Mandalorian." It recorded but I could not access any controls -- Closed Captioning, for instance. The same was true even in "Play" mode.

This may be Disney's problem, however. I could play the show with a Browser (Edge) but could not make the CC stick... when closing and restarting the show the CC had to be reset. In any event, the lack of controls within PlayOn is a problem.
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 12-13-2019, 09:50 PM
egeller egeller is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Drexel Hill, PA
Posts: 245
I like PlayOn, with some caveats.

The first is that it is flakey. They do a screen-scrape thing, and when the content owners change anything, Playon quits working. I do like the attention that PlayOn Support gives in trying to resolve problems.

I have learned not to record from the SageTV interface, but rather from the Windows PC (VM in my case) running Playon. When I record from SageTV, I get a 720x404 MPEG file. When I record from the Windows instance I get a 1280x720 MP4 (preferred). I only record from SageTV when it is something I know I will throw away.
__________________
Server:UnRaid;2x Intel Xeon E5; SuperMicro moboard;Also:BM3000 w/ WMC; 2x Ceton ETH 6; OpenDCT
SageTV Extender:3x HD200 1x HD300
Sage TV: 9.2.1, Standard STVi, Comskip Playback, Web Interface, 24 Hour Clock, SRE, YouTube2015, Playon
All in lovely Drexel Hill, PA

Last edited by egeller; 12-13-2019 at 10:21 PM. Reason: corrected resolution comment
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 12-14-2019, 09:02 AM
KryptoNyte's Avatar
KryptoNyte KryptoNyte is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 2,258
I bought a Playon lifetime membership a while back. Since then, I have installed it numerous times and enabled Amazon Prime Video, and every recording has failed. I just reinstalled it, and enabled Amazon and D+, and all recordings failed.

I keep seeing folks talking about how great this is, what am I missing?
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 12-14-2019, 09:42 AM
RonBoyd's Avatar
RonBoyd RonBoyd is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Denver, Colorado
Posts: 345
Quote:
Originally Posted by KryptoNyte View Post
I bought a Playon lifetime membership a while back. Since then, I have installed it numerous times and enabled Amazon Prime Video, and every recording has failed. I just reinstalled it, and enabled Amazon and D+, and all recordings failed.

I keep seeing folks talking about how great this is, what am I missing?
Let's start with what is it you mean by "failed"? Troubleshooting is easier when an issue is clearly identified.
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 12-14-2019, 09:54 AM
KryptoNyte's Avatar
KryptoNyte KryptoNyte is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 2,258
I don't know why. This notifications screen is attached and it always fails for the same reason - no reason indicated, at least nothing that I can see. I have checked and re-checked my logins both in a web browser (without playon involved) and inside playon itself, verifying the logins are functioning.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg failed.jpg (162.7 KB, 93 views)
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 12-14-2019, 09:55 AM
NetworkGuy NetworkGuy is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Central NJ
Posts: 694
Make sure that you have the most current version of the desktop software.

PlayOn Cloud is also having a sale right now on the recording and storage plans. They also have 200 recordings for $29.99.

I brought 100 recording a while ago just to try it.
__________________
Server: Intel Core i5-3330 CPU @3.00GHz; 8GB (2 x 4GB) PC3-12800 DDR3 1600MHz; 3-1TB WD Blue SATA 6.0Gb/s 64 MB Cache 7200RPM HDD; Windows 7; SageTV 9
Tuner: (2) HDHomeRun Prime
Client: HD300; Onkyo TX-SR607; Sony XBR-65X850D
Client: HD300; Samsung UN46B7000
Client: Nexus Player / Mini-Client; Sony KDL-32L4000
Client: SageTV Placeshifter 7
Client: SageTV Client 9
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 12-14-2019, 09:57 AM
NetworkGuy NetworkGuy is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Central NJ
Posts: 694
Quote:
Originally Posted by KryptoNyte View Post
I don't know why. This notifications screen is attached and it always fails for the same reason - no reason indicated, at least nothing that I can see. I have checked and re-checked my logins both in a web browser (without playon involved) and inside playon itself, verifying the logins are functioning.
From in the app, just request support and they will respond in a day.

If it works for me and not you, you may need to update your browser.
__________________
Server: Intel Core i5-3330 CPU @3.00GHz; 8GB (2 x 4GB) PC3-12800 DDR3 1600MHz; 3-1TB WD Blue SATA 6.0Gb/s 64 MB Cache 7200RPM HDD; Windows 7; SageTV 9
Tuner: (2) HDHomeRun Prime
Client: HD300; Onkyo TX-SR607; Sony XBR-65X850D
Client: HD300; Samsung UN46B7000
Client: Nexus Player / Mini-Client; Sony KDL-32L4000
Client: SageTV Placeshifter 7
Client: SageTV Client 9
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 12-14-2019, 10:03 AM
RonBoyd's Avatar
RonBoyd RonBoyd is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Denver, Colorado
Posts: 345
Quote:
Originally Posted by KryptoNyte View Post
I don't know why. This notifications screen is attached and it always fails for the same reason - no reason indicated, at least nothing that I can see. I have checked and re-checked my logins both in a web browser (without playon involved) and inside playon itself, verifying the logins are functioning.
Hmmmm. I have two thoughts.

1. Have you logged/setup into your Amazon account with the PlayOn "Settings/Channels" menu? (from the "Gear" in the lower left.)

2. Sometimes its just easier to follow the instructions <grin> and contact PlayOn support. I have found them to be very responsive no matter what I have asked of them. Do this in the Settings/General option by clicking on "Support." This will send a Log file so they know exactly what took place.

Good luck and keep us informed.
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 12-14-2019, 10:13 AM
RonBoyd's Avatar
RonBoyd RonBoyd is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Denver, Colorado
Posts: 345
Quote:
Originally Posted by NetworkGuy View Post
you may need to update your browser.
PlayOn actually uses a "special" version of Internet Explorer (they will explain it if they suspect that is the problem). Your installed browser is not used by PlayOn.
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 12-15-2019, 01:23 AM
VCRUser VCRUser is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 273
They also supply a small utility (if you ask), called "visible.mmt." It will show on screen what PlayOn is seeing. In some cases, then,m you can see error messages that might point the way to a fix. For example, I've sometimes seen messages about needing to update Silverlight, and after doing so, things worked again. I normally don't use it (rename the file), but when I need to troubleshoot, I rename it back and see what it can show me.
__________________
Server: Windows 7 SP1; 4gb RAM; 2TB SATA. Dell GX745. Inputs: Haup. 850 & 950Q on ATSC; Haup 1600 on ATSC & Comcast DTA with USBUIRT. Haup 1800 on ATSC. Sage 9.
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 12-15-2019, 07:16 AM
tmiranda's Avatar
tmiranda tmiranda is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Central Florida, USA
Posts: 5,839
I bought a lifetime subscription to PlayOn when it was offered several years back. I haven't used it since migrating my server to Linux.
__________________

Sage Server: 8th gen Intel based system w/32GB RAM running Ubuntu Linux, HDHomeRun Prime with cable card for recording. Runs headless. Accessed via RD when necessary. Four HD-300 Extenders.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Playon V4 BobbyDing General Discussion 50 10-22-2015 08:21 PM
PlayOn VFS wrems Phoenix 8 05-14-2013 06:06 AM
PlayOn Plugin supporting multiple PlayOn instances? vhurst SageTV v7 Customizations 0 04-04-2011 01:33 AM
New Playon Bug john139 SageTV Customizations 3 07-13-2010 06:20 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 10:49 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.